Vote button trans.png
April's Project of the Month
It's spring time. It's primary election season!
Click here to find all the information you'll need to cast your ballot.




Arizona State Senate elections, 2002

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Arizona State Senate consisted of a primary election on September 7, 2002 and a general election on November 5, 2002.

Qualifications

Article 4, Part 2, Section 2 of the Arizona Constitution states: No person shall be a member of the Legislature unless he shall be a citizen of the United States at the time of his election, nor unless he shall be at least twenty-five years of age, and shall have been a resident of Arizona at least three years and of the county from which he is elected at least one year before his election.

Campaign contributions

During the 2002 election, the total contributions to Senate candidates was $2,149,412. The top 10 contributors were:[1]

2002 Donors, Arizona State Senate
Donor Amount
Public Fund $785,660
Smith, David Burnell $60,685
Mead, Slade $53,250
Daniels, Lori S $38,202
Public Fund $26,970
Bennett, Cmte to Elect Ken $26,286
Burns, Cmte to Elect Robert Bob $12,606
Arizona Association of Realtors $11,140
Salt River Project $8,920
Home Builders Association of Central Arizona $6,770

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party September 7 Democratic primary:
  • Robert Donahue: 1,701
  • Dawn Knight: 5,420 Approveda
  • John O'Donnell: 2,778
Republican Party September 7 Republican primary:
  • Ken Bennett: 18,583 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dawn Knight: 24,390
Republican Party Ken Bennett: 33,433 Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party September 7 Democratic primary:
  • Jack C. Jackson Sr.: 11,069 Approveda
  • Rita Johnson: 6,579
  • Walter Phelps: 1,369
Republican Party September 7 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jack C. Jackson Sr.: 33,777 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party September 7 Democratic primary:
  • Jacqueline Jessie: 4,148 Approveda
Republican Party September 7 Republican primary:
  • Linda Binder: 9,876 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jacqueline Jessie: 13,901
Republican Party Linda Binder: 23,972 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party September 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party September 7 Republican primary:
  • Edward Cirillo: 8,129
  • Jack W. Harper: 10,977 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jack W. Harper: 44,455 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party September 7 Democratic primary:
  • Jack A. Brown: 10,993 Approveda
Republican Party September 7 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jack A. Brown: 29,874 Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party September 7 Democratic primary:
  • Stephen Lesjak: 2,993 Approveda
Republican Party September 7 Republican primary:
  • Luigi Baratta (Write-In): 5
  • Dean Martin: 7,261 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephen Lesjak: 12,658
Republican Party Dean Martin: 25,338 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party September 7 Democratic primary:
  • Jeff Bollerman: 3,227 Approveda
Republican Party September 7 Republican primary:
  • Wes Marsh: 3,034
  • David Burnell Smith: 3,048
  • Jim Waring: 3,918 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeff Bollerman: 14,801
Republican Party Jim Waring: 28,326 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party September 7 Democratic primary:
  • Stuart Turnansky (Write-In): 104
Republican Party September 7 Republican primary:
  • Carolyn S. Allen: 12,631 Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:
  • Orville Weyrich (Write-In): 6 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Carolyn S. Allen: 44,385 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Orville Weyrich: 7,566

District 9

Democratic Party September 7 Democratic primary:
  • Lee Gagner: 5,182 Approveda
Republican Party September 7 Republican primary:
  • Robert Burns: 7,913 Approveda
  • Blaine Donaldson: 2,718
  • Bart Turner: 3,845

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lee Gagner: 16,736
Republican Party Robert Burns: 30,175 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party September 7 Democratic primary:
  • Judy Kennedy: 3,548 Approveda
Republican Party September 7 Republican primary:
  • Jim Weiers: 7,052 Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:
  • Manfred Alber (Write-In): 8 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Judy Kennedy: 13,601
Republican Party Jim Weiers: 16,716 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Manfred Alber: 1,068

District 11

Democratic Party September 7 Democratic primary:
  • Stuart Starky: 5,638 Approveda
Republican Party September 7 Republican primary:
  • Susan Gerard: 8,402
  • Barbara Leff: 8,439 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stuart Starky: 19,683
Republican Party Barbara Leff: 35,403 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party September 7 Democratic primary:
  • Peter Mahoney: 4,038 Approveda
Republican Party September 7 Republican primary:
  • Robert Blendu: 6,833 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter Mahoney: 15,849
Republican Party Robert Blendu: 18,426 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party September 7 Democratic primary:
  • Kathi Foster: 1,487
  • Richard Miranda: 2,352 Approveda
Republican Party September 7 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Miranda: 11,498 Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party September 7 Democratic primary:
  • Bill Brotherton: 2,806 Approveda
  • Earl Wilcox: 2,569
Republican Party September 7 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidate:
  • John Wilde (Write-In): 6 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Brotherton: 12,240 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party John Wilde: 2,920
Independent Bradley Cashman (Write-In): 8
Independent Don Karg (Write-In): 5

District 15

Democratic Party September 7 Democratic primary:
  • Ken Cheuvront: 3,226 Approveda
  • Kathryn Ann Mitchell: 1,971
Republican Party September 7 Republican primary:
  • Ed Hedges (Write-In): 326 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ken Cheuvront: 12,903 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ed Hedges: 7,721

District 16

Democratic Party September 7 Democratic primary:
  • Linda Aguirre: 4,816 Approveda
Republican Party September 7 Republican primary:
  • Thomas Pawlenko (Write-In): 3

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda Aguirre: 13,149 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party September 7 Democratic primary:
  • Harry Mitchell: 6,125 Approveda
Republican Party September 7 Republican primary:
  • Laura Knaperek: 7,793 Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:
  • Yuri Downing: 124 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harry Mitchell: 20,610 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Laura Knaperek: 17,166
Libertarian Party Yuri Downing: 1,467

District 18

Democratic Party September 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party September 7 Republican primary:
  • Mark Anderson: 8,671 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mark Anderson: 21,354 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Ilias Kostopoulos (Write-In): 12

District 19

Democratic Party September 7 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Cash: 4,949 Approveda
Republican Party September 7 Republican primary:
  • Marilyn Jarrett: 13,472 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Cash: 16,785
Republican Party Marilyn Jarrett: 30,960 Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party September 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party September 7 Republican primary:
  • Lori Daniels: 4,369
  • Slade Mead: 5,850 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Slade Mead: 31,099 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party September 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party September 7 Republican primary:
  • Morris P. Cooper: 1,885
  • Jay Tibshraeny: 8,913 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jay Tibshraeny: 35,669 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party September 7 Democratic primary:
  • Brent Whiting Brown: 3,656 Approveda
Republican Party September 7 Republican primary:
  • Cynthia L. Dunham: 5,956
  • Thayer Verschoor: 6,204 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brent Whiting Brown: 18,226
Republican Party Thayer Verschoor: 28,339 Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party September 7 Democratic primary:
  • Pete Rios: 7,957 Approveda
Republican Party September 7 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pete Rios: 19,379 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party September 7 Democratic primary:
  • Herb Guenther: 5,546 Approveda
Republican Party September 7 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Herb Guenther: 17,172 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party September 7 Democratic primary:
  • Marsha Arzberger: 9,110 Approveda
Republican Party September 7 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marsha Arzberger: 20,637 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Dave Stoddard: 12,941

District 26

Democratic Party September 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party September 7 Republican primary:
  • Toni Hellon: 12,224 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Toni Hellon: 42,819 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party September 7 Democratic primary:
  • Jorge Luis Garcia: 6,770 Approveda
  • John Kromko: 5,609
Republican Party September 7 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jorge Luis Garcia: 23,618 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Dale Gorney: 7,530

District 28

Democratic Party September 7 Democratic primary:
  • Gabrielle Giffords: 11,075 Approveda
Republican Party September 7 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:
  • Kimberly Swanson: 202 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gabrielle Giffords: 31,301 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Kimberly Swanson: 10,888

District 29

Democratic Party September 7 Democratic primary:
  • Ramon Valadez: 7,119 Approveda
Republican Party September 7 Republican primary:
  • Bruce P. Murchison (Write-In): 119 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ramon Valadez: 19,497 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party September 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party September 7 Republican primary:
  • Tim Bee: 15,683 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tim Bee: 46,915 Green check mark transparent.png


See also

External links


References