Vote button trans.png
April's Project of the Month
It's spring time. It's primary election season!
Click here to find all the information you'll need to cast your ballot.




California State Assembly elections, 2014

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

2012
2014 badge.jpg
California State Assembly elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60District 61District 62District 63District 64District 65District 66District 67District 68District 69District 70District 71District 72District 73District 74District 75District 76District 77District 78District 79District 80
State Legislative Election Results

California State Assembly2014 California State Senate Elections
Elections for the office of California State Assembly will consist of a primary election on June 3, 2014, and a general election on November 4, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in this election was March 7, 2014.

Incumbents retiring

A total of 23 incumbents are not running for re-election in 2014. Those incumbents are:

Name Party Current Office
Wesley Chesbro Electiondot.png Democratic Assembly District 2
Dan Logue Ends.png Republican Assembly District 3
Mariko Yamada Electiondot.png Democratic Assembly District 4
Roger Dickinson Electiondot.png Democratic Assembly District 7
Richard Pan Ends.png Republican Assembly District 9
Nancy Skinner Electiondot.png Democratic Assembly District 15
Joan Buchanan Electiondot.png Democratic Assembly District 16
Tom Ammiano Electiondot.png Democratic Assembly District 17
Bob Wieckowski Electiondot.png Democratic Assembly District 25
Connie Conway Ends.png Republican Assembly District 26
Paul Fong Electiondot.png Democratic Assembly District 28
Tim Donnelly Ends.png Republican Assembly District 33
Mike Morrell Ends.png Republican Assembly District 40
Brian Nestande Ends.png Republican Assembly District 42
Jeff Gorell Ends.png Republican Assembly District 44
John Perez Electiondot.png Democratic Assembly District 53
Curt Hagman Ends.png Republican Assembly District 55
Manuel Perez Electiondot.png Democratic Assembly District 56
Steven Bradford Electiondot.png Democratic Assembly District 62
Isadore Hall, III Electiondot.png Democratic Assembly District 64
Bonnie Lowenthal Electiondot.png Democratic Assembly District 70
Diane Harkey Ends.png Republican Assembly District 73
Allan R. Mansoor Ends.png Republican Assembly District 74

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 4 election, the Democratic Party holds the majority in the California State Assembly:

California House of Representatives
Party As of April 2014 After the 2014 Election
     Democratic Party 55 Pending
     Republican Party 24 Pending
     Vacancy 1 Pending
Total 80 80

Qualifications

Candidate Ballot Access
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.

To run for Member of the Assembly, the candidate must be a United States citizen and a registered voter in the district at the time nomination papers are issued and may not have served three terms in the State Assembly since November 6, 1990. According to Article IV of the California Constitution, the candidate must have one year of residency in the legislative district and California residency for three years.

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

In 20 of the 80 districts up for election in 2014, there is only one major party candidate running for election. A total of 13 Democrats and 7 Republicans are guaranteed election in November barring unforeseen circumstances.

Two major party candidates will face off in the general election in 60 of the 80 districts up for election. Three of those seats held competitive elections in 2012 with a margin of victory ranging from 0 to 5 percent. Five other elections were mildly competitive, with a margin of victory of 5 to 10 percent. Those districts are:

Competitive

Mildly Competitive

Previously Competitive, Now Unopposed

  • District 60: Incumbent Eric Linder (R) is unopposed in the blanket primary. Linder won by a margin of victory of 4 percent in 2012.

Primary challenges

A total of 42 incumbents will face primary competition on June 3. 23 incumbents are not seeking re-election in 2014 and another 15 incumbents will advance past the primary without opposition. The Assembly members facing primary competition include:

Retiring incumbents

23 incumbent Assembly members are not running for re-election, while 57 (71.3%) are running for re-election. A list of those incumbents, thirteen Democrats and ten Republicans, can be found above.

List of candidates

District 1

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Brigham Sawyer Smith
Republican Party Brian Dahle - Incumbent Dahle first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 2

Note: Incumbent Wesley Chesbro (D) is not running for re-election.

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party John Lowry
Democratic Party Jim Wood
Republican Party Matt Heath
Green Party Pamela Elizondo

November 4 General election candidates:

District 3

Note: Incumbent Dan Logue (R) is not running for re-election.

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Jim Reed
Republican Party James Gallagher
Republican Party Ryan Schohr

November 4 General election candidates:

District 4

Note: Incumbent Mariko Yamada (D) is not running for re-election.

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Bill Dodd
Democratic Party Joe Krovoza
Democratic Party Dan Wolk
Republican Party Dustin Call
Republican Party Charlie Schaupp

November 4 General election candidates:

District 5

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Republican Party Frank Bigelow - Incumbent Bigelow first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 6

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Brian Caples
Republican Party Beth B. Gaines - Incumbent Gaines first assumed office in 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 7

Note: Incumbent Roger Dickinson (D) is not running for re-election.

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Steve Cohn
Democratic Party Mark Johannessen
Democratic Party Kevin McCarty
Republican Party Ralph Merletti
Republican Party Oliver Ponce

November 4 General election candidates:

District 8

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Ken Cooley - Incumbent Cooley first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party Douglas Haaland
Libertarian Party Janice Marlae Bonser

November 4 General election candidates:

District 9

Note: Incumbent Richard Pan (R) is not running for re-election.

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Jim Cooper
Democratic Party Darrell R. Fong
Democratic Party Diana Rodriguez-Suruki
Republican Party Tim Gorsulowsky
Republican Party Manuel J. Martin

November 4 General election candidates:

District 10

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Erin Carlstrom
Democratic Party Diana M. Conti
Democratic Party Veronica "Roni" Jacobi
Democratic Party Marc Levine - Incumbent Levine first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party Gregory Allen

November 4 General election candidates:

District 11

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Jim Frazier - Incumbent Frazier first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party Alex Henthorn

November 4 General election candidates:

District 12

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Harinder Grewal
Republican Party Kristin Olsen - Incumbent Olsen first assumed office in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 13

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Susan Talamantes Eggman - Incumbent Eggman first assumed office in 2012.
Democratic Party Catherine Jennet Stebbins
Republican Party Sol Jobrack

November 4 General election candidates:

District 14

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Susan A. Bonilla - Incumbent Bonilla first assumed office in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 15

Note: Incumbent Nancy Skinner (D) is not running for re-election.

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Elizabeth Echols
Democratic Party Clarence Hunt
Democratic Party Sam Kang
Democratic Party Pamela Price
Democratic Party Tony Thurmond
Republican Party Rich Kinney
Peace and Freedom Party Eugene E. Ruyle
Independent Bernt Rainer Wahl

November 4 General election candidates:

District 16

Note: Incumbent Joan Buchanan (D) is not running for re-election.

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Newell Arnerich
Democratic Party Steve Glazer
Democratic Party Tim Sbranti
Republican Party Catharine Baker

November 4 General election candidates:

District 17

Note: Incumbent Tom Ammiano (D) is not running for re-election.

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party David Campos
Democratic Party David Chiu
Republican Party David Carlos Salaverry

November 4 General election candidates:

District 18

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Rob Bonta - Incumbent Bonta first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party David Erlich

November 4 General election candidates:

District 19

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Phil Ting - Incumbent Ting first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party Rene Pineda

November 4 General election candidates:

District 20

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Bill Quirk - Incumbent Quirk first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party Jaime Patino
Independent Luis Reynoso

November 4 General election candidates:

District 21

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Adam Gray - Incumbent Gray first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 22

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Kevin Mullin - Incumbent Mullin first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party Mark Gilham
Republican Party Jonathan Emmanuel Madison

November 4 General election candidates:

District 23

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Republican Party Jim Patterson - Incumbent Patterson first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 24

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Greg Coladonato
Democratic Party Richard S. Gordon - Incumbent Gordon first assumed office in 2010.
Republican Party Diane Gabl

November 4 General election candidates:

District 25

Note: Incumbent Bob Wieckowski (D) is not running for re-election.

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Kansen Chu
Democratic Party Teresa Cox
Democratic Party Armando Gomez
Democratic Party Craig T. Steckler
Republican Party Bob Brunton

November 4 General election candidates:

District 26

Note: Incumbent Connie Conway (R) is not running for re-election.

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Carlton Jones
Democratic Party Ruben Macareno
Democratic Party Derek A. Thomas
Republican Party Teresita "Tess" Andres
Republican Party Esther Barajas
Republican Party Devon Mathis
Republican Party Rudy Mendoza

November 4 General election candidates:

District 27

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Nora Campos - Incumbent Campos first assumed office in 2010.
Republican Party G. Burt Lancaster

November 4 General election candidates:

District 28

Note: Incumbent Paul Fong (D) is not running for re-election.

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Barry Chang
Democratic Party Evan Low
Republican Party Michael Hunsweck
Republican Party Chuck Page

November 4 General election candidates:

District 29

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Mark Stone - Incumbent Stone first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party Palmer Kain

November 4 General election candidates:

District 30

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Luis Alejo - Incumbent Alejo first assumed office in 2010.
Republican Party Mark Starritt

November 4 General election candidates:

District 31

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Henry T. Perea - Incumbent Perea first assumed office in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 32

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Rudy Salas - Incumbent Salas first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party Romeo Agbalog
Republican Party Pedro A. Rios

November 4 General election candidates:

District 33

Note: Incumbent Tim Donnelly (R) is not running for re-election.

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party John Coffey
Republican Party Michelle Ambrozic
Republican Party Art Bishop
Republican Party Robert J. "Bob" Buhrle
Republican Party Robert Larivee
Republican Party Jerry J. Laws
Republican Party Scott Markovich
Republican Party Jay Obernolte
Republican Party Rick Roelle
Republican Party Brett Savage

November 4 General election candidates:

District 34

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Virginia "Mari" Goodman
Republican Party Shannon Grove - Incumbent Grove first assumed office in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 35

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Heidi Harmon
Republican Party Katcho Achadjian - Incumbent Achadjian first assumed office in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 36

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Steve Fox - Incumbent Fox first assumed office in 2012.
Democratic Party Kermit F. Franklin
Republican Party JD Kennedy
Republican Party Tom Lackey
Republican Party Suzette M. Martinez

November 4 General election candidates:

District 37

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Das Williams - Incumbent Williams first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party Ron Deblauw

November 4 General election candidates:

District 38

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Jorge Salomon Fuentes
Republican Party Scott Wilk - Incumbent Wilk first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 39

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Raul Bocanegra - Incumbent Bocanegra first assumed office in 2012.
Democratic Party Patty Lopez
Democratic Party Kevin J. Suscavage

November 4 General election candidates:

District 40

Note: Incumbent Mike Morrell (R) is not running for re-election.

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Arthur Bustamonte
Democratic Party Kathleen Henry
Democratic Party Melissa O'Donnell
Republican Party Marc Steinorth

November 4 General election candidates:

District 41

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Chris Holden - Incumbent Holden first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 42

Note: Incumbent Brian Nestande (D) is not running for re-election.

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Karalee Hargrove
Republican Party Gary Jeandron
Republican Party Chad Mayes

November 4 General election candidates:

District 43

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Mike Gatto - Incumbent Gatto first assumed office in 2010.
Republican Party Todd Royal

November 4 General election candidates:

District 44

Note: Incumbent Jeff Gorell (R) is not running for re-election.

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Jacqui Irwin
Republican Party Mario De La Piedra
Republican Party Rob McCoy

November 4 General election candidates:

District 45

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Matt Dababaneh - Incumbent Dababaneh first assumed office in 2014.
Republican Party Susan Shelley

November 4 General election candidates:

District 46

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Adrin Nazarian - Incumbent Nazarian first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party Zachary Taylor

November 4 General election candidates:

District 47

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Cheryl R. Brown - Incumbent Brown first assumed office in 2012.
Democratic Party Gil Navarro

November 4 General election candidates:

District 48

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Roger Hernandez - Incumbent Hernandez first assumed office in 2010.
Republican Party Joe M. Gardner
Independent Mike Meza

November 4 General election candidates:

District 49

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Ed Chau - Incumbent Chau first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party Esthela Torres Siegrist

November 4 General election candidates:

District 50

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Richard Bloom - Incumbent Bloom first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party Bradly S. Torgan

November 4 General election candidates:

District 51

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Jimmy Gomez - Incumbent Gomez first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 52

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Freddie Rodriguez - Incumbent Rodriguez first assumed office in 2013.
Republican Party Dorothy F. Pineda

November 4 General election candidates:

District 53

Note: Incumbent John Perez (D) is not running for re-election.

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Michael "Mike" Aldapa
Democratic Party Sandra Mendoza
Democratic Party Miguel Santiago
Democratic Party Michelle "Hope" Walker

November 4 General election candidates:

District 54

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Sebastian Mark Ridley Thomas - Incumbent Ridley-Thomas first assumed office in 2013.
Republican Party Glen Ratcliff

November 4 General election candidates:

District 55

Note: Incumbent Curt Hagman (R) is not running for re-election.

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Gregg D. Fritchle
Republican Party Ling-Ling Chang
Republican Party Phillip Chen
Republican Party Steve Tye

November 4 General election candidates:

District 56

Note: Incumbent Manuel Perez (D) is not running for re-election.

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Eduardo Garcia
Republican Party Charles Bennett, Jr.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 57

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Ian C. Calderon - Incumbent Calderon first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party Rita Topalian

November 4 General election candidates:

District 58

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Cristina Garcia - Incumbent Garcia first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 59

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Reggie Jones-Sawyer - Incumbent Jones-Sawyer first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 60

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Republican Party Eric Linder - Incumbent Linder first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 61

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Jose Medina - Incumbent Medina first assumed office in 2012.
Democratic Party D. Shelly Yarbrough
Republican Party Rudy Aranda

November 4 General election candidates:

District 62

Note: Incumbent Steven Bradford (D) is not running for re-election.

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Autumn Burke
Democratic Party Simona A. Farrise
Democratic Party Gloria Gray
Democratic Party Paul Kouri
Democratic Party Adam M. Plimpton
Democratic Party Mike Stevens
Republican Party Ted J. Grose
Independent Emidio "Mimi" Soltysik

November 4 General election candidates:

District 63

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Anthony Rendon - Incumbent Rendon first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party Adam J. Miller

November 4 General election candidates:

District 64

Note: Incumbent Isadore Hall, III (D) is not running for re-election.

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Micah Ali
Democratic Party Mike Gipson
Democratic Party Steve Neal
Democratic Party Prophet La'omar Walker

November 4 General election candidates:

District 65

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Sharon Quirk-Silva - Incumbent Quirk-Silva first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party Young Kim

November 4 General election candidates:

District 66

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Al Muratsuchi - Incumbent Muratsuchi first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party David Hadley

November 4 General election candidates:

District 67

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Republican Party Melissa Melendez - Incumbent Melendez first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 68

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Anne Cameron
Republican Party Donald P. "Don" Wagner - Incumbent Wagner first assumed office in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 69

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Tom Daly - Incumbent Daly first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party Cecilia "Ceci" Iglesias
Republican Party Sherry Walker

November 4 General election candidates:

District 70

Note: Incumbent Bonnie Lowenthal (D) is not running for re-election.

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Suja Lowenthal
Democratic Party Patrick O'Donnell
Republican Party John C. Goya

November 4 General election candidates:

District 71

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Republican Party Brian W. Jones - Incumbent Jones first assumed office in 2010.
Republican Party Tony Teor

November 4 General election candidates:

District 72

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Albert Ayala
Democratic Party Joel Block
Republican Party Travis Allen - Incumbent Allen first assumedm office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 73

Note: Incumbent Diane Harkey (R) is not running for re-election.

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Wendy Gabriella
Republican Party William "Bill" Brough
Republican Party Anna Bryson
Republican Party Paul G. Glaab
Republican Party Jesse Petrilla

November 4 General election candidates:

District 74

Note: Incumbent Allan R. Mansoor (R) is not running for re-election.

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Anila Ali
Democratic Party Karina Onofre
Republican Party Keith D. Curry
Republican Party Matthew Harper
Republican Party Emanuel Patrascu

November 4 General election candidates:

District 75

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Republican Party Marie Waldron - Incumbent Waldron first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 76

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Republican Party Rocky J. Chavez - Incumbent Chavez first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 77

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Ruben "RJ" Hernandez
Republican Party Brian Maienschein - Incumbent Maienschein first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 78

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Toni Atkins - Incumbent Atkins first assumed office in 2010.
Republican Party Barbara Decker
Republican Party Kevin D. Melton

November 4 General election candidates:

District 79

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Shirley N. Weber - Incumbent Weber first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 80

June 3 Blanket primary candidates:
Democratic Party Lorena Gonzalez - Incumbent Gonzalez first assumed office in 2013.

November 4 General election candidates:

See also

External links

BallotpediaAvatar bigger.png
Suggest a link

References