Education Committee, Washington House of Representatives

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Washington
House of Representatives
SLP badge.png
House Committees

Agriculture and Natural Resources
AppropriationsBusiness and Financial Services
Capital BudgetCommerce & Gaming
Community Development, Housing and Tribal Affairs
Early Learning and Human Services
EducationEnvironmentFinance
General Government and Information Technology
Health Care and Wellness
Higher EducationJudiciary
LaborLocal Government
Public SafetyRulesState Government
Technology and Economic Development
Transportation

Joint Committees
Senate Committees

The Education Committee is a standing committee of the Washington House of Representatives.

Per Rule 23 of the House Rules, committee members of the House of Representatives are selected by the caucus of each party.[1] The chairs of the committees are selected by the majority party caucus.[1] The standing committees of the house have the powers of subpoena, to administer oaths, and to issue commissions for the examination of witnesses. [2]

DocumentIcon.jpg See rules: House Rules

Function

The House Education Committee considers issues relating to kindergarten through twelfth grade (K-12) education.

(Please note: This is a general description of issue areas considered by committees; not a definitive or exhaustive listing. It is provided solely to assist the public in understanding the general roles of House committees.)[3][4]

Membership

Washington on Horizontal-Policypedia logo-color.png
Check out Policypedia articles about policy in your state on:
EnergyEnvironmentEducationPensionsBudgetsElections

2015 legislative session

The following table describes committee membership at the beginning of the 2015 legislative session.

Education Members, 2015
Democratic members (11)Republican members (10)
Sharon Tomiko Santos, ChairChad Magendanz, Ranking Minority Member
Lillian Ortiz-Self, Vice-ChairDick Muri, Assistant Ranking Minority Member
Chris Reykdal, Vice-ChairMelanie Stambaugh, Assistant Ranking Minority Member
Steve BergquistMichelle Caldier
Carol GregorySusan Fagan
Sam HuntDan Griffey
Christine KilduffMark Hargrove
Kristine LyttonDave Hayes
Tina OrwallBrad Klippert
Gerry PolletBob McCaslin, Jr.
Larry Springer

2013-2014

The following table describes committee membership at the beginning of the 2013 legislative session.

2011-2012

The following table describes committee membership for the 2011 legislative session.

2009-2010

The following table describes committee membership for the 2009 legislative session.

External links

References