Arkansas House of Representatives elections, 2006

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Arkansas House of Representatives consisted of a primary election on May 23, 2006 and a general election on November 7, 2006.

Qualifications

Article 5, Section 4 of the Arkansas Constitution states: No person shall be a Senator or Representative who, at the time of his election, is not a citizen of the United States, nor any one who has not been for two years next preceding his election, a resident of this State, and for one year next preceding his election, a resident of the county or district whence he may be chosen. Senators shall be at least twenty-five years of age, and Representatives at least twenty-one years of age.

Campaign contributions

During the 2006 election, the total contributions to House candidates was $4,666,062. The top 10 contributors were:[1]

2006 Donors, Arkansas House of Representatives
Donor Amount
Arkansas Healthcare Association $155,050
Southwestern Energy Co $116,450
Arkansas Trial Lawyers Association $89,100
Arkansas Realtors Association $74,125
Stephens Group $68,104
Arkansas Democratic Party $63,250
Arkansas Medical Society $63,225
Entergy $50,301
Arkansas Republican Party $47,500
Wal-Mart $47,500

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Steve Harrelson Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Harrelson Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Carolyn A. Coleman: 2,097 Approveda
  • Larry Cowling: 1,969 Approveda
  • Phillip W. Penny: 1,913
Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary runoff candidates:
  • Carolyn A. Coleman: 2,336
  • Larry Cowling: 2,339 Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jaimie Crabtree: 88
  • Hoyt M. Johnson: 178 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Cowling: 3,784 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Hoyt M. Johnson: 2,987

District 3

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Vhonda Murphy: 1,446
  • David "Bubba" Powers: 3,204 Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Evelyn Bradford Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David "Bubba" Powers: 4,542 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Evelyn Bradford: 1,306

District 4

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Bruce Maloch Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bruce Maloch Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Willie R. Hardy Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Willie R. Hardy Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • John Lowery Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Alphonso E. Nation Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Lowery: 5,014 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Alphonso E. Nation: 1,623

District 7

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Robert Neal Jeffrey Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Neal Jeffrey Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Gregg Reep Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gregg Reep Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Eddie Cheatham: 2,778 Approveda
  • Robert E Cornelius: 823
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eddie Cheatham Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Allen Maxwell Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Allen Maxwell Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • David Rainey Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Rainey Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Smith Moore Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Smith Moore Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Bill Brandon: 1,780 Approveda
  • Clark Hall: 1,778 Approveda
  • Chalk S. Mitchell: 1,365
Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary runoff candidates:
  • Bill Brandon: 1,990
  • Clark Hall: 2,002 Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Clark Hall Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Benny C. Petrus Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Benny C. Petrus Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Lenville Evans Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lenville Evans Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Earnest E. Brown Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Earnest E. Brown Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Stephanie Flowers Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephanie Flowers Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Toni Bradford: 2,913 Approveda
  • Boe Fontaine: 1,608
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Ted Harden Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Toni Bradford: 5,205 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ted Harden: 2,366

District 19

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Joe Pierce Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • David Workman Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Pierce: 4,611 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David Workman: 3,393

District 20

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Johnnie J. Roebuck Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Paul Laubach Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Johnnie J. Roebuck Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Scott Neal Sullivan Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott Neal Sullivan Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Bill G. Abernathy Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill G. Abernathy Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Cleta Cooper: 1,128 Approveda
  • Damon Lewis Daniels: 829
  • Randy W. Stewart: 1,950 Approveda
Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary runoff candidates:
  • Cleta Cooper: 858
  • Randy W. Stewart: 1,918 Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Mitchell E. Leavins Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Randy W. Stewart: 4,718 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mitchell E. Leavins: 1,800

District 24

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Darrell Saunders Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Darrell Saunders Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Burt Newell: 1,538
  • Gene Shelby: 2,058 Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Sharon Wisener Noble Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gene Shelby: 4,956 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Sharon Wisener Noble: 2,721

District 26

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Mike Burris Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Burris Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Dawn Creekmore Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Arthur C. Copeland Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dawn Creekmore: 5,468 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Arthur C. Copeland: 2,351

District 28

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Lamont Cornwell Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Kim Hammer Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lamont Cornwell: 4,872 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kim Hammer: 4,494

District 29

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Janet Johnson Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Janet Johnson Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Ginna Watson Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Bill Sample Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ginna Watson: 4,460
Republican Party Bill Sample: 5,988 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Dan Greenberg: 994 Approveda
  • Kurt Hetherington: 828 Approveda
  • Pat Rhodes: 307
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary runoff candidates:
  • Dan Greenberg: 788 Approveda
  • Kurt Hetherington: 749

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dan Greenberg Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Sid Rosenbaum Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Sid Rosenbaum Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Fred Allen: 1,217 Approveda
  • Leta Anthony: 222
  • Charles L. Armstrong: 308
  • Norith Lee Ellison: 339
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Fred Allen Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Wilhelmina E. Lewellen Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wilhelmina E. Lewellen Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Pamela A. Adcock Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pamela A. Adcock Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Linda Pondexter Chesterfield Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda Pondexter Chesterfield Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jesse J. Gibson: 394
  • Jordan Johnson: 897
  • Jerry Larkowski: 485
  • Kathy Webb: 2,307 Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathy Webb Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • David Edward Johnson Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Edward Johnson Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Sharon E. Dobbins Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sharon E. Dobbins Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Barry Hyde Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Chad Green Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barry Hyde: 6,010 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Chad Green: 4,300

District 41

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Ed Garner: 664 Approveda
  • Doug Ladner: 655

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ed Garner: 5,029 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent John Parker: 3,642

District 42

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Sandra Prater Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sandra Prater Green check mark transparent.png

District 43

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jeff D. Wood Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeff D. Wood Green check mark transparent.png

District 44

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Will Bond Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Will Bond Green check mark transparent.png

District 45

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Betty Pickett Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Betty Pickett Green check mark transparent.png

District 46

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Robbie Wills Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robbie Wills Green check mark transparent.png

District 47

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Eddie L. Hawkins: 1,638 Approveda
  • Sam Higdon: 1,274
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Randy O. Bowling (Republican): 185
  • Cody Hiland: 366 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eddie L. Hawkins: 4,623 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Cody Hiland: 4,245

District 48

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Susan L. Schulte

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Susan L. Schulte Green check mark transparent.png

District 49

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Mark A. Pate Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Ricky Thomas Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark A. Pate: 5,137 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ricky Thomas: 3,047

District 50

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • A. David Evans Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party A. David Evans Green check mark transparent.png

District 51

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • David Dunn Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Dunn Green check mark transparent.png

District 52

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Nancy Duffy Blount Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nancy Duffy Blount Green check mark transparent.png

District 53

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Basil L. Joiner: 439
  • Denny Sumpter: 682 Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Ray Nassar Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Denny Sumpter: 5,498 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ray Nassar: 3,772

District 54

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Otis L. Davis Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Otis L. Davis Green check mark transparent.png

District 55

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Alderman Tommy Baker: 735 Approveda
  • Jennie Goss: 675 Approveda
  • James W. McClain: 437
Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary runoff candidates:
  • Alderman Tommy Baker: 1,014 Approveda
  • Jennie Goss: 742
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alderman Tommy Baker Green check mark transparent.png

District 56

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Justin Blaxton: 129
  • Jimmy L. Carter: 928 Approveda
  • Larry (Buddy) D. Lovell: 1,287 Approveda
  • Ronald Joe Rennicke: 848
Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary runoff candidates:
  • Jimmy L. Carter: 847
  • Larry (Buddy) D. Lovell: 1,573 Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry (Buddy) D. Lovell Green check mark transparent.png

District 57

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jerry R. Brown: 2,127 Approveda
  • Georgia H. Ross: 1,841
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Carol Hess Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jerry R. Brown: 4,822 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Carol Hess: 2,693

District 58

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Tommy Dickinson Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tommy Dickinson Green check mark transparent.png

District 59

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Lance Reynolds Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Charles Tamburo Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lance Reynolds: 5,807 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Charles Tamburo: 4,789

District 60

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • John M. Hoyt: 4,494 Approveda
  • Bill Hubbard: 2,232
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • William G Seliskar Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John M. Hoyt: 5,523 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party William G Seliskar: 3,836

District 61

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Nathan V. George Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nathan V. George Green check mark transparent.png

District 62

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Shirley Ann Walters Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Shirley Ann Walters Green check mark transparent.png

District 63

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Frank D. Glidewell Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Frank D. Glidewell Green check mark transparent.png

District 64

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jim Medley Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jim Medley Green check mark transparent.png

District 65

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Tracy Pennartz Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Michael David Helm: 432 Approveda
  • Paul Schlaf: 209

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tracy Pennartz: 2,381 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael David Helm: 1,462

District 66

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Rick Green Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Rick Green Green check mark transparent.png

District 67

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Steven L. Breedlove Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • David Purifoy Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steven L. Breedlove: 4,547 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David Purifoy: 4,287

District 68

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Michael John Lamoureux

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Michael John Lamoureux Green check mark transparent.png

District 69

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • George Overbey Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party George Overbey Green check mark transparent.png

District 70

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Stan Berry Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Stan Berry Green check mark transparent.png

District 71

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Eddie W. Cooper Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eddie W. Cooper Green check mark transparent.png

District 72

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • David Wayne Wyatt Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Wayne Wyatt Green check mark transparent.png

District 73

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • J. R. Rogers Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Chad Moseley Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party J. R. Rogers: 5,038 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Chad Moseley: 1,954

District 74

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Chris R. Thyer Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chris R. Thyer Green check mark transparent.png

District 75

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Joan Cash Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Billie Sue Hoggard Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joan Cash: 4,513 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Billie Sue Hoggard: 4,068

District 76

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • William Flynn: 1,187
  • Holland Ray Kidd: 2,264 Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Byron Holt Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Holland Ray Kidd: 3,755 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Byron Holt: 3,140

District 77

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Charolette Wagner Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Douglas B. Bush: 236
  • Bruce Young: 302 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charolette Wagner: 3,515 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bruce Young: 2,658

District 78

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Walter Lee Crawford: 1,490 Approveda
  • Billy Gaskill: 2,097 Approveda
  • Charlie Willis: 1,478
Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary runoff candidates:
  • Walter Lee Crawford: 1,679
  • Billy Gaskill: 1,977 Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Billy Gaskill Green check mark transparent.png

District 79

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Carolyn L. Boyd: 2,145
  • Mike Patterson: 2,265 Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Patterson Green check mark transparent.png

District 80

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • David R. Cook Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David R. Cook Green check mark transparent.png

District 81

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Johnny R. Key Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Johnny R. Key Green check mark transparent.png

District 82

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Curren Everett Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Curren Everett Green check mark transparent.png

District 83

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Beverly Pyle Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Beverly Pyle Green check mark transparent.png

District 84

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • John Paul Wells Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Paul Wells Green check mark transparent.png

District 85

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • James R. Norton Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party James R. Norton Green check mark transparent.png

District 86

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Monty Davenport Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Kelley Linck Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Monty Davenport: 5,311 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kelley Linck: 4,864

District 87

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Mark Martin Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mark Martin: 4,715 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Jimmie Johnson: 2,974

District 88

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Marilyn Edwards Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Amanda LaRell Hart Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marilyn Edwards Green check mark transparent.png

District 89

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • James William House: 950 Approveda
  • Diana Gonzales Worthen: 517
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Doug Kuntz Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James William House: 5,326 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Doug Kuntz: 5,152

District 90

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Edward J. Yancey Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Roy Charles Ragland Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edward J. Yancey: 4,199
Republican Party Roy Charles Ragland: 6,761 Green check mark transparent.png

District 91

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Merlin D. Leach Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Bryan B. King Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Merlin D. Leach: 4,164
Republican Party Bryan B. King: 4,593 Green check mark transparent.png

District 92

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Lindsley Smith Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Cephus Richard Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lindsley Smith: 4,280 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Cephus Richard: 1,591

District 93

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Drew Griffin: 0
  • Kathy McFetridge: 829
  • Jon Woods: 1,106 Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jon Woods Green check mark transparent.png

District 94

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Eric Harris Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Eric Harris Green check mark transparent.png

District 95

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Robbyn Tumey Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Aaron Burkes: 1,361 Approveda
  • R. Shawn McGrew: 286
  • Robert L. Vinson: 973

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Aaron Burkes Green check mark transparent.png

District 96

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Keven Anderson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Keven Anderson Green check mark transparent.png

District 97

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Mike Kenney Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mike Kenney: 5,709 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Sid Sargent: 51

District 98

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Carole Westby Approveda
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Donna Jean Hutchinson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carole Westby: 5,054
Republican Party Donna Jean Hutchinson: 9,115 Green check mark transparent.png

District 99

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Horace A. Hardwick Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Horace A. Hardwick Green check mark transparent.png

District 100

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 23 Republican primary candidates:
  • Daryl Pace Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Daryl Pace Green check mark transparent.png

See also

External links

References