Environment and Natural Resources Committee, Maine State Legislature

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Maine State Legislature
SLP badge.png
Joint Committees

Agriculture, Conservation and Forestry Committee
Appropriations and Financial Affairs Committee
Criminal Justice and Public Safety Committee
Education and Cultural Affairs Committee
Energy, Utilities and Technology Committee
Environment and Natural Resources Committee
Health and Human Services Committee
Inland Fisheries and Wildlife Committee
Insurance and Financial Services Committee
Judiciary Committee
Labor, Commerce, Research and Economic Development Committee
Marine Resources Committee
State and Local Government Committee
Taxation Committee
Transportation Committee
Veterans and Legal Affairs Committee

Senate Committees
House Committees

The Environment and Natural Resources Committee is a joint standing committee of the Maine State Legislature.

Per the Joint Rules, committees of the Maine State Legislature are assigned by the President of the Senate and Speaker of the House. The President appoints a committee's senate members, with the Speaker appointing the house members.[1][2] Committees are assigned at the start of each term.[3] Each committee is composed of ten representatives and three senators.[4] Seven members constitute a quorum, though a committee may not vote without at least one senator present unless it receives authorization from the President.[5] Neither chamber's leader is recognized as an "ex officio" member of any committee.

DocumentIcon.jpg See rules: Joint Rules

Function

The jurisdiction of this committee includes the following: "Air and water quality; natural resource protection; site location of development laws, shoreland zoning, subdivisions and growth management; management and disposal of solid, hazardous, biomedical and special wastes; hydropower and dams; waste-to-energy facilities; mining; general environmental policy, including oversight of the Department of Environmental Protection; and returnable containers."[6]

Membership

2013-2014

The following table describes committee membership at the beginning of the 2013 legislative session.

Environment and Natural Resources Members, 2013
Democratic members (7)Republican members (5)Third-party members (1)
James Boyle, ChairThomas SavielloBenjamin Chipman
Joan Welsh, ChairBernard Ayotte
Geoffrey GratwickRicky Long
Denise HarlowRichard Campbell
Janice CooperRoger Reed
Gay Grant
Paul McGowan

2011-2012

The following table describes committee membership for the 2011 legislative session.

2009-2010

The following table describes committee membership for the 2009 legislative session.

External links

References