SLP Badge Transparent.png
Read the
State Legislative Tracker
New edition available now!




Arkansas House of Representatives elections, 2008

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Arkansas House of Representatives consisted of a primary election on May 20, 2008 and a general election on November 4, 2008.

Qualifications

Article 5, Section 4 of the Arkansas Constitution states: No person shall be a Senator or Representative who, at the time of his election, is not a citizen of the United States, nor any one who has not been for two years next preceding his election, a resident of this State, and for one year next preceding his election, a resident of the county or district whence he may be chosen. Senators shall be at least twenty-five years of age, and Representatives at least twenty-one years of age.

Campaign contributions

During the 2008 election, the total contributions to House candidates was $5,071,811. The top 10 contributors were:[1]

2008 Donors, Arkansas House of Representatives
Donor Amount
Arkansas Healthcare Association $182,920
Stephens Group $179,962
Arkansas Realtors Association $89,675
Arkansas Trial Lawyers Association $83,504
Smith, Scott A $82,508
Wal-Mart $76,691
Walters, Bill $73,357
Southwestern Energy Co $67,500
Arkansas Democratic Party $52,500
Akin, Thomas $50,181

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Steve Harrelson Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Harrelson Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Larry Cowling Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Cowling Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • David Bubba Powers Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Evelyn Joyce Bradford Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Bubba Powers: 6,516 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Evelyn Joyce Bradford: 1,746

District 4

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Bruce Maloch Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bruce Maloch Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Willie R. Hardy Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Willie R. Hardy Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • John Lowery Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Lowery Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Yancey Kyle: 1,815 Approveda
  • James McMenis: 764
  • Garry L Smith: 2,502 Approveda
Democratic Party June 23 Democratic primary runoff candidates:
  • Yancey Kyle: 563
  • Garry L Smith: 1,521 Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Garry L Smith Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Gregg Reep Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gregg Reep Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Eddie L. Cheatham Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eddie L. Cheatham Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Allen Maxwell Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Allen Maxwell Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • David Rainey Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Rainey Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Robert S. Moore, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert S. Moore, Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Clark M. Hall Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Clark M. Hall: 7,342 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Mal Stokes: 1,161

District 14

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jerry Lee Bogard: 1,545
  • Tiffany Rogers: 2,315 Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tiffany Rogers: 8,357 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Harvey W. Edwards, Jr.: 54

District 15

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Walls McCrary Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Doug Hatcher Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Walls McCrary: 5,736 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Doug Hatcher: 3,935
Independent Trent Eilts: 711

District 16

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Donald E. Warren, Sr.: 964
  • James L. Word: 1,253 Approveda
  • Delton Wright: 1,005 Approveda
Democratic Party June 23 Democratic primary runoff candidates:
  • James L. Word: 1,269 Approveda
  • Delton Wright: 622
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James L. Word Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Stephanie Flowers Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephanie Flowers Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Toni Bradford Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Toni Bradford Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Bobby J Pierce Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bobby J Pierce Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Johnnie J. Roebuck Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Johnnie J. Roebuck Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Steve Cole: 2,782 Approveda
  • George A. Hallman: 583
  • J. Frank Scott: 1,804
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Cole Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Bill Abernathy Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Abernathy Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Randy Stewart Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Randy Stewart Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • R.D. Rick Saunders Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party R.D. Rick Saunders Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Gene Shelby Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gene Shelby Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Mike Burris Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Burris Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Dawn Creekmore Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dawn Creekmore Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Lamont B. Cornwell: 1,119
  • Barbara Nix: 1,520 Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • David McCoy

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barbara Nix: 7,088 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David McCoy: 5,512

District 29

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Mike Beckwith: 507
  • Scott Smith: 653 Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Ann V. Clemmer: 1,208 Approveda
  • J. Brett Hooton: 698
  • Bud Lidzy: 190

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott Smith: 5,518
Republican Party Ann V. Clemmer: 9,505 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Bill Sample Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bill Sample Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Daniel Greenberg Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Daniel Greenberg Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Allen Kerr Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Allen Kerr Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Fred Allen Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Fred Allen: 8,561 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Conrad Harvin: 1,027

District 34

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Wilhelmina Lewellen Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Herbert L. Broadway Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wilhelmina Lewellen: 7,529 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Herbert L. Broadway: 1,602

District 35

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Pam Adcock Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pam Adcock Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Charles King: 364
  • Darrin Williams: 1,383 Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Darrin Williams Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Kathy Webb Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathy Webb Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jeff Dailey: 1,082
  • John C. Edwards: 1,883 Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Kelly Eichler: 1,159 Approveda
  • Ed Linck: 141

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John C. Edwards: 7,057 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kelly Eichler: 6,979

District 39

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Roosevelt Dwayne Dobbins Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Green Party Richard Carroll: 4,261 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent L. Green: 264
Independent Clinton R. Hampton: 245

District 40

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Barry Hyde Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barry Hyde Green check mark transparent.png

District 41

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Ed Garner Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ed Garner Green check mark transparent.png

District 42

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Val Yagos Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jane English Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Val Yagos: 4,800
Republican Party Jane English: 6,131 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Gene Mason: 472

District 43

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jim Nickels Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Steven Meckfessel: 468 Approveda
  • Tom Raley: 327

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Nickels: 7,181 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steven Meckfessel: 6,552

District 44

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Mark Perry Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Perry Green check mark transparent.png

District 45

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Terry Fiddler: 764
  • Linda S. Tyler: 792 Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Bill Fechtelkotter Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda S. Tyler: 5,658 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bill Fechtelkotter: 4,475

District 46

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Robbie Wills Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robbie Wills Green check mark transparent.png

District 47

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Eddie C. Hawkins Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eddie C. Hawkins Green check mark transparent.png

District 48

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Davy Carter: 1,676 Approveda
  • Randy Minton: 1,319

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Davy Carter Green check mark transparent.png

District 49

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Johnny Wheetley: 725
  • Kieth Williams: 931 Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jonathan Dismang Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kieth Williams: 4,668
Republican Party Jonathan Dismang: 5,668 Green check mark transparent.png

District 50

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Monty Betts Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Kyle Reeves Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Monty Betts: 5,845 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kyle Reeves: 5,315
Green Party Brian Barnett: 440

District 51

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • David K. Dunn Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David K. Dunn Green check mark transparent.png

District 52

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Nancy Duffy Blount Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nancy Duffy Blount Green check mark transparent.png

District 53

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Keith M. Ingram Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Keith M. Ingram Green check mark transparent.png

District 54

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Otis Davis Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Otis Davis: 5,828 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Robert E. Philyaw: 1,642

District 55

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Tommy Lee Baker Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tommy Lee Baker Green check mark transparent.png

District 56

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Buddy Lovell Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Buddy Lovell Green check mark transparent.png

District 57

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jerry Brown Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jerry Brown Green check mark transparent.png

District 58

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • L.J. Bryant: 849 Approveda
  • Jerry Carlew: 476
  • Jamie Darling: 831
  • Jody Dickinson: 1,026 Approveda
Democratic Party June 25 Democratic primary runoff candidates:
  • L.J. Bryant: 1,315
  • Jody Dickinson: 1,432 Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jody Dickinson Green check mark transparent.png

District 59

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Lance Reynolds Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lance Reynolds Green check mark transparent.png

District 60

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Johnny Hoyt Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Johnny Hoyt Green check mark transparent.png

District 61

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Nathan V. George Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nathan V. George Green check mark transparent.png

District 62

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Bill Walters Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Terry Rice Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Walters: 4,937
Republican Party Terry Rice: 5,610 Green check mark transparent.png

District 63

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Frank Glidewell Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Frank Glidewell Green check mark transparent.png

District 64

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Mike Bock Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Stephanie Malone: 361 Approveda
  • Brandon Woodrome: 338

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Bock: 4,068
Republican Party Stephanie Malone: 4,946 Green check mark transparent.png

District 65

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Mark Horoda: 145
  • Tracy Pennartz: 407 Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tracy Pennartz Green check mark transparent.png

District 66

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Rick Green Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Rick Green Green check mark transparent.png

District 67

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Steve Breedlove Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • John Van Gorder Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Breedlove: 6,379 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Van Gorder: 5,246

District 68

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Thomas Akin Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Andrea Lea Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas Akin: 4,634
Republican Party Andrea Lea: 5,681 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Mary Boley: 394

District 69

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • George Overbey, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party George Overbey, Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

District 70

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • J. Patrick Bewley Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Robert E. Dale Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party J. Patrick Bewley: 3,450
Republican Party Robert E. Dale: 5,931 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Jeff Hall: 1,364
Independent Marjorie LeClair: 594

District 71

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Eddie Cooper Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eddie Cooper Green check mark transparent.png

District 72

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Vickie Critcher: 2,097
  • James McLean: 2,164 Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James McLean Green check mark transparent.png

District 73

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • J R Rogers Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Chad Moseley Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party J R Rogers: 5,265 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Chad Moseley: 3,263

District 74

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jason L. Whitley: 689
  • Butch Wilkins: 1,104 Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Butch Wilkins Green check mark transparent.png

District 75

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Joan Cash Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joan Cash Green check mark transparent.png

District 76

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Ray Kidd Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ray Kidd Green check mark transparent.png

District 77

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Charolette Wagner Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charolette Wagner Green check mark transparent.png

District 78

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Billy W. Gaskill Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Billy W. Gaskill Green check mark transparent.png

District 79

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Mike Patterson Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Patterson Green check mark transparent.png

District 80

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • David R. Cook Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David R. Cook Green check mark transparent.png

District 81

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Danny K. Rowe Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Karen Hopper: 1,161 Approveda
  • Gary D. Hunter: 1,019

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Danny K. Rowe: 3,032
Republican Party Karen Hopper: 8,596 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Bonnie B. Brown: 2,402

District 82

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Curren Everett Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Curren Everett Green check mark transparent.png

District 83

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Beverly Pyle Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Beverly Pyle Green check mark transparent.png

District 84

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • John Paul Wells Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Paul Wells Green check mark transparent.png

District 85

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Mark Steven Fowler: 758
  • Bill Witty: 1,517 Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • John Burris Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Witty: 5,278
Republican Party John Burris: 6,870 Green check mark transparent.png

District 86

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Monty Davenport Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Monty Davenport Green check mark transparent.png

District 87

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Earl J. Hunton Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Mark Martin Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Earl J. Hunton: 4,510
Republican Party Mark Martin: 6,441 Green check mark transparent.png

District 88

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Uvalde Lindsey Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Uvalde Lindsey Green check mark transparent.png

District 89

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jim House Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Gene Long Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim House: 8,252 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gene Long: 6,923

District 90

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Roy Ragland Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Roy Ragland: 9,665 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Wendy Crow: 2,402

District 91

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • David A. Stoppel Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Bryan B. King Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David A. Stoppel: 4,747
Republican Party Bryan B. King: 6,627 Green check mark transparent.png

District 92

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Lindsley Smith Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lindsley Smith Green check mark transparent.png

District 93

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jon Woods Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jon Woods Green check mark transparent.png

District 94

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Les Carnine Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Les Carnine Green check mark transparent.png

District 95

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Duncan Baird: 1,598 Approveda
  • Linda Bisbee: 1,435

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Duncan Baird Green check mark transparent.png

District 96

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Debra Hobbs Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Debra Hobbs Green check mark transparent.png

District 97

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jonathan Barnett Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jonathan Barnett Green check mark transparent.png

District 98

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Donna Hutchinson Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Donna Hutchinson Green check mark transparent.png

District 99

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Vickey Boozman: 1,585
  • Tim Summers: 1,724 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tim Summers Green check mark transparent.png

District 100

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Mary L. Slinkard: 1,211 Approveda
  • Byron Warren: 1,009

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mary L. Slinkard Green check mark transparent.png

See also

External links

References