Read the State Legislative Tracker. New edition available now!

Arkansas State Senate elections, 2014

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

2012
2014 badge.jpg
Arkansas State Senate elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates
District 3District 4District 5District 6District 8District 9District 10District 14District 15District 17District 18District 19District 20District 24District 30District 31District 33District 35
State Legislative Election Results

Arkansas State Senate2014 Arkansas House Elections
Elections for the office of Arkansas State Senate took place in 2014. A primary election took place on May 20, 2014; a runoff election took place on June 10, 2014. The general election was held on November 4, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in this election was March 3, 2014.

Following the general election, there was no change to the majority control of the Arkansas State Senate. The Republican Party strengthened their hold on the chamber, increasing their seats from 21 to 24. The Democrats lost two seats, going from 13 to 11 seats. In addition to the seats Republicans picked up from the Democrats, the party also picked up the seat left vacant by Democrat David Wyatt. Wyatt won in 2012 with a margin of only 2 percent.

Incumbents retiring

A total of two incumbents did not run for re-election in 2014. Those incumbents were:

Name Party Current Office
Johnny Key Ends.png Republican Senate District 17
David Wyatt Electiondot.png Democratic Senate District 19

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 4 election, the Republican Party held the majority in the Arkansas State Senate:

Arkansas State Senate
Party As of November 3, 2014 After November 4, 2014
     Democratic Party 13 11
     Republican Party 21 24
     Vacancy 1 0
Total 35 35

Qualifications

Candidate ballot accecss
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.

Article 5, Section 4 of the Arkansas Constitution states: No person shall be a Senator or Representative who, at the time of his election, is not a citizen of the United States, nor any one who has not been for two years next preceding his election, a resident of this State, and for one year next preceding his election, a resident of the county or district whence he may be chosen. Senators shall be at least twenty-five years of age, and Representatives at least twenty-one years of age.

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

In 15 of the 18 districts up for election in 2014, there was only one major party candidate running for election. A total of five Democrats and 10 Republicans were guaranteed election barring unforeseen circumstances.

Two major party candidates faced off in the general election in three of the 18 districts up for election.

Primary challenges

A total of three incumbents faced primary competition on May 20. Two incumbents did not seek re-election in 2014 and another 13 incumbents advanced past the primary without opposition. The state senators facing primary competition were:

Retiring incumbents

Two incumbent senators did not run for re-election, while 16 (88.9%) ran for re-election. A list of those incumbents, one Democrat and one Republican, can be found above.

List of candidates

District 3

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • Cecile Bledsoe Approveda - Incumbent Bledsoe was first elected to chamber in 2008.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Cecile Bledsoe Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Uvalde Lindsey Approveda - Incumbent Lindsey was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Uvalde Lindsey Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • Bryan B. King Approveda - Incumbent King was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bryan B. King Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • Gary Stubblefield Approveda - Incumbent Stubblefield was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Gary Stubblefield Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • Jake C. Files Approveda - Incumbent Files was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jake C. Files Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Terry Rice Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Larry Teague Approveda - Incumbent Teague was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Teague Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bill Sample: 20,547 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent George Pritchett: 8,299

District 15

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • David J. Sanders Approveda - Incumbent Sanders was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party David J. Sanders Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Note: Incumbent Johnny Key (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
Republican Party June 10 Republican runoff:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Scott Flippo Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Missy Irvin Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Note: Incumbent David Wyatt (D) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James McLean: 10,481
Republican Party Linda Collins-Smith: 14,647 Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Robert Thompson Approveda - Incumbent Thompson was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Thompson: 10,405
Republican Party Blake Johnson: 12,096 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Keith Ingram Approveda - Incumbent Ingram was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Keith Ingram Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda Chesterfield Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Joyce Elliott Approveda - Incumbent Elliott was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joyce Elliott Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • Jeremy Hutchinson Approveda - Incumbent Hutchinson was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jeremy Hutchinson Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • Jason Rapert Approveda - Incumbent Rapert was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joel "Tyler" Pearson: 10,276
Republican Party Jason Rapert: 13,488 Green check mark transparent.png

See also

External links