Connecticut Age of Eligibility for State Office, Question 3 (1980)

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Voting on
Elections and Campaigns
Campaignsandelections.jpg
Ballot Measures
By state
By year
Not on ballot
Connecticut Constitution
Seal of Connecticut.png
Preamble
Articles
IIIIIIIVVVIVIIVIIIIXXXIXIIXIIIXIV

Connecticut Question 3 was a legislatively-referred constitutional amendment in Connecticut which was approved on the ballot on November 1980.

  • The amendment was meant to amend Sections 1, 2 and 3 of the second article of the constitution concerning the age of eligibility for state office.

Election results

Connecticut Question 3 (1980)
ResultVotesPercentage
Approveda Yes 357,845 52.72%
No320,94547.28%

Official results via: Connecticut Secretary of State, "Statement of Vote," accessed July 8, 2013

Text of measure

SEC. 1. Section 1 of article two of the amendments to the constitution is amended to read as follows: The senate shall consist of not less than thirty and not more than fifty members, each of whom shall have attained the age of eighteen years and be an elector residing in the senatorial district from which he is elected. Each senatorial district shall be contiguous as to territory and shall elect no more than one senator.

SEC. 2. Section 2 of article two of the amendments to the constitution is amended to read as follows: The house of representatives shall consist of not less than one hundred twenty-five and not more than two hundred twenty-five members, each of whom shall have attained the age of eighteen years and be an elector residing in the assembly district from which he is elected. Each assembly district shall be contiguous as to territory and shall elect no more than one representative. For the purpose of forming assembly districts no town shall be divided except for the purpose of forming assembly districts wholly within the town.

SEC. 3. Section 3 of article two of the amendments to the constitution is amended to read as follows: Every elector who has attained the age of eighteen years shall be eligible to any office in the state, but no person who has not attained the age of eighteen shall be eligible therefor, except in cases provided for in this constitution.[1][2]

See also

BP-Initials-UPDATED.png
Suggest a link

External links

References

  1. Connecticut Secretary of State, "1965 Connecticut State Constitution," accessed June 21, 2013
  2. Note: This text is quoted verbatim from the original source. Any inconsistencies are attributed to the original source.