Vote button trans.png
April's Project of the Month
It's spring time. It's primary election season!
Click here to find all the information you'll need to cast your ballot.




Crescent City Commissioner Term Amendment, Questions 1 and 2 (November 2012)

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Voting on
Term Limits
Term limits.jpg
Ballot Measures
By state
By year
Not on ballot

State legislative
term limits

Gubernatorial
term limits
Lieutenant Governors
term limits
Secretaries of State
term limits
Attorneys General
term limits
State executive
term limits
Voting on
County & Municipal
Governance
County and municipal governance.jpg
Ballot Measures
By state
By year
Not on ballot

Two Crescent City Commissioner Term Amendment questions are on the November 6, 2012 election ballot in Putnam County, which is in Florida, where they were approved.

The first question amended the Crescent City Charter to establish four year terms for the Commissioners, including the Mayor-Commissioner.

The second question amended the Crescent City Charter to establish that a Commissioner, including the Mayor-Commissioner, can only serve 19 or less consecutive years.[1]

Election results

Crescent City Question 1
ResultVotesPercentage
Approveda Yes 373 60.26%
No24639.74%
Crescent City Question 2
ResultVotesPercentage
Approveda Yes 384 62.24%
No23337.76%

Election results from Putnam County, Unofficial Election Results Summary

Text of measure

Language on the ballot for question 1:

This text is quoted verbatim from the original source. Any inconsistencies are attributed to the original source.

Proposing an Amendment of the Charter of the City of Crescent City, Florida, amending Article II Section 2.01 and Article VI Section 6.02 to provide that the Mayor-Commissioner and Commissioners be elected to four year terms and to provide for a procedure to establish and continue such four year terms.

YES

NO

Language on the ballot for question 2:

This text is quoted verbatim from the original source. Any inconsistencies are attributed to the original source.

Proposing an Amendment to the Charter of the City of Crescent City, Florida, that would limit the number of consecutive years that a Mayor-Commissioner or Commissioner could serve to 19 or less. This amendment would not apply to a person who has already served 20 or more consecutive years or to a person who is serving a current term that would give that person 20 or more consecutive years of service.

YES

NO[1]


See also


References



LocalBallotMeasures Final.png This local ballot measure article is a stub. You can help people learn by expanding it.