Delaware House of Representatives elections, 2006

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Portal:State legislatures
Elections for the office of Delaware House of Representatives consisted of a primary election on September 12, 2006, and a general election on November 7, 2006.

Qualifications

Article II, Section 3 of the Delaware Constitution states: No person shall be a Representative who shall not have attained the age of twenty-four years, and have been a citizen and inhabitant of the State three years next preceding the day of his election, and the last year of that term an inhabitant of the Representative District in which he shall be chosen, unless he shall have been absent on the public business of the United States or of this State.

Campaign contributions

During the 2006 election, the total contributions to House candidates was $2,156,700. The top 10 contributors were:[1]

2006 Donors, Delaware House of Representatives
Donor Amount
Korn, Richard $25,000
Delaware Republican Party $22,773
Lindarducci, Gary $21,415
Delaware Racing Association $18,300
Delaware Education Association $17,400
Anheuser-Busch $17,300
Sternberg, Richard J $17,000
Delaware Trial Lawyers Association $16,800
Delaware Association of Realtors $16,500
Manolakos, Nick $15,795

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Vincent M. White: 449
  • Dennis P. Williams: 1,346 Approveda
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis P. Williams Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Donald Farrell: 214
  • Hazel D. Plant: 601 Approveda
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Hazel D. Plant Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Robert Bovell: 413
  • Helene M. Keeley: 600 Approveda
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Helene M. Keeley Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Gerald L. Brady: 746 Approveda
  • Loretta Walsh: 676
  • Joseph Zilcosky: 64
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Gary Linarducci Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gerald L. Brady: 4,053 Green check mark transparent.png
((reddot}} Gary Linarducci: 3,317

District 5

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Melanie George Marshall: 3,568 Approveda
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Melanie George Marshall Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Michael R. Dore: 132
  • Diana McWilliams: 652 Approveda
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • W.E. Smith Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Diana McWilliams: 4,559 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party W.E. Smith: 2,647
Independent Michael R. Dore: 231

District 7

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Fred Jeffrey Boykin: 138
  • Carl Colatuono: 408 Approveda
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Wayne A. Smith Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carl Colatuono: 3,662 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Wayne A. Smith: 4,526

District 8

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Bethany Hall-Long Approveda
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Edward L. Colaprete Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bethany Hall-Long: 5,864 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Edward L. Colaprete: 1,748

District 9

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Rebecca Walker Approveda
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Richard C. Cathcar Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rebecca Walker: 3,843
Republican Party Richard C. Cathcar: 4,416 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Francis J. Murphy Approveda
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Robert J. Valihura, Jr. Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Francis J. Murphy: 3,124
Republican Party Robert J. Valihura, Jr.: 4,101 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Eric Levin Approveda
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Gregory F. Lavelle Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eric Levin: 3,360
Republican Party Gregory F. Lavelle: 4,501 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Harry Gravell Approveda
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Deborah D. Hudson Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harry Gravell: 2,803
Republican Party Deborah D. Hudson: 5,133 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Edward F. Doyle Jr.: 349
  • W.P. Mahon: 176
  • John L. Mitchell, Jr.: 375 Approveda
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • John Jaremchuk, Jr Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John L. Mitchell, Jr.: 3,126 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Jaremchuk, Jr.: 2,115

District 14

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Peter C. Schartzkopf Approveda
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Kirk A. Pope, Jr. Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter C. Schartzkopf: 6,610 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kirk A. Pope, Jr.: 2,838
Independent Maurice J. Barros: 100

District 15

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Valerie Longhurst Approveda
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Laura Brown Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Valerie Longhurst: 5,195 Approveda
Republican Party Laura Brown: 1,807

District 16

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • James Johnson Approveda
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • NCF

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Johnson Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Michael Mulrooney Approveda
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • David Lee Osborn Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Mulrooney: 4,619 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David Lee Osborn: 864

District 18

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Michael A. Barbieri Approveda
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Terry R. Spence Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael A. Barbieri: 2,123
Republican Party Terry R. Spence: 2,724 Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Robert F. Gilligan Approveda
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert F. Gilligan Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Richard Korn Approveda
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Nick Manolakos: 520 Approveda
  • Brian N. Moore: 356

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Korn: 3,630
Republican Party Nick Manolakos: 4,709 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Pamela Maier Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Pamela Maier Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Joseph E. Miro Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Joseph E. Miro: 5,471 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party David Okner: 686

District 23

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Teresa L. Schooley Approveda
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Teresa L. Schooley Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • William A Oberle, Jr. Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party William A Oberle, Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • John Kowalko Approveda
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Stephanie A. Ulbrich Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Kowalko: 2,473 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Stephanie A. Ulbrich: 2,283

District 26

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Charles Tucker: 270
  • John Viola: 381 Approveda
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Viola Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Earl Jaques Approveda
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Vincent A. Lofink Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Earl Jaques: 2,921
Republican Party Vincent A. Lofink: 3,049 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Bruce C. Ennis Approveda
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bruce C. Ennis Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Pamela J. Thornburg Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Pamela J. Thornburg Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Robert E. Price Approveda
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • William Robert Outten Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert E. Price: 2,037
Republican Party William Robert Outten: 3,521 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Prameela Kaza Approveda
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Nancy H. Wagner Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Prameela Kaza: 2,361
Republican Party Nancy H. Wagner: 2,829 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Donna Stone Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Donna Stone Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Robert E. Walls Approveda
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Ulysses S. Grant: 496 Approveda
  • Harold J. Peterman: 471

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert E. Walls: 3,252 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ulysses S. Grant: 3,172

District 34

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • M. Jeanine Kleimo Approveda
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Donald A. Blakey Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party M. Jeanine Kleimo: 2,786
Republican Party Donald A. Blakey: 3,560 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • J. Benjamin Ewing Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party J. Benjamin Ewing Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Paul D. Hayes Approveda
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • V. George Carey Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul D. Hayes: 2,682
Republican Party V. George Carey: 4,420 Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Joseph W. Booth Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Joseph W. Booth Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Robert L. Maddex Approveda
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Gerald W. Hocker Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert L. Maddex: 2,622
Republican Party Gerald W. Hocker: 6,849 Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Richard J. Sternberg Approveda
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Daniel B. Short Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard J. Sternberg: 1,543
Republican Party Daniel B. Short: 3,370 Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Clifford G. Lee Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Clifford G. Lee: 4,254 Green check mark transparent.png

District 41

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Barbara B. Lifflander Approveda
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • John C. Atkins Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barbara B. Lifflander: 2350
Republican Party John C. Atkins: 4,199 Green check mark transparent.png

Qualifications

External links

References