Vote button trans.png
April's Project of the Month
It's spring time. It's primary election season!
Click here to find all the information you'll need to cast your ballot.




Alaska State Senate elections, 2004

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Alaska Senate consisted of a primary election on August 24, 2004 and a general election on November 2, 2004.

Qualifications

Article II, Section 2 of the Alaska Constitution states: A member of the legislature shall be a qualified voter who has been a resident of Alaska for at least three years and of the district from which elected for at least one year, immediately preceding his filing for office. A senator shall be at least twenty-five years of age and a representative at least twenty-one years of age.

Campaign contributions

During the 2004 election, the total contributions to Senate candidates was $1,867,581. The top 10 contributors were:[1]

2004 Donors, Alaska State Senate
Donor Amount
Jerry Ward for State Senate $124,126
Alaska Republican Party $95,250
Senate Democratic Campaign Cmte of Alaska $74,530
Allee, Rita T $61,259
Ward, Jerry $59,291
Yourkowski, Michael L $21,605
Alaska Laborers Local 341 $17,500
Zaugg, Lynda L $16,574
Electrical Workers Local 1547 $16,500
Alaska Public Employees Local 71 $15,500

List of Candidates

District 1 (A)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • David F. Landis: 1,342 Approveda
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Bert K. Stedman: 2,700 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David F. Landis: 5,946
Republican Party Bert K. Stedman: 8,280 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3 (C)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Albert M.Kookesh: 2,287 Approveda
  • Robert J. Henrichs: 956
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Carl M. Morgan, Jr.: 2,306 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Albert M.Kookesh: 6,973 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Carl M. Morgan, Jr.: 5,970

District 5 (E)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Rita T. Allee: 1,571 Approveda
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Gary R. Wilken: 3,068 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rita T. Allee: 4,854
Republican Party Gary R. Wilken: 7,871 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7 (G)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Gini King-Taylor: 1,294 Approveda
  • James Dellasilva: 406
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Lyda N. Green: 4,751 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gini King-Taylor: 5,358
Republican Party Lyda N. Green: 11,486 Green check mark transparent.png

District 9 (I)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • FRED J. DYSON: 2,987 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party FRED J. DYSON: 11,765 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11 (K)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Bettye Davis: 2,187 Approveda
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Ken Flynn: 2,847 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bettye Davis: 7,126 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ken Flynn: 6,300

District 13 (M)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Hollis S. French, II: 2,620 Approveda
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Paula R. Pawlowski: 2,561 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Hollis S. French, II: 8,376 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Paula R. Pawlowski: 4,987

District 15 (O)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Lynda L. Zaugg: 1,016 Approveda
  • Rosalie Nadeau: 467
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • John J. Cowdery: 2,947 Approveda
Limeslashed.png August 24 primary:
  • Eddie Burke, Jr.: 100 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lynda L. Zaugg: 5,355
Republican Party John J. Cowdery: 7,144 Green check mark transparent.png
Limeslashed.png Eddie Burke, Jr.: 1,152

District 17 (Q)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Thomas Wagoner: 3,163 Approveda
  • Jerry Ward: 2,496
  • Scott D. Hamann: 1,080

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Thomas Wagoner: 11,804 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Robert E. Merchant: 3,409

District 18 (R)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Michael Yourkowski: 1,151 Approveda
  • Mike Milligan: 796
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Gary L. Stevens: 3,900 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Yourkowski: 6,000
Republican Party Gary L. Stevens: 8,554 Green check mark transparent.png


District 20 (T)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Donald Olson: 2,838 Approveda
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Donald Olson: 6,181 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Tara Sweeney: 3,312

External links

See also

References