PGI logo cropped.png
Congressional Millionaire’s Club
The Personal Gain Index shines a light on how members of Congress benefit during their tenure.





California State Assembly elections, 2010

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

SLP badge 2010 election.jpg
California State House elections, 2010

Majority controlCampaign contributions

QualificationsCompetitiveness analysis

Star bookmark.png  State Legislative Election Results Star bookmark.png

List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60District 61District 62District 63District 64District 65District 66District 67District 68District 69District 70District 71District 72District 73District 74District 75District 76District 77District 78District 79District 80
California State Assembly
Elections for the office of California State Representative were held in California on November 2, 2010. State assembly seats in all districts were on the ballot in 2010.

The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was February 25, 2010, and the primary Election Day was June 8, 2010.

Members of the California State Assembly serve two-year terms with a three term limit.

The incumbent ran for re-election in 52 of the 80 races in 2010. (65% of races)

As a result of the election, Democrats gained seats in the California General Assembly. This is one of the few chambers that had a Democratic gains.

See also: State house elections, 2010 and California State Senate elections

November 2 General Election Results

The following candidates won election on November 2, 2010:


  1. Allan R. Mansoor
  2. Alyson Huber
  3. Anthony Portantino, Jr.
  4. Ben Hueso
  5. Betsy Butler
  6. Bill Berryhill
  7. Bill Monning
  8. Bob Blumenfield
  9. Bob Wieckowski
  10. Bonnie Lowenthal
  11. Brian Jones (California)
  12. Brian Nestande
  13. Cameron Smyth
  14. Cathleen Galgiani
  15. Charles Calderon
  16. Chris Norby
  17. Connie Conway
  18. Curt Hagman
  19. Dan Logue
  20. Das Williams
  21. David Valadao
  22. Diane Harkey
  23. Donald P. Wagner
  24. Felipe Fuentes
  25. Fiona Ma
  26. Gerald Hill
  27. Gilbert Cedillo
  28. Henry T. Perea
  29. Holly Mitchell
  30. Isadore Hall, III
  31. James Beall Jr.
  32. Jared Huffman
  33. Jeff Gorell
  34. Jeff Miller (California)
  35. Jim Nielsen
  36. Jim Silva
  37. Joan Buchanan
  38. John Perez
  39. Jose Solorio
  40. Julia Brownley
  41. K.H. Achadjian
  42. Kevin Jeffries
  43. Kristin Olsen
  44. Linda Halderman
  45. Luis Alejo
  46. Manuel Perez
  47. Mariko Yamada
  48. Martin Block
  49. Martin Garrick
  50. Mary Hayashi
  51. Michael Allen
  52. Mike Davis
  53. Mike Eng
  54. Mike Feuer
  55. Mike Gatto
  56. Mike Morrell
  57. Nancy Skinner (California)
  58. Nathan Fletcher
  59. Nora Campos
  60. Norma Torres
  61. Paul Cook (California)
  62. Paul Fong
  63. Ricardo Lara
  64. Rich Gordon
  65. Richard Pan
  66. Roger Dickinson
  67. Roger Hernandez
  68. Sandré Swanson
  69. Shannon Grove
  70. Stephen Knight
  71. Steven Bradford
  72. Susan Bonilla
  73. Ted Gaines
  74. Tim Donnelly
  75. Tom Ammiano
  76. Toni Atkins (California)
  77. Tony Mendoza (California)
  78. Warren Furutani
  79. Wesley Chesbro
  80. Wilmer Carter

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state houses

Heading into the November 2 election, Democrats were the majority party in the California State Assembly:

California State Assembly
Party As of November 1, 2010 After the 2010 Election
     Democratic Party 50 52
     Republican Party 27 28
     Independent 1 -
     Vacancy 2 -
Total 80 80


Term limits

See also: State legislatures with term limits

The California State Assembly has been a term-limited state house since California voters approved Proposition 140 in 1990. Under the terms of Proposition 140, the members of the state assembly can serve no more than three 2-year terms in the state assembly. This is a lifetime limit, as is the case in five other states with state legislative term limits.

There are 80 members in the state assembly, and 18 of them (22%) termed-out in 2010.

In addition to the 18 California state representatives who left office because of term limits, 8 California state senators also termed-out.

California state representatives whose seats were up for election in 2010 but who were unable to run because of the state's term limits were:

Democrats (11):


Republicans (6):


Independents (1):


Campaign contributions

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state assembly in California in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state assembly races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2010 275 $77,405,341
2008 236 $84,386,698
2006 285 $91,726,959
2004 264 $94,287,806
2002 279 $73,822,064

In the 2010 elections, the candidates running for the Assembly raised a total of $77,405,341 in campaign funds. Their top 10 contributors were:[2]

Donor Amount
California Democratic Party $6,711,171
California Republican Party $1,759,884
Sacramento County Democratic Central Cmte $612,026
California Association of Realtors $585,754
California Teachers Association $580,141
Los Angeles County Democratic Party $556,653
AT&T $519,778
California Dental Association $499,849
Pechanga Band of Luiseno Mission Indians $442,300
California State Council of Laborers $424,500

Incumbency

Unopposed incumbents

2010 state legislative elections analyzed using a Competitiveness Index

Only two incumbents (3.85%), Democrats John Perez and Mike Davis, faced no competition in the November 2 general election.

Primary challenges

Six incumbents faced competition in the June 8 primary. All six (3 Democrats, 3 Republicans) won their primaries and are listed below.

Retiring incumbents

Ten incumbent representatives were eligible and did not run for re-election, while 52 of the eligible incumbents (83.87%) ran for re-election. The remaining 18 incumbents termed out in 2010. Of the ten incumbents who did not seek re-election, five were Democrats and five were Republicans.

Incumbents who retired are:

Qualifications

To run for Member of the Assembly, the candidate must be a United States citizen and a registered voter in the district at the time nomination papers are issued and may not have served three terms in the State Assembly since November 6, 1990. According to Article IV of the California Constitution, the candidate must have one year of residency in the legislative district and California residency for three years.

List of candidates

Partisan dominance in state houses
heading into the 2010 state legislative elections
Nevada State AssemblyMassachusetts House of RepresentativesColorado House of RepresentativesNew Mexico House of RepresentativesWyoming House of RepresentativesArizona House of RepresentativesMontana House of RepresentativesCalifornia State AssemblyOregon House of RepresentativesWashington House of RepresentativesIdaho House of RepresentativesTexas House of RepresentativesOklahoma House of RepresentativesKansas House of RepresentativesSouth Dakota House of RepresentativesNorth Dakota House of RepresentativesMinnesota House of RepresentativesIowa House of RepresentativesMissouri House of RepresentativesArkansas House of RepresentativesLouisiana House of RepresentativesMississippi House of RepresentativesAlabama House of RepresentativesGeorgia House of RepresentativesFlorida House of RepresentativesSouth Carolina House of RepresentativesIllinois House of RepresentativesWisconsin State AssemblyTennessee House of RepresentativesNorth Carolina House of RepresentativesIndiana House of RepresentativesOhio House of RepresentativesKentucky House of RepresentativesPennsylvania House of RepresentativesNew Jersey State AssemblyNew York State AssemblyVermont House of RepresentativesVermont House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMaine House of RepresentativesWest Virginia House of DelegatesVirginia State AssemblyMaryland House of DelegatesMaryland House of DelegatesConnecticut House of RepresentativesConnecticut House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesMassachusetts House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesAlaska House of RepresentativesHouses Map 2010.png

Commenting on the field of candidates, one pundit said, "Insurgent candidates have been winning primaries all over the country, yet California is once again looking at an election in which both parties will field the blandest and most establishmentarian candidates available in the free world."[3]

District 1

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Wesley Chesbro 39,519 Approveda Incumbent Chesbro was first elected in 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wesley Chesbro 98,250 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Karen Brooks 61,414

District 2

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats ran for election.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jim Nielsen 118,120 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Dan Logue 40,919 Approveda Incumbent Logue was first elected in 2009.
Libertarian Party June 8 Libertarian primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Harrington 56,812
Republican Party Dan Logue 84,069 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Gary Bryant 14,420

District 4

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Peace and Freedom Party June 8 Peace and Freedom Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis J. Campanale 68,306
Republican Party Ted Gaines 109,672 Green check mark transparent.png
Peace and Freedom Party Daniel D. Frederick 8,647

District 5

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Peace and Freedom Party June 8 Peace and Freedom Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Pan 78,239 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Andy Pugno 71,910
Peace and Freedom Party Elizabeth Martinez 7,850

Note: Incumbent Republican Roger Niello was ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.

District 6

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jared Huffman 119,753 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robert Louis Stephens 50,218

District 7

State house elections
ALAKARARCACOCTDEFLGAHIIDILINIAKSKYMEMDMAMIMNMOMTNVNHNMNYNCNDOHOKORPARISCSDTNTXUTVTWAWVWIWY
Parties with candidates
Impact of term limits
Successful challengers
Defeated incumbents
State house elections
State senate elections
State legislative elections
Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Michael Allen 13,623 Approveda Allen was a Santa Rosa planning commissioner until he resigned in February 2010 to run for the 7th District seat.
  • Lee Pierce 6,681
  • Michael Wilson 13,103 Wilson was a member of the Vallejo City Council.[4]
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Libertarian Party June 8 Libertarian primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Allen 86,641 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Doris Gentry 43,350
Libertarian Party Kathryn N. Moore 5,993

Note: Incumbent Democrat Noreen Evans was ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.

District 8

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Mariko Yamada 29,845 Approveda Incumbent Yamada was first elected in 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mariko Yamada 79,787 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michelle P. Connor 49,714

District 9

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Peace and Freedom Party June 8 Peace and Freedom Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roger Dickinson 67,294 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Rick D. Redding 24,766
Peace and Freedom Party Daniel A. Costa 6,941

Note: Incumbent Democrat Dave Jones was ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.

District 10

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Alyson Huber 31,311 Approveda Incumbent Huber was first elected in 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Libertarian Party June 8 Libertarian primary result:
Peace and Freedom Party June 8 Peace and Freedom Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alyson Huber 83,177 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jack Sieglock 68,395
Libertarian Party Janice Marlae Bonser 5,286
Peace and Freedom Party Albert R. Troyer 3,368

District 11

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Susan Bonilla 81,869 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Julie Craven 36,864

Note: Incumbent Democrat Tom Torlakson was ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.

District 12

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Fiona Ma 37,606 Approveda Incumbent Ma was first elected in 2006.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Fiona Ma 90,388 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Alfonso Faustino, Jr. 21,540

District 13

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Tom Ammiano 49,973 Approveda Incumbent Ammiano represented the 13th District since 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Ammiano 120,174 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Laura A. Peter 24,741

District 14

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Nancy Skinner 52,298 Approveda Incumbent Skinner was first elected in 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nancy Skinner 127,940 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ryan Hatcher 28,055

District 15

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Joan Buchanan 38,951 Approveda Incumbent Buchanan was first elected in 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joan Buchanan 104,441 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Abram Wilson 91,378

District 16

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Libertarian Party June 8 Libertarian primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sandré Swanson 99,082 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party James I. Faison 14,692
Libertarian Party Lisa D. Ringer 4,909

District 17

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cathleen Galgiani 52,219 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jack Mobley 37,293

District 18

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Mary Hayashi 33,196 Approveda Incumbent Hayashi was first elected in 2006.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Hayashi 85,237 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael Havig 28,124

District 19

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Gerald Hill 39,139 Approveda Incumbent Hill was first elected in 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Libertarian Party June 8 Libertarian primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gerald Hill 90,717 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Alberto Waisman 33,765
Libertarian Party Gary Tutin 3,674

District 20

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Wieckowski 76,446 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Adnan Shahab 28,460

Note: Incumbent Democrat Alberto Torrico was ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.

District 21

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Libertarian Party June 8 Libertarian primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rich Gordon 89,927 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Greg Conlon 52,809
Libertarian Party Ray M. Bell, Jr. 6,925

Note: Incumbent Democrat Ira Ruskin was ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.

District 22

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Paul Fong 24,401 Approveda Incumbent Fong was first elected in 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Libertarian Party June 8 Libertarian primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Fong 74,501 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Eric Shooter Hickok 30,143
Libertarian Party T.J. Campbell 6,478

District 23

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nora Campos 58,629 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Atul Saini 19,494

Note: Incumbent Democrat Joe Coto was ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.

District 24

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Beall Jr. 81,526 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robert Chandler 50,087

District 25

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kristin Olsen 106,715 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Incumbent Republican Tom Berryhill was eligible but did not seek re-election.

District 26

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Bill Berryhill 25,949 Approveda Incumbent Berryhill was first elected in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tim Weintz, Sr. 41,775
Republican Party Bill Berryhill 64,625 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Bill Monning 30,323 Approveda Incumbent Monning was first elected in 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Monning 102,124 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Linda Black 50,831

District 28

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Luis Alejo 56,098 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robert Bernosky 33,264

Note: Incumbent Democrat Anna Caballero is eligible but did not seek re-election.

District 29

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael J. Esswein 43,124
Republican Party Linda Halderman 89,016 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Incumbent Republican Michael Villines was ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.

District 30

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Fran Florez 24,386
Republican Party David G. Valadao 37,392 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Incumbent Republican Danny Gilmore is eligible but did not seek re-election.

District 31

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Henry T. Perea 40,947 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Brandon Shoemaker 27,606

Note: Incumbent Independent Juan Arambula was ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.

District 32

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Holly Spohn-Gross 37,892
Republican Party Shannon Grove 97,470 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Incumbent Republican Jean Fuller was eligible but did not seek re-election.

District 33

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Libertarian Party June 8 Libertarian primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Hilda Zacarias 54,817
Republican Party K.H. Achadjian 84,629 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Paul K. Polson 7,051

Note: Seat 33 is currently vacant.

District 34

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Connie Conway 21,764 Approveda Incumbent Conway was first elected in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Esmeralda Castro 28,657
Republican Party Connie Conway 67,303 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Das Williams 75,821 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mike Stoker 62,310

Note: Incumbent Democrat Pedro Nava was ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.

District 36

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda K. Jones 48,943
Republican Party Stephen Knight 66,312 Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ferial Masry 64,413
Republican Party Jeff Gorell 90,649 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Incumbent Republican Audra Strickland was ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.

District 38

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Cameron Smyth 34,266 Approveda Incumbent Smyth was first elected in 2006.
Libertarian Party June 8 Libertarian primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Diana G. Shaw 55,062
Republican Party Cameron Smyth 83,854 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Peggy Christensen 9,015

District 39

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Felipe Fuentes 9,225 Approveda Incumbent Fuentes was first elected in a special election in May 2007.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans ran for election.
Green Party June 8 Green primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Felipe Fuentes 43,267 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party John Paul Lindblad 11,905

District 40

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Bob Blumenfield 18,098 Approveda Incumbent Blumenfield was first elected in 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Blumenfield 56,208 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dennis Deyoung 36,069

District 41

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Julia Brownley 30,943 Approveda Incumbent Brownley was first elected in 2006.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Green Party June 8 Green primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Julia Brownley 84,222 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Terry Rathbun 53,243
Green Party Linda Piera-Avila 5,837

District 42

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Mike Feuer 33,716 Approveda Incumbent Feuer was first elected in 2006.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Feuer 106,029 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mary Toman-Miller 38,836

District 43

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Gatto 65,350 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Sunder Ramani 33,767

District 44

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Libertarian Party June 8 Libertarian primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anthony Portantino, Jr. 81,347 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Alvaro G. Day 41,571
Libertarian Party Eytan Kollin 4,613

District 45

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gil Cedillo 53,745 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Suzanne Olivos 10,724

Note: Incumbent Democrat Kevin de León was eligible but did not seek re-election.

District 46

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • John Perez 9,571 Approveda Incumbent Perez was first elected in 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Perez 38,566 Green check mark transparent.png

District 47

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Libertarian Party June 8 Libertarian primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Holly J. Mitchell 93,541 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lady Cage 17,195
Libertarian Party Sean P. McGary 5,305

Note: Incumbent Democrat Karen Bass was ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.

District 48

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Mike Davis 16,768 Approveda Incumbent Davis was first elected in 2006.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Davis 50,825 Green check mark transparent.png

District 49

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Mike Eng 11,970 Approveda Incumbent Eng was first elected in 2006.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Eng 46,841 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Brad Jonathan Taylor 21,148

District 50

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ricardo Lara 46,676 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gladys O. Miller 13,452

Note: Incumbent Democrat Hector De La Torre was ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.

District 51

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Steve Bradford 21,007 Approveda Incumbent Bradford was first elected in a special election in September 2009.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans ran for election.
Green Party June 8 Green primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Bradford 69,111 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Cynthia Santiago 15,486

District 52

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Isadore Hall, III 48,323 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gwen Patrick 6,399

District 53

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Green Party June 8 Green primary result:
Libertarian Party June 8 Libertarian primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Betsy Butler 73,344 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Nathan Mintz 62,770
Green Party Lisa Ann Green 6,526
Libertarian Party Ethan Musulin 3,446

Note: Incumbent Democrat Ted Lieu was eligible but did not seek re-election.

District 54

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bonnie Lowenthal 73,775 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Martha E. Flores-Gibson 56,535

District 55

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Warren Furutani 61,088 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Christopher Salabaj 25,328

District 56

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Tony Mendoza 14,670 Approveda Incumbent Mendoza was first elected in 2006.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tony Mendoza 56,943 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Henry J. Bestwick 30,111

District 57

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roger Hernandez 52,763 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Brian A. Gutierrez 25,699

Note: Incumbent Democrat Edward Hernandez was eligible but did not seek re-election.

District 58

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles Calderon 61,375 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Garrett M. May 27,771

District 59

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Libertarian Party June 8 Libertarian primary result:
American Independent June 8 American Independent primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Darcel Woods 52,928
Republican Party Tim Donnelly 82,475 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Tony Tyler 4,335
American Independent Robert Gosney 4,269

Note: Incumbent Republican Anthony Adams was eligible but did not seek re-election.

District 60

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Curt Hagman 33,718 Approveda Incumbent Hagman was first elected in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gregg D. Fritchle 44,405
Republican Party Curt Hagman 83,354 Green check mark transparent.png

District 61

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Norma Torres 11,197 Approveda Incumbent Torres was first elected in 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Norma Torres 43,813 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ray Moors 29,009

District 62

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wilmer Carter 44,606 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jeane Ensley 19,319

District 63

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Renea Wickman 52,653
Republican Party Mike Morrell 72,866 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Seat 63 is currently vacant.

District 64

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jose Medina 56,574
Republican Party Brian Nestande 75,737 Green check mark transparent.png

District 65

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Paul Cook 24,001 Approveda Incumbent Cook was first elected in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carl Wood 57,212
Republican Party Paul Cook 78,475 Green check mark transparent.png

District 66

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Kevin Jeffries 23,631 Approveda Incumbent Jeffries was first elected in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Douglas P. Dye 44,134
Republican Party Kevin Jeffries 81,176 Green check mark transparent.png

District 67

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Jim Silva 40,525 Approveda Incumbent Silva was first elected in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rosalind Freeman 46,435
Republican Party Jim Silva 91,108 Green check mark transparent.png

District 68

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Phu Nguyen 46,269
Republican Party Allan R. Mansoor 57,016 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Incumbent Republican Van Tran was ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.

District 69

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Jose Solorio 10,680 Approveda Incumbent Solorio was first elected in 2006.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jose Solorio 36,436 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robert M. Hammond 19,273

District 70

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Libertarian Party June 8 Libertarian primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Melissa Fox 58,208
Republican Party Donald P. Wagner 89,636 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Deborah Tharp 6,212

Note: Incumbent Republican Charles DeVore was ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.

District 71

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Jeff Miller 36,143 Approveda Incumbent Miller was first elected in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gary Kephart 49,792
Republican Party Jeff Miller 97,158 Green check mark transparent.png

District 72

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Chris Norby 32,306 Approveda Incumbent Norby was first elected in a special election on January 12, 2010.
Green Party June 8 Green primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Esiquio Ramos Uballe 36,534
Republican Party Chris Norby 68,751 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Jane Rands 6,845

District 73

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Diane Harkey 37,662 Approveda Incumbent Harkey was first elected in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Judy Jones 49,846
Republican Party Diane Harkey 81,164 Green check mark transparent.png

District 74

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Martin Garrick 39,150 Approveda Incumbent Garrick was first elected in 2006.
Libertarian Party June 8 Libertarian primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Crystal Crawford 56,033
Republican Party Martin Garrick 81,661 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Paul King 9,453

District 75

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Libertarian Party June 8 Libertarian primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul R. Garver 54,711
Republican Party Nathan Fletcher 92,430 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Christopher Chadwick 5,692

District 76

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Libertarian Party June 8 Libertarian primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Toni Atkins 75,357 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ralph Denney 48,610
Libertarian Party Daniel H. Baehr 6,679

Note: Incumbent Democrat Lori Saldana was ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.

District 77

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Libertarian Party June 8 Libertarian primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Hanson 43,674
Republican Party Brian Jones 82,909 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Richard Belitz 6,228

Note: Incumbent Republican Joel Anderson was eligible but did not seek re-election.

District 78

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Martin Block 27,468 Approveda Incumbent Block was first elected in 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Martin Block 72,036 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Rick L. Powell 49,455

District 79

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ben Hueso 46,349 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Derrick Roach 27,545

Note: Incumbent Democrat Mary Salas was eligible but did not seek re-election.

District 80

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Manuel Perez 15,568 Approveda Incumbent Perez was first elected in 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Manuel Perez 58,315 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steve Sanchez 41,728

See also

External links

References