Arkansas State Senate elections, 2008

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Arkansas State Senate consisted of a primary election on May 20, 2008 and a general election on November 4, 2008.

Qualifications

Article 5, Section 4 of the Arkansas Constitution states: No person shall be a Senator or Representative who, at the time of his election, is not a citizen of the United States, nor any one who has not been for two years next preceding his election, a resident of this State, and for one year next preceding his election, a resident of the county or district whence he may be chosen. Senators shall be at least twenty-five years of age, and Representatives at least twenty-one years of age.

Campaign contributions

During the 2008 election, the total contributions to Senate candidates was $2,304,660. The top 10 contributors were:[1]

2008 Donors, Arkansas State Senate
Donor Amount
White, Joe M $99,824
Stephens Group $67,190
Arkansas Healthcare Association $57,186
Sumpter, Denny $46,400
Friedkin Business Services $36,000
Wal-Mart $27,500
Rural Arkansas Telecommunications Association $25,000
Morton, Michael S $24,000
Arkansas State Farm Insurance $21,000
Cmte to Save Arkansas Jobs $21,000

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • Johnny Key Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Johnny Key Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Randy Laverty Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • No candidate filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Randy Laverty Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • Ruth R. Whitaker Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ruth R. Whitaker Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • Sharon Trusty Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Sharon Trusty Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Sue Madison Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sue Madison Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • Cecile Bledsoe Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Cecile Bledsoe Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • Kim Hendren Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kim Hendren Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • David Wyatt Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Wyatt Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Luker: 7,075 Approveda
  • Denny Sumpter: 4,164
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Luker Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Scott Sullivan: 4,189
  • Larry Teague: 5,496 Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Teague Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Jerry Taylor Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jerry Taylor Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Jimmy Jeffress Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jimmy Jeffress Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Gene Jeffress Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gene Jeffress Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Percy Malone Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Percy Malone Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Joe White Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • Gilbert Baker Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe White: 16,561
Republican Party Gilbert Baker: 20,253 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Mary Anne Salmon Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Anne Salmon Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • David Johnson Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Johnson Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Irma Hunter Brown: 2,187
  • Joyce Elliott: 3,084 Approveda
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joyce Elliott Green check mark transparent.png

See also

External links

References