Arizona House of Representatives elections, 2014

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

2012


2014 badge.jpg
Arizona House of Representatives elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30
State Legislative Election Results

Arizona House of Representatives2014 Arizona State Senate Elections
Elections for the office of Arizona House of Representatives took place in 2014. A primary election took place on August 26, 2014. The general election was held on November 4, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in this election was May 28, 2014.

Following the general election, there was no change to the majority control of the Alaska State Senate, which is held by Republicans. However, the Republican Party did gain two additional seats, going from 36 to 38 seats. The Democratic Party dropped from 24 to just 22.

Incumbents retiring

A total of 19 incumbents did not run for re-election in 2014. Those incumbents were:

Name Party Current Office
Andy Tobin Ends.png Republican House District 1
Juan Carlos Escamilla Electiondot.png Democratic House District 4
Doris Goodale Ends.png Republican House District 5
Brenda Barton Ends.png Republican House District 6
Albert Hale Electiondot.png Democratic House District 7
Jamescita Peshlakai Electiondot.png Democratic House District 7
Adam Kwasman Ends.png Republican House District 11
Steve Smith Ends.png Republican House District 11
Tom Forese Ends.png Republican House District 17
Jeff Dial Ends.png Republican House District 18
Lupe Contreras Electiondot.png Democratic House District 19
Debbie Lesko Ends.png Republican House District 21
John Kavanagh Ends.png Republican House District 23
Chad Campbell Electiondot.png Democratic House District 24
Justin Olson Ends.png Republican House District 25
Justin Pierce Ends.png Republican House District 25
Catherine H. Miranda Electiondot.png Democratic House District 27
Lydia Hernandez Electiondot.png Democratic House District 29
Martin Quezada Ends.png Republican House District 29

Majority control

Candidate ballot accecss
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.
See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 4 election, the Republican Party held the majority in the Arizona House of Representatives:

Arizona House of Representatives
Party As of November 3, 2014 After November 4, 2014
     Democratic Party 24 22
     Republican Party 36 38
Total 60 60

Qualifications

Article 4, Part 2, Section 2 of the Arizona Constitution states: No person shall be a member of the Legislature unless he shall be a citizen of the United States at the time of his election, nor unless he shall be at least twenty-five years of age, and shall have been a resident of Arizona at least three years and of the county from which he is elected at least one year before his election.

2014 Competitiveness Overview
Competitiveness2014.jpg
Primary competition (state comparison)
Incumbents defeatedVictorious challengers
Primary competitiveness
Major party challengers (state comparison)
Candidates with no challenges at all in 2014
Open seats (state comparisons)
Impact of term limits on # of open seats
Long-serving senatorsLong-serving reps
Star bookmark.png   Chart Comparing 2014 Results   Star bookmark.png
Chart Comparing 2014 ResultsComparisons Between Years
Competitiveness IndexAbsolute Index
2014 State Legislative Elections
State legislative incumbent turnover in 2014
Competitiveness Studies from Other Years
200720092010201120122013

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

In 27 (45.0%) of the 60 seats up for election in 2014, there was only one major party candidate running for election. A total of 11 Democrats and 16 Republicans were guaranteed election barring unforeseen circumstances.

Two major party candidates faced off in the general election in 33 (55.0%) of the 60 seats up for election.

Primary challenges

A total of 18 incumbents faced primary competition on August 26. Nineteen incumbents did not seek re-election in 2014 and another 23 incumbents advanced past the primary without opposition. The state representatives that faced primary competition were:

Retiring incumbents

Nineteen incumbent representatives did not run for re-election, while 41 (68.3%) ran for re-election. A list of those incumbents, eight Democrats and 11 Republicans, can be found above.

List of candidates

District 1

Note: Incumbent Andy Tobin (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank Cuccia
Republican Party Noel Campbell Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Karen Fann Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • Demion Clinco Approveda - Incumbent Clinco was first appointed to the chamber on February 20, 2014.
  • Rosanna Gabaldón Approveda - Incumbent Gabaldon was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Demion Clinco
Democratic Party Rosanna Gabaldón Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Christopher Ackerley Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • Sally Ann Gonzales Approveda - Incumbent Gonzales was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
  • Macario Saldate Approveda - Incumbent Saldate was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary:

Note: Patricia Flores withdrew before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sally Ann Gonzales Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Macario Saldate Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Note: Incumbent Juan Carlos Escamilla (D) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charlene Fernandez
Democratic Party Lisa Otondo Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Richard Hopkins Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Note: Incumbent Doris Goodale (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph "Joe" Longoria
Democratic Party Beth Weisser
Republican Party Sonny Borrelli Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Regina Cobb Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary:
  • Bob Thorpe Approveda - Incumbent Thorpe was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
  • Brenda Barton Approveda - Incumbent Barton was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lanny Morrison
Republican Party Bob Thorpe Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Brenda Barton Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Note: Incumbent Jamescita Peshlakai (D) ran for Senate District 7.

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jennifer D. Benally Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Albert Hale Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carmen Casillas
Republican Party Frank Pratt Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Thomas "T.J." Shope Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary:
  • Ethan Orr Approveda - Incumbent Orr was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Randy Friese
Democratic Party Victoria Steele Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ethan Orr Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • Stefanie Mach Approveda - Incumbent Mach was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
  • Bruce Wheeler Approveda - Incumbent Wheeler was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stefanie Mach Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Bruce Wheeler Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party William Wildish
Republican Party Todd Clodfelter

District 11

Note: Incumbent Adam Kwasman (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Holly Lyon
Democratic Party Barry McCain (Write-in)
Republican Party Mark Finchem Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Vince Leach Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary:
  • Eddie Farnsworth Approveda - Incumbent Farnsworth was first elected to the chamber in 2000.
  • Warren Petersen Approveda - Incumbent Petersen was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party D.J. Rothans
Republican Party Eddie Farnsworth Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Warren Petersen Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Hansen
Republican Party Darin Mitchell Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steve Montenegro Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary:
  • David Gowan: 15,475 Approveda - Incumbent Gowan was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
  • David Stevens: 14,909 Approveda - Incumbent Stevens was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
  • Susan Syfert: 6,953

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James C. Burton
Republican Party David Gowan Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David Stevens Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Allen Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Heather Carter Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cara Prior
Republican Party Doug Coleman Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kelly Townsend Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Note: Incumbent Tom Forese (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Danielle Lee
Republican Party J.D. Mesnard Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jeff Weninger Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Note: Incumbent Jeff Dial (R) ran for Senate District 18.

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Denise "Mitzi" Epstein
Republican Party Jill Norgaard Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bob Robson Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Scott Ryan (I) filed to run but was removed from the ballot.

District 19

Note: Incumbent Lupe Contreras (D) ran for State Senate District 19.

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Cardenas Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Diego Espinoza Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Sophia E. Johnson

District 20

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary:

Note: Aaron Flannery withdrew before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Amy Schwabenlender
Republican Party Paul Boyer Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Anthony Kern Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Note: Incumbent Debbie Lesko (R) ran for Senate District 21.

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary:

Note: Bryan Hackbarth was removed from the ballot.

Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:

Note: Helmuth Hack withdrew from the race.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Esther Duran Lumm
Republican Party Rick Gray Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tony Rivero Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary:
  • David Livingston Approveda - Incumbent Livingston was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
  • Phil Lovas Approveda - Incumbent Lovas was first appointed to the chamber in 2012.
Independent Independent candidates:
Independent Americans Elect of Arizona Party candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bonnie Boyce-Wilson
Democratic Party Larry Woods
Republican Party David Livingston Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Phil Lovas Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Fred Botha
Independent Suzie Easter

District 23

Note: Incumbent John Kavanagh (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jay Lawrence Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michelle Ugenti Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Note: Incumbent Chad Campbell (D) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lela Alston Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Ken Clark Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lei Lani Cortez

District 25

Note: Incumbent Justin Pierce (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary:
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Butler
Democratic Party Sheila Ogea
Republican Party Russell "Rusty" Bowers Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Justin Olson Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Michael Kielsky

District 26

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • Juan Jose Mendez Approveda - Incumbent Mendez was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
  • Andrew Sherwood Approveda - Incumbent Sherwood was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary:
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Juan Jose Mendez Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Andrew Sherwood Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party James Roy
Libertarian Party Chris Will

District 27

Note: Incumbent Catherine H. Miranda (D) ran for Senate District 27.

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Reginald Bolding Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Rebecca Rios Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Myron L. Jackson, Sr.
Republican Party Jose Tello

District 28

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • Eric Meyer Approveda - Incumbent Meyer was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary:
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eric Meyer Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kate Brophy McGee Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Shawnna Bolick
Libertarian Party Zhani Doko

District 29

Note: Incumbents Lydia Hernandez (D) and Martin Quezada (D) ran for Senate District 29.

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary:

Note: Erminie Zarra withdrew before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard C. Andrade Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Ceci Velásquez Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Aaron Borders

District 30

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary:
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jonathan Larkin Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Debbie McCune-Davis Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael Aaron Gidwani
Republican Party John Lyon
Independent Angel Garcia (Write-in)

See also

External links

BP-Initials-UPDATED.png
Suggest a link