Read the State Legislative Tracker. New edition available now!

Delaware House of Representatives elections, 2014

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

2012
2014 badge.jpg
Delaware House of Representatives elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41
State Legislative Election Results

Delaware House of Representatives2014 Delaware State Senate Elections
Elections for the office of Delaware House of Representatives will take place in 2014. A primary election took place September 9, 2014. The general election will be held on November 4, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in this election was July 8, 2014.

Incumbents retiring

Two incumbents are not running for re-election in 2014. Those incumbent are:

Name Party Current Office
Rebecca Walker Electiondot.png Democratic House District 9
Darryl Scott Electiondot.png Democratic House District 31

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 4 election, the Democratic Party holds the majority in the Delaware House of Representatives:

Delaware House of Representatives
Party As of October 2014 After the 2014 Election
     Democratic Party 27 Pending
     Republican Party 14 Pending
Total 41 41

Qualifications

Article II, Section 3 of the Delaware Constitution states: No person shall be a Representative who shall not have attained the age of twenty-four years, and have been a citizen and inhabitant of the State three years next preceding the day of his election, and the last year of that term an inhabitant of the Representative District in which he shall be chosen, unless he shall have been absent on the public business of the United States or of this State.

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

2014 Competitiveness Overview
Competitiveness2014.jpg
Primary competition (state comparison)
Incumbents defeatedVictorious challengers
Primary competitiveness
Major party challengers (state comparison)
Candidates with no challenges at all in 2014
Open seats (state comparisons)
Impact of term limits on # of open seats
Long-serving senatorsLong-serving reps
Star bookmark.png   Chart Comparing 2014 Results   Star bookmark.png
Chart Comparing 2014 ResultsComparisons Between Years
Competitiveness IndexAbsolute Index
2014 State Legislative Elections
State legislative incumbent turnover in 2014
Competitiveness Studies from Other Years
200720092010201120122013

In 19 of the 41 districts up for election in 2014, there is only one major party candidate running for election. A total of 13 Democrats and six Republicans are guaranteed election in November barring unforeseen circumstances.

Two major party candidates will face off in the general election in 22 of the 41 districts up for election. Three of those seats held competitive elections in 2012 with a margin of victory ranging from 0 to 5 percent. Four other elections were mildly competitive, with a margin of victory of 5 to 10 percent. Those competitive districts are:

Competitive

  • District 10: The winner of a contested Democratic primary will face Judith Travis (R) in the general election. Incumbent Dennis E. Williams (D) won by a margin of victory of 4 percent in 2012.
  • District 11: Incumbent Jeffrey N. Spiegelman (R) will face Lynne W. Newlin (D) in the general election. Spiegelman won by a margin of victory of 2 percent in 2012.
  • District 41: Incumbent John C. Atkins (D) will face Richard G. Collins (R) in the general election. Atkins won by a margin of victory of 0.8 percent in 2012.

Mildly Competitive

Primary challenges

Seven incumbents faced primary competition on September 9. Two incumbent are not seeking re-election in 2014 and another 32 incumbents advanced past the primary without opposition. The state representatives that faced primary competition were:

Retiring incumbents

Two incumbent representatives are not running for re-election, while 39 (95.1%) are running for re-election. A list of those incumbents, both Democrats, can be found above.

List of candidates

Note: Candidate lists can change frequently throughout the election season. Ballotpedia staff will be re-examining the list on a monthly basis for any changes. This list was last examined on October 2, 2014. For more information about Ballotpedia's election coverage plan, click here. If you are aware of a candidate we've missed or one incorrectly listed, please send an email to: Tyler King.

District 1

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.

November 4 General election candidates:

Candidate ballot accecss
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.
Democratic Party Charles Potter, Jr.

District 2

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephanie T. Bolden
Republican Party Richard Leroi Dyton

District 3

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Helene M. Keeley
Republican Party Robert I. Bovell, Jr.

District 4

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gerald L. Brady
Republican Party Robert Keesler

District 5

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Melanie George Smith

District 6

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Debra Heffernan
Republican Party Kyle K. Buzzard

Note: Lee Murphy was removed from the official list of candidates.

District 7

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bryon H. Short
Libertarian Party C. Robert Wilson

District 8

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party S. Quinton Johnson IV
Republican Party Matthew A. Brown

District 9

Note: Incumbent Rebecca Walker (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jason J. Hortiz
Republican Party Kevin S. Hensley
Independent Douglas A. Campbell, Jr.

District 10

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sean Matthews
Republican Party Judith Travis

District 11

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lynne W. Newlin
Republican Party Jeffrey N. Spiegelman

District 12

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeffry Porter
Republican Party Deborah D. Hudson

District 13

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John L. Mitchell, Jr.

District 14

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:

Note: Nelson E. Warren withdrew on July 16, 2014.

Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter C. Schwartzkopf

District 15

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Valerie Longhurst
Republican Party Matthew Lenzini

District 16

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • James Johnson Approveda - Incumbent Johnson first assumed office in 2005.
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Johnson
Republican Party Gregory Coverdale, Jr.

District 17

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Mulrooney

District 18

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Barbieri

District 19

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kimberly Williams
Republican Party James Startzman

District 20

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party M. Marie Mayor
Republican Party Stephen T. Smyk
Independent Donald R. Ayotte

District 21

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
Green Party Green Party candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Michael Ramone
Green Party David A. McCorquodale

District 22

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Mackenzie
Republican Party Joseph E. Miro
Libertarian Party Steven H. Newton

District 23

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Baumbach Approveda - Incumbent Baumbach first assumed office in 2013.
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Baumbach

District 24

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edward S. Osienski

District 25

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John A. Kowalko, Jr.

District 26

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • John Viola Approveda - Incumbent Viola first assumed office in 1999.
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Viola

District 27

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • Earl Jaques Approveda - Incumbent Jaques first assumed office in 2009.
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:

Note: Edward Wilberg, Sr. filed to run but was removed from the official list of candidates.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Earl Jaques

District 28

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William J. Carson, Jr.

District 29

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William Charles Paradee III
Republican Party Peter M. Kramer

District 30

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jonathan E. Gallo
Republican Party William R. Outten
Libertarian Party Gordon Gene Smith

District 31

Note: Incumbent Darryl Scott (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sean M. Lynn
Republican Party Samuel G. Chick

District 32

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andria Leigh Bennett
Republican Party William Robert McVay

District 33

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Kevin Robbins
Republican Party Harold J. Peterman

District 34

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Theodore M. Yacucci, Sr.
Republican Party Lyndon Dean Yearick

District 35

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party David L. Wilson

District 36

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Harvey R. Kenton

District 37

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paulette Ann Rappa
Republican Party Ruth Briggs King

District 38

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ronald E. Gray

District 39

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Daniel B. Short
Libertarian Party James W. Brittingham

District 40

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Timothy D. Dukes

District 41

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 9 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John C. Atkins
Republican Party Richard G. Collins

See also

External links

BP-Initials-UPDATED.png
Suggest a link

References