Banks and Banking Committee, Georgia House of Representatives

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Georgia
House of Representatives
SLP badge.png
House Committees

Agriculture and Consumer Affairs
AppropriationsBanks and Banking
Budget and Fiscal Affairs Oversight
Children and YouthCode Revision
Defense and Veterans Affairs
Economic Development and Tourism
EducationEnergy, Utilities and Telecommunications
EthicsGame, Fish, and Parks
Governmental AffairsHealth and Human Services
Higher EducationHuman Relations and Aging
Industrial RelationsInformation and Audits
InsuranceInterstate Cooperation
Intragovernmental Coordination
JudiciaryJudiciary - Non-Civil
Legislative and Congressional Reapportionment
MARTOCMotor Vehicles
Natural Resources and Environment
Public Safety and Homeland Security
Regulated IndustriesRetirementRules
Science and Technology
Special Committee on Small Business Development and Job Creation
Special RulesState Institutions and Property
State Planning and Community Affairs
TransportationWays and Means

Senate Committees

The Banks and Banking Committee is a standing committee of the Georgia House of Representatives.

Per the House Rules, committees of the Georgia House of Representatives are assigned by the Speaker of the House.[1] Committees are assigned after each election.[2] A quorum is not defined in the rules. The President is not designated as an "ex officio" member of every committee. The Speaker, Speaker pro Tempore, Majority Leader and Majority Whip are all "ex officio" members of every committee, except the Speaker who is not an "ex officio" member of the Rules committee.[3]

DocumentIcon.jpg See rules: House Rules (dead link)

Function

The committee has jurisdiction of financial institutions, real property finance, and corporate securities law.[4][5]

Membership

2013-2014

The following table describes committee membership at the beginning of the 2013 legislative session.

Banks and Banking Committee Members, 2013
Democratic members (7)Republican members (20)
Dee Dawkins-HaiglerGreg Morris, Chair
Demetrius DouglasBruce Williamson, Vice Chair
Virgil FluddRandy Nix
Gloria FrazierJohnnie Caldwell, Jr.
Darryl JordanChristian Coomer
Pedro MarinRobert Dickey
Earnest SmithEmory Dunahoo
Geoff Duncan
Delvis Dutton
Earl Ehrhart
Buddy Harden
Calvin Hill
Penny Houston
Trey Kelley
David Knight
Butch Parrish
Brian Strickland
Willie Talton
Sam Teasley
Tom Weldon, Jr.

2011-2012

The following table describes committee membership for the 2011 legislative session.

2009-2010

The following table describes committee membership for the 2009 legislative session.

External links

References