PGI logo cropped.png
Congressional Millionaire’s Club
The Personal Gain Index shines a light on how members of Congress benefit during their tenure.





Arkansas House of Representatives elections, 2002

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Arkansas House of Representatives consisted of a primary election on May 21, 2002 and a general election on November 5, 2002.

Qualifications

Article 5, Section 4 of the Arkansas Constitution states: No person shall be a Senator or Representative who, at the time of his election, is not a citizen of the United States, nor any one who has not been for two years next preceding his election, a resident of this State, and for one year next preceding his election, a resident of the county or district whence he may be chosen. Senators shall be at least twenty-five years of age, and Representatives at least twenty-one years of age.

Campaign contributions

During the 2002 election, the total contributions to House candidates was $2,775,317. The top 10 contributors were:[1]

2002 Donors, Arkansas House of Representatives
Donor Amount
Arkansas Healthcare Association $58,450
Arkansas Realtors Association $56,650
Arkansas Republican Party $48,650
Entergy $41,250
Lewis, Bea $37,076
Beverly Enterprises $33,450
Arkansas Trial Lawyers Association $32,250
Southwestern Bell $32,100
Stephens Group $26,000
Clerget, Harry $25,295

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 21 Republican primary candidates:
  • Russ Bennet: 398 Approveda
  • Lynn Story: 173

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Russ Bennet Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary candidates:
  • James Latson Souter Approveda
Republican Party May 21 Republican primary candidates:
  • Russ Bennett Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Latson Souter: 3,577
Republican Party Russ Bennett: 4,514 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Elizabeth Eppinette: 1433 Approveda
  • Jamie Harrison: 516
  • Robert Neal Jeffrey: 1328 Approveda
  • Susan Moore: 648
  • Lacy Newman-Rogers: 921
Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary runoff candidates:
  • Elizabeth Eppinette: 690
  • Robert Neal Jeffrey: 1131 Approveda
Republican Party May 21 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Neal Jeffrey Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Greg Fallon: 1725 Approveda
  • P.Q. Gardner: 643
  • Leeman J. Nga: 810
  • Jerry Taylor: 2609 Approveda
Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary runoff candidates:
  • Greg Fallon: 2055
  • Jerry Taylor: 2877 Approveda
Republican Party May 21 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jerry Taylor Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Barbara King: 2667 Approveda
  • Arnell Willis: 2576
Republican Party May 21 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barbara King Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Phillip Hambrick: 1199
  • Benny Petrus: 4574 Approveda
Republican Party May 21 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Benny Petrus Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Lenville Evans Approveda
Republican Party May 21 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jimmy Doyle Brewer: 133
  • Doug Hatcher: 317 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lenville Evans: 4,388 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Doug Hatcher: 3,129

District 21

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Kirk Bell: 1468
  • Scott Sullivan: 1688 Approveda
Republican Party May 21 Republican primary candidates:
  • Marc Rosson Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott Sullivan: 4,674 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Marc Rosson: 1,390

District 25

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Peggy Maruthur: 1169
  • Bob Mathis: 1366 Approveda
Republican Party May 21 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Mathis Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Dwight Fite: 1679 Approveda
  • Alfred Martin: 322
Republican Party May 21 Republican primary candidates:
  • Danny Flora Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dwight Fite: 6,783 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Danny Flora: 2,521

District 29

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Janet Johnson: 1134 Approveda
  • Johnny McMahan: 780
Republican Party May 21 Republican primary candidates:
  • Gordon O. Hall: 436
  • Dennis Milligan: 1038 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Janet Johnson: 4,499 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dennis Milligan: 4,358
Independent D. Gray Varnadore: 481

District 30

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Steve Westerfield Approveda
Republican Party May 21 Republican primary candidates:
  • Roger Smith Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Westerfield: 3,481
Republican Party Roger Smith: 6,850 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Harry Clerget Approveda
Republican Party May 21 Republican primary candidates:
  • Dan Greenberg: 725 Approveda
  • Martha S. McCaskill: 971 Approveda
  • Sid Rosenbaum: 764
Republican Party June 11 Republican primary runoff candidates:
  • Martha S. McCaskill: 539
  • Sid Rosenbaum: 680 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harry Clerget: 4,779
Republican Party Sid Rosenbaum: 6,177 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jim Lendall Approveda
Republican Party May 21 Republican primary candidates:
  • Rhonda Williams Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Lendall: 3,996 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Rhonda Williams: 1,639

District 36

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Tracy R. Mayon: 526
  • Linda Pondexter: 2088 Approveda
  • Teresa Ann Stalnaker: 514
Republican Party May 21 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda Pondexter Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Steve Napper Approveda
Republican Party May 21 Republican primary candidates:
  • L. Douglass Brown Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Napper: 6,818 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party L. Douglass Brown: 4,341

District 39

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Roosevelt Dwayne Dobbins: 1562 Approveda
  • Arnessa Miller-Staten: 803
Republican Party May 21 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roosevelt Dwayne Dobbins Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jay Martin Approveda
Republican Party May 21 Republican primary candidates:
  • Sharon Hatcher Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jay Martin: 5,526 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Sharon Hatcher: 5,236

District 42

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Gayle Owens: 1020
  • Sandra Prater: 1325 Approveda
Republican Party May 21 Republican primary candidates:
  • Curtis Brewer Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sandra Prater: 4,204 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Curtis Brewer: 3,803

District 43

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jeff Wood Approveda
Republican Party May 21 Republican primary candidates:
  • Donnie Fulmer: 574
  • David Rackley: 750 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeff Wood: 5,078 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David Rackley: 3,934

District 44

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Will Bond Approveda
Republican Party May 21 Republican primary candidates:
  • Otis Stewart Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Will Bond: 2,677 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Otis Stewart: 2,089

District 45

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Larry J. Brewer: 630
  • Betty Pickett: 928 Approveda
  • Carl Roebuck: 656 Approveda
Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary runoff candidates:
  • Betty Pickett: 473 Approveda
  • Carl Roebuck: 410
Republican Party May 21 Republican primary candidates:
  • Terri L. York Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Betty Pickett: 3,838 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Terri L. York: 3,150

District 48

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Carol Bevis Approveda
Republican Party May 21 Republican primary candidates:
  • Susan Schulte Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carol Bevis: 4,258
Republican Party Susan Schulte: 4,584 Green check mark transparent.png

District 49

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Marion Mills Craig: 1076 Approveda
  • Barth Grayson: 805
  • Mark Pate: 1001 Approveda
Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary runoff candidates:
  • Marion Mills Craig: 798
  • Mark Pate: 1027 Approveda
Republican Party May 21 Republican primary candidates:
  • Ricky Thomas Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Pate: 4,244 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ricky Thomas: 3,919

District 53

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Joel Garrison: 368
  • Charles Suiter, Jr.: 716 Approveda
  • Denny Sumpter: 491 Approveda
Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary runoff candidates:
  • Charles Suiter, Jr.: 519
  • Denny Sumpter: 596 Approveda
Republican Party May 21 Republican primary candidates:
  • Tracy L. Catt Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Denny Sumpter: 3,106 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tracy L. Catt: 2,896

District 57

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary candidates:
  • LeRoy Dangeau Approveda
Republican Party May 21 Republican primary candidates:
  • Al Ashcraft Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party LeRoy Dangeau: 5,516 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Al Ashcraft: 2,102

District 58

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Wayne Boyce: 2166
  • Tommy Dickinson: 2941 Approveda
Republican Party May 21 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tommy Dickinson Green check mark transparent.png

District 60

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jerry Bolin: 2293
  • Charles L. Ormond: 3408 Approveda
Republican Party May 21 Republican primary candidates:
  • David Qualls Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles L. Ormond: 6,063 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David Qualls: 2,941

District 62

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Terry A. McMellon Approveda
Republican Party May 21 Republican primary candidates:
  • Shirley Walters Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Terry A. McMellon: 3,578
Republican Party Shirley Walters: 4,822 Green check mark transparent.png

District 63

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jerry Canfield Approveda
Republican Party May 21 Republican primary candidates:
  • Kevin Penix Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jerry Canfield: 4,045
Republican Party Kevin Penix: 5,824 Green check mark transparent.png

District 64

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Gary Gray Approveda
Republican Party May 21 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jim Medley Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gary Gray: 3,243
Republican Party Jim Medley: 4,065 Green check mark transparent.png

District 65

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Buddy Blair Approveda
Republican Party May 21 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Buddy Blair: 3,625 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Imogene Covin: 107

District 67

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 21 Republican primary candidates:
  • David Purifoy: 525
  • John Verkamp: 1127 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Verkamp Green check mark transparent.png

District 68

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Bonita Church Approveda
Republican Party May 21 Republican primary candidates:
  • Michael Lamoureux Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bonita Church: 3,289
Republican Party Michael Lamoureux: 4,304 Green check mark transparent.png

District 70

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Stan Berry Approveda
Republican Party May 21 Republican primary candidates:
  • Ralph J. Blagg Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stan Berry: 5,354 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ralph J. Blagg: 4,701

District 72

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Tommy E. Mitchum Approveda
Republican Party May 21 Republican primary candidates:
  • Chaney Taylor, Jr. Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tommy E. Mitchum: 3,544
Republican Party Chaney Taylor, Jr.: 4,367 Green check mark transparent.png

District 73

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Don R. House: 2803 Approveda
  • James Ratliff: 2421
Republican Party May 21 Republican primary candidates:
  • Joshua R Longmire Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Don R. House: 5,234 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joshua R Longmire: 2,711

District 74

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary candidates:
  • George Johnson: 716
  • Reginald (Ray) Prunty: 399
  • Gene Roebuck: 797 Approveda
  • Chris Thyer: 1123 Approveda
Democratic Party June 11 Democratic primary runoff candidates:
  • Gene Roebuck: 1002
  • Chris Thyer: 1994 Approveda
Republican Party May 21 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chris Thyer Green check mark transparent.png

District 76

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Billy Gipson: 2166 Approveda
  • Ray Kidd: 1681
Republican Party May 21 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Billy Gipson Green check mark transparent.png

District 81

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Bea Lewis Approveda
Republican Party May 21 Republican primary candidates:
  • Gary D. Hunter: 971 Approveda
  • Johnny Key: 1062 Approveda
  • Benny Speaks: 865
Republican Party June 11 Republican primary runoff candidates:
  • Gary D. Hunter: 750
  • Johnny Key: 1391 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bea Lewis: 4,274
Republican Party Johnny Key: 6,279 Green check mark transparent.png

District 85

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Don Bishop Approveda
Republican Party May 21 Republican primary candidates:
  • James Norton Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Don Bishop: 3,886
Republican Party James Norton: 4,770 Green check mark transparent.png

District 91

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Dani D. Wilson Approveda
Republican Party May 21 Republican primary candidates:
  • Phil Jackson Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dani D. Wilson: 3,632
Republican Party Phil Jackson: 5,123 Green check mark transparent.png

District 93

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 21 Republican primary candidates:
  • Ron Duncan: 809
  • Doug Matayo: 1018 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Doug Matayo Green check mark transparent.png

District 94

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Bonnie K. Ramsey Approveda
Republican Party May 21 Republican primary candidates:
  • Randall Brumfield: 365
  • Eric Harris: 873 Approveda
  • Al Newton: 410

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bonnie K. Ramsey: 2,107
Republican Party Eric Harris: 3,541 Green check mark transparent.png

District 95

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Shirl Coleman Approveda
Republican Party May 21 Republican primary candidates:
  • Cecile Bledsoe Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Shirl Coleman: 2,468
Republican Party Cecile Bledsoe: 4,970 Green check mark transparent.png

District 96

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Casey W. Ward Approveda
Republican Party May 21 Republican primary candidates:
  • Keven Anderson: 1566 Approveda
  • Milton Schaper: 749

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Casey W. Ward: 1,882
Republican Party Keven Anderson: 3,989 Green check mark transparent.png

District 97

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 21 Republican primary candidates:
  • Benton Bandy: 389
  • Mike Kenney: 1119 Approveda
  • Lucas Roebuck: 468

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mike Kenney Green check mark transparent.png

District 98

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 21 Republican primary candidates:
  • Shirley Borhauer: 3860 Approveda
  • Jim Parsons: 1797

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Shirley Borhauer Green check mark transparent.png

District 100

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jim Snow Approveda
Republican Party May 21 Republican primary candidates:
  • Duncan Baird: 391
  • Clint Earl Holloway: 722 Approveda
  • Tony R. Jones: 477
  • Daryl Pace: 918 Approveda
Republican Party June 11 Republican primary runoff candidates:
  • Clint Earl Holloway: 706
  • Daryl Pace: 1155 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Snow: 2,020
Republican Party Daryl Pace: 4,048 Green check mark transparent.png

See also

External links

References