Read the State Legislative Tracker. New edition available now!

Alabama State Senate elections, 2014

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

2010
2014 badge.jpg
Alabama State Senate elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35
State Legislative Election Results

Alabama State Senate2014 Alabama House Elections
Elections for the office of Alabama State Senate took place in 2014. A primary election took place on June 3, 2014; a runoff election took place where necessary on July 15, 2014. The general election was held on November 4, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in this election was February 7, 2014.

Following the general election, there was no change to the majority control of the Alabama State Senate, which is held by Republicans. However, the Republican Party did gain two additional seats, going from 23 to 25 seats. The Democratic Party dropped from 11 seats to just eight. One seat is held by an Independent.

Incumbents retiring

A total of five incumbents did not run for re-election in 2014. Those incumbents were:

Name Party Current Office
Tammy Irons Electiondot.png Democratic Senate District 1
Shadrack McGill Ends.png Republican Senate District 8
Scott Beason Ends.png Republican Senate District 17
George M. "Marc" Keahey Electiondot.png Democratic Senate District 22
Bryan Taylor Ends.png Republican Senate District 30

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates
Candidate ballot accecss
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.

Heading into the November 4 election, the Republican Party held the majority in the Alabama State Senate:

Alabama State Senate
Party As of November 3, 2014 After November 4, 2014
     Democratic Party 11 8
     Republican Party 23 25
     Independent 1 1
     Uncalled 0 1
Total 35 35

Note: According to unofficial results, Stutts (R) defeated Incumbent Bedford (D) by 60 votes; the result was close enough to trigger a recount.[1]

Qualifications

Under Article IV, Section 47, of the Alabama Constitution, Senators must be at least 25 years of age at the time of their election, must be citizens and residents of the State of Alabama for at least 3 years, and residents of their district at least one year, prior to election.[2]

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

2014 Competitiveness Overview
Competitiveness2014.jpg
Primary competition (state comparison)
Incumbents defeatedVictorious challengers
Primary competitiveness
Major party challengers (state comparison)
Candidates with no challenges at all in 2014
Open seats (state comparisons)
Impact of term limits on # of open seats
Long-serving senatorsLong-serving reps
Star bookmark.png   Chart Comparing 2014 Results   Star bookmark.png
Chart Comparing 2014 ResultsComparisons Between Years
Competitiveness IndexAbsolute Index
2014 State Legislative Elections
State legislative incumbent turnover in 2014
Competitiveness Studies from Other Years
200720092010201120122013

In 18 of the 35 districts up for election in 2014, there was only one major party candidate running for election. A total of seven Democrats and 11 Republicans were guaranteed election barring unforeseen circumstances.

Two major party candidates faced off in the general election in 17 of the 35 districts up for election.

Primary challenges

A total of eleven incumbents faced primary competition on June 3. Five incumbents did not seek re-election in 2014 and another 19 incumbents advanced past the primary without opposition. One of the eleven incumbents to face primary competition was defeated in the June 3 primary. The state senators that faced primary competition included:

Retiring incumbents

Five incumbent senators did not run for re-election, while 31 (88.6%) ran for re-election. A list of those incumbents, two Democrats and three Republicans, can be found above.

List of candidates

District 1

Note: Incumbent Tammy Irons (D) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary candidates:
Republican Party July 15 Republican primary runoff candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Curtis
Republican Party Tim Melson Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bill HoltzclawGreen check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary candidates:
  • Arthur Orr Approveda - Incumbent Orr was first elected to the chamber in 2006.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Arthur OrrGreen check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Angelo Mancuso
Republican Party Paul Bussman Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary candidates:
  • Greg Reed Approveda - Incumbent Reed was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Greg ReedGreen check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roger Bedford, Jr.
Republican Party Larry Stutts

Note: Jerry Mays (R) withdrew in March and was replaced by Stutts.[3] According to unofficial results, Stutts defeated Bedford by 60 votes; although Bedford conceded the election, the result was close enough to trigger a recount.[4]

District 7

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bryan Bennett
Republican Party Paul Sanford Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Michell J. Howie (D) withdrew in early August due to a family matter.[5]

District 8

Note: Incumbent Shadrack McGill (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Horace Clemmons
Republican Party Steve Livingston Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary candidates:
  • Clay Scofield Approveda - Incumbent Scofield was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

Note: Although Wade D. Taylor filed to run, he did not appear on the primary election ballot.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Clay ScofieldGreen check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary candidates:
  • Phil Williams Approveda - Incumbent Williams was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Means
Republican Party Phil Williams Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ron Crumpton
Republican Party Jim McClendon Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Taylor Stewart
Republican Party Del Marsh Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary candidates:
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Darrell Turner
Republican Party Gerald Dial Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Bill Fuller

District 14

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary candidates:
  • Cam Ward Approveda - Incumbent Ward was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Cam WardGreen check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary candidates:
  • Slade Blackwell Approveda - Incumbent Blackwell was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Slade BlackwellGreen check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cindy Bell
Republican Party J.T. "Jabo" Waggoner Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Note: Incumbent Scott Beason (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary candidates:
Republican Party July 15 Republican primary runoff candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Shay ShelnuttGreen check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Rodger Smitherman Approveda - Incumbent Smitherman was first elected to the chamber in 1994.
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rodger SmithermanGreen check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Priscilla Dunn Approveda - Incumbent Dunn was first elected to the chamber in 2009.
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Priscilla DunnGreen check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Linda Coleman Approveda - Incumbent Coleman was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda ColemanGreen check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Phil Poole
Republican Party Gerald Allen Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Note: Incumbent George M. "Marc" Keahey (D) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed to run.

Note: George M. "Marc" Keahey withdrew before the primary.

Republican Party June 3 Republican primary candidates:
Republican Party July 15 Republican primary runoff candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Susan Smith
Republican Party Greg Albritton Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Smith was selected as a replacement candidate for Keahey on June 10, 2014.[6]

District 23

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Henry "Hank" SandersGreen check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Bobby Singleton Approveda - Incumbent Singleton was first elected to the chamber in 2005.
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bobby SingletonGreen check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary candidates:
  • Dick Brewbaker Approveda - Incumbent Brewbaker was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dick BrewbakerGreen check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Quinton Ross Approveda - Incumbent Ross was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Quinton RossGreen check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Haylee Moss
Republican Party Tom Whatley Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Billy Beasley Approveda - Incumbent Beasley was first elected to the chamber in 1998.
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Billy Beasley Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Savage

Note: John Carroll (R) withdrew from the race.

District 29

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary candidates:

Note: Nathan Mathis was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

Republican Party June 3 Republican primary candidates:

Note: Although Mark C. Taylor filed to run, he did not appear on the primary election ballot.

Independent Independent candidates:
  • Harri Anne Smith Approveda - Incumbent Smith was first elected to the chamber in 1998.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Melinda McClendon
Independent Harri Anne Smith Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Note: Incumbent Bryan Taylor (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary candidates:
Republican Party July 15 Republican primary runoff candidates:
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Clyde Chambliss, Jr. Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Bryan Morgan

District 31

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Greenwood
Republican Party Jimmy Holley Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary candidates:
  • Trip Pittman Approveda - Incumbent Pittman was first elected to the chamber in 2007.
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Trip Pittman Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Kimberly McCuiston

District 33

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Vivian Figures Approveda - Incumbent Figures was first elected to the chamber in 1997.
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vivian FiguresGreen check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary candidates:
  • Rusty Glover Approveda - Incumbent Glover was first elected to the chamber in 2006.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Rusty GloverGreen check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary candidates:
  • Bill Hightower Approveda - Incumbent Hightower was first elected to the chamber in 2013.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Beau Doolittle
Republican Party Bill Hightower Green check mark transparent.png

See also

External links

BP-Initials-UPDATED.png
Suggest a link

References