Vote button trans.png
April's Project of the Month
It's spring time. It's primary election season!
Click here to find all the information you'll need to cast your ballot.




Alaska House of Representatives elections, 2004

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Alaska House of Representatives consisted of a primary election on August 22, 2004 and a general election on November 2, 2004.

Qualifications

Article II, Section 2 of the Alaska Constitution states: A member of the legislature shall be a qualified voter who has been a resident of Alaska for at least three years and of the district from which elected for at least one year, immediately preceding his filing for office. A senator shall be at least twenty-five years of age and a representative at least twenty-one years of age.

Campaign contributions

During the 2004 election, the total contributions to House candidates was $4,077,001. The top 10 contributors were:[1]

2004 Donors, Alaska House of Representatives
Donor Amount
Alaska Republican Party $139,115
Electrical Workers Local 1547 $67,500
Wickersham, Kirk $60,162
Alaska Public Employees Association $57,000
Moffatt, William M (Tom) $52,883
Operating Engineers Local 302 $49,000
Alaska Laborers Local 341 $48,750
Alaska Public Employees Local 71 $48,500
House Democratic Campaign Cmte of Alaska $47,500
Moore, Matt $44,679

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Dawn Allen-Herron: 616 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • John Shay: 747
  • Jim Elkins: 1,095 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dawn Allen-Herron: 3,030
Republican Party Jim Elkins: 3,593 Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Roxanne Houston: 782 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Peggy Wilson: 1,130 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roxanne Houston: 2,561
Republican Party Peggy Wilson: 5,040 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Beth Kerttula: 2,044 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Andrew A. Engstrom: 1,168 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Beth Kerttula: 6,077 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Andrew A. Engstrom: 2,451

District 4

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Bob Doll: 1,272 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Bruce B. Weyhrauch: 1,627 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Doll: 2,903
Republican Party Bruce B. Weyhrauch: 5,443

District 5

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Kathy M. Leary: 443
  • Tim R. June: 738 Approveda
  • Dewey Skan: 396
  • Kimberley A. Strong: 469
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • William A. Thomas: 522 Approveda
  • Gary Graham: 358
  • W. Doug Rhodes: 357

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tim R. June: 3,370
Republican Party William A. Thomas: 3,446 Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Woodie W. Salmon: 1061 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Jason P. Mayrand: 335
  • George N. Owletuck: 264
  • Ward H. Sattler: 523 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Woodie W. Salmon: 3,048 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ward H. Sattler: 2,980

District 7

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Christopher White: 101
  • Kathy L. Dietrich: 1,364 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Bonnie Williams: 913
  • Michael P. Kelly: 2,019 Approveda
Limeslashed.png Alaskan Independence candidates:
  • Mark A. Ames: 45
  • Sean P. Ryan: 56 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathy L. Dietrich: 3,517
Republican Party Michael P. Kelly: 4,057 Green check mark transparent.png
Limeslashed.png Sean P. Ryan: 102
Independent Ward M. Merdes: 1,889

District 8

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • David Guttenberg: 1,607 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Joseph W. Miller: 1,530 Approveda
  • Thomas Scarborough: 706

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Guttenberg: 4,683 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joseph W. Miller: 4,361

District 9

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Hadahra Ben-Israel: 222
  • Scott Kawasaki: 973 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Jim Holm: 1,561 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott Kawasaki: 3,312
Republican Party Jim Holm: 3,364 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Carole Ann Newcomer: 554 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Nicholas Stepovich: 716
  • Jay Ramras: 890 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carole Ann Newcomer: 1,702
Republican Party Jay Ramras: 4,054 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • John B. Coghill, Jr: 2,597 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party John B. Coghill, Jr: 7,500 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • John L. Harris: 1846 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party John L. Harris: 6,524 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • James David Milne: 162
  • Michael Chmielewski: 621 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Carl J. Gatto: 2,377 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Chmielewski: 2,768
Republican Party Carl J. Gatto: 5,761 Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Pat Carney: 759 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Co Sullivan-Leonard: 918
  • Vic Kohring: 1,694 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pat Carney: 3,057
Republican Party Vic Kohring: 5,012 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Beverly L. Masek: 1,114
  • Mark A. Neuman: 1,338 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mark A. Neuman: 3,936 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Myrl Thompson: 2,813
Independent Doyle E. Holmes: 1,300

District 16

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • John E. Angell: 781 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Bill Stoltze: 2,587 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John E. Angell: 2,419
Republican Party Bill Stoltze: 6,123 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Pete Kott: 2,045 Approveda
Limeslashed.png Alaskan Independence candidates:
  • Nicholas J. Begich: 607 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Pete Kott: 5,258 Green check mark transparent.png
Limeslashed.png Nicholas J. Begich: 2,965

District 18

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Nancy A. Dahlstrom: 875 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Nancy A. Dahlstrom: 4,597 Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Peggy Robinson: 881 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Louis E. Mayo: 530
  • Tom Anderson: 1,135 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peggy Robinson: 2,784
Republican Party Tom Anderson: 3,536 Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Max F. Gruenberg,Jr.: 620 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • William M. Moffatt: 736 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Max F. Gruenberg,Jr.: 2,282 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party William M. Moffatt: 2,073

District 21

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Harry T. Crawford: 1,202 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Jeff Gonnason: 1,847 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harry T. Crawford: 3,857 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jeff Gonnason: 3,748

District 22

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Sharon M. Cissna: 975 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Mike Ryan: 994 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sharon M. Cissna: 3,284 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mike Ryan: 2,435

District 23

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Jena Coghlan: 122
  • Les Gara: 1,374 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Robert A. Goodman: 936 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Les Gara: 4,152 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robert A. Goodman: 1,810

District 24

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Alberta Gardner: 918 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Andree Mcleod: 1,224 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alberta Gardner: 3,169 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Andree Mcleod: 2,900

District 25

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Eric Croft: 1,048 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eric Croft: 4,437 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Ethan A. Berkowitz: 1,596 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Steve Strait: 1,649 Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:
  • Leondard Karpinski: 41 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ethan A. Berkowitz: 4,708 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steve Strait: 2,871
Libertarian Party Leondard Karpinski: 183

District 27

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Robert Buch: 782 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Norman Rokeberg: 1,760 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Buch: 2,990
Republican Party Norman Rokeberg: 4,267 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Cody Downs: 889 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Lesil L. Mcguire: 2,125 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cody Downs: 2,476
Republican Party Lesil L. Mcguire: 5,560 Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Chris Tuck: 705 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Ralph Samuels: 1,222 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chris Tuck: 2,283
Republican Party Ralph Samuels: 3,562 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Rachel C. Higgins: 881 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Kevin Meyer: 1,850 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rachel C. Higgins: 2,197
Republican Party Kevin Meyer: 5,407 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • James Petersen: 922 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Bob Lynn: 1,679 Approveda
  • Kirk Wickersham: 881
  • Laddie Shaw: 683

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Petersen: 2,997
Republican Party Bob Lynn: 5,927 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Matt Moore: 1,255 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Mike Hawker: 2,544 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matt Moore: 3,929
Republican Party Mike Hawker: 5,779 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Jeffrey Todd Brown: 586

District 33

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Harold V. Smalley: 796 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Kurt E. Olson: 1,333 Approveda
  • John G. Osborne: 887
  • Melva W. Krogseng: 293
  • David Richards: 321

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harold V. Smalley: 3,126
Republican Party Kurt E. Olson: 4,348 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Charles M. Chenault: 3,028 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Charles M. Chenault: 5,531 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Glen F. Martin: 2,114

District 35

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Deborah Germano: 1,194 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Paul K. Seaton: 1,515 Approveda
Limeslashed.png Alaskan Independence candidates:
  • Ed Martin: 213 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Deborah Germano: 2,621
Republican Party Paul K. Seaton: 4,073 Green check mark transparent.png
Limeslashed.png Ed Martin: 309
Independent Mike Heimbuch: 1,444

District 36

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Gabrielle Ledoux: 1,464 Approveda
  • Lorne E. White: 496
  • Dan Ogg: 496

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Gabrielle Ledoux: 4,454 Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Carl E. Moses: 789 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Arthur L. Newman: 597 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carl E. Moses: 2,652 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Arthur L. Newman: 1,527

District 38

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Mary Kapsner: 1,538 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Kapsner: 3,935 Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Richard Foster: 1,548 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Foster: 2,990 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Ralph Ivanoff: 1,661

District 40

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Reggie Joule: 1,329 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Reggie Joule: 4,473 Green check mark transparent.png


External links

See also

References