Vote button trans.png
April's Project of the Month
It's spring time. It's primary election season!
Click here to find all the information you'll need to cast your ballot.




Alaska House of Representatives elections, 2000

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Alaska House of Representatives consisted of a primary election on August 22, 2000 and a general election on November 7, 2000.

Qualifications

Article II, Section 2 of the Alaska Constitution states: A member of the legislature shall be a qualified voter who has been a resident of Alaska for at least three years and of the district from which elected for at least one year, immediately preceding his filing for office. A senator shall be at least twenty-five years of age and a representative at least twenty-one years of age.

Campaign contributions

During the 2000 election, the total contributions to House candidates was $2,737,767. The top 10 contributors were:[1]

2000 Donors, Alaska House of Representatives
Donor Amount
Alaska Republican Party $134,808
House Democratic Campaign Cmte of Alaska $57,294
Alaska Public Employees Local 71 $37,000
Electrical Workers Local 1547 $36,500
Alaska Teamsters $28,000
Alaska Power Association $22,000
Bollenbach, Amy $21,707
Alaska Public Employees Association $20,750
Ledoux, Gabrielle $20,142
Associated General Contractors of Alaska $19,500

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • William K. Williams: 1,970 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party William K. Williams: 4,978 Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Stan Filler: 507 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Peggy Wilson: 1,222 Approveda
  • Frank B. Richards: 719

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stan Filler: 3,338
Republican Party Peggy Wilson: 3,577 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Beth Kerttula: 1,130 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Mike Race: 372 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Beth Kerttula: 4,858 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mike Race: 2,631

District 4

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Bill Hudson: 460 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bill Hudson: 5,572 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Albert M. Kookesh: 1,740 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Terrance W. Pardee: 307 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Albert M. Kookesh: 3,519 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Terrance W. Pardee: 2,265

District 6

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Gabrielle Ledoux: 709 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Gary Stevens: 664 Approveda
  • Dan Ogg: 580

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gabrielle Ledoux: 2,516
Republican Party Gary Stevens: 3,179 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Amy Bollenbach: 754 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Dale L. Wunderlich: 309
  • Drew Scalzi: 961 Approveda
  • Doug Ruzicka: 318

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Amy Bollenbach: 2,754
Republican Party Drew Scalzi: 5,161 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Pete Sprague: 740 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Grace E. Merkes: 317
  • Larry L. Smith: 459
  • Charlie Parker: 51
  • Ken Lancaster: 723 Approveda
  • Carolyn Reynolds: 105

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pete Sprague: 2,631
Republican Party Ken Lancaster: 4,539 Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Harold V. Smalley: 679 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Charles Chenault: 811 Approveda
  • Linda Reynolds: 452
Moderate Party August 22 primary:
  • James R. Price: 159 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harold V. Smalley: 2,607
Republican Party Charles Chenault: 3,246 Green check mark transparent.png
Moderate Party James R. Price: 493

District 10

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Joseph P. Green: 1,206 Approveda
Moderate Party August 22 primary:
  • Chuck May, II: 612 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Joseph P. Green: 5,828 Green check mark transparent.png
Moderate Party Chuck May, II: 1,707

District 11

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • John Henry Dale: 627 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Norman Rokeberg: 640 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Henry Dale: 1,645
Republican Party Norman Rokeberg: 4,515 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Andrew J. Halcro: 710 Approveda
  • Michael Murphy: 359

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Andrew J. Halcro: 5,677 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Ethan A. Berkowitz: 1663 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Karen Bretz: 645 Approveda
Green Party August 22 primary:
  • R.D. Levno: 205 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ethan A. Berkowitz: 4,371 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Karen Bretz: 2,490
Green Party R.D. Levno: 318

District 14

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Lisa A. Murkowski: 368 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lisa A. Murkowski: 3,828 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Eric Croft: 829 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Adam L. Petersen: 261 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eric Croft: 3,173 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Adam L. Petersen: 1,747

District 16

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Regina M. Manteufel: 217
  • Gretchen Guess: 665 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Randy C. Smith: 201 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gretchen Guess: 2,393 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Randy C. Smith: 1,496

District 17

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Jim Weymouth: 110
  • Lesil L. Mcguire: 417 Approveda
  • Pat Fogarty: 244
  • Bill Patton: 15
Moderate Party August 22 primary:
  • Ray Metcalfe: 451 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lesil L. Mcguire: 4,189 Green check mark transparent.png
Moderate Party Ray Metcalfe: 2,247

District 18

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Con R. Bunde: 950 Approveda
  • Ralf Kalenka: 225
Independent August 22 primary:
  • Patricia A. Abney: 1,318 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Con R. Bunde: 4,755 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Patricia A. Abney: 4,399

District 19

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Patti C. Higgins: 707 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Kevin Meyer: 706 Approveda
  • Jerry Sanders: 579

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patti C. Higgins: 2,427
Republican Party Kevin Meyer: 4,502 Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Charity B. Kadow: 839 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Brian S. Porter: 673 Approveda
Limeslashed.png August 22 primary:
  • Thomas Lamb: 108 Approveda
Green Party August 22 primary:
  • Fryderyk Frontier: 108 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charity B. Kadow: 1,956
Republican Party Brian S. Porter: 3,469 Green check mark transparent.png
Limeslashed.png Thomas Lamb: 323
Green Party Fryderyk Frontier: 325

District 21

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Sharon M. Cissna: 1,161 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Jeff Gonnason: 616 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sharon M. Cissna: 3,106 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jeff Gonnason: 2,668

District 22

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Harry T. Crawford: 1,439 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Ramona L. Barnes: 1,038 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harry T. Crawford: 4,276 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ramona L. Barnes: 3,503

District 23

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Mark Handy: 279 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Eldon Mulder: 300 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Handy: 1,583
Republican Party Eldon Mulder: 2,458 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Theodore Dirkes: 108
  • Jay Dulany: 164
  • Pete Kott: 764 Approveda
Moderate Party August 22 primary:
  • Kenneth A. Terry: 479 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Pete Kott: 5,060 Green check mark transparent.png
Moderate Party Kenneth A. Terry: 1,769

District 25

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Bill Kuhlmann: 667 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Fred J. Dyson: 712 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Kuhlmann: 2,984
Republican Party Fred J. Dyson: 4,507 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Vic Kohring: 784 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Vic Kohring: 5,961 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Howard Bess: 469 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Scott Ogan: 1,670 Approveda
  • Janet A. Kincaid: 1,105
  • Sheila J. Fritz: 34
  • R. Pearson: 104
Limeslashed.png August 22 primary:
  • Lawrence D. Wood: 348 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Howard Bess: 2,397
Republican Party Scott Ogan: 6,023 Green check mark transparent.png
Limeslashed.png Lawrence D. Wood: 1,170

District 28

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Beverly L. Masek: 958 Approveda
Limeslashed.png August 22 primary:
  • Art A. Kohanes: 589 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Beverly L. Masek: 7,811 Green check mark transparent.png
Limeslashed.png Art A. Kohanes: 1,931

District 29

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • John Davies: 1,096 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Eileen M. Van Wyhe: 524 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Davies: 5,185 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Eileen M. Van Wyhe: 2,866

District 30

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Joe L. Hayes: 531 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe L. Hayes: 2,987 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Percy Herbert: 443 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Jim N. Whitaker: 394 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Percy Herbert: 1,456
Republican Party Jim N. Whitaker: 3,515 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Jane G. Haigh: 254 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • John B. Coghill: 375 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jane G. Haigh: 1,562
Republican Party John B. Coghill: 3,390 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Carl S. Benson: 543 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Doug L. Welton: 272
  • Anthony G. Martin: 138
  • Hugh B. Fate: 439 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carl S. Benson: 2,418
Republican Party Hugh B. Fate: 5,235 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Dorothy M. Moore: 494 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Jeannette A. James: 495 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jeannette A. James: 5,313 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Dorothy M. Moore: 494 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • John L. Harris: 659 Approveda
  • Brian B. Wisner: 233

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dorothy M. Moore: 1,820
Republican Party John L. Harris: 3,962 Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Irene K. Nicholia: 1,118 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Carl M. Morgan,Jr.: 560 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Irene K. Nicholia: 2,509
Republican Party Carl M. Morgan,Jr.: 2,563 Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Reggie Joule: 2,772 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Reggie Joule: 4,307 Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Robert L. Beans: 1,114
  • Richard Foster: 2,071 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Foster: 4,258 Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Mary Kapsner: 1,201 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Kapsner: 4,321 Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Carl E. Moses: 588 Approveda
  • Agnes Rychnovsky: 298
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carl E. Moses: 2,331 Green check mark transparent.png


External links

See also

References