Alaska House of Representatives elections, 2014

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

2012
Sample Ballot Lookup Tool
Curious about what's on your primary ballot? Check out our new Sample Ballot Lookup tool and simply enter your address to find out what is on the ballot for your district.
2014 badge.jpg
Alaska House of Representatives elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40
State Legislative Election Results

Alaska House of Representatives2014 Alaska State Senate Elections
Elections for the office of Alaska House of Representatives will take place in 2014. A primary election took place August 19, 2014. The general election will take place on November 4, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in this election was June 2, 2014.

Incumbents retiring

A total of five incumbents are not running for re-election in 2014. Those incumbents are:

Name Party Current Office
Bill Stoltze Ends.png Republican House District 11
Lindsey Holmes Ends.png Republican House District 19
Mia Costello Ends.png Republican House District 20
Peggy Wilson Ends.png Republican House District 33
Alan Austerman Ends.png Republican House District 35

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 4 election, the Republican Party holds the majority in the Alaska House of Representatives:

Alaska House of Representatives
Party As of August 2014 After the 2014 Election
     Democratic Party 14 Pending
     Republican Party 26 Pending
Total 40 40

Qualifications

Candidate Ballot Access
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.

Article II, Section 2 of the Alaska Constitution states: A member of the legislature shall be a qualified voter who has been a resident of Alaska for at least three years and of the district from which elected for at least one year, immediately preceding his filing for office. A senator shall be at least twenty-five years of age and a representative at least twenty-one years of age.

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

In 12 of the 40 districts up for election in 2014, there is only one major party candidate running for election. Nine Democrats and three Republicans are guaranteed election in November barring unforeseen circumstances. Candidates from both major parties will face off in the general election in 28 of the 40 districts up for election. Redistricting occurred in 2013, causing many incumbents to change districts.

Primary challenges

Three incumbents faced primary competition on August 19. Five incumbents are not seeking re-election in 2014 and another 32 incumbents advanced past the primary without opposition. The state representatives facing primary competition are:

Retiring incumbents

Five incumbent representatives are not running for re-election, while 35 (87.5%) are running for re-election. Because of redistricting, however, six district races do not feature a current state representative. A list of those incumbents, all Republicans, can be found above.

List of candidates

Note: Candidate lists can change frequently throughout the election season. Ballotpedia staff will be re-examining the list on a monthly basis for any changes. This list was last examined on August 12, 2014. For more information about Ballotpedia's election coverage plan, click here. If you are aware of a candidate we've missed or one incorrectly listed, please send an email to: Tyler King.

District 1

Note: Incumbent Doug Isaacson (R) is running for re-election in District 3.

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 19 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott J. Kawasaki
Republican Party Gregory Don Bringhurst

District 2

Note: Incumbent Tammie Wilson (R) is running for re-election in District 3.

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 19 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Murakami
Republican Party Steve M. Thompson

District 3

Note: Incumbent Steve M. Thompson (R) is running for re-election in District 2.

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 19 GOP primary:
  • Doug Isaacson - District 1 incumbent Isaacson first assumed office in 2013.
  • Tammie Wilson Approveda - District 2 incumbent Wilson first assumed office in 2009.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sharron J. Hunter
Republican Party Tammie Wilson

District 4

Note: Incumbent Scott Kawasaki (D) is running for re-election in District 1.

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
  • David Guttenberg Approveda - District 38 incumbent Guttenberg first assumed office in 2003.
Republican Party August 19 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Guttenberg
Republican Party Joe Blanchard II

District 5

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 19 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elizabeth C. Clark
Republican Party Pete B. Higgins

District 6

Note: Incumbent Eric A. Feige (R) is running for re-election in District 6.

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 19 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wilson Justin
Republican Party David M. "Dave" Talerico

District 7

Note: Incumbent Wes Keller (R) is running for re-election in District 10.

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.
Republican Party August 19 GOP primary:
  • Lynn Gattis Approveda - District 9 incumbent Gattis first assumed office in 2013.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lynn Gattis

District 8

Note: Incumbent Shelley Hughes (R) is running for re-election in District 11.

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 19 GOP primary:
  • Mark A. Neuman Approveda - District 10 incumbent Gattis first assumed office in 2005.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pam Rahn
Republican Party Mark A. Neuman

District 9

Note: Incumbent Lynn Gattis (R) is running for re-election in District 7.

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 19 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mabel H. Wimmer
Republican Party Jim Colver

District 10

Note: Incumbent Mark Neuman (R) is running for re-election in District 8.

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 19 GOP primary:
  • Wes Keller Approveda - District 7 incumbent Keller first assumed office in 2007.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Neal T. Lacy
Republican Party Wes Keller

District 11

Note: Incumbent Bill Stoltze (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 19 GOP primary:
  • Shelley Hughes Approveda - District 8 incumbent Hughes first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pete P. LaFrance
Republican Party Shelley Hughes

District 12

Note: Incumbent Dan Saddler (R) is running for re-election in District 13.

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 19 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gretchen Wehmhoff
Republican Party Cathy Tilton

District 13

Note: Incumbent Gabrielle LeDoux (R) is running for re-election in District 15.

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.
Republican Party August 19 GOP primary:
  • Dan Saddler Approveda - District 12 incumbent Saddler first assumed office in 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dan Saddler

District 14

Note: Incumbent Max Gruenberg (D) is running for re-election in District 16.

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 19 GOP primary:
  • Lora Reinbold Approveda - District 26 incumbent Reinbold first assumed office in 2013.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Miles D. Pruner
Republican Party Lora Reinbold

District 15

Note: Incumbent Andy Josephson (D) is running for re-election in District 17.

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 19 GOP primary:
  • Gabrielle LeDoux Approveda - District 13 incumbent LeDoux first assumed office in 2013.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Laurie Hummel
Republican Party Gabrielle LeDoux

District 16

Note: Incumbent Harriet Drummond (D) is running for re-election in District 18.

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 19 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Max F. Gruenberg, Jr.
Republican Party Don Hadley

District 17

Note: Incumbent Geran Tarr (D) is running for re-election in District 19.

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andrew L. "Andy" Josephson

District 18

Note: Incumbent Les Gara (D) is running for re-election in District 20.

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harriet A. Drummond

District 19

Note: Incumbent Lindsey Holmes (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
  • Geran Tarr Approveda - District 17 incumbent Tarr first assumed office in 2013.
Republican Party August 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Geran Tarr
Libertarian Party Cean Stevens

District 20

Note: Incumbent Mia Costello (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
  • Les S. Gara Approveda - District 18 incumbent Gara first assumed office in 2003.

Note: Robert L. Benton withdrew before the primary.

Republican Party August 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Les S. Gara

District 21

Note: Incumbent Craig W. Johnson (D) is running for re-election in District 24.

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 19 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matt Claman
Republican Party Anand Dubey

District 22

Note: Incumbent Chris Tuck (D) is running for re-election in District 23.

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 19 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marty M. McGee
Republican Party Liz Vazquez

District 23

Note: Incumbent Bob Lynn (R) is running for re-election in District 26.

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
  • Chris S. Tuck Approveda - District 22 incumbent Tuck first assumed office in 2009.
Republican Party August 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chris S. Tuck

District 24

Note: Incumbent Charisse Millett (R) is running for re-election in District 25.

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 19 GOP primary:
  • Craig W. Johnson Approveda - District 21 incumbent Johnson first assumed office in 2007.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael "Mike" Fenster
Republican Party Craig W. Johnson

District 25

Note: Incumbent Lance Pruitt (R) is running for re-election in District 27.

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 19 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patti Higgins
Republican Party Charisse E. Millett

District 26

Note: Incumbent Lora Reinbold (R) is running for re-election in District 14.

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 19 GOP primary:
  • Bob Lynn Approveda - District 23 incumbent Lynn first assumed office in 2013.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Goodell
Republican Party Bob Lynn

District 27

Note: Incumbent Mike Hawker (R) is running for re-election in District 28.

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 19 GOP primary:
  • Lance Pruitt Approveda - District 25 incumbent Pruitt first assumed office in 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matt Moore
Republican Party Lance Pruitt

District 28

Note: Incumbent Mike Chenault (R) is running for re-election in District 29.

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 19 GOP primary:
  • Mike Hawker Approveda - District 27 incumbent Hawker first assumed office in 2003.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Samuel Duff Combs
Republican Party Mike Hawker

District 29

Note: Incumbent Kurt Olson (R) is running for re-election in District 30.

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 19 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rocky Knudsen
Republican Party Charles "Mike" Chenault

District 30

Note: Incumbent Paul Seaton (R) is running for re-election in District 31.

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 19 GOP primary:
  • Kurt E. Olson Approveda - District 29 incumbent Olson first assumed office in 2005.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Shauna L. Thornton
Republican Party Kurt E. Olson

District 31

Note: Incumbent Cathy Munoz (R) is running for re-election in District 34.

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.
Republican Party August 19 GOP primary:
  • Paul Seaton Approveda - District 30 incumbent Seaton first assumed office in 2003.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Paul Seaton

District 32

Note: Incumbent Sam Kito (D) is running for re-election in District 33.

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 19 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jerry G. McCune
Republican Party Louise B. Stutes

District 33

Note: Incumbent Peggy Wilson (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
  • Sam S. Kito Approveda - District 32 incumbent Seaton first assumed office in 2014.
Republican Party August 19 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sam S. Kito
Republican Party Peter Dukowitz

District 34

Note: Incumbent Jonathan Kreiss-Tomkins (D) is running for re-election in District 35.

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 19 GOP primary:
  • Cathy E. Munoz Approveda - District 31 incumbent Munoz first assumed office in 2009.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party George McGuan
Republican Party Cathy E. Munoz

District 35

Note: Incumbent Alan Austerman (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 19 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jonathan Kreiss-Tomkins
Republican Party Steven A. Samuelson

District 36

Note: Incumbent Bryce Edgmon (D) is running for re-election in District 37.

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.
Republican Party August 19 GOP primary:
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Chere L. Klein
Independent Daniel "Dan" H. Ortiz

District 37

Note: Incumbent Bob Herron (D) is running for re-election in District 38.

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
  • Bryce Edgmon Approveda - District 36 incumbent Edgmon first assumed office in 2007.
Republican Party August 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bryce Edgmon

District 38

Note: Incumbent David Guttenberg (D) is running for re-election in District 4.

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
  • Bob Herron Approveda - District 37 incumbent Edgmon first assumed office in 2009.
Republican Party August 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Herron

District 39

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Neal W. Foster

District 40

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Benjamin P. "Bennie" Nageak

See also

External links

BallotpediaAvatar bigger.png
Suggest a link

References