SLP Badge Transparent.png
Read the
State Legislative Tracker
New edition available now!




Energy, Agriculture and Natural Resources Committee, Tennessee State Senate

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Tennessee State Senate
SLP badge.png
Senate Committees

Commerce and Labor
Education
Energy, Agriculture and Natural Resources
Finance, Ways And Means
Government Operations
Health and Welfare
Judiciary
State and Local Government
Transportation and Safety

Joint Committees
House Committees

The Energy, Agriculture and Natural Resources Committee is a standing committee of the Tennessee State Senate.

Per Section 73 of the Senate Rules, all standing, special, and select committees of the Tennessee State Senate are appointed by the Speaker of the Senate.[1] In each standing committee, the Speaker of the Senate appoints one Chairman, one 1st Vice-Chairman, and one 2nd Vice-Chairman. The Speaker may also appoint a Chairman Emeritus at his or her discretion.[2] The Speaker considers the abilities, preferences, seniority of members, and the political party representation in the House when appointing committees and committee officers.[1] The appointed chairmen of each standing committees are responsible for attendance roll call, and absences are to be reported to the Speaker of the Senate.[3]

DocumentIcon.jpg See rules: Temporary Rules of Order

Function

Responsible for legislation concerning energy; forestry; natural resources; conservation, game and fish, mines and minerals. Additionally, the Committee is also responsible for legislation regarding matters relating to pollution of air, water and land; parks and recreations; state parks and recreational districts; mineral resources of public lands; public and geological surveys, accretion, alluvium, and dereliction of public and private lands; watershed districts; soil conservation; soil conservation districts; flood and drainage projects; construction, improvement and maintenance of waterways, lakes and streams; registering and licensing of vessels and small boats; tourism; military parks and battlefields; and environment.[4][5]

Membership

2013-2014

The following table describes committee membership at the beginning of the 2013 legislative session.

Energy, Agriculture and Natural Resources Members, 2013
Democratic members (2)Republican members (7)
Charlotte BurksSteve Southerland, Chair
Ophelia FordMae Beavers, 1st Vice-chair
Jim Summerville, 2nd Vice-chair
Mike Bell
Todd Gardenhire
Dolores Gresham
Frank Niceley

External links

References