Alaska House of Representatives elections, 2014

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

2012


2014 badge.jpg
Alaska House of Representatives elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40
State Legislative Election Results

Alaska House of Representatives2014 Alaska State Senate Elections
Elections for the office of Alaska House of Representatives took place in 2014. A primary election took place on August 19, 2014. The general election was held on November 4, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in this election was June 2, 2014.

Following the general election, there was no change to the majority control of the Alaska House of Representatives, which is held by Republicans. However, the Democratic Party gained two additional seats, going from 14 to 16 seats. The Republican Party dropped three seats from 26 to 23. One seat is Republican Party did gain one additional seats, going from 13 to 14 seats. The Democratic Party dropped from seven seats to just six. One seat is held by an Independent.

Incumbents retiring

A total of five incumbents did not run for re-election in 2014. Those incumbents were:

Name Party Current Office
Bill Stoltze Ends.png Republican House District 11
Lindsey Holmes Ends.png Republican House District 19
Mia Costello Ends.png Republican House District 20
Peggy Wilson Ends.png Republican House District 33
Alan Austerman Ends.png Republican House District 35

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 4 election, the Republican Party held the majority in the Alaska House of Representatives:

Alaska House of Representatives
Party As of November 3, 2014 After November 4, 2014
     Democratic Party 14 16
     Republican Party 26 23
     Independent 0 1
Total 40 40

Qualifications

Article II, Section 2 of the Alaska Constitution states: A member of the legislature shall be a qualified voter who has been a resident of Alaska for at least three years and of the district from which elected for at least one year, immediately preceding his filing for office. A senator shall be at least twenty-five years of age and a representative at least twenty-one years of age.

2014 Competitiveness Overview
Competitiveness2014.jpg
Primary competition (state comparison)
Incumbents defeatedVictorious challengers
Primary competitiveness
Major party challengers (state comparison)
Candidates with no challenges at all in 2014
Open seats (state comparisons)
Impact of term limits on # of open seats
Long-serving senatorsLong-serving reps
Star bookmark.png   Chart Comparing 2014 Results   Star bookmark.png
Chart Comparing 2014 ResultsComparisons Between Years
Competitiveness IndexAbsolute Index
2014 State Legislative Elections
State legislative incumbent turnover in 2014
Competitiveness Studies from Other Years
200720092010201120122013

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

In 13 of the 40 districts up for election in 2014, there was only one major party candidate running for election. Nine Democrats and four Republicans were guaranteed election barring unforeseen circumstances. Candidates from both major parties faced off in the general election in 27 of the 40 districts up for election. Redistricting occurred in 2013, causing many incumbents to change districts.

Primary challenges

Three incumbents faced primary competition on August 19. Five incumbents did not seek re-election in 2014 and another 32 incumbents advanced past the primary without opposition. The state representatives facing primary competition were:

Retiring incumbents

Five incumbent representatives did not run for re-election, while 35 (87.5%) ran for re-election. Because of redistricting, however, six district races did not feature a current state representative. A list of those incumbents, all Republicans, can be found above.

List of candidates

District 1

Note: Incumbent Doug Isaacson (R) ran for re-election in District 3.

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 19 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott J. Kawasaki: 2,973 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gregory Don Bringhurst: 2,434

District 2

Note: Incumbent Tammie Wilson (R) ran for re-election in District 3.

Candidate ballot accecss
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.
Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 19 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Murakami: 1,118
Republican Party Steve M. Thompson: 2,324 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Note: Incumbent Steve M. Thompson (R) ran for re-election in District 2.

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 19 GOP primary:
  • Doug Isaacson: 1,415 - District 1 incumbent Isaacson first assumed office in 2013.
  • Tammie Wilson: 1,724 Approveda - District 2 incumbent Wilson first assumed office in 2009.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sharron J. Hunter: 1,171
Republican Party Tammie Wilson: 4,562 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Note: Incumbent Scott Kawasaki (D) ran for re-election in District 1.

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
  • David Guttenberg Approveda - District 38 incumbent Guttenberg first assumed office in 2003.
Republican Party August 19 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Guttenberg: 4,625 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joe Blanchard II: 3,390

District 5

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 19 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Adam Wool: 3,379 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Pete B. Higgins: 3,037

Note: Elizabeth C. Clark (D) withdrew from the race on August 20, 2014.[1]

District 6

Note: Incumbent Eric A. Feige (R) ran for re-election in District 6.

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 19 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wilson Justin: 2,590
Republican Party David M. "Dave" Talerico: 3,940 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Note: Incumbent Wes Keller (R) ran for re-election in District 10.

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.
Republican Party August 19 GOP primary:
  • Lynn Gattis Approveda - District 9 incumbent Gattis first assumed office in 2013.
Independent Nonpartisan candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lynn Gattis: 4,024 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Verne Rupright: 2,209

District 8

Note: Incumbent Shelley Hughes (R) ran for re-election in District 11.

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 19 GOP primary:
  • Mark A. Neuman Approveda - District 10 incumbent Gattis first assumed office in 2005.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pam Rahn: 1,168
Republican Party Mark A. Neuman: 4,689 Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Note: Incumbent Lynn Gattis (R) ran for re-election in District 7.

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 19 GOP primary:
Constitution Party Alaska Constitution Party candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mabel H. Wimmer: 1,009
Republican Party Jim Colver: 4,075 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party Pamela Goode: 1,874

District 10

Note: Incumbent Mark Neuman (R) ran for re-election in District 8.

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 19 GOP primary:
  • Wes Keller Approveda - District 7 incumbent Keller first assumed office in 2007.
Independent Nonpartisan candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Neal T. Lacy: 1,475
Republican Party Wes Keller: 4,475 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Roger Purcell: 998

District 11

Note: Incumbent Bill Stoltze (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 19 GOP primary:
  • Shelley Hughes Approveda - District 8 incumbent Hughes first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pete P. LaFrance: 2,275
Republican Party Shelley Hughes: 5,268 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Note: Incumbent Dan Saddler (R) ran for re-election in District 13.

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 19 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gretchen Wehmhoff: 2,155
Republican Party Cathy Tilton: 5,569 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Note: Incumbent Gabrielle LeDoux (R) ran for re-election in District 15.

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.
Republican Party August 19 GOP primary:
  • Dan Saddler Approveda - District 12 incumbent Saddler first assumed office in 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dan Saddler: 3,642 Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Note: Incumbent Max Gruenberg (D) ran for re-election in District 16.

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 19 GOP primary:
  • Lora Reinbold Approveda - District 26 incumbent Reinbold first assumed office in 2013.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Miles D. Pruner: 2,123
Republican Party Lora Reinbold: 6,172 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Note: Incumbent Andy Josephson (D) ran for re-election in District 17.

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 19 GOP primary:
  • Gabrielle LeDoux Approveda - District 13 incumbent LeDoux first assumed office in 2013.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Laurie Hummel: 1,782
Republican Party Gabrielle LeDoux: 1,995 Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Note: Incumbent Harriet Drummond (D) ran for re-election in District 18.

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 19 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Max F. Gruenberg, Jr.: 3,253 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Don Hadley: 2,745

District 17

Note: Incumbent Geran Tarr (D) ran for re-election in District 19.

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andrew L. "Andy" Josephson: 4,055 Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Note: Incumbent Les Gara (D) ran for re-election in District 20.

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.
Independent Nonpartisan candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harriet A. Drummond: 3,764 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Phil Isley: 1,769

District 19

Note: Incumbent Lindsey Holmes (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
  • Geran Tarr Approveda - District 17 incumbent Tarr first assumed office in 2013.
Republican Party August 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Geran Tarr: 2,545 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Cean Stevens: 1,461

District 20

Note: Incumbent Mia Costello (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
  • Les S. Gara Approveda - District 18 incumbent Gara first assumed office in 2003.

Note: Robert L. Benton withdrew before the primary.

Republican Party August 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Les S. Gara: 4,635 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Note: Incumbent Craig W. Johnson (D) ran for re-election in District 24.

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 19 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matt Claman: 3,849 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Anand Dubey: 3,759

District 22

Note: Incumbent Chris Tuck (D) ran for re-election in District 23.

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 19 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marty M. McGee: 3,138
Republican Party Liz Vazquez: 4,143 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David "Dave" Nees (Write-in): 36

District 23

Note: Incumbent Bob Lynn (R) ran for re-election in District 26.

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
  • Chris S. Tuck Approveda - District 22 incumbent Tuck first assumed office in 2009.
Republican Party August 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chris S. Tuck: 4,208 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Note: Incumbent Charisse Millett (R) ran for re-election in District 25.

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 19 GOP primary:
  • Craig W. Johnson Approveda - District 21 incumbent Johnson first assumed office in 2007.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael "Mike" Fenster: 2,926
Republican Party Craig W. Johnson: 5,073 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Note: Incumbent Lance Pruitt (R) ran for re-election in District 27.

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 19 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patti Higgins: 3,045
Republican Party Charisse E. Millett: 3,655 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Note: Incumbent Lora Reinbold (R) ran for re-election in District 14.

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 19 GOP primary:
  • Bob Lynn Approveda - District 23 incumbent Lynn first assumed office in 2013.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Goodell: 2,436
Republican Party Bob Lynn: 4,913 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Note: Incumbent Mike Hawker (R) ran for re-election in District 28.

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 19 GOP primary:
  • Lance Pruitt Approveda - District 25 incumbent Pruitt first assumed office in 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matt Moore: 3,138
Republican Party Lance Pruitt: 4,463 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Note: Incumbent Mike Chenault (R) ran for re-election in District 29.

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 19 GOP primary:
  • Mike Hawker Approveda - District 27 incumbent Hawker first assumed office in 2003.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Samuel Duff Combs: 3,691
Republican Party Mike Hawker: 6,121 Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Note: Incumbent Kurt Olson (R) ran for re-election in District 30.

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 19 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rocky Knudsen: 1,725
Republican Party Charles "Mike" Chenault: 5,629 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Note: Incumbent Paul Seaton (R) ran for re-election in District 31.

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 19 GOP primary:
  • Kurt E. Olson Approveda - District 29 incumbent Olson first assumed office in 2005.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Shauna L. Thornton: 1,940
Republican Party Kurt E. Olson: 5,285 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Note: Incumbent Cathy Munoz (R) ran for re-election in District 34.

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.
Republican Party August 19 GOP primary:
  • Paul Seaton Approveda - District 30 incumbent Seaton first assumed office in 2003.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Paul Seaton: 6,942 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Note: Incumbent Sam Kito (D) ran for re-election in District 33.

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 19 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jerry G. McCune: 2,608
Republican Party Louise B. Stutes: 3,236 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Note: Incumbent Peggy Wilson (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
  • Sam S. Kito Approveda - District 32 incumbent Kito first assumed office in 2014.
Republican Party August 19 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sam S. Kito: 6,575 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Peter Dukowitz: 2,077

District 34

Note: Incumbent Jonathan Kreiss-Tomkins (D) ran for re-election in District 35.

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 19 GOP primary:
  • Cathy E. Munoz Approveda - District 31 incumbent Munoz first assumed office in 2009.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party George McGuan: 3,090
Republican Party Cathy E. Munoz: 5,132 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Note: Incumbent Alan Austerman (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 19 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jonathan Kreiss-Tomkins: 4,630 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steven A. Samuelson: 3,189

District 36

Note: Incumbent Bryce Edgmon (D) ran for re-election in District 37.

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.
Republican Party August 19 GOP primary:
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Chere L. Klein: 3,426
Independent Daniel "Dan" H. Ortiz: 3,530 Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Note: Incumbent Bob Herron (D) ran for re-election in District 38.

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
  • Bryce Edgmon Approveda - District 36 incumbent Edgmon first assumed office in 2007.
Republican Party August 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bryce Edgmon: 4,173 Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Note: Incumbent David Guttenberg (D) ran for re-election in District 4.

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
  • Bob Herron Approveda - District 37 incumbent Edgmon first assumed office in 2009.
Republican Party August 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Herron: 4,683 Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Neal W. Foster: 5,277 Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party August 19 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Benjamin P. "Bennie" Nageak: 3,982 Green check mark transparent.png

See also

External links

BP-Initials-UPDATED.png
Suggest a link

References