Endorsements by state officials of Republican presidential candidates in the 2012 election

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This page tracked elected officials who have endorsed a candidate seeking the Republican presidential nomination in the 2012 presidential election. Individuals listed on this page included, among others:

As of Friday, May 2, 2014, a total of 1,039 elected officials have been counted as having endorsing a Republican presidential candidate.

GOP candidates

[edit]

Bachmann dropped out of the presidential race on January 4, 2012[1] and endorsed Mitt Romney on May 3.[2]

The following seven elected officials endorsed Bachmann.

Iowa


  1. Betty DeBoef (R), Iowa House of Representatives District 76
  2. Brad Zaun (R), Iowa State Senate District 20
  3. Jack Whitver (R), Iowa State Senate District 19
  4. Kent Sorenson (R), Iowa State Senate District 13
  5. Mark A. Brandenburg (R), Iowa House of Representatives District 15
  6. Mark Chelgren (R), Iowa State Senate District 41
  7. Nancy Boettger (R), Iowa State Senate District 9


Herman Cain dropped out of the presidential race on December 3, 2011,[1] endorsing Newt Gingrich on January 28, 2012.[2] Following Newt's departure from the race, Cain endorsed Romney on May 16.[3]

The following six elected officials endorsed Cain.

Florida


  1. Larry Ahern (R), Florida House of Representatives, District 66
  2. Scott Plakon (R), Florida House Of Representatives District 37

Georgia


  1. Billy Maddox (R), Georgia House of Representatives District 127
  2. E. Culver Kidd (I), Georgia House of Representatives District 145
  3. Joshua McKoon (R), Georgia State Senate District 29

New Hampshire


  1. Steven Smith, New Hampshire Politician (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Sullivan 11


Newt Gingrich announced on April 25, 2012 that he would be dropping out of the presidential race.[4]

The following 157 elected officials endorsed Gingrich.

Alabama


  1. April Weaver (R), Alabama House of Representatives District 49
  2. Barry Moore (R), Alabama House of Representatives District 91
  3. Becky Nordgren (R), Alabama House of Representatives District 29
  4. Clay Scofield (R), Alabama State Senate District 9
  5. Dickie Drake (R), Alabama House of Representatives District 45
  6. Gerald Dial (R), Alabama State Senate District 13
  7. Greg Reed (R), Alabama State Senate District 5
  8. Jack Williams (R), Alabama House of Representatives District 47
  9. Jeremy Oden (R), Alabama Public Service Commission
  10. Jim Carns (R), Alabama House of Representatives District 48
  11. Jim McClendon (R), Alabama House of Representatives District 50
  12. John Merrill (R), Alabama House of Representatives District 62
  13. Kurt Wallace (R), Alabama House of Representatives District 42
  14. Mac McCutcheon (R), Alabama House of Representatives District 25
  15. Mark M. Tuggle (R), Alabama House of Representatives District 81
  16. Mike Jones, Jr. (R), Alabama House of Representatives District 92
  17. Paul Beckman (R), Alabama House of Representatives District 88
  18. Paul Lee (R), Alabama House of Representatives District 86
  19. Randy Davis (R), Alabama House of Representatives District 96
  20. Richard Baughn (R), Alabama House of Representatives District 14
  21. Slade Blackwell (R), Alabama State Senate District 15
  22. Tom Whatley (R), Alabama State Senate District 27
  23. Wes Long (Alabama) (R), Alabama House of Representatives District 27

Arizona


  1. Trent Franks (R), U.S. House, Arizona, District 8

Delaware


  1. David G. Lawson (R), Delaware State Senate District 15
  2. Gary Simpson (R), Delaware State Senate District 18
  3. Harold Peterman (R), Delaware House of Representatives District 33

Florida


  1. Carlos Trujillo (R), Florida House of Representatives, District 105
  2. David Rivera (R), U.S. House, Florida, District 26
  3. Debbie Mayfield (R), Florida House of Representatives, District 54
  4. Gayle Harrell (R), Florida House of Representatives, District 83
  5. Jim Norman (R), Florida State Senate District 12
  6. Michael Bileca (R), Florida House of Representatives, District 115
  7. Thad Altman (R), Florida State Senate, District 16

Georgia


  1. Andrew Welch (R), Georgia House of Representatives District 110
  2. Austin Scott (R), U.S. House, Georgia, District 8
  3. Barry Loudermilk (R), Georgia State Senate District 14
  4. Brett Harrell (R), Georgia House of Representatives District 106
  5. Brooks Coleman, Jr. (R), Georgia House of Representatives District 97
  6. Bubba McDonald (R), Georgia Public Service Commission
  7. Buddy Harden (R), Georgia House of Representatives District 148
  8. Butch Miller (R), Georgia State Senate District 49
  9. Carl Rogers (R), Georgia House of Representatives District 29
  10. Charlice Byrd (R), Georgia House of Representatives District 20
  11. David Casas (R), Georgia House of Representatives District 107
  12. David Knight (R), Georgia House of Representatives District 130
  13. Harry Geisinger (R), Georgia House of Representatives District 48
  14. Jack Kingston (R), U.S. House, Georgia, District 1
  15. Jack Murphy (R), Georgia State Senate District 27
  16. Jason Shaw (R), Georgia House of Representatives District 176
  17. Jason Spencer (R), Georgia House of Representatives District 180
  18. Joe Wilkinson (R), Georgia House of Representatives District 52
  19. John Albers (R), Georgia State Senate District 56
  20. Josh Clark (R), Georgia House of Representatives District 98
  21. Judson Hill (R), Georgia State Senate District 32
  22. Judy Manning (R), Georgia House of Representatives District 32
  23. Lee Anderson (R), Georgia House of Representatives District 117
  24. Lynn Westmoreland (R), U.S. House, Georgia, District 3
  25. Matt Dollar (R), Georgia House of Representatives District 45
  26. Matt Hatchett (R), Georgia House of Representatives District 150
  27. Nathan Deal (R), Governor of Georgia
  28. Paul Battles (R), Georgia House of Representatives District 15
  29. Paulette Braddock (R), Georgia House of Representatives District 19
  30. Penny Houston (R), Georgia House of Representatives District 170
  31. Phil Gingrey (R), U.S. House, Georgia, District 11
  32. Ralph Hudgens (R), Georgia Insurance and Safety Fire Commissioner
  33. Rick Jasperse (R), Georgia House of Representatives District 11
  34. Rick Jeffares (R), Georgia State Senate District 17
  35. Roger Williams, Georgia Representative (R), Georgia House of Representatives District 4
  36. Ron Stephens, Georgia Representative (R), Georgia House of Representatives District 164
  37. Sean Jerguson (R), Georgia House of Representatives District 21
  38. Sharon Cooper (R), Georgia House of Representatives District 43
  39. Stan Wise (R), Georgia Public Service Commission
  40. Steve Gooch (R), Georgia State Senate District 51
  41. Tom Price (R), U.S. House, Georgia, District 6
  42. Tom Weldon, Jr. (R), Georgia House of Representatives District 3
  43. Tommie Williams (R), Georgia State Senate District 19
  44. William Jackson (R), Georgia State Senate District 24

Indiana


  1. Dan Burton (R), U.S. House, Indiana, District 5

Iowa


  1. Bob Hager (R), Iowa House of Representatives District 16
  2. Chris Hagenow (R), Iowa House of Representatives District 43
  3. James Seymour (R), Iowa State Senate District 28
  4. Josh Byrnes (R), Iowa House of Representatives District 51
  5. Kraig Paulsen (R), Iowa House of Representatives District 67
  6. Linda Upmeyer (R), Iowa House of Representatives District 54
  7. Randy Feenstra (R), Iowa State Senate District 2
  8. Shawn Hamerlinck (R), Iowa State Senate District 42

Kansas


  1. Anthony Brown (Kansas) (R), Kansas House of Representatives District 38
  2. John Rubin (R), Kansas House of Representatives District 18
  3. Larry Powell (R), Kansas State Senate District 39
  4. Mario Goico (R), Kansas House of Representatives District 94
  5. Ray Merrick (R), Kansas House of Representatives District 27
  6. Robert Olson (R), Kansas State Senate District 23
  7. Scott Schwab (R), Kansas House of Representatives District 49
  8. Trent LeDoux (R), Kansas House of Representatives District 50

Maryland


  1. Andrew Harris (R), U.S. House, Maryland, District 1

Mississippi


  1. Becky Currie (R), Mississippi House of Representatives, District 92
  2. John Moore (Mississippi) (R), Mississippi House of Representatives, District 60
  3. Josh Harkins (R), Mississippi Senate District 20
  4. Mark Baker (Mississippi) (R), Mississippi House of Representatives, District 74
  5. Mark Formby (R), Mississippi House of Representatives, District 108
  6. Melanie Sojourner (R), Mississippi State Senate, District 37
  7. Sally Doty (R), Mississippi State Senate, District 39
  8. Wanda Jennings (R), Mississippi House of Representatives, District 7

New Hampshire


  1. Brandon Giuda (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Merrimack 7
  2. Donald McClarren (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Hillsborough 29
  3. Joseph Pitre (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Strafford 2
  4. Kathy Lauer-Rago (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Merrimack 2
  5. Kenneth Sheffert (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Rockingham 15
  6. Laurie Pettengill (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Carroll 1

Ohio


  1. Bill Seitz (R), Ohio State Senate District 8
  2. John Adams (Ohio) (R), Ohio House of Representatives District 85
  3. Mike Dovilla (R), Ohio House of Representatives District 7
  4. Ron Maag (R), Ohio House of Representatives District 62

Oklahoma


  1. Bryce Marlatt (R), Oklahoma State Senate District 27
  2. Colby Schwartz (R), Oklahoma House of Representatives District 43
  3. Dan Kirby (R), Oklahoma House of Representatives District 75
  4. Don Armes (R), Oklahoma House of Representatives District 63
  5. Greg Childers (R), Oklahoma State Senate, District 42
  6. Kim David (R), Oklahoma State Senate District 18
  7. Leslie Osborn (R), Oklahoma House of Representatives District 47
  8. Todd Thomsen (R), Oklahoma House of Representatives District 25

South Carolina


  1. André Bauer (R), U.S. House, South Carolina, District 7
  2. Bill Hixon (R), South Carolina House District 83
  3. Bobby Harrell Jr. (R), South Carolina House District 114
  4. Davey Hiott (R), South Carolina House District 4
  5. Dennis Moss (R), South Carolina House District 29
  6. Doug Brannon (R), South Carolina House District 38
  7. Dwight Loftis (R), South Carolina House District 19
  8. Eric Bikas (R), South Carolina House District 26
  9. Hugh Weathers (R), South Carolina Commissioner of Agriculture
  10. James Merrill (R), South Carolina House District 99
  11. Joan Brady (R), South Carolina House District 78
  12. Joshua Putnam (R), South Carolina House District 10
  13. Ken Ard (R), Lieutenant Governor of South Carolina
  14. Kenneth Bingham (R), South Carolina House District 89
  15. Kristopher Crawford (R), South Carolina House District 63
  16. Lewis Pinson (R), South Carolina House District 13
  17. Liston Barfield (R), South Carolina House District 58
  18. Mark Willis (R), South Carolina House District 16
  19. Mike Sottile (R), South Carolina House District 112
  20. Peter McCoy (R), South Carolina House District 115
  21. Phillip Lowe (R), South Carolina House District 60
  22. Rick Quinn (R), South Carolina House District 69
  23. Tommy Stringer (R), South Carolina House District 18
  24. Tracy Edge (R), South Carolina House District 104
  25. Wendy Nanney (R), South Carolina House District 22
  26. William Taylor (R), South Carolina House District 86

Tennessee


  1. Joe Carr (R), Tennessee House Of Representatives District 48
  2. Kevin Brooks (R), Tennessee House Of Representatives District 24
  3. Mae Beavers (R), Tennessee State Senate District 17
  4. Richard B. Womick (R), Tennessee House Of Representatives District 34
  5. Stacey Campfield (R), Tennessee State Senate District 7
  6. Terri Lynn Weaver (R), Tennessee House Of Representatives District 40
  7. Tony Shipley (R), Tennessee House Of Representatives District 2

Texas


  1. Joe Barton (R), U.S. House, Texas, District 6
  2. Michael Burgess (R), U.S. House, Texas, District 26
  3. Rick Perry (R), Governor of Texas


Huntsman dropped out of the race on January 16, 2012. He chose to endorse Mitt Romney.[5]

The following nine elected officials endorsed Huntsman.

Florida


  1. Ellyn Bogdanoff (R), Florida State Senate, District 34

New Hampshire


  1. Adam Schroadter (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Rockingham 17
  2. J. David Knox (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Carroll 4
  3. Jeffrey St. Cyr (R), New Hampshire State House, Belknap 5
  4. Jim Waddell (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Rockingham 15
  5. Julie Brown (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Strafford 1
  6. Rick Ladd (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Grafton 4

South Carolina


  1. Alan Wilson (R), Attorney General of South Carolina
  2. John Courson (R), South Carolina State Senate District 20


As of Friday, August 22, 2014,

3 officials have endorsed Gary Johnson for President. This list may not be comprehensive.

However, on December 28, 2011, Johnson announced he would seek the presidency as a Libertarian Party candidate.[6]

Alabama


No officials have been added to this category yet.

Alaska


No officials have been added to this category yet.

Arizona


No officials have been added to this category yet.

Arkansas


No officials have been added to this category yet.

California


No officials have been added to this category yet.

Colorado


No officials have been added to this category yet.

Connecticut


No officials have been added to this category yet.

Delaware


No officials have been added to this category yet.

Florida


No officials have been added to this category yet.

Georgia


No officials have been added to this category yet.

Hawaii


No officials have been added to this category yet.

Idaho


No officials have been added to this category yet.

Illinois


No officials have been added to this category yet.

Indiana


No officials have been added to this category yet.

Iowa


No officials have been added to this category yet.

Kansas


No officials have been added to this category yet.

Kentucky


No officials have been added to this category yet.

Louisiana


No officials have been added to this category yet.

Maine


No officials have been added to this category yet.

Maryland


No officials have been added to this category yet.

Massachusetts


No officials have been added to this category yet.

Michigan


No officials have been added to this category yet.

Minnesota


No officials have been added to this category yet.

Mississippi


No officials have been added to this category yet.

Missouri


No officials have been added to this category yet.

Montana


No officials have been added to this category yet.

Nebraska


No officials have been added to this category yet.

Nevada


No officials have been added to this category yet.

New Hampshire


  1. Brian Seaworth (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Merrimack 20
  2. Bruce MacMahon (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Rockingham 10
  3. Seth Cohn (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Merrimack 6

New Jersey


No officials have been added to this category yet.

New Mexico


No officials have been added to this category yet.

New York


No officials have been added to this category yet.

North Carolina


No officials have been added to this category yet.

North Dakota


No officials have been added to this category yet.

Ohio


No officials have been added to this category yet.

Oklahoma


No officials have been added to this category yet.

Oregon


No officials have been added to this category yet.

Pennsylvania


No officials have been added to this category yet.

Rhode Island


No officials have been added to this category yet.

South Carolina


No officials have been added to this category yet.

South Dakota


No officials have been added to this category yet.

Tennessee


No officials have been added to this category yet.

Texas


No officials have been added to this category yet.

Utah


No officials have been added to this category yet.

Vermont


No officials have been added to this category yet.

Virginia


No officials have been added to this category yet.

Washington


No officials have been added to this category yet.

West Virginia


No officials have been added to this category yet.

Wisconsin


No officials have been added to this category yet.

Wyoming


No officials have been added to this category yet.


As of Friday, August 22, 2014,

57 officials endorsed Ron Paul for President. This list may not be comprehensive.

Alabama


No officials have been added to this category yet.

Alaska


No officials have been added to this category yet.

Arizona


No officials have been added to this category yet.

Arkansas


No officials have been added to this category yet.

California


No officials have been added to this category yet.

Colorado


No officials have been added to this category yet.

Connecticut


No officials have been added to this category yet.

Delaware


No officials have been added to this category yet.

Florida


No officials have been added to this category yet.

Georgia


No officials have been added to this category yet.

Hawaii


No officials have been added to this category yet.

Idaho


  1. Lenore Barrett (R), Idaho House of Representatives District 8B
  2. Monty Pearce (R), Idaho State Senate District 9
  3. Pete Nielsen (R), Idaho House of Representatives District 23B
  4. Phil Hart (R), Idaho House of Representatives District 3B
  5. Shirley McKague (R), Idaho State Senate District 20
  6. Vito Barbieri (R), Idaho House of Representatives District 2A

Illinois


  1. Timothy V. Johnson (R), U.S. House, Illinois, District 15

Indiana


No officials have been added to this category yet.

Iowa


  1. Jason Schultz (R), Iowa House of Representatives District 18
  2. Kent Sorenson (R), Iowa State Senate District 13
  3. Kim Pearson (R), Iowa House of Representatives District 42

Kansas


No officials have been added to this category yet.

Kentucky


No officials have been added to this category yet.

Louisiana


  1. Joel Robideaux (R), Louisiana House Of Representatives District 45

Maine


  1. Aaron Libby (R), Maine House of Representatives, District 139
  2. Beth O'Connor (R), Maine House of Representatives, District 5
  3. David Johnson (Maine Politician) (R), Maine House of Representatives, District 20
  4. Heather Sirocki (R), Maine House of Representatives, District 128
  5. Jeffery Gifford (R), Maine House of Representatives, District 12
  6. Lance Harvell (R), Maine House of Representatives, District 89
  7. Larry Dunphy (R), Maine House of Representatives, District 88
  8. Michael McClellan (R), Maine House of Representatives, District 103
  9. Michael Willette (R), Maine House of Representatives District 5
  10. Paul Waterhouse (R), Maine House of Representatives District 98
  11. R. Ryan Harmon (R), Maine House of Representatives District 45

Maryland


No officials have been added to this category yet.

Massachusetts


No officials have been added to this category yet.

Michigan


  1. Justin Amash (R), U.S. House, Michigan, District 3

Minnesota


No officials have been added to this category yet.

Mississippi


No officials have been added to this category yet.

Missouri


  1. Paul Curtman (R), Missouri House of Representatives, District 109

Montana


No officials have been added to this category yet.

Nebraska


No officials have been added to this category yet.

Nevada


No officials have been added to this category yet.

New Hampshire


  1. Andrew Manuse (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Rockingham 5
  2. Andy Sanborn (R), New Hampshire State Senate District 9
  3. Cam DeJong (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Hillsborough 9
  4. Carol Vita (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Strafford 3
  5. Donna Mauro (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Rockingham 4
  6. George Lambert (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Hillsborough 44
  7. Jennifer Coffey (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Merrimack 6
  8. Jim Forsythe (R), New Hampshire State Senate District 4
  9. Keith Murphy (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Hillsborough 7
  10. Kyle Jones (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Strafford 1
  11. Laura Jones (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Strafford 24
  12. Lou Vita (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Strafford 3
  13. Mark Warden (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Hillsborough 39
  14. Norman Tregenza (R), New Hampshire State House, Carroll 2
  15. Paul Mirski (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Grafton 10
  16. Tammy Simmons (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Hillsborough 17
  17. Timothy Comerford (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Rockingham 33

New Jersey


  1. Michael Doherty (R), New Jersey State Senate District 23

New Mexico


No officials have been added to this category yet.

New York


No officials have been added to this category yet.

North Carolina


No officials have been added to this category yet.

North Dakota


No officials have been added to this category yet.

Ohio


No officials have been added to this category yet.

Oklahoma


  1. Charles Key (R), Oklahoma House of Representatives District 90

Oregon


No officials have been added to this category yet.

Pennsylvania


  1. Mike Folmer (R), Pennsylvania State Senate District 48

Rhode Island


  1. Nicholas Kettle (R), Rhode Island Senate District 21

South Carolina


  1. Daniel Verdin (R), South Carolina State Senate District 9
  2. Kevin Bryant (R), South Carolina State Senate District 3
  3. Lee Bright (R), South Carolina State Senate District 12
  4. Tom Davis (South Carolina) (R), South Carolina State Senate District 46

South Dakota


  1. Brian Liss (R), South Dakota House District 13
  2. Jon Hansen (R), South Dakota House District 25

Tennessee


No officials have been added to this category yet.

Texas


No officials have been added to this category yet.

Utah


No officials have been added to this category yet.

Vermont


  1. Adam B. Howard (R), Vermont House Of Representatives, Lamoille 4
  2. Tom Burditt (R), Vermont House Of Representatives, Rutland-2

Virginia


No officials have been added to this category yet.

Washington


  1. Cary Condotta (R), Washington House of Representatives District 12a
  2. Jason Overstreet (R), Washington House of Representatives District 42a
  3. Matthew Shea (R), Washington House of Representatives District 4b

West Virginia


No officials have been added to this category yet.

Wisconsin


No officials have been added to this category yet.

Wyoming


  1. Kendell Kroeker (R), Wyoming State House, District 35


Rick Perry dropped out of the campaign on January 19, 2012, choosing to endorse Newt Gingrich.[7]

The following 51 elected officials endorsed Perry.

California


  1. Dan Logue (R), California State Assembly District 3

Colorado


  1. Mike Coffman (R), U.S. House, Colorado, District 6

Florida


  1. Carlos Lopez-Cantera (R), Lieutenant Governor of Florida
  2. Dean Cannon (R), Florida House Of Representatives District 35
  3. Don Gaetz (R), Florida State Senate, District 1
  4. Jeff Brandes (R), Florida State Senate District 22
  5. Matt Gaetz (R), Florida House of Representatives, District 4

Kansas


  1. Sam Brownback (R), Governor of Kansas

Louisiana


  1. Bobby Jindal (R), Governor of Louisiana
  2. Michael Strain (R), Louisiana Commissioner of Agriculture and Forestry
  3. Steve Scalise (R), U.S. House, Louisiana, District 1

Maryland


  1. Gail Bates (R), Maryland House of Delegates District 9A
  2. Justin Ready (R), Maryland House of Delegates District 5A
  3. Kathy Szeliga (R), Maryland House of Delegates District 7
  4. Kelly Schulz (R), Maryland House of Delegates District 4A
  5. Nancy Stocksdale (R), Maryland House of Delegates District 5A
  6. Stephen Hershey, Jr. (R), Maryland State Senate District 36
  7. Wendell Beitzel (R), Maryland House of Delegates District 1A

Missouri


  1. Sam Graves (R), U.S. House, Missouri, District 6

Nevada


  1. Brian Sandoval (R), Governor of Nevada

Oklahoma


  1. Jim Inhofe (R), U.S. Senate, Oklahoma

South Carolina


  1. Alan Clemmons (R), South Carolina House District 107
  2. Andy Patrick (R), South Carolina House District 123
  3. Bill Hixon (R), South Carolina House District 83
  4. Bill Sandifer, III (R), South Carolina House District 2
  5. Chris Murphy (South Carolina) (R), South Carolina House District 98
  6. Dan Hamilton (R), South Carolina House District 20
  7. Eric Bedingfield (R), South Carolina House District 28
  8. Gary Simrill (R), South Carolina House District 46
  9. Harry Limehouse (R), South Carolina House District 110
  10. Harvey Peeler (R), South Carolina State Senate District 14
  11. Lawrence Grooms (R), South Carolina State Senate District 37
  12. Liston Barfield (R), South Carolina House District 58
  13. Marion Frye (R), South Carolina House District 39
  14. Mark Willis (R), South Carolina House District 16
  15. Mick Mulvaney (R), U.S. House, South Carolina, District 5
  16. Mike Rose (South Carolina) (R), South Carolina State Senate District 38
  17. Paul Campbell (R), South Carolina State Senate District 44
  18. Phillip Lowe (R), South Carolina House District 60
  19. Ronnie Cromer (R), South Carolina State Senate District 18
  20. Todd Atwater (R), South Carolina House District 87
  21. Tommy Stringer (R), South Carolina House District 18
  22. William Taylor (R), South Carolina House District 86

Texas


  1. Jeb Hensarling (R), U.S. House, Texas, District 5
  2. John Carter (R), U.S. House, Texas, District 31
  3. John Culberson (R), U.S. House, Texas, District 7
  4. Kenny Marchant (R), U.S. House, Texas, District 24
  5. Michael McCaul (R), U.S. House, Texas, District 10
  6. Mike Conaway (R), U.S. House, Texas, District 11
  7. Sam Johnson (Texas) (R), U.S. House, Texas, District 3


Santorum dropped out of the presidential race on April 10, 2012[8] and endorsed Mitt Romney on May 7.[9]

The following 80 elected officials endorsed Santorum.

Alabama


  1. Robert Aderholt (R), U.S. House, Alabama, District 4

Arizona


  1. John Huppenthal (R), Arizona Superintendent of Public Instruction

Florida


  1. Scott Plakon (R), Florida House Of Representatives District 37

Georgia


  1. Ralph Hudgens (R), Georgia Insurance and Safety Fire Commissioner
  2. Tim Echols (R), Georgia Public Service Commission

Idaho


  1. Ron Crane (R), Idaho Treasurer

Iowa


  1. Dawn Pettengill (R), Iowa House of Representatives District 75
  2. Matt Schultz (R), Iowa Secretary of State
  3. Robert Bacon, Iowa (R), Iowa House of Representatives District 48
  4. Tim Kapucian (R), Iowa State Senate District 38
  5. Walt Rogers (R), Iowa House of Representatives District 60

Kansas


  1. Dennis Hedke (R), Kansas House of Representatives District 99
  2. Jim Howell (R), Kansas House of Representatives District 81
  3. Lance Kinzer (R), Kansas House of Representatives District 30
  4. Mary Pilcher-Cook (R), Kansas State Senate District 10
  5. Peter DeGraaf (R), Kansas House of Representatives District 82
  6. Steven Brunk (R), Kansas House of Representatives District 85

Minnesota


  1. Benjamin Kruse (R), Minnesota State Senate District 47
  2. Bill Ingebrigtsen (R), Minnesota State Senate, District 8
  3. Dan Hall (R), Minnesota State Senate, District 56
  4. Dave Brown (Minnesota) (R), Minnesota State Senate, District 15
  5. Dave Thompson (R), Minnesota State Senate, District 58
  6. David Hann (R), Minnesota State Senate, District 48
  7. Gretchen Hoffman (R), Minnesota State Senate District 10
  8. Joe McDonald (R), Minnesota House of Representatives, District 29A
  9. John Carlson (Minnesota) (R), Minnesota State Senate District 4
  10. Mike LeMieur (R), Minnesota House of Representatives District 12B
  11. Paul Gazelka (R), Minnesota State Senate, District 9
  12. Sean Nienow (R), Minnesota State Senate, District 32

Mississippi


  1. Alan Nunnelee (R), U.S. House, Mississippi, District 1

Missouri


  1. Jo Ann Emerson (R), U.S. House, Missouri, District 8

New Hampshire


  1. Charlie Moore (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Cheshire 7
  2. Fenton Groen (R), New Hampshire State Senate District 6
  3. Gary Hopper (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Hillsborough 2
  4. Harry Bartlett Hardwick (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Hillsborough 2
  5. Stephen Palmer (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Hillsborough 23
  6. Steven Smith, New Hampshire Politician (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Sullivan 11
  7. William Condra (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Hillsborough 4

Ohio


  1. Mike DeWine (R), Attorney General of Ohio

Oklahoma


  1. Anthony Sykes (R), Oklahoma State Senate District 24
  2. David Brumbaugh (R), Oklahoma House of Representatives District 76
  3. David Derby (R), Oklahoma House of Representatives District 74
  4. Dennis Johnson, Oklahoma Representative (R), Oklahoma House of Representatives District 50
  5. Gary Stanislawski (R), Oklahoma State Senate District 35
  6. Josh Brecheen (R), Oklahoma State Senate District 6
  7. Mark McCullough (R), Oklahoma House of Representatives District 30
  8. Mike Reynolds, Oklahoma Representative (R), Oklahoma House of Representatives District 91
  9. Mike Schulz (R), Oklahoma State Senate District 38
  10. Pam Peterson (R), Oklahoma House of Representatives District 67
  11. Patrick Anderson (R), Oklahoma State Senate District 19
  12. Sally Kern (R), Oklahoma House of Representatives District 84
  13. Sean Roberts (R), Oklahoma House of Representatives District 36
  14. Steve Martin (Oklahoma) (R), Oklahoma House of Representatives District 10

Pennsylvania


  1. Glenn Thompson (R), U.S. House, Pennsylvania, District 5
  2. Lou Barletta (R), U.S. House, Pennsylvania, District 11
  3. Tom Marino (R), U.S. House, Pennsylvania, District 10

South Carolina


  1. Andy Patrick (R), South Carolina House District 123
  2. Bill Herbkersman (R), South Carolina House District 118
  3. Deborah Long (R), South Carolina House District 45
  4. Francis Delleney, Jr. (R), South Carolina House District 43
  5. Lawrence Grooms (R), South Carolina State Senate District 37

Tennessee


  1. Andrew H. Holt (R), Tennessee House Of Representatives District 76
  2. Art Swann (R), Tennessee House Of Representatives District 8
  3. Bill Dunn (R), Tennessee House Of Representatives District 16
  4. Dennis Powers (R), Tennessee House Of Representatives District 36
  5. Don Miller (R), Tennessee House Of Representatives District 10
  6. Jimmy Matlock (R), Tennessee House Of Representatives District 21
  7. Joey Hensley (R), Tennessee State Senate District 28
  8. Joshua Evans (R), Tennessee House Of Representatives District 66
  9. Mark Pody (R), Tennessee House Of Representatives District 46
  10. Matthew Hill (R), Tennessee House Of Representatives District 7
  11. Richard B. Womick (R), Tennessee House Of Representatives District 34
  12. Sheila Butt (R), Tennessee House Of Representatives District 64
  13. Stacey Campfield (R), Tennessee State Senate District 7

Wisconsin


  1. Andre Jacque (R), Wisconsin State Assembly District 2
  2. Daniel LeMahieu (R), Wisconsin State Assembly District 59
  3. Evan Wynn (R), Wisconsin State Assembly District 43
  4. Glenn Grothman (R), Wisconsin State Senate District 20
  5. Scott Krug (R), Wisconsin State Assembly District 72
  6. Stephen Nass (R), Wisconsin State Assembly District 33


See also



Cite error: <ref> tags exist, but no <references/> tag was found