Arizona State Senate elections, 2004

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Arizona State Senate consisted of a primary election on September 7, 2004 and a general election on November 2, 2004.

Qualifications

Article 4, Part 2, Section 2 of the Arizona Constitution states: No person shall be a member of the Legislature unless he shall be a citizen of the United States at the time of his election, nor unless he shall be at least twenty-five years of age, and shall have been a resident of Arizona at least three years and of the county from which he is elected at least one year before his election.

Campaign contributions

During the 2004 election, the total contributions to Senate candidates was $2,274,490. The top 10 contributors were:[1]

2004 Donors, Arizona State Senate
Donor Amount
Public Fund $948,922
Vecchiarelli, Mary Jo $27,359
Mead, Slade $20,857
Arizona Association of Realtors $11,742
Salt River Project $8,250
Home Builders Association of Central Arizona $5,780
Fennemore Craig $5,540
Arizona Optometric Association $5,440
Arizona Democratic Party $5,008
Arizona Dental Association $4,940

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party September 7 Democratic primary:
  • Susan E. Friedman: 7,214 Approveda
Republican Party September 7 Republican primary:
  • Ken Bennett: 17,466 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Susan E. Friedman: 34,326
Republican Party Ken Bennett: 50,727 Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party September 7 Democratic primary:
  • Albert Hale: 15,257 Approveda
Republican Party September 7 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Albert Hale: 47,591 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party September 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party September 7 Republican primary:
  • Ron Gould: 6,956 Approveda
  • Joe Hart: 5,314
  • Bill Wagner: 5,199

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ron Gould: 43,646 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party September 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party September 7 Republican primary:
  • Susan Burke: 9,791
  • Jack W. Harper: 15,024 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jack W. Harper: 71,870 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party September 7 Democratic primary:
  • Cameron Udall: 11,945 Approveda
Republican Party September 7 Republican primary:
  • Jake Flake: 10,604 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cameron Udall: 27,516
Republican Party Jake Flake: 33,767 Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party September 7 Democratic primary:
  • Marla Wing: 3,521 Approveda
Republican Party September 7 Republican primary:
  • Dean Martin: 11,441 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marla Wing: 21,598
Republican Party Dean Martin: 42,025 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party September 7 Democratic primary:
  • John B. Vannucci: 3,508 Approveda
Republican Party September 7 Republican primary:
  • Jim Waring: 12,048 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John B. Vannucci: 22,814
Republican Party Jim Waring: 46,335 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party September 7 Democratic primary:
  • Stuart M. Turnansky: 4,132 Approveda
Republican Party September 7 Republican primary:
  • Carolyn S. Allen: 11,157 Approveda
  • Robert Ditchey: 7,664
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:
  • Orville Weyrich: 65 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stuart M. Turnansky: 26,398
Republican Party Carolyn S. Allen: 55,578 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Orville Weyrich: 2,845

District 9

Democratic Party September 7 Democratic primary:
  • Steve Poe: 6,677 Approveda
Republican Party September 7 Republican primary:
  • Robert Bob Burns: 16,324 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Poe: 27,601
Republican Party Robert Bob Burns: 40,817 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party September 7 Democratic primary:
  • Lydia Guzman: 3,987 Approveda
Republican Party September 7 Republican primary:
  • Linda Gray: 8,159 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lydia Guzman: 22,090
Republican Party Linda Gray: 27,077 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party September 7 Democratic primary:
  • Seth Apfel: 5,957 Approveda
Republican Party September 7 Republican primary:
  • Barbara Leff: 14,288 Approveda
Libertarian Party September 7 Republican primary:
  • Sean Nottingham: 110 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Seth Apfel: 28,364
Republican Party Barbara Leff: 44,731 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Sean Nottingham: 4,042

District 12

Democratic Party September 7 Democratic primary:
  • Kathi Foster: 5,035 Approveda
Republican Party September 7 Republican primary:
  • Robert Blendu: 10,635 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathi Foster: 31,700
Republican Party Robert Blendu: 37,397 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party September 7 Democratic primary:
  • Richard Miranda: 3,426 Approveda
Republican Party September 7 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Miranda: 20,417 Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party September 7 Democratic primary:
  • Bill Brotherton: 2,571 Approveda
Republican Party September 7 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Brotherton: 15,437 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party September 7 Democratic primary:
  • Ken Cheuvront: 5,490 Approveda
Republican Party September 7 Republican primary:
  • Andrew Smigielski: 4,109 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ken Cheuvront: 24,436 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Andrew Smigielski: 13,114
Independent Bradley Cashman (Write-In): 4

District 16

Democratic Party September 7 Democratic primary:
  • Linda Aguirre: 4,404 Approveda
Republican Party September 7 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda Aguirre: 26,078 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party September 7 Democratic primary:
  • Harry Mitchell: 5,390 Approveda
Republican Party September 7 Republican primary:
  • Jesse J. Hernandez: 7,483 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harry Mitchell: 35,541 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jesse J. Hernandez: 22,588

District 18

Democratic Party September 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party September 7 Republican primary:
  • Karen Johnson: 6,159 Approveda
  • Mary Jo Vecchiarelli: 5,435

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Karen Johnson: 32,732 Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party September 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party September 7 Republican primary:
  • Marilyn Jarrett: 14,314 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Marilyn Jarrett: 55,630 Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party September 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party September 7 Republican primary:
  • John Huppenthal: 9,734 Approveda
  • Slade Mead: 6,471
Libertarian Party September 7 Republican primary:
  • Warren Severin (Write-In): 20 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Huppenthal: 49,770 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Warren Severin: 15,917

District 21

Democratic Party September 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party September 7 Republican primary:
  • Jay Tibshraeny: 13,342 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jay Tibshraeny: 62,607 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party September 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party September 7 Republican primary:
  • Thayer Verschoor: 14,016 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Thayer Verschoor: 67,677 Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party September 7 Democratic primary:
  • Robert Mitchell: 4,485
  • Rebecca Rios: 5,362 Approveda
Republican Party September 7 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rebecca Rios: 34,592 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party September 7 Democratic primary:
  • Robert Cannell: 7,098 Approveda
Republican Party September 7 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:
  • Rodney Martin: 85 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Cannell: 28,785 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Rodney Martin: 5,955

District 25

Democratic Party September 7 Democratic primary:
  • Marsha Arzberger: 10,505 Approveda
Republican Party September 7 Republican primary:
  • L. E. Thompson: 8,368 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marsha Arzberger: 31,514 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party L. E. Thompson: 24,680

District 26

Democratic Party September 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party September 7 Republican primary:
  • Toni Hellon: 15,093 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Toni Hellon: 64,303 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party September 7 Democratic primary:
  • Jorge Luis Garcia: 4,307 Approveda
  • Jesús Romo: 3,349
Republican Party September 7 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jorge Luis Garcia: 43,532 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party September 7 Democratic primary:
  • Gabrielle Giffords: 9,754 Approveda
Republican Party September 7 Republican primary:
  • Charles H. Josephson: 8,064 Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:
  • Mick Chvala: 123 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gabrielle Giffords: 43,911 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Charles H. Josephson: 2,289
Libertarian Party Mick Chvala: 22,254

District 29

Democratic Party September 7 Democratic primary:
  • Victor Soltero: 5,590 Approveda
Republican Party September 7 Republican primary:
  • Bruce P. Murchison: 4,067 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Victor Soltero: 26,414 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bruce P. Murchison: 15,833

District 30

Democratic Party September 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party September 7 Republican primary:
  • Tim Bee: 19,111 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tim Bee: 71,018 Green check mark transparent.png


See also

External links


References