Arkansas House of Representatives elections, 2000

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Arkansas House of Representatives consisted of a primary election on May 23, 2000 and a general election on November 7, 2000.

Qualifications

Article 5, Section 4 of the Arkansas Constitution states: No person shall be a Senator or Representative who, at the time of his election, is not a citizen of the United States, nor any one who has not been for two years next preceding his election, a resident of this State, and for one year next preceding his election, a resident of the county or district whence he may be chosen. Senators shall be at least twenty-five years of age, and Representatives at least twenty-one years of age.

Campaign contributions

During the 2000 election, the total contributions to House candidates was $2,748,032. The top 10 contributors were:[1]

2000 Donors, Arkansas House of Representatives
Donor Amount
Arkansas Republican Party $80,417
Stephens Group $43,150
Conservative Leadership for Arkansas $39,000
Arkansas Trial Lawyers Association $37,000
Arkansas Democratic Party $35,350
Entergy $33,923
Southwestern Bell $29,400
Arkansas Medical Society $29,352
Arkansas Realtors Association $28,500
Arkansas Education Association $26,049

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Clint Earl Holloway
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Kim Hendren: 2,124 Approveda
  • Ron McDaniel: 1,728

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Clint Earl Holloway: 4,182
Republican Party Kim Hendren: 9,217 Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • David Hausam Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party David Hausam Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Shirl Coleman Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Cecile Bledsoe Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Shirl Coleman: 4,066
Republican Party Cecile Bledsoe: 6,307 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Shirley U. Borhauer: 1,939 Approveda
  • Jim Parsons: 924
  • Jim Sheets: 739

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Shirley U. Borhauer Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Ray Dotson: 276
  • Jim Holt: 783 Approveda
  • Mike Kenney: 771 Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary runoff candidates:
  • Jim Holt: 890 Approveda
  • Mike Kenney: 713

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jim Holt Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Joy Drummonds Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jim Bob Duggar: 727 Approveda
  • Danny Smith: 164

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joy Drummonds: 3,180
Republican Party Jim Bob Duggar: 5,848 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Allen Kitterman: 341

District 7

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jan Judy Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Benton Bandy Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jan Judy: 6,060 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Benton Bandy: 3,282

District 8

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Heather A. Daniel Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Bill Pritchard Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Heather A. Daniel: 5,789
Republican Party Bill Pritchard: 6,868 Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Ann Harbison Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Sarah S. Agee Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ann Harbison: 4,060
Republican Party Sarah S. Agee: 6,919 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Larry Prater Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Prater Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Mary Beth Green: 484 Approveda
  • James Lane: 245

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mary Beth Green Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jake C. Files Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jake C. Files Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jo Carson Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • John Bradford Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jo Carson: 12,791 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Bradford: 10,171

District 14

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Denny Altes Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Denny Altes Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Gary Grimes Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • John Verkamp Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gary Grimes: 5413
Republican Party John Verkamp: 7,195 Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Terry A. McMellon: 1,317 Approveda
  • Robert "Bob" Smoot: 1,191
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Terry A. McMellon Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Steve Oglesby Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Oglesby Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Randy Hughes Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Randy Hughes Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Larry R. Teague Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry R. Teague Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Ken Cowling Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ken Cowling Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Haze Hudson Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • David Haak Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Haze Hudson: 3,629
Republican Party David Haak: 4,014 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Sarah F. Burns: 2,223
  • Rebecca V. Martin: 2,390 Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Russ Bennett Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rebecca V. Martin: 3,481
Republican Party Russ Bennett: 5,104 Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Phillip Jackson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Phillip Jackson Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Mike Hathorn Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Hathorn Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Phillip T. Jacobs Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Phillip T. Jacobs Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Herschel W. Cleveland Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Herschel W. Cleveland Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Clint Beggs: 1,602
  • Jeff Gillespie: 2,603 Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeff Gillespie Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Don Gilbert: 1,602
  • Sandra Reyenga Rodgers: 2,479 Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sandra Reyenga Rodgers Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jim Milum Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jim Milum Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • M. Olin Cook Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Phil Carruth Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party M. Olin Cook: 5,239 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Phil Carruth: 3,980

District 31

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Johna S. Howell: 1,012
  • Floyd Neeley: 735
  • Charles L. Ormond: 2,304 Approveda
  • B. Gene Staton: 1,559 Approveda
Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary runoff candidates:
  • Charles L. Ormond: 1,767 Approveda
  • B. Gene Staton: 1,672
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles L. Ormond Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Roger Smith Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Roger Smith Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Thomas Moore Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Larry Bailey Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas Moore: 11,085 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Larry Bailey: 9,505

District 34

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Bob Mathis Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Horace S. Brown Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Mathis: 12,465 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Horace S. Brown: 7,934

District 35

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Bill Scrimshire Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Gabe Allen Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Scrimshire: 6,168 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gabe Allen: 4,342

District 36

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Brown Hardman: 2,461
  • Tommy Roebuck: 2,823 Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tommy Roebuck: 5,947 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Ron Addington: 3,216

District 37

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Robert J. White Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert J. White Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Gene Jeffress Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Lynn Story Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gene Jeffress: 5,416 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lynn Story: 3,878

District 39

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jimmy "Red" Milligan Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jimmy "Red" Milligan Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Joe Hudson Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Shawn Womack Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Hudson: 5,759
Republican Party Shawn Womack: 6,777 Green check mark transparent.png

District 41

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Chaney Taylor, Jr. Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Chaney Taylor, Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

District 42

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Mike Marsh: 1,028
  • Jackie McPherson: 2,117
  • Bill H. Stovall, III: 3,390
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Philip Seaton Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill H. Stovall, III: 7,827 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Philip Seaton: 3,795

District 43

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Randy O. Bowling: 0
  • Terry Jones: 809
  • Preston Scroggin: 1,529 Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Wayne Floyd Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Preston Scroggin: 4,822 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Wayne Floyd: 4,448
Independent James Roger Brown: 752

District 44

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • R. S. "Randy" Crowell Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Marvin Parks Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party R. S. "Randy" Crowell: 6,089
Republican Party Marvin Parks: 6,824 Green check mark transparent.png

District 45

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Leo Jackson: 151
  • Steve Schall: 496 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Steve Schall Green check mark transparent.png

District 46

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Shane Broadway Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Shane Broadway Green check mark transparent.png

District 47

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Dwight Fite Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Bob Herzfeld, Sr. Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dwight Fite: 5,965 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bob Herzfeld, Sr.: 4,903

District 48

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Bob Adams: 3,799 Approveda
  • Tudy Dorey: 2,061
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Adams Green check mark transparent.png

District 49

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Mark Alan Smith Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mark Alan Smith Green check mark transparent.png

District 50

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • John Lowery, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • John Giller: 400 Approveda
  • Mark Moore: 336

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Lowery, Jr.: 3,913 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Giller: 2,425

District 51

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Mike Creekmore Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Andy Mayberry Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Creekmore: 4,271 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Andy Mayberry: 2,962

District 52

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jim Lendall Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Kurt Hetherington: 424 Approveda
  • Phil Wyrick: 393

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Lendall: 3,842 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kurt Hetherington: 3,452

District 53

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Keith Montgomery Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jeremy Hutchinson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Keith Montgomery: 5,640
Republican Party Jeremy Hutchinson: 8,644 Green check mark transparent.png

District 54

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Steve Napper Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Napper Green check mark transparent.png

District 55

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jim Magnus Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jim Magnus Green check mark transparent.png

District 56

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Orville E. Abrams, Jr.: 410 Approveda
  • Charles L. Armstrong: 314
  • Joyce Elliott: 563 Approveda
Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary runoff candidates:
  • Orville E. Abrams, Jr.: 340
  • Joyce Elliott: 375 Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Herbert L. Broadway Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joyce Elliott: 5,556 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Herbert L. Broadway: 1,104

District 57

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Dana David Deree: 668
  • Darlette Ellis: 496
  • Sam Ledbetter: 1,561 Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sam Ledbetter Green check mark transparent.png

District 58

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • John Lewellen Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Lewellen Green check mark transparent.png

District 59

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Tracy Steele Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tracy Steele Green check mark transparent.png

District 60

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Gary N. Berry: 423 Approveda
  • Dick Jeffery: 404
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Stephen Bright Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gary N. Berry: 4,104
Republican Party Stephen Bright: 4,780 Green check mark transparent.png

District 61

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Barry Emigh: 173
  • Mary Anne Salmon: 1,250 Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Anne Salmon Green check mark transparent.png

District 62

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Dean Elliott Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dean Elliott Green check mark transparent.png

District 63

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Dan Stedman Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • David Rackley Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dan Stedman: 3,381
Republican Party David Rackley: 4,485 Green check mark transparent.png

District 64

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Pat Bond Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pat Bond Green check mark transparent.png

District 65

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Deon T. Acklin: 345
  • Wilma Walker: 561 Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wilma Walker Green check mark transparent.png

District 66

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Boyd Hickinbotham Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Boyd Hickinbotham Green check mark transparent.png

District 67

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Paul Weaver Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Weaver Green check mark transparent.png

District 68

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Russ Hunt Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Russ Hunt Green check mark transparent.png

District 69

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Randy Minton Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Randy Minton Green check mark transparent.png

District 70

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Bill Bevis Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Bevis Green check mark transparent.png

District 71

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jay Bradford Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jay Bradford Green check mark transparent.png

District 72

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Calvin Johnson Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Calvin Johnson Green check mark transparent.png

District 73

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Booker T. Clemons: 1,192 Approveda
  • James L. Word: 1,039
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Booker T. Clemons Green check mark transparent.png

District 74

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Lindbergh Thomas Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lindbergh Thomas Green check mark transparent.png

District 75

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Tom Choate: 1,391
  • Benny Fratesi: 1,261
  • Jerry Taylor: 2,969 Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jerry Taylor Green check mark transparent.png

District 76

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Joyce Dees Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joyce Dees Green check mark transparent.png

District 77

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Harmon R. Seawel Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harmon R. Seawel Green check mark transparent.png

District 78

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Don R. House Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Don R. House Green check mark transparent.png

District 79

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Martha A. Shoffner Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Martha A. Shoffner Green check mark transparent.png

District 80

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jim Wood Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Wood Green check mark transparent.png

District 81

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Bobby L. Glover Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bobby L. Glover Green check mark transparent.png

District 82

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • George R. French Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party George R. French Green check mark transparent.png

District 83

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Gene Barnes: 1,203
  • Johnnie Bolin: 1,960 Approveda
  • Robert A. "Rob" Carpenter, Jr.: 1,215 Approveda
  • Robert E. Cornelius: 802
Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary runoff candidates:
  • Johnnie Bolin: 2,511 Approveda
  • Robert A. "Rob" Carpenter, Jr.: 1,993
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Johnnie Bolin Green check mark transparent.png

District 84

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Travis Boyd Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Travis Boyd Green check mark transparent.png

District 85

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Gary Biggs Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gary Biggs Green check mark transparent.png

District 86

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jerry Allison Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jerry Allison Green check mark transparent.png

District 87

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Paul Bookout Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Bookout Green check mark transparent.png

District 88

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Bobby Lee Trammell Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bobby Lee Trammell Green check mark transparent.png

District 89

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Wayne Nichols Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wayne Nichols Green check mark transparent.png

District 90

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • LeRoy Dangeau Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • A. S. "Al" Ashcraft Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party LeRoy Dangeau: 4,672 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party A. S. "Al" Ashcraft: 2,849

District 91

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Danny Ferguson Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Danny Ferguson Green check mark transparent.png

District 92

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Eddie Dunigan: 1,461
  • Bill Gipson: 1,686 Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Gipson: 3,543 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Clifford Veach: 2,676

District 93

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Marvin Childers Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Marvin Childers Green check mark transparent.png

District 94

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Kevin Goss: 660 Approveda
  • James A. Jones: 556
  • John Musgraves: 777 Approveda
Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary runoff candidates:
  • Kevin Goss: 649 Approveda
  • John Musgraves: 432
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin Goss Green check mark transparent.png

District 95

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Steve Jones Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Jones Green check mark transparent.png

District 96

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Marvin Steele Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marvin Steele: 4,879 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Alex Dunlap: 1,019

District 97

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • John A. Eason Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John A. Eason Green check mark transparent.png

District 98

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Barbara King Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barbara King Green check mark transparent.png

District 99

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Arnell Willis Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Arnell Willis: 4,158 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Calvin Holden: 2,411

District 100

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Al Dixon: 1,134
  • Randy Rankin: 2,181 Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Randy Rankin: 4,739 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Clinton "Hamp" Hampton: 1,496

See also

External links

References