Education Committee, Georgia House of Representatives

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Georgia
House of Representatives
SLP badge.png
House Committees

Agriculture and Consumer Affairs
AppropriationsBanks and Banking
Budget and Fiscal Affairs Oversight
Children and YouthCode Revision
Defense and Veterans Affairs
Economic Development and Tourism
EducationEnergy, Utilities and Telecommunications
EthicsGame, Fish, and Parks
Governmental AffairsHealth and Human Services
Higher EducationHuman Relations and Aging
Industrial RelationsInformation and Audits
InsuranceInterstate Cooperation
Intragovernmental Coordination
JudiciaryJudiciary - Non-Civil
Legislative and Congressional Reapportionment
MARTOCMotor Vehicles
Natural Resources and Environment
Public Safety and Homeland Security
Regulated IndustriesRetirementRules
Science and Technology
Special Committee on Small Business Development and Job Creation
Special RulesState Institutions and Property
State Planning and Community Affairs
TransportationWays and Means

Senate Committees

The Education Committee is a standing committee of the Georgia House of Representatives.

Per the House Rules, committees of the Georgia House of Representatives are assigned by the Speaker of the House.[1] Committees are assigned after each election.[2] A quorum is not defined in the rules. The President is not designated as an "ex officio" member of every committee. The Speaker, Speaker pro Tempore, Majority Leader and Majority Whip are all "ex officio" members of every committee, except the Speaker who is not an "ex officio" member of the Rules committee.[3]

DocumentIcon.jpg See rules: House Rules

Function

This committee is responsible for all aspects of legislation dealing with Pre-K and K-12 education in Georgia.[4][5]

Membership

2013-2014

The following table describes committee membership at the beginning of the 2013 legislative session.

Education Committee Members, 2013
Democratic members (8)Republican members (17)
Pam DickersonBrooks Coleman, Jr., Chair
Hugh FloydDavid Casas, Vice Chair
Mike GlantonTommy Benton
Henry HowardAmy Carter
Margaret KaiserJoyce Chandler
Rahn MayoValerie Clark
Alisha Thomas MorganTom Dickson
Brian ThomasMike Dudgeon
Terry England
Jan Jones
Edward Lindsey
Howard Maxwell
Randy Nix
Ed Setzler
Willie Talton
Kevin Tanner
Sam Teasley

2011-2012

The following table describes committee membership for the 2011 legislative session.

2009-2010

The following table describes committee membership for the 2009 legislative session.

External links

References