Florida 2012 legislative election results

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The tabs below contain analysis of election results in the 2012 legislative elections for Florida.

[edit]

2012 badge.jpg
2012 Legislative Election Results

State-by-State Analysis
AlaskaArizonaArkansasCaliforniaColoradoConnecticutDelawareFloridaGeorgiaHawaiiIdahoIllinoisIndianaIowaKansasKentuckyMaine MassachusettsMichiganMinnesotaMissouriMontanaNebraskaNevadaNew HampshireNew MexicoNew YorkNorth CarolinaNorth DakotaOhioOklahomaOregonPennsylvaniaRhode IslandSouth CarolinaSouth DakotaTennesseeTexasUtahVermontWashingtonWest VirginiaWisconsinWyoming
Other 2012 Election information
State legislative electionsState legislative election resultsStatewide elections, 2012State Senate electionsState House elections

Florida State Senate Election Results

This page contains macro-level election results and analysis for the Florida State Senate 2012 elections. For results in individual contests see our Florida State Senate elections, 2012 page. The following is a breakdown of the state senate before and after the election:

Florida State Senate
Party As of November 5, 2012 After the 2012 Election
     Democratic Party 12 14
     Republican Party 28 26
Total 40 40

What You'll See on This Page

This page will display the following lists of candidates

  • Incumbents running on November 6
  • Defeated incumbents
  • Challengers who defeated an incumbent
  • Newly elected senators
  • List of all winners
  • Unopposed candidates
  • Third party candidates

State Senate Overview:

  • A total of 40 of the state's Senate seats were up for election in 2012.

Incumbents

Incumbents running in November 6

The following is a list of all of the incumbents running on the November 6 general election ballot:

Incumbents defeated

The following is a list of incumbents defeated in 2012:

General election

CandidatePartyDistrict
Ellyn BogdanoffRepublicanFlorida State Senate, District 34

Primary election

No candidates have this category yet.

Challengers who beat an incumbent

The following is a list of challengers who defeated an incumbent in 2012:

General election

CandidatePartyDistrict
Aaron BeanRepublicanFlorida State Senate, District 4
Bill GalvanoRepublicanFlorida State Senate, District 26
Darren SotoDemocraticFlorida State Senate, District 14
Denise GrimsleyRepublicanFlorida State Senate, District 21
Dorothy HukillRepublicanFlorida State Senate District 8
Dwight BullardDemocraticFlorida State Senate, District 39
Geraldine ThompsonDemocraticFlorida State Senate, District 12
Jeff BrandesRepublicanFlorida State Senate District 22
Jeff ClemensDemocraticFlorida State Senate, District 27
John LeggRepublicanFlorida State Senate, District 17
Joseph AbruzzoDemocraticFlorida State Senate, District 25
Kelli StargelRepublicanFlorida State Senate, District 15
Rob BradleyRepublicanFlorida State Senate District 7
Tom LeeRepublicanFlorida State Senate, District 24
Wilton SimpsonRepublicanFlorida State Senate, District 18

Primary election

Results will display after the election on November 6.

New State Senators and General Election Winners

Newly elected senators

The following list will display the newly-elected members of the Florida State Senate:

Democratic

Republican

Open Seat Winners

The following will display a list of candidates who won election in seats where no incumbent was running:

Democratic

Results will display after the election on November 6.

Republican

Results will display after the election on November 6.

Candidates who won election

The following will be a list of all candidates elected to the Florida State Senate:

Democratic

Republican

Competitiveness

Unopposed candidates in general election

The following candidates will not face major party competition:

Democratic

Republican

Ballot Access

Third party candidates

The following is a list of third party and independent candidates who are running in 2012:

2012 badge.jpg
2012 Legislative Election Results

State-by-State Analysis
AlaskaArizonaArkansasCaliforniaColoradoConnecticutDelawareFloridaGeorgiaHawaiiIdahoIllinoisIndianaIowaKansasKentuckyMaine MassachusettsMichiganMinnesotaMissouriMontanaNebraskaNevadaNew HampshireNew MexicoNew YorkNorth CarolinaNorth DakotaOhioOklahomaOregonPennsylvaniaRhode IslandSouth CarolinaSouth DakotaTennesseeTexasUtahVermontWashingtonWest VirginiaWisconsinWyoming
Other 2012 Election information
State legislative electionsState legislative election resultsStatewide elections, 2012State Senate electionsState House elections

Florida State House Election Results

This page contains macro-level election results and analysis for the Florida House of Representatives elections in 2012. For results in individual contests, see our Florida House of Representatives elections, 2012. The following is a breakdown of the state house before and after the election:

Florida House of Representatives
Party As of November 5, 2012 After the 2012 Election
     Democratic Party 38 46
     Republican Party 81 '74
     Vacancy 1 0
Total 120 120

What You'll See on This Page

This page will display the following lists of candidates

  • Incumbents running on November 6
  • Defeated incumbents
  • Challengers who defeated an incumbent
  • Newly elected representatives
  • List of all winners
  • Unopposed candidates
  • Third party candidates

State House Overview

  • All 120 of the state's House seats were up for election in 2012.

Incumbency Analysis

Incumbents who ran on November 6

The following is a list of all of the incumbents who are running on the November 6 general election ballot:

  1. Alan Williams
  2. Barbara Watson
  3. Ben Albritton
  4. Betty Reed
  5. Bill Hager
  6. Bryan Nelson
  7. Carlos Trujillo
  8. Charles McBurney
  9. Charles Van Zant
  10. Chris Dorworth
  11. Clay Ford
  12. Clay Ingram
  13. Cynthia Stafford
  14. Dana Young
  15. Daniel Davis
  16. Daphne Campbell
  17. Darryl Rouson
  18. Debbie Mayfield
  19. Dennis Baxley
  20. Doug Broxson
  21. Doug Holder
  22. Dwayne Taylor
  23. Ed Hooper
  24. Eduardo Gonzalez
  25. Elaine Schwartz
  26. Elizabeth Porter
  27. Erik Fresen
  28. Frank Artiles
  29. Gayle Harrell
  30. George Moraitis
  31. Greg Steube
  32. Gwyndolen Clarke-Reed
  33. H. Marlene O'Toole
  34. Hazelle Rogers
  35. Irving Slosberg
  36. James Grant
  37. James Waldman
  38. Janet Adkins
  39. Janet Cruz
  40. Jason Brodeur
  41. Jeanette Nuñez
  42. Jim Boyd
  43. Jimmie Todd Smith
  44. Jimmy Patronis
  45. John Tobia
  46. John Wood (Florida)
  47. Jose Felix Diaz
  48. Jose Oliva
  49. Joseph Gibbons
  50. Kathleen Passidomo
  51. Keith Perry
  52. Kenneth Roberson
  53. Lake Ray
  54. Larry Ahern
  55. Larry Metz
  56. Lori Berman
  57. Mark Pafford
  58. Marti Coley
  59. Matt Caldwell
  60. Matt Gaetz
  61. Matt Hudson
  62. Mia Jones
  63. Michael Bileca
  64. Michelle Rehwinkel Vasilinda
  65. Pat Rooney
  66. Perry Thurston
  67. Peter Nehr
  68. Ray Pilon
  69. Reggie Fullwood
  70. Richard Corcoran
  71. Ritch Workman
  72. Robert Schenck
  73. Ronald Renuart
  74. Scott Plakon
  75. Seth McKeel
  76. Shawn Harrison
  77. Stephen Precourt
  78. Steve Crisafulli
  79. Tom Goodson
  80. Will Weatherford

Incumbents defeated

The following will display a list of incumbents defeated in 2012:

General election

CandidatePartyDistrict
Chris DorworthRepublicanFlorida House Of Representatives District 34
Peter NehrRepublicanFlorida House Of Representatives District 48
Scott PlakonRepublicanFlorida House Of Representatives District 37
Shawn HarrisonRepublicanFlorida House of Representatives, District 63

Primary election

CandidatePartyDistrict
Ana Rivas LoganRepublicanFlorida House Of Representatives District 114
John Patrick JulienDemocraticFlorida House Of Representatives District 104
Steven PermanDemocraticFlorida House of Representatives, District 96

Challengers who beat an incumbent

The following will display a list of challengers who defeated an incumbent in 2012:

General election

CandidatePartyDistrict
Bobby PowellDemocraticFlorida House of Representatives District 88
Bruce AntoneDemocraticFlorida House of Representatives District 46
Carl ZimmermannDemocraticFlorida House of Representatives District 65
Cary PigmanRepublicanFlorida House of Representatives District 55
Charles David Hood, Jr.RepublicanFlorida House of Representatives, District 25
Charlie StoneRepublicanFlorida House of Representatives, District 22
Clovis Watson, Jr.DemocraticFlorida House of Representatives, District 20
Dan RaulersonRepublicanFlorida House of Representatives, District 58
Dane EagleRepublicanFlorida House of Representatives, District 77
Dave KernerDemocraticFlorida House of Representatives, District 87
David Richardson (Florida)DemocraticFlorida House of Representatives, District 113
David SantiagoRepublicanFlorida House of Representatives, District 27
Dwight DudleyDemocraticFlorida House of Representatives, District 68
Halsey BeshearsRepublicanFlorida House of Representatives, District 7
Heather FitzenhagenRepublicanFlorida House of Representatives, District 78
Holly Merrill RascheinRepublicanFlorida House of Representatives, District 120
Jake RaburnRepublicanFlorida House of Representatives, District 57
Jared MoskowitzDemocraticFlorida House of Representatives, District 97
Joe SaundersDemocraticFlorida House of Representatives, District 49
Jose Javier RodriguezDemocraticFlorida House of Representatives, District 112
Karen Castor DentelDemocraticFlorida House of Representatives, District 30
Kathleen PetersRepublicanFlorida House of Representatives, District 69
Katie EdwardsDemocraticFlorida House of Representatives, District 98
Kevin J.G. RaderDemocraticFlorida House of Representatives District 81
Kionne McGheeDemocraticFlorida House of Representatives, District 117
Larry Lee, Jr.DemocraticFlorida House of Representatives, District 84
Linda StewartDemocraticFlorida House of Representatives, District 47
Manny Diaz, Jr.RepublicanFlorida House of Representatives, District 103
Mark Alan DanishDemocraticFlorida House of Representatives, District 63
MaryLynn MagarRepublicanFlorida House of Representatives, District 82
Mike ClellandDemocraticFlorida House of Representatives District 29
Mike FasanoRepublicanFlorida House of Representatives District 36
Mike LaRosaRepublicanFlorida House of Representatives District 42
Neil CombeeRepublicanFlorida House of Representatives, District 39
Randolph Bracy IIIDemocraticFlorida House of Representatives District 45
Ray RodriguesRepublicanFlorida House of Representatives, District 76
Ricardo RangelDemocraticFlorida House of Representatives, District 43
Richard StarkDemocraticFlorida House of Representatives, District 104
Ross SpanoRepublicanFlorida House of Representatives District 59
Sharon PritchettDemocraticFlorida House of Representatives, District 102
Shevrin JonesDemocraticFlorida House of Representatives, District 101
Travis CummingsRepublicanFlorida House of Representatives, District 18
Travis HutsonRepublicanFlorida House of Representatives, District 24
Victor M. Torres, Jr.DemocraticFlorida House of Representatives, District 48

Primary election

No candidates have been added to this category yet.

New Representatives and General Election Winners

Newly elected representatives

The following will list the newly-elected members of the Florida House of Representatives:

Democratic

Republican

Open Seat Winners

The following will list candidates who won election in seats where no incumbent was running:

Democratic

Results will display after the election on November 6.

Republican

Results will display after the election on November 6.

Candidates who won election

The following will list all candidates elected to the Florida House of Representatives in 2012:

Democratic

Republican

  1. Ben Albritton
  2. Bill Hager
  3. Bryan Nelson
  4. Carlos Trujillo
  5. Cary Pigman
  6. Charles David Hood, Jr.
  7. Charles McBurney
  8. Charles Van Zant
  9. Charlie Stone
  10. Clay Ford
  11. Clay Ingram
  12. Dan Raulerson
  13. Dana Young
  14. Dane Eagle
  15. Daniel Davis
  16. David Santiago
  17. Debbie Mayfield
  18. Dennis Baxley
  19. Doug Broxson
  20. Doug Holder
  21. Ed Hooper
  22. Eduardo Gonzalez
  23. Elizabeth Porter
  24. Erik Fresen
  25. Frank Artiles
  26. Gayle Harrell
  27. George Moraitis
  28. Greg Steube
  29. H. Marlene O'Toole
  30. Halsey Beshears
  31. Heather Fitzenhagen
  32. Holly Merrill Raschein
  33. Jake Raburn
  34. James Grant
  35. Janet Adkins
  36. Jason Brodeur
  37. Jeanette Nuñez
  38. Jim Boyd
  39. Jimmie Todd Smith
  40. Jimmy Patronis
  41. John Tobia
  42. John Wood (Florida)
  43. Jose Felix Diaz
  44. Jose Oliva
  45. Kathleen Passidomo
  46. Kathleen Peters
  47. Keith Perry
  48. Kenneth Roberson
  49. Lake Ray
  50. Larry Ahern
  51. Larry Metz
  52. Manny Diaz, Jr.
  53. Marti Coley
  54. MaryLynn Magar
  55. Matt Caldwell
  56. Matt Gaetz
  57. Matt Hudson
  58. Michael Bileca
  59. Mike Fasano
  60. Mike LaRosa
  61. Neil Combee
  62. Pat Rooney
  63. Ray Pilon
  64. Ray Rodrigues
  65. Richard Corcoran
  66. Ritch Workman
  67. Robert Schenck
  68. Ronald Renuart
  69. Ross Spano
  70. Seth McKeel
  71. Stephen Precourt
  72. Steve Crisafulli
  73. Tom Goodson
  74. Travis Cummings
  75. Travis Hutson
  76. Will Weatherford

Competitiveness

Unopposed candidates in general election

The following candidates will not face major party competition:

Democratic

Republican

Ballot Access

Third party candidates

The following is a list of third party and independent candidates running in 2012: