Banks Committee, Connecticut General Assembly

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Connecticut
General Assembly
SLP badge.png
General Assembly Committees

AgingAppropriations
BanksChildrenCommerce
EducationEnergy and Technology
Environment
Executive and Legislative Nominations
Finance, Revenue and BondingGeneral Law
Government Administration and Elections
Higher Education and Employment Advancement
HousingHuman Services
Insurance and Real Estate
Judiciary
Labor and Public Employees
Legislative Management
Planning and Development
Program Review and Investigations
Public Health
Public Safety and Security
Regulations Review
Transportation
Veterans' Affairs

The Banks Committee is a Joint standing committee of the Connecticut General Assembly and contains members of the Senate and the House. In the Connecticut Legislature, there are no separate chamber committees.

Per each chamber's rules, committees of the Connecticut General Assembly are assigned by the President of the Senate and Speaker of the House. Committees are assigned at the start of each term.[1][2] A majority of appointed members make up a committee's quorum.[3] Neither the President nor the Speaker is recognized as an "ex officio" member of any committee.

DocumentIcon.jpg See rules: Senate Rules
DocumentIcon.jpg See rules: House Rules
DocumentIcon.jpg See rules: Joint Rules

Function

A committee on BANKS that shall have cognizance of all matters relating to (A) the Department of Banking, and (B) banks, savings banks, bank and trust companies, savings and loan associations, credit unions, the supervision of the sale of securities, fraternal benefit societies and secured and unsecured lending.[4][5]

Members

2015 legislative session

The following table describes committee membership at the beginning of the 2015 legislative session.

Banks Members, 2015
Democratic members (11)Republican members (7)
Carlo Leone, ChairHenri Martin, Ranking Member
Matthew Lesser, ChairWilliam Simanski, Ranking Member
Joseph Crisco, Vice chairMike Alberts
Charlie Stallworth, Vice chairFred Camillo
Terry B. AdamsJohn Frey
David BaramLaura Hoydick
Antonio GuerreraJohn F. Scott
John K. Hampton
Ernst Hewett
Matthew Ritter
Hilda E. Santiago

2013-2014

The following table describes committee membership at the beginning of the 2013 legislative session.

2011-2012

2009-2010

External links

References