Alaska House of Representatives elections, 2012

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

2010
2012 badge.jpg
Alaska House of Representatives elections, 2012

Majority controlCampaign contributions
QualificationsImpact of Redistricting

State Legislative Election Results

List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40
Alaska House of Representatives2012 Alaska Senate Elections
Elections for the office of Alaska House of Representatives consisted of a Primary Election on August 28, 2012 and a General Election on November 6, 2012. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in this election was June 1, 2012. The withdrawal deadline for a candidate to remove their name from the August 28 ballot was July 11, 2012.
See also: Alaska State Senate elections, 2012 and State legislative elections, 2012

Incumbents retiring

Name Party Current office
Anna Fairclough Ends.png Republican House District 17
Berta Gardner Electiondot.png Democratic House District 24
Carl Gatto Ends.png Republican House District 13
Mike Doogan Electiondot.png Democratic House District 25
Reggie Joule Electiondot.png Democratic House District 40
Sharon Cissna Electiondot.png Democratic House District 22

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state houses

Heading into the November 6 election, the Republican Party held the majority in the Alaska House of Representatives:

Alaska House of Representatives
Party As of November 5, 2012 After the 2012 Election
     Democratic Party 16 15
     Republican Party 24 25
Total 40 40

Historical control

Alaska House of Representatives[1]
YearDemocratsRepublicansIndependents
20111624-
20101822-
20081723-
20061426-
20041327-
20021327-
20001426-
19981525-
199617221
199421181


Campaign contributions

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state house in Alaska in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state house races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[2]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2008 96 $2,919,909
2006 97 $3,973,988
2004 107 $4,077,001
2002 102 $3,385,516

During the 2010 election, the total contributions to the 82 House candidates was $3,254,576. The top 10 contributors were:[3]

Donor Amount
Ivey, Patricia M $99,981
Ledoux, Gabrielle $85,551
Alaska House Democratic Campaign Cmte $79,717
Alaska State Employees Association Local 52 $53,000
Alaska Republican Party $46,300
Alaska Public Employees Association $42,395
Alaska Laborers Local 341 $35,430
Alaska Education Association $34,500
Alaska Association of Realtors $34,274
Alaska Public Employees Local 71 $30,000

Qualifications

Article II, Section 2 of the Alaska Constitution states: A member of the legislature shall be a qualified voter who has been a resident of Alaska for at least three years and of the district from which elected for at least one year, immediately preceding his filing for office. A senator shall be at least twenty-five years of age and a representative at least twenty-one years of age.

Impact of redistricting

See also: Redistricting in Alaska

According to the U.S. Census Bureau, Alaska's population increased from 627,000 to 710,000 between 2000 and 2010.[4] Census data showed slowing growth for Alaska compared to previous decades. Although the state showed the fifteenth highest growth rate in the nation, clocking in at 13.3 percent, this was the lowest growth rate for Alaska in 80 years. Most of that growth was as a result of growth in the existing population, as the state showed a net loss to emigration.[5]

The 2010 redistricting retained the setup of two representatives per senate district, but some of the districts were considered too large and too sprawling in early drafts. There was concern that House districts would not represent like communities or even the same community when population totals would allow it.[6][7] The maps that were drawn and approved by the Alaska Redistricting Board were thrown out by a judge, who cited House Districts 1, 2, 37, and 38, as unconstitutional. The Supreme Court agreed without specifically citing any districts. The Board then drew up another plan, one of which changed the pairings of a few state House members.[8]

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party August 28 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 28 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Janice Golub: 1,525
Republican Party Doug Isaacson: 5,428 Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party August 28 Democratic primary:
  • Bob Miller Approveda Incumbent Miller first assumed office in 2011.
Republican Party August 28 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Miller: 4,012
Republican Party Tammie Wilson: 4,420 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party August 28 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 28 GOP primary:

Note: Dean M. Ash filed to run but was denied for failing to meet the 3 year residency requirement.[9]

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Steve M. Thompson: 4,306 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party August 28 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 28 GOP primary:

Note: Urban E. Rahoi filed to run for election, but withdrew prior to the primary.[10]

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott Kawasaki: 3,160 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David Pruhs: 2,992

District 5

Democratic Party August 28 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 28 GOP primary:

Note: Dean Shannon filed to run for election, but withdrew prior to the primary.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Watts: 3,410
Republican Party Pete Higgins: 3,950 Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party August 28 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 28 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jamey Duhamel: 1,878
Republican Party Eric A. Feige: 4,879 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party August 28 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 28 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Wes Keller: 5,517 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party August 28 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 28 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Shelley Hughes: 6,183 Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party August 28 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 28 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Blake Merrifield: 1,767
Republican Party Lynn Gattis: 4,759 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party August 28 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 28 GOP primary:
  • Mark Neuman Approveda Incumbent Neuman first assumed office in 2005.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pam Rahn: 1,179
Republican Party Mark Neuman: 4,755 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party August 28 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 28 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bill Stoltze: 6,754 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party August 28 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 28 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dan Saddler: 4,663 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Incumbent Shelley Hughes (R) won re-election in District 8.

Democratic Party August 28 Democratic primary:
Note: Shirley Wendt withdrew before the primary.
Note: Gazaway withdrew prior to the general election and was replaced by Kay L. Rollison.
Republican Party August 28 GOP primary:

Note: Barbara Bachmeier initially filed, but was denied because she did not meet eligibility requirements.[11]

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kay L. Rollison: 1,480
Republican Party Gabrielle LeDoux: 3,278 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Barbara Bachmeier (Write-in)

Note: Official results showed 112 total write-in votes, with no indication on how many went to Bachmeier.

District 14

Democratic Party August 28 Democratic primary:
  • Max Gruenberg Approveda Incumbent Gruenberg first assumed office in 2003.
Republican Party August 28 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Max Gruenberg: 3,391 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Don Hadley: 2,883

District 15

Democratic Party August 28 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 28 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andy Josephson: 3,142 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dick Traini: 2,276

District 16

Democratic Party August 28 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 28 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harriet Drummond: 3,434 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jimmy Crawford: 2,278
Republican Party Tracy L. Shaffer (Write-in)
Independent Phil Isley: 343

Note: Official results showed 28 write-in votes, with no indication on how many went to Shaffer.

District 17

Incumbent Anna Fairclough (R) won election to the state senate.

Democratic Party August 28 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 28 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Geran Tarr: 2,416 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Cean Stevens: 1,568

District 18

Democratic Party August 28 Democratic primary:
  • Les Gara Approveda Incumbent Gara first assumed office in 2003.
Republican Party August 28 GOP primary:

Note: Robert L. Benton filed to run for election, but withdrew prior to the primary.[10]

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Les Gara: 4,356 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Cris Eichenlaub, Jr.: 1,654

District 19

Democratic Party August 28 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 28 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lindsey Holmes: 4,199 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Anand Dubey: 3,419

District 20

Democratic Party August 28 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 28 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michelle Scannell: 2,117
Republican Party Mia Costello: 5,134 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party August 28 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 28 GOP primary:
  • Craig Johnson Approveda Incumbent Johnson first assumed office in 2007.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jodie Dominguez: 2,988
Republican Party Craig Johnson: 5,156 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Incumbent Sharon Cissna (D) did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party August 28 Democratic primary:
  • Chris Tuck Approveda Incumbent Tuck first assumed office in 2009.
Republican Party August 28 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chris Tuck: 3,169 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lisa Vaught: 2,708

District 23

Democratic Party August 28 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 28 GOP primary:
  • Bob Lynn Approveda Incumbent Lynn first assumed office in 2003.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lupe Marroquin: 2,804
Republican Party Bob Lynn: 4,737 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Incumbent Berta Gardner (D) won election to the state senate.

Democratic Party August 28 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 28 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patti Higgins: 2,944
Republican Party Charisse Millett: 3,667 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Incumbent Mike Doogan (D) did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party August 28 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 28 GOP primary:
  • Lance Pruitt Approveda Incumbent Pruitt first assumed office in 2011.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pete Petersen: 3,896
Republican Party Lance Pruitt: 4,119 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party August 28 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 28 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roberta Goughnour: 2,535
Republican Party Lora Reinbold: 6,903 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party August 28 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 28 GOP primary:
  • Mike Hawker Approveda Incumbent Hawker first assumed office in 2003.

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mike Hawker: 7,807 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party August 28 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 28 GOP primary:
  • Mike Chenault Approveda Incumbent Chenault first assumed office in 2001.

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mike Chenault: 6,274 Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party August 28 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 28 GOP primary:

Note: Kelly Wolf filed to run for election, but withdrew prior to the election.[10]

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kurt Olson: 6,260 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party August 28 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 28 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elizabeth Diament: 2,413
Republican Party Paul Seaton: 6,287 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party August 28 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 28 GOP primary:
  • Cathy Munoz Approveda Incumbent Munoz first assumed office in 2009.

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Cathy Munoz: 7,243 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party August 28 Democratic primary:
  • Beth Kerttula Approveda Incumbent Kerttula first assumed office in 1999.
Republican Party August 28 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Beth Kerttula: 7,112 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party August 28 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 28 GOP primary:
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Kyle Johansen Approveda Incumbent Johansen first assumed office in 2007. He originally filed as a Republican but withdrew prior to the end of the candidate filing period and filed again as an Independent.[12][13]

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matt Olsen: 2,332
Republican Party Peggy Wilson: 4,141 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Kyle Johansen: 641

District 34

Democratic Party August 28 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 28 GOP primary:
  • Bill Thomas Approveda Incumbent Thomas first assumed office in 2005.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jonathan Kreiss-Tomkins: 4,125 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bill Thomas: 4,091

District 35

Democratic Party August 28 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 28 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Alan Austerman: 5,226 Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party August 28 Democratic primary:
  • Bryce Edgmon Approveda Incumbent Edgmon first assumed office in 2007.

Note: Russell Nelson filed to run for election, but withdrew prior to the primary.[10]

Republican Party August 28 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bryce Edgmon: 2,536 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Carl Morgan, Jr.: 2,071

District 37

Democratic Party August 28 Democratic primary:
  • Bob Herron Approveda Incumbent Herron first assumed office in 2009.
Republican Party August 28 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Herron: 3,291 Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party August 28 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 28 GOP primary:
  • Alan S. Dick Approveda Incumbent Dick first assumed office in 2011.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Guttenberg: 2,894 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Alan S. Dick: 2,583
Independent Dorothy J. Shockley: 857

District 39

Democratic Party August 28 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 28 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Neal W. Foster: 4,854 Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Note: Incumbent Reggie Joule (D) originally filed to run but withdrew prior to the end of the candidate filing period.[9]

Democratic Party August 28 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 28 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Benjamin Nageak: 3,444 Green check mark transparent.png

External links


See also

References