Dallas race undecided, 16 incumbents defeated in Texas school board elections

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
School Board badge.png

May 13, 2014

By Lauren Dixon and Nick Katers

School board elections held across the state of Texas on Saturday resulted in the defeat of 16 of 77 incumbents who sought re-election to their respective boards. Four school districts — Comal, Fort Bend, Katy and San Benito — will each welcome two new members who replace defeated incumbents. Elections in 44 districts among the largest districts by enrollment in Texas featured 224 candidates and 116 open seats. An additional 11 districts canceled their elections due to the candidates running unopposed. Those districts were Birdville, Deer Park, Denton, Frisco, Galena Park, Harlingen, Hurst-Euless-Bedford, Leander, Pflugerville, Spring Branch and Victoria.

The board election in Dallas did not determine a winner for the District 6 seat. The race will advance to a run-off election on June 21, 2014, since none of the candidates received the 50 percent of the vote necessary for an outright victory. Initial reports by both the San Marcos Mercury and the Hays Free Press indicated that a runoff election would be held for the at-large seat in Hays CISD, however these reports were incorrect since Hays CISD operates on a plurality vote system.

Spotlight: Dallas Independent School District

Dallas Independent School District logo.jpg

Voters in Dallas Independent School District returned two incumbents to the board. District 2 incumbent Mike Morath returned to the board without opposition. Fellow trustee Miguel Solis defeated challenger Kristi Lara for the second time in less than a year in the District 8 race. Solis defeated Lara by 32 percent in a November 2013 special election and expanded his margin of victory to 35 percent on May 10, 2014. The District 6 race did not result in a clear victor as candidates Bertha Bailey Whatley and Joyce Foreman placed well above three other candidates but neither earned 50 percent of the vote. Whatley and Foreman advance to a June 21, 2014 run-off election that will fill the seat of outgoing trustee Carla Ranger.

Candidates

Note: An (i) next to a candidate's name indicates incumbent status.

Abilene Independent School District

Place 4
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Cindy Parker Earles
UncheckedBox.jpg Danny Kittley

Place 5
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Danny Wheat (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Samuel Garcia

Place 6
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Stan Lambert

Place 7
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Kelvin Kelley (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Andy Cleveland

Allen Independent School District
Place 6
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Louise Master (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Wayne Boline

Place 7
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Jimmy Trotter
UncheckedBox.jpg Mark Jones (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Paul D. Jackson III

Alvin Independent School District
Position 6
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Earl Humbird
UncheckedBox.jpg Sue Stringer (i)

Position 7
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Vivian Scheibel
UncheckedBox.jpg Chad Dudley

Arlington Independent School District
Place 6
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Bowie Hogg (i)

Place 7
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Kecia Mays
UncheckedBox.jpg Bridgett Davis

Belton Independent School District
At-large
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Jason Carothers (i)
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Amanda Winkler (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Donald Wayne Copeland

Brazosport Independent School District
District 1
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg George R. Sullivan (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Troy T. Brimage

District 6
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Scott A. Schwertner
UncheckedBox.jpg Ryan Huey

District 7
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Mason P. Howard (i)

Burleson Independent School District
Place 3
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Ryan Richardson
UncheckedBox.jpg Kim Tyler
UncheckedBox.jpg Paul Keese

Place 4
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Andy Pickens (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Rick Pettijohn

Carrollton-Farmers Branch Independent School District
Place 1
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg James Goode (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Karin Webb

Place 2
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Nancy Cline (i)

Clear Creek Independent School District
District 2
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Win Weber (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Nick Long

District 3
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Ken Baliker (i)

Comal Independent School District
District 3
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Laurie Schley
UncheckedBox.jpg Jason York (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Ken Adkins

District 4
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Denise Kern
UncheckedBox.jpg Nancy Pappas (i)

Coppell Independent School District
Place 4
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Thom Hulme (i)

Place 5
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Amy Dungan (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Jeff Jordan

Crowley Independent School District
Place 1
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Jay Hinton
UncheckedBox.jpg Misty Whitley

Place 2
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Thedrick Franklin (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Jerry Nugent

Place 3
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg P.K. Chowdhury (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Rusty Norton

Dallas Independent School District
District 2
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Mike Morath (i)

District 6
RunoffArrow.jpg Bertha Bailey Whatley
RunoffArrow.jpg Joyce Foreman
UncheckedBox.jpg Lew Blackburn, Jr.
UncheckedBox.jpg D. Marcus Ranger
UncheckedBox.jpg Carlos Sherman

District 8
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Miguel Solis (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Kristi Lara
UncheckedBox.jpg Richard P. Sheridan

Dickinson Independent School District
District 1
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Mike Mackey (i)

District 2
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Veanna Veasey
UncheckedBox.jpg Leo S. Rudd

Duncanville Independent School District
Place 4
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Renee McNeely
UncheckedBox.jpg Louis McElroy (i)

Place 5
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Elijah Granger
UncheckedBox.jpg Patrick R. LeBlanc

Eagle Mountain-Saginaw Independent School District
Place 6
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Liz Hatley
UncheckedBox.jpg Josh Barber

Place 7
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Donna K. Webb (i)

Fort Bend Independent School District
Position 1
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Jason Burdine
UncheckedBox.jpg Sardar Qaisar Imam
UncheckedBox.jpg Ramesh Cherivirala
UncheckedBox.jpg C.J. Udoagwu

Position 4
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Kristin K. Tassin
UncheckedBox.jpg Bruce Albright (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Deron R. Harrington
UncheckedBox.jpg Rodrigo Carreon

Position 5
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg KP George
UncheckedBox.jpg Patsy Taylor (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Kris Allfrey

Garland Independent School District
Place 4
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Cindy Castañeda (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Connie Griffin Boone
UncheckedBox.jpg Dwight Davis

Place 5
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Scott L. Luna (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Lawrence Billy Jones III

Georgetown Independent School District
Place 4
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Fred Barhydt (i)

Place 5
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Melanie Dunham
UncheckedBox.jpg Francis Jackson

Grand Prairie Independent School District
Place 3
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Katrina Jones
UncheckedBox.jpg Angela Luckey

Place 4
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg John David Stewart (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Mike Riley

Grapevine-Colleyville Independent School District
Place 5
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Jesse G. Rodriguez (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Troy Greisen

Place 6
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Leon Leal (i)

Place 7
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Jorge Rodriguez (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Mark Assaad

Hays Consolidated Independent School District
District 1
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Teresa M. Tobias
UncheckedBox.jpg Jesus Espinoza

District 2
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Willie Tenorio, Jr. (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Miguel Zuniga

At-large
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Sandra Bryant (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Will McManus
UncheckedBox.jpg Letty Vasquez-Jones

Irving Independent School District
District 1
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Steven Jones (i)

District 2
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Nell Anne Hunt
UncheckedBox.jpg Garrett M. Landry

District 6
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Randy Necessary

Katy Independent School District
Position 3
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Ashley Vann
UncheckedBox.jpg Bill Proctor (i)

Position 4
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Courtney Doyle
UncheckedBox.jpg Terry Huckaby (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Jennifer Camero

Position 5
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Henry Dibrell (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Cyndi Lawrence

Keller Independent School District
Place 4
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Craig Allen (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Ed Allen
UncheckedBox.jpg Michael Goolsby

Place 5
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Jo Lynn Haussmann
UncheckedBox.jpg Jim Joros
UncheckedBox.jpg Shane Hardin
UncheckedBox.jpg Terry King

Killeen Independent School District
Place 4
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Marvin Rainwater
UncheckedBox.jpg Aya Eneli
UncheckedBox.jpg Brockley Moore
UncheckedBox.jpg Lan Carter

Place 5
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Terry Delano (i)

Lewisville Independent School District
Place 6
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Kristi Hassett
UncheckedBox.jpg Krista Stone
UncheckedBox.jpg Mary Smith

Place 7
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Tracy Scott Miller
UncheckedBox.jpg Carol Kyer (i)

Lubbock Independent School District
At-large
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Laura Vinson
UncheckedBox.jpg Brett Underwood
UncheckedBox.jpg Boyd Goodloe

District 3
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Mark Blankenship (i)

District 4
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg James Arnold (i)

Magnolia Independent School District
Position 4
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Kristi Baker (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Ginger Russell

Position 5
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Joe Duncan

Mansfield Independent School District
Place 6
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Danny Baas (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Kory Watkins

Place 7
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Courtney Lackey Wilson (i)

Mesquite Independent School District
Place 3
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Gary Bingham (i)

Place 4
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Greg Everett
UncheckedBox.jpg Rachel Lopez

Place 5
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Robert Seward (i)

Mission Consolidated Independent School District
Place 1
UncheckedBox.jpg Marcie González Acosta
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Roy Vela

Place 6
UncheckedBox.jpg A.C. Pruneda
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Petra B. Ramirez
UncheckedBox.jpg Rigo Sariñana

Place 7
UncheckedBox.jpg Oscar Martinez (i)
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Herminia R. (Minnie) Rodgers
UncheckedBox.jpg Rick Venecia

North East Independent School District
District 2
UncheckedBox.jpg Bob Coster
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Edd White (i)

District 3
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Sandi Wolff

District 7
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Brigitte Perkins (i)

Northwest Independent School District
Place 5
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Devonna Holland (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Jerry Burkett

Place 6
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Lillian Rauch
UncheckedBox.jpg Kristi Wade
UncheckedBox.jpg Andrew Bennett
UncheckedBox.jpg Stan Durham
UncheckedBox.jpg Aaron Fraser
UncheckedBox.jpg Edward Mergenthal

Place 7
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Mel Fuller (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Doug Smith

Pearland Independent School District
Position 1
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Charles Gooden Jr.
UncheckedBox.jpg Trevor S. Hale
UncheckedBox.jpg Jeff Jeffress

Position 2
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Rusty DeBorde (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Suzanne Johnson

Richardson Independent School District
Place 6
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Justin Bono
UncheckedBox.jpg Rachel Chumney

Place 7
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Kristin Kuhne
UncheckedBox.jpg Judy Yarbrough
UncheckedBox.jpg Bonnie Abadie

Rockwall Independent School District
Place 6
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Leigh Plagens (i)

Place 7
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Stephanie Adams (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Chad Higbee
UncheckedBox.jpg Leslie Latham Milder
UncheckedBox.jpg David Schwartz

San Benito Consolidated Independent School District
Place 4
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Arnold Padilla
UncheckedBox.jpg June Aguilera (i)

Place 5
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Hector Leal (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Roberto Benavides
UncheckedBox.jpg Rene Salinas
UncheckedBox.jpg Joyce Aguirre

Place 6
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Oscar Medrano (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Orlando Lopez

Place 7
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Angel Mendez
UncheckedBox.jpg Julian Huerta (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Gilbert Weaver
UncheckedBox.jpg Esteban Rodriguez

San Felipe Del Rio Consolidated Independent School District
Place 1
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Fernando Quiz (i)

Place 3
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Ceci Mertinez-Lozano (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg David F. Rountree

Place 4
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Raymond P. Meza (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Antonio Perea

Place 5
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Roberto Chavira (i)

Sharyland Independent School District
Place 1
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Ricky Longoria (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Alejandro Rodriguez III

Place 2
UncheckedBox.jpg Juan F. Zuniga (i)
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Julio Cerda

Southwest Independent School District
At-large
UncheckedBox.jpg Johnathon Cruz
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Mike C. Frazier (i)
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Yolanda Garza-Lopez (i)

Tyler Independent School District
District 2
UncheckedBox.jpg Cedrick Granberry, Sr.
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Orenthia Mason (i)

District 4
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Patricia Nation

District 5
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Barbara Smith
UncheckedBox.jpg Ross Strader (i)

Waco Independent School District
At-large
UncheckedBox.jpg Armando Arvizu
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Cary DuPuy (i)

District 2
UncheckedBox.jpg Jezelle D. Cooper
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Colbert Murphy

District 3
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Larry Perez (i)

Wichita Falls Independent School District
At-large
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Elizabeth Yeager
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg W.O. (Bill) Franklin
UncheckedBox.jpg Allyson Flack (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Kerry Don Maroney

Place 1
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Bob Payton (i)

See also