Commerce, Labor and Energy Committee, Nevada State Senate

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Nevada State Senate
SLP badge.png
Senate Committees

Commerce, Labor and Energy
Education
Finance
Government Affairs
Health and Human Services
Judiciary
Legislative Operations and Elections
Natural Resources
Revenue and Economic Development
Transportation

Assembly Committees

The Commerce, Labor and Energy Committee (previously known as the Commerce and Labor Committee) is a standing committee of the Nevada State Senate.

Per Senate Rules 6 and 40, standing committees of the Nevada State Senate are appointed by the Majority Leader (with input on minority membership from the minority caucus) following the appointment of standing committees in the Nevada State Assembly at the beginning of a regular legislative session, and interim committees may be appointed by the Majority Leader when needed.[1][2] In the event of incapacitation, a committee chair or member may be temporarily replaced with a member of the same party by the Majority Leader.[3]

DocumentIcon.jpg See rules: Senate Standing Rules

Function

Commerce, Labor and Energy, seven members, with jurisdiction over measures affecting

primarily titles 52-56 of NRS, and chapters 97-100, 118-119, 119B, 459A, 461, 461A, 489, 679A-693A, 694A-704B, 707, 711 and 712 of NRS, except measures affecting primarily state and local revenue.[4][5]

The several committees shall acquaint themselves with the interests of the State specially

represented by the committee and shall present such bills and reports as in their judgment will advance the interests and promote the welfare of the people of the State.[6][5]

Membership

2013-2014

The following table describes committee membership at the beginning of the 2013 legislative session.

Commerce, Labor and Energy Members, 2013
Democratic members (4)Republican members (3)
Kelvin Atkinson, ChairJoseph Hardy
Moises Denis, Vice ChairMark Hutchison
Justin JonesJames Settelmeyer
Joyce Woodhouse

2011-2012

Commerce, Labor and Energy Members, 2011
Democratic members (4)Republican members (3)
Michael Schneider, ChairJames Settelmeyer
Shirley Breeden, Vice ChairElizabeth Halseth
David ParksMichael Roberson
Allison Copening

2009-2010

Commerce and Labor Members, 2009
Democratic members (4)Republican members (3)
Maggie Carlton, ChairDean Rhoads
Michael Schneider, Vice ChairMark Amodei
Allison CopeningWarren Hardy
David Parks

External links

References