Connecticut Party Lever Usage Ban, Question 2 (1986)

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Voting on
Elections and Campaigns
Campaignsandelections.jpg
Ballot Measures
By state
By year
Not on ballot
Connecticut Constitution
Seal of Connecticut.png
Preamble
Articles
IIIIIIIVVVIVIIVIIIIXXXIXIIXIIIXIV

Connecticut Question 2 was a legislatively-referred constitutional amendment in Connecticut which was approved on the ballot on November 1986.

  • The amendment was meant to amend Section 5 of the sixth article of the constitution to eliminate the use of party levers in voting machines.

Election results

Connecticut Question 2 (1986)
ResultVotesPercentage
Approveda Yes 302,899 50.42%
No297,82749.58%

Official results via: Connecticut Secretary of State, "Statement of Vote," accessed August 4, 2013

Text of measure

Section 5 of article sixth of the constitution is amended to read as follows:

In all elections of officers of the state, or members of the general assembly, the votes of the electors shall be by ballot, either written or printed, except that voting machines or other mechanical devices for voting may be used in all elections in the state, under such regulations as may be prescribed by law. No voting machine or device used at any state or local election shall be equipped with a straight ticket device. The right of secret voting shall be preserved.[1][2]

See also

BP-Initials-UPDATED.png
Suggest a link

External links

References

  1. Connecticut Secretary of State, "1965 Connecticut State Constitution," accessed June 21, 2013
  2. Note: This text is quoted verbatim from the original source. Any inconsistencies are attributed to the original source.