Vote button trans.png
April's Project of the Month
It's spring time. It's primary election season!
Click here to find all the information you'll need to cast your ballot.




Arkansas House of Representatives elections, 2010

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

SLP badge 2010 election.jpg
Arkansas State House elections, 2010

Majority controlCampaign contributions

QualificationsCompetitiveness analysis

Star bookmark.png  State Legislative Election Results Star bookmark.png

List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60District 61District 62District 63District 64District 65District 66District 67District 68District 69District 70District 71District 72District 73District 74District 75District 76District 77District 78District 79District 80District 81District 82District 83District 84District 85District 86District 87District 88District 89District 90District 91District 92District 93District 94District 95District 96District 97District 98District 99District 100
Arkansas House of Representatives
Elections for the office of Arkansas State Representative were held in Arkansas on November 2, 2010. State house seats in all 100 districts were on the ballot in 2010.

The signature-filing deadline for candidates who wished to run in these elections was March 8, 2010, and the primary election day was May 18, 2010.

In Arkansas, representatives serve two-year terms with a three term limit.

The incumbent representative ran for re-election for 60 of the 100 state house seats that were up for election in 2010. (60% of races)

As was the case in the senate election, Democrats lost a number of seats, severely weakening their majority.

See also: State house elections, 2010 and Arkansas House of Representatives

November 2 General Election Results

The following candidates won election on November 2, 2010:


  1. Allen Kerr
  2. Andrea Lea
  3. Andy Mayberry
  4. Ann Clemmer
  5. Barry Hyde
  6. Betty Overbey
  7. Billy Gaskill
  8. Bobby Pierce
  9. Bruce Westerman
  10. Bryan King
  11. Buddy Lovell
  12. Butch Wilkins
  13. Charlie Collins
  14. Charolette Wagner
  15. Clark Hall
  16. Darrin Williams
  17. David Branscum
  18. David Fielding
  19. David J. Sanders
  20. David Meeks
  21. David Powers (Arkansas)
  22. Davy Carter
  23. Debra Hobbs
  24. Denny Altes
  25. Donna Hutchinson
  26. Duncan Baird
  27. Ed Garner
  28. Eddie Cheatham
  29. Efrem Elliott
  30. Fred Allen
  31. Fredrick Love
  32. Garry Smith, Arkansas Representative
  33. Gary Deffenbaugh
  34. Gary Stubblefield
  35. Greg Leding
  36. Hank Wilkins
  37. Homer Lenderman
  38. James McLean
  39. James Ratliff
  40. James Word
  41. Jane English
  42. Jeff Wardlaw
  43. Jeremy Gillam
  44. Jerry Brown, Arkansas Representative
  45. Jim Nickels
  46. Jody Dickinson
  47. John Burris
  48. John Catlett
  49. John Edwards, Arkansas Representative
  50. John T. Vines
  51. John W. Walker
  52. Johnnie Roebuck
  53. Jon Hubbard
  54. Jon S. Eubanks
  55. Jon Woods
  56. Jonathan Barnett
  57. Josh Johnston
  58. Justin Harris
  59. Karen Hopper
  60. Kathy Webb
  61. Keith Crass
  62. Keith Ingram
  63. Kelley Linck
  64. Kim Hammer
  65. Lane Jean
  66. Larry Cowling
  67. Les Carnine
  68. Leslee Milam Post
  69. Linda Tyler
  70. Lori Benedict
  71. Loy Mauch
  72. Mark Biviano
  73. Mark Perry
  74. Marshall Wright
  75. Mary P. Hickerson
  76. Mary Slinkard
  77. Matthew Shepherd
  78. Mike Patterson
  79. Nate Bell
  80. Nate Steel
  81. Randy Stewart, Arkansas Representative
  82. Reginald Murdock
  83. Robert Dale
  84. Robert Moore (Arkansas)
  85. Sheilla Lampkin
  86. Stephanie Malone
  87. Stephen Meeks
  88. Terry Rice
  89. Tiffany Rogers
  90. Tim Summers
  91. Tommy Baker
  92. Tommy Thompson, Arkansas
  93. Tommy Wren
  94. Toni Bradford
  95. Tracy Pennartz
  96. Tracy Steele
  97. Uvalde Lindsey
  98. Walls McCrary

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state houses

Heading into the November 2 election, the Democratic Party held the majority in the Arkansas House of Representatives:

Arkansas House of Representatives
Party As of November 1, 2010 After the 2010 Election
     Democratic Party 71 55
     Republican Party 28 45
     Vacancy 1 -
Total 100 100


Campaign contributions

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state house in Arkansas in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state house races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2010 192 $5,568,912
2008 166 $5,071,811
2006 174 $4,666,062
2004 166 $3,956,366
2002 185 $2,775,317

In 2010, candidates running for the House raised a total of $5,568,912 in campaign contributions. Their top 10 contributors were:[2]

2010 Donors, Arkansas House of Representatives
Donor Amount
Arkansas Healthcare Associations $177,750
Stephens Group $113,372
Arkansas Realtors Association $85,350
Arkansas Republican Party $79,473
Arkansas Democratic Party $75,250
Arkansas Trial Lawyers Association $73,000
Wal-Mart $72,250
Entergy $57,750
Bryant, L J $53,045
Arkansas Medical Society $51,950

Term limits

See also: State legislatures with term limits

The Arkansas State Senate has been a term-limited state senate since Arkansas voters approved the Arkansas Term Limits Initiative in 1992 as an initiated constitutional amendment.

There are 35 Arkansas State Senators. In 2010, 13 of them who were current members were ineligible to run for the senate again in November. They were:

Democrats (12):


Republicans (1):


Incumbency

Unopposed incumbents

2010 state legislative elections analyzed using a Competitiveness Index

Forty-four incumbents (73.33%) faced no competition in the November 2 general election.

  • Twenty-six Democratic incumbents faced no November challenger.
  • Eighteen GOP incumbents faced no November challenger.

Primary challenges

Only three incumbents faced competition in the May 18 primary. One incumbent, Democrat Richard Carroll, lost to his challenger, Tracy Steele. The following two incumbents (1 Democrat, 1 Republican) won their primaries:

Retiring incumbents

Five eligible incumbent representatives did not run for re-election, while 60 eligible incumbents (92.31%) ran for re-election. The remaining 34 incumbents were ineligible to run due to the term limits of the Arkansas House of Representatives. Of the five incumbents who did not seek re-election, three were Democrats and two were Republicans.

Incumbents who retired are:

Qualifications

Article 5, Section 4 of the Arkansas Constitution states: No person shall be a Senator or Representative who, at the time of his election, is not a citizen of the United States, nor any one who has not been for two years next preceding his election, a resident of this State, and for one year next preceding his election, a resident of the county or district whence he may be chosen. Senators shall be at least twenty-five years of age, and Representatives at least twenty-one years of age.

List of candidates

Partisan dominance in state houses
heading into the 2010 state legislative elections
Nevada State AssemblyMassachusetts House of RepresentativesColorado House of RepresentativesNew Mexico House of RepresentativesWyoming House of RepresentativesArizona House of RepresentativesMontana House of RepresentativesCalifornia State AssemblyOregon House of RepresentativesWashington House of RepresentativesIdaho House of RepresentativesTexas House of RepresentativesOklahoma House of RepresentativesKansas House of RepresentativesSouth Dakota House of RepresentativesNorth Dakota House of RepresentativesMinnesota House of RepresentativesIowa House of RepresentativesMissouri House of RepresentativesArkansas House of RepresentativesLouisiana House of RepresentativesMississippi House of RepresentativesAlabama House of RepresentativesGeorgia House of RepresentativesFlorida House of RepresentativesSouth Carolina House of RepresentativesIllinois House of RepresentativesWisconsin State AssemblyTennessee House of RepresentativesNorth Carolina House of RepresentativesIndiana House of RepresentativesOhio House of RepresentativesKentucky House of RepresentativesPennsylvania House of RepresentativesNew Jersey State AssemblyNew York State AssemblyVermont House of RepresentativesVermont House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMaine House of RepresentativesWest Virginia House of DelegatesVirginia State AssemblyMaryland House of DelegatesMaryland House of DelegatesConnecticut House of RepresentativesConnecticut House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesMassachusetts House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesAlaska House of RepresentativesHouses Map 2010.png

District 1

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mary P. Hickerson Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Incumbent Democrat Steve Harrelson was ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.

District 2

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Cowling Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
  • David Powers Approveda Incumbent Powers was first elected in 2006.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Powers Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Raymond E. Robertson 3,671
Republican Party Lane Jean 4,061 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Incumbent Democrat Bruce Maloch was ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.

District 5

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Fielding Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Incumbent Democrat Willie Hardy was ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.

District 6

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ken Bridges 2,074
Republican Party Matthew Shepherd 4,780 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Incumbent Democrat John Lowery, Jr. was ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.

District 7

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
  • Garry Smith Approveda Incumbent Smith was first elected in 2008.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Garry Smith Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeff R. Wardlaw 4,324 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Thomas R. McLemore 2,526

Note: Incumbent Democrat Gregg Reep was ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.

District 9

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eddie Cheatham Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sheilla E. Lampkin 4,711 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Weldon Wynn 2,288

Note: Incumbent Democrat Allen Maxwell was ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.

District 11

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Efrem Elliott Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Incumbent Democrat David Rainey was ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.

District 12

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Moore Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Clark Hall Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tiffany Rogers Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Walls McCrary Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
  • James Word Approveda Incumbent Word was first elected in 2008.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Word Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Henry Wilkins, IV Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Incumbent Democrat Stephanie Flowers was ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.

District 18

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Toni Bradford Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
  • Bobby Pierce Approveda Incumbent Pierce was first elected in 2006.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bobby Pierce Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Johnnie Roebuck Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nate Steel Green check mark transparent.png

Note: The incumbent did not run, as there was a vacancy.

District 22

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Orvin Foster 3,355
Republican Party Nate Bell 5,022 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Incumbent Democrat Bill Abernathy was ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.

District 23

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Randy Stewart Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Williams, Arkansas Politician 3,972
Republican Party Keith Crass 4,988 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Incumbent Democrat Rick Saunders was ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.

District 25

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John T. Vines Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Incumbent Democrat Gene Shelby was eligible but did not seek re-election.

District 26

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Terry Bracy 3,520
Republican Party Loy Mauch 4,041 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Incumbent Democrat Mike Burris was ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.

District 27

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vicky Morris 2,346
Republican Party Andy Mayberry 5,660 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Incumbent Democrat Dawn Creekmore was ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.

District 28

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
  • Barbara Nix Approveda Incumbent Nix was first elected in 2008.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barbara Nix 4,451
Republican Party Kim Hammer 5,531 Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • Ann Clemmer Approveda Incumbent Clemmer was first elected in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ann Clemmer Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bruce Westerman Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Incumbent Republican Bill Sample was ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.

District 31

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Debbie Murphy 5,825
Republican Party David J. Sanders 9,729 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Incumbent Republican Daniel Greenberg was eligible but did not seek re-election.

District 32

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • Allen Kerr Approveda Incumbent Kerr was first elected in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carolyn Y. Staley 4,839
Republican Party Allen Kerr 7,009 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
  • Fred Allen Approveda Incumbent Allen was first elected in 2006.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.
Green Party Green Party candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Fred Allen 5,375 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Conrad Harvin 776

District 34

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John W. Walker 4,418 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Carolyn Ann Smith 1,363

Note: Incumbent Democrat Wilhelmina Lewellen was ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.

District 35

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Fredrick Love 3,995 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Rick Daes 891

Note: Incumbent Democrat Pam Adcock was ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.

District 36

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Darrin Williams Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
  • Kathy Webb Approveda Incumbent Webb was first elected in 2006.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathy Webb Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
  • John Edwards Approveda Incumbent Edwards was first elected in 2008.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Edwards Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tracy Steele Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
  • Barry Hyde Approveda Incumbent Hyde was first elected in 2006.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • Tony Brooks Brooks withdrew and did not appear on the general election ballot.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barry Hyde Green check mark transparent.png

District 41

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • Ed Garner Approveda Incumbent Garner was first elected in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ed Garner Green check mark transparent.png

District 42

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Elizabeth English Green check mark transparent.png

District 43

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
  • Jim Nickels Approveda Incumbent Nickels was first elected in 2008.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Nickels Green check mark transparent.png

District 44

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
  • Mark Perry Approveda Incumbent Perry was first elected in 2008.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Perry Green check mark transparent.png

District 45

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
  • Linda Tyler Approveda Incumbent Tyler was first elected in 2008.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda Tyler 3,208 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jimmy Bryant 2,939

District 46

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Magie 4,452
Republican Party David Meeks 5,312 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Incumbent Democrat Robbie Wills was ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.

District 47

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eddie Hawkins 3,921
Republican Party Stephen Meeks 4,841 Green check mark transparent.png

District 48

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • Davy Carter Approveda Incumbent Carter was first elected in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Davy Carter Green check mark transparent.png

District 49

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jesse Boyce 2,594
Republican Party Jeremy Gillam 5,228 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Incumbent Republican Jonathan Dismang was eligible but did not seek re-election.

District 50

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
  • Monty Betts Approveda Incumbent Betts was first elected in 2008.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Monty Betts 4,242
Republican Party Mark Biviano 4,350 Green check mark transparent.png

District 51

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marshall Wright 4,224 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Anna Grizzle 2,877

Note: Incumbent Democrat David Dunn was ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.

District 52

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Reginald Murdock Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Incumbent Democrat Nancy Blount was ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.

District 53

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
  • Keith Ingram Approveda Incumbent Ingram was first elected in 2008.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Keith Ingram 3,901 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Roger Sumpter 2,292

District 54

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Fred Smith Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Incumbent Democrat Otis Davis was ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.

District 55

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
  • Tommy Baker Approveda Incumbent Baker was first elected in 2006.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tommy Baker Green check mark transparent.png

District 56

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
  • Buddy Lovell Approveda Incumbent Lovell was first elected in 2006.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Buddy Lovell 4,134 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Donnie Scroggins 2,279

District 57

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • Jerry Brown Approveda Incumbent Brown was first elected in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jerry Brown Green check mark transparent.png

District 58

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jody Dickinson Green check mark transparent.png

District 59

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Choate 4,190
Republican Party Josh Johnston 5,777 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Incumbent Democrat Lance Reynolds was eligible but did not seek re-election.

District 60

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tommy Thompson 4,438 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Brent Murphy 3,714

Note: Incumbent Democrat Johnny Hoyt was eligible but did not seek re-election.

District 61

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Catlett 3,278 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kelly Boyd 3,254

Note: Incumbent Democrat Nathan George was ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.

District 62

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • Terry Rice Approveda Incumbent Rice was first elected in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Terry Rice Green check mark transparent.png

District 63

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Denny Altes Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Incumbent Republican Frank Glidewell was ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.

District 64

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Stephanie Malone Green check mark transparent.png

District 65

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tracy Pennartz Green check mark transparent.png

District 66

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dianna K. Faucher 1,851
Republican Party Gary Deffenbaugh 5,113 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Incumbent Republican Rick Green was ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.

District 67

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Breedlove 3,599
Republican Party Gary Stubblefield 5,149 Green check mark transparent.png

District 68

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • Andrea Lea Approveda Incumbent Lea was first elected in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Andrea Lea Green check mark transparent.png

District 69

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Betty Overbey Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Incumbent Democrat George Overbey, Jr. was ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.

District 70

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • Robert Dale Approveda Incumbent Dale was first elected in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Robert Dale Green check mark transparent.png

District 71

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tommy Wren Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Incumbent Democrat Eddie Cooper was ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.

District 72

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
  • James McLean Approveda Incumbent McLean was first elected in 2008.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James McLean Green check mark transparent.png

District 73

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Ratliff 3,865 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Chad Moseley 2,911

Note: Incumbent Democrat J.R. Rogers was ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.

District 74

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Butch Wilkins Green check mark transparent.png

District 75

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
  • Joan Cash Approveda Incumbent Cash was first elected in 2006.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joan Cash 3,768
Republican Party Jon Hubbard 5,162 Green check mark transparent.png

District 76

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Homer Lenderman 3,965 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jim Martin 2,917

Note: Incumbent Democrat Ray Kidd was ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.

District 77

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charolette Wagner Green check mark transparent.png

District 78

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Billy Gaskill 3,848 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Ronnie Spence 2,430

District 79

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Patterson Green check mark transparent.png

District 80

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda Collins-Smith 4,195 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Keith Sloan 3,877

Note: Incumbent Democrat David Cook was ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.

District 81

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • Karen Hopper Approveda Incumbent Hopper was first elected in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Karen Hopper Green check mark transparent.png

District 82

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Hutchison 4,184
Republican Party Lori Benedict 5,187 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Incumbent Democrat Curren Everett was ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.

District 83

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • Tom Fite Approveda Fite was ruled ineligible to be a candidate for the Arkansas House. His name still appeared on the ballot, but votes for him weren't counted.[3](Updated)

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Leslee Milam Post Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Incumbent Republican Beverly Pyle was ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.

District 84

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David L. Rush 3,085
Republican Party Jon S. Eubanks 3,990 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Incumbent Democrat John Wells was ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.

District 85

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • John Burris Approveda Incumbent Burris was first elected in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Burris Green check mark transparent.png

District 86

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wesley Smith 3,510
Republican Party Kelley Linck 6,835 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Incumbent Democrat Monty Davenport was ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.

District 87

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Earl Hunton 3,372
Republican Party Justin T. Harris 4,439 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Incumbent Republican Mark Martin was ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.

District 88

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Uvalde Lindsey Green check mark transparent.png

District 89

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
  • Jim House Approveda Incumbent House was first elected in 2006.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim House 5,442
Republican Party Charlie Collins 5,536 Green check mark transparent.png

District 90

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
Green Party Green Party candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party David L. Branscum 7,253 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Mark Swaney 2,394

Note: Incumbent Republican Roy Ragland was ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.

District 91

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • Bryan King Approveda Incumbent King was first elected in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bryan King Green check mark transparent.png

District 92

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Greg Leding Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Incumbent Democrat Lindsley Smith was ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.

District 93

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • Jon Woods Approveda Incumbent Woods was first elected in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jon Woods Green check mark transparent.png

District 94

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • Les Carnine Approveda Incumbent Carnine was first elected in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Les Carnine Green check mark transparent.png

District 95

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Duncan Baird Green check mark transparent.png

District 96

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • Debra Hobbs Approveda Incumbent Hobbs was first elected in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Debra Hobbs Green check mark transparent.png

District 97

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jonathan Barnett Green check mark transparent.png

District 98

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Donna Hutchinson 10,318 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Jim Parsons 3,743

District 99

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • Tim Summers Approveda Incumbent Summers was first elected in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tim Summers Green check mark transparent.png

District 100

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mary Slinkard Green check mark transparent.png

See also

External links

References