Florida House of Representatives elections, 2012

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

2010
2012 badge.jpg
Florida House of Representatives elections, 2012

Majority controlCampaign contributions
QualificationsTerm limitsImpact of Redistricting

State Legislative Election Results

List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60District 61District 62District 63District 64District 65District 66District 67District 68District 69District 70District 71District 72District 73District 74District 75District 76District 77District 78District 79District 80District 81District 82District 83District 84District 85District 86District 87District 88District 89District 90District 91District 92District 93District 94District 95District 96District 97District 98District 99District 100District 101District 102District 103District 104District 105District 106District 107District 108District 109District 110District 111District 112District 113District 114District 115District 116District 117District 118District 119District 120
Florida House of Representatives2012 Florida Senate Elections
Elections for the office of Florida House of Representatives were held in Florida on November 6, 2012. All 120 seats were up for election.

The signature filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was June 8, 2012. The primary Election Day was August 14, 2012.

See also: Florida State Senate elections, 2012 and State legislative elections, 2012

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state houses

Heading into the November 6 election, the Republican Party held the majority in the Florida House of Representatives:

Florida House of Representatives
Party As of November 5, 2012 After the 2012 Election
     Democratic Party 38 46
     Republican Party 81 '74
     Vacancy 1 0
Total 120 120


Incumbents retiring

Name Party Current Office
Brad Drake Ends.png Republican House District 5
Leonard Bembry Electiondot.png Democratic House District 10
Michael Weinstein Ends.png Republican House District 19
William Proctor Ends.png Republican House District 20
Charles Chestnut IV Electiondot.png Democratic House District 23
Fred Costello Ends.png Republican House District 26
Dorothy Hukill Ends.png Republican House District 28
Dean Cannon Ends.png Republican House District 35
Scott Randolph Electiondot.png Democratic House District 36
Geraldine Thompson Electiondot.png Democratic House District 39
Eric Eisnaugle Ends.png Republican House District 40
John Legg Electiondot.png Democratic House District 46
Darren Soto Electiondot.png Democratic House District 49
Jeff Brandes Ends.png Republican House District 52
Rick Kriseman Electiondot.png Democratic House District 53
James Frishe Ends.png Republican House District 54
Rachel Burgin Ends.png Republican House District 56
Richard Glorioso Ends.png Republican House District 62
Kelli Stargel Ends.png Republican House District 64
Paige Kreegel Ends.png Republican House District 72
Gary Aubuchon Ends.png Republican House District 74
Trudi Williams Ends.png Republican House District 75
Denise Grimsley Ends.png Republican House District 77
William Snyder Ends.png Republican House District 82
Mack Bernard Electiondot.png Democratic House District 84
Joseph Abruzzo Electiondot.png Democratic House District 85
Jeff Clemens Electiondot.png Democratic House District 89
Ari Abraham Porth Electiondot.png Democratic House District 96
Martin David Kiar Electiondot.png Democratic House District 97
Franklin Sands Electiondot.png Democratic House District 98
Luis Garcia Electiondot.png Democratic House District 107
Carlos Lopez-Cantera Ends.png Republican House District 113
Dwight Bullard Electiondot.png Democratic House District 118
Ron Saunders Electiondot.png Democratic House District 120

Campaign spending

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state house in Florida in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign spending in state house races, including spending in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2010 322 $30,673,659
2008 293 $30,318,643
2006 267 $27,335,108
2004 243 $18,605,869
2002 322 $22,545,724


In 2010, the total amount of contributions raised in house campaigns was $30,673,659. The top 10 overall donors were:[2]

Donor Amount
Florida Republican Party $1,973,004
Florida Democratic Party $1,016,800
Florida Chamber of Commerce $240,300
Hospital Corporation of America $196,500
Florida Association of Realtors $163,000
Brandes, Jeffrey R $152,338
AT&T $141,500
Frank, Stacy C $139,975
Southern Gardens Citrus Holding Corp $126,500
Steinberg, Michael A $122,212

Qualifications

To run for the Florida House of Representatives, candidates must:[3]

  • Be 21 years old
  • Have lived in Florida for two years
  • Be a resident of the district they intend to serve.

Term limits

Carlos Lopez-Cantera represented District 113 in the Florida House of Representatives from 2004 until 2012. He was ineligible to run for re-election in 2012.
See also State legislatures with term limits and Impact of term limits on state representative elections in 2012

The Florida House of Representatives has been a term-limited state house since Florida voters approved Amendment 9 in 1992. Amendment 9 altered Article VI, section 4 of the Florida Constitution to impose a maximum of four 2-year terms on Florida State Representatives.

There are 120 representatives in the Florida House of Representatives. 12 of them, or 10%, were termed-out in 2012. Of these 12, 2 were Democratic and 10 were Republican.

In addition to the 12 Florida state representatives who left office because of term limits, 10 Florida state senators were also termed-out.

Florida state representatives whose seats were up for election in 2012 but who were unable to run because of the state's term limits were:

Democrats (2):

Republicans (10):

Map of Florida House Districts with less than 10% party registration differential before and after the 2010 redistricting. A total of 40 legislative districts meet the criteria after 2010.

Impact of redistricting

See also: Redistricting in Florida

As prescribed by law, the Florida Supreme Court approved a new House map on March 9, 2012. Pollster Jim Kane stated that Republicans are likely to hold majorities regardless of redistricting outcome, but not as substantial as in previous years.[4] Florida Democrats appeared to agree with that assessment, with one House Democratic consultant noting that retaking the chamber would happen over time rather than in one election cycle. An analysis by the Florida Chamber of Commerce showed a fluidity of a gain of one House seat by Republicans to a loss of five.[5]

List of candidates

District 1

Note: Incumbent Doug Broxson won re-election in District 3.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
No candidates filed to run.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • Clay Ingram Approveda - Incumbent Ingram first assumed office in 2010.

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Clay Ingram Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Note: Incumbent Clay Ingram won re-election in District 1.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
No candidates filed to run.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party C.V. Ford Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Note: Incumbent Clay Ford won re-election in District 2.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
No candidates filed to run.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Douglas V. Broxson: 65,071 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Margaret Smith: 100

District 4

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
No candidates filed to run.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • Matt Gaetz Approveda Incumbent Gaetz first assumed office in 2010.

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Matt Gaetz Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Note: Incumbent Brad Drake did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
No candidates filed to run.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Marti Coley: 49,976 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Travis W. Pitts: 18,584
Independent Eddy G. Holman: 2

District 6

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
No candidates filed to run.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jimmy Patronis Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Note: Incumbent Marti Coley won re-election in District 5.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Hill: 26,483
Republican Party Halsey Beshears: 40,930 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
  • Alan Williams Approveda Incumbent Williams first assumed office in 2008.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
No candidates filed to run.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alan Williams Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Note: James Lyell Farmer initially filed but did not appear on the official list of candidates.
Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michelle Rehwinkel Vasilinda: 55,212 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bradley Maxwell: 34,255

District 10

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
No candidates filed to run.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Elizabeth Porter Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Note: Incumbent Elizabeth Porter won re-election in District 10.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dave Smith: 22,559
Republican Party Janet Adkins: 57,507 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Daniel Walsh: 8

District 12

Note: Incumbent Janet Adkins won re-election in District 11.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
No candidates filed to run.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lake Gross Ray III: 44,104 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Karen Lea Morian: 20,496

District 13

Note: Incumbent Daniel Davis won re-election in District 15.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
No candidates filed to run.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Reginald N. Fullwood Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
  • Mia Jones Approveda Incumbent Jones first assumed office in 2008.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
No candidates filed to run.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mia Jones: 51,626 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Jonathan William Loesche: 13,948

District 15

Note: Incumbent Reggie Fullwood won re-election in District 13.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
No candidates filed to run.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Daniel James Davis Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
No candidates filed to run.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Charles W. McBurney, Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Note: Incumbent Lake Ray won re-election in District 12.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
No candidates filed to run.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ronald "Doc" Renuart: 63,677 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Rebecca "Sue" Sharp: 24,166

Note: Angela Casey initially filed but did not appear on the official candidate list.

District 18

Note: Incumbent Ronald Renuart won re-election in District 17.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
No candidates filed to run.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Travis Cummings Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Note: Incumbent Michael Weinstein did not run for re-election.

Note: John Joseph Hodges initially filed but did not appear on the official candidate list.
Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
No candidates filed to run.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
Note: Andrew P. Smith initially filed but did not appear on the official candidate list.

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Charles Van Zant Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Note: Incumbent William Proctor did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
No candidates filed to run.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Clovis Watson, Jr.: 49,059 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Robert W. Brinkman: 504

District 21

Note: Incumbent Charles Van Zant won re-election in District 19.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andrew Morey: 33,919
Republican Party Warren Keith Perry: 44,398 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Note: Incumbent Keith Perry won re-election in District 21.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
No candidates filed to run.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Charlie Stone Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Note: Incumbent Charles Chestnut IV did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
No candidates filed to run.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dennis K. Baxley Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Note: Incumbent Dennis Baxley won re-election in District 23.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Milissa Marie Holland: 37,623
Republican Party Travis Hutson: 39,459 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Michael Cornish: 2,643

District 25

Note: Incumbent Larry Metz won re-election in District 32.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
No candidates filed to run.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Charles David Hood, Jr.: 45,951 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Christina Spencer-Kephart: 29,026

District 26

Note: Incumbent Fred Costello did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
No candidates filed to run.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dwayne L. Taylor Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Note: Incumbent Dwayne Taylor won re-election in District 26.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Phil Giorno: 29,703
Republican Party David Santiago: 36,001 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Giorno was selected to replace Dennis Mulder after he withdrew from the general election.

District 28

Note: Incumbent Dorothy Hukill did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
No candidates filed to run.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jason T. Brodeur: 44,291 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Franklin Perez: 22,866

District 29

Note: Incumbent Tom Goodson won re-election in District 50.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Clelland: 36,983 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Christopher Erickson Dorworth: 36,837

District 30

Note: Incumbent Ritch Workman won re-election in District 52.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • Scott Plakon Approveda Incumbent Plakon first assumed office in 2008.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Karen Castor Dentel: 36,475 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Scott Plakon: 32,232

District 31

Note: Incumbent John Tobia won re-election in District 53.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
No candidates filed to run.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • Bryan Nelson Approveda Incumbent Nelson first assumed office in 2006.

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bryan Nelson Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Note: Incumbent Steve Crisafulli won re-election in District 51.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
No candidates filed to run.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • Larry Metz Approveda Incumbent Metz first assumed office in 2010.

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Larry Metz Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Note: Incumbent Jason Brodeur won re-election in District 28.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
No candidates filed to run.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party H. Marlene O'Toole Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Note: Incumbent Chris Dorworth ran for re-election in District 29.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jimmie Todd Smith: 45,453 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Nancy Argenziano: 32,960

Note: Dostal defeated Goocher in the August 14 Democratic primary, but withdrew prior to the general election.

District 35

Note: Incumbent Dean Cannon did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rose Rocco: 32,029
Republican Party Robert Schenck: 40,019 Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Note: Incumbent Scott Randolph did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph Antimo Verola: 52
Republican Party Mike Fasano: 54,197 Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Note: Incumbent Scott Plakon ran for re-election in District 30.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
No candidates filed to run.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Richard Corcoran Green check mark transparent.png

Note:Timothy P. Harris initially filed but did not appear on the official list of candidates.

District 38

Note: Incumbent Bryan Nelson won re-election in District 31.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
No candidates filed to run.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Will Weatherford Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Note: Incumbent Geraldine Thompson did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
No candidates filed to run.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Neil Combee: 38,637 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Carol Castagnero: 20,988

District 40

Note: Incumbent Eric Eisnaugle did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
No candidates filed to run.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Seth D. McKeel: 39,095 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Lillian Lima: 22,007

District 41

Note: Incumbent Stephen Precourt won re-election in District 44.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Karen Cooper Welzel: 30,514
Republican Party John Wood: 32,359 Green check mark transparent.png

District 42

Note: Incumbent H. Marlene O'Toole won re-election in District 33.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • Vacancy in endorsement

Note: Incumbent Mike Horner (R) withdrew on September 24, 2012 after being named a client in a prostitution and racketeering case.[7][8] Horner's name still appeared on the general election ballot, with all votes he received counting toward the replacement Republican nominee, Mike LaRosa.[9]

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eileen Game: 31,350
Republican Party Mike LaRosa: 31,879 Green check mark transparent.png

District 43

Note: Incumbent Jimmie Todd Smith won re-election in District 34.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Note: John Cortes initially filed but did not appear on the official list of candidates.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ricardo Rangel: 36,574 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Art Otero: 17,434

District 44

Note: Incumbent Robert Schenck won re-election in District 35.

Note: Jeffrey Clyde Tepper initially filed but did not appear on the official list of candidates.
Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
No candidates filed to run.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Stephen Precourt Green check mark transparent.png

District 45

Note: Incumbent Richard Corcoran won re-election in District 37.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Note: Beryl McClary initially filed but did not appear on the official candidate list.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Randolph Bracy III: 38,088 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ronney Roger Oliveira: 16,788
Independent Heinie Heinzelman: 7

District 46

Note: Incumbent John Legg did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
No candidates filed to run.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bruce Antone Green check mark transparent.png

District 47

Note: Incumbent James Grant won re-election in District 64.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda A. Stewart: 40,751 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bob Brooks: 36,987

Note: Andrew Ricardo DeForest initially filed but did not appear on the official candidate list.

District 48

Note: Incumbent Peter Nehr ran for re-election in District 65.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
No candidates filed to run.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Victor M. Torres, Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

District 49

Note: Incumbent Darren Soto did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Saunders: 33,267 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Marco Pena: 26,178

District 50

Note: Incumbent Ed Hooper won re-election in District 67.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • Tom Goodson Approveda Incumbent Goodson first assumed office in 2010.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sean Ashby: 33,362
Republican Party Tom Goodson: 37,949 Green check mark transparent.png

District 51

Note: Incumbent Larry Ahern won re-election in District 66.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Steve Crisafulli Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Mike Blake initially won the August 14 Democratic primary unopposed but did not appear on the official general election candidate list.

District 52

Note: Incumbent Jeff Brandes did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
No candidates filed to run.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • Ritch Workman Approveda Incumbent Workman first assumed office in 2008.

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ritch Workman Green check mark transparent.png

District 53

Note: Incumbent Rick Kriseman did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Paul Alvarez: 34,677
Republican Party John Tobia: 38,522 Green check mark transparent.png

District 54

Note: Incumbent James Frishe did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
No candidates filed to run.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Debbie Mayfield Green check mark transparent.png

District 55

Note: Incumbent Darryl Rouson won re-election in District 70.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Crystal Drake: 26,269
Republican Party Cary Pigman: 31,781 Green check mark transparent.png

District 56

Note: Incumbent Rachel Burgin did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
No candidates filed to run.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • Ben Albritton Approveda Incumbent Albritton first assumed office in 2010.

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ben Albritton Green check mark transparent.png

District 57

Note: Incumbent Dana Young won re-election in District 60.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bruce Barnett: 29,211
Republican Party Jake Raburn: 41,186 Green check mark transparent.png

District 58

Note: Incumbent Janet Cruz won re-election in District 62.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jose Vazquez: 24,142
Republican Party Dan Raulerson: 32,354 Green check mark transparent.png

District 59

Note: Timothy Edward McCorkle initially filed but did not appear on the official candidate list.

Note: Incumbent Betty Reed won re-election in District 61.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gail Gottlieb: 33,085
Republican Party Ross Spano: 34,136 Green check mark transparent.png

District 60

Note: Incumbent Shawn Harrison ran for re-election in District 63.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
No candidates filed to run.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • Dana Young Approveda Incumbent Young first assumed office in 2010.

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dana Young Green check mark transparent.png

District 61

Note: Incumbent Will Weatherford won re-election in District 38.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
No candidates filed to run.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Betty Reed Green check mark transparent.png

District 62

Note: Incumbent Richard Glorioso did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
  • Janet Cruz Approveda Incumbent Cruz first assumed office in 2010.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Janet Cruz: 36,745 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Wesley G. Warren: 15,840

District 63

Note: Incumbent Seth McKeel won re-election in District 40.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Alan Danish: 33,535 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Shawn Harrison: 32,807

District 64

Note: Incumbent Kelli Stargel did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
No candidates filed to run.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party James W. Grant Green check mark transparent.png

District 65

Note: Incumbent John Wood won re-election in District 41.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carl Zimmerman: 43,508 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Peter Nehr: 38,698

District 66

Note: Incumbent Ben Albritton won re-election in District 56.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • Larry Ahern Approveda Incumbent Ahern first assumed office in 2010.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Louise Ambrose: 35,951
Republican Party Larry Ahern: 40,764 Green check mark transparent.png

District 67

Note: Incumbent Greg Steube won re-election in District 73.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ben Farrell: 29,886
Republican Party Ed Hooper: 33,441 Green check mark transparent.png

District 68

Note: Incumbent Jim Boyd won re-election in District 71.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dwight Dudley: 35,630 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Frank Farkas: 30,951
Independent Matthew D. Weidner: 3,388

District 69

Note: Incumbent Ray Pilon won re-election in District 72.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Josh Shulman: 36,577
Republican Party Kathleen Peters: 40,164 Green check mark transparent.png

District 70

Note: Incumbent Doug Holder won re-election in District 74.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
No candidates filed to run.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Darryl Ervin Rouson Green check mark transparent.png

District 71

Note: Incumbent Kenneth Roberson won re-election in District 75.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • Jim Boyd Approveda Incumbent Boyd first assumed office in 2010.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Adam Tebrugge: 32,875
Republican Party Jim Boyd: 41,734 Green check mark transparent.png

District 72

Note: Incumbent Paige Kreegel did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • Ray Pilon Approveda Incumbent Pilon first assumed office in 2010.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Liz Alpert: 37,499
Republican Party Ray Pilon: 43,852 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Jan Douglas Legacy initially filed but did not appear on the official list of candidates.

District 73

Note: Incumbent Matt Caldwell won re-election in District 79.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
No candidates filed to run.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • Greg Steube Approveda Incumbent Steube first assumed office in 2010.

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Greg Steube: 60,712 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Bob McCann: 21,765

District 74

Note: Incumbent Gary Aubuchon did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • Doug Holder Approveda Incumbent Holder first assumed office in 2006.

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Doug Holder Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Democratic Party Andrew Saltman won the Democratic primary but did not appear on the official list of general election candidates.

District 75

Note: William R. Tolp initially filed but did not appear on the official candidate list.

Note: Incumbent Trudi Williams did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
No candidates filed to run.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • Ken Roberson Approveda Incumbent Roberson first assumed office in 2008.

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ken Roberson Green check mark transparent.png

District 76

Note: Incumbent Kathleen Passidomo won re-election in District 106.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
No candidates filed to run.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ray Rodrigues Green check mark transparent.png

District 77

Note: Incumbent Denise Grimsley did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Arvella M. Clare: 23,455
Republican Party Dane Eagle: 38,936 Green check mark transparent.png

District 78

Note: Incumbent Steven Perman ran for re-election in District 81.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
No candidates filed to run.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Heather Fitzenhagen: 37,735 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Kerry Babb: 18,298

District 79

Note: Incumbent Mike Horner withdrew from his re-election bid in District 42 ahead of the general election.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
No candidates filed to run.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Matt Caldwell Green check mark transparent.png

District 80

Note: Incumbent Debbie Mayfield won re-election in District 54.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
No candidates filed to run.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • Matt Hudson Approveda Incumbent Hudson first assumed office in 2006.

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Matt Hudson: 33,810 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Pam J. Brown: 17,758

District 81

Note: Incumbent Gayle Harrell won re-election in District 83.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin Rader: 40,558 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party James Ryan O'Hara: 22,459

District 82

Note: Incumbent William Snyder did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
No candidates filed to run.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party MaryLynn Magar: 57,086 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Beverly Joy Hires: 212

District 83

Note: Incumbent Pat Rooney won re-election in District 85.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
No candidates filed to run.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • Gayle Harrell Approveda Incumbent Harrell first assumed office in 2010.

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Gayle Harrell: 49,735 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Dana Kaye Conaway: 326

District 84

Note: Incumbent Mack Bernard did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Lee, Jr.: 34,303 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michelle Miller: 31,412

District 85

Note: Incumbent Joseph Abruzzo did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Lutrin: 32,844
Republican Party Patrick J. Rooney, Jr.: 44,538 Green check mark transparent.png

District 86

Note: Incumbent Lori Berman won re-election in District 90.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
  • Mark Pafford Approveda Incumbent Pafford first assumed office in 2008.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Pafford: 38,909 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tami L. Donnally: 25,527

District 87

Note: Incumbent Bill Hager won re-election in District 89.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
No candidates filed to run.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dave Kerner Green check mark transparent.png

District 88

Note: Incumbent Mark Pafford won re-election in District 86.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
No candidates filed to run.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bobby Powell Green check mark transparent.png

District 89

Note: Incumbent Jeff Clemens did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • Bill Hager Approveda Incumbent Hager first assumed office in 2010.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Gustafson: 35,807
Republican Party Bill Hager: 39,870 Green check mark transparent.png

District 90

Note: Incumbent Irving Slosberg won re-election in District 91.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
  • Lori Berman Approveda Incumbent Berman first assumed office in 2010.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lori Berman: 43,517 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Sean Michael Kasper: 39,870

District 91

Note: Incumbent George Moraitis won re-election in District 93.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
No candidates filed to run.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Irving Slosberg Green check mark transparent.png

District 92

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
No candidates filed to run.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gwyndolen Clarke-Reed Green check mark transparent.png

District 93

Note: Incumbent Perry Thurston won re-election in District 94.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gerri Ann Capotosto: 34,450
Republican Party George Moraitis: 42,274 Green check mark transparent.png

District 94

Note: Incumbent Hazelle Rogers won re-election in District 95.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Perry E. Thurston, Jr.: 54,339 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Scott Herman: 10,210

District 95

Note: Incumbent James Waldman won re-election in District 96.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
No candidates filed to run.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Hazelle P. Rogers Green check mark transparent.png

District 96

Note: Incumbent Ari Abraham Porth did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Waldman Approveda Incumbent Waldman first assumed office in 2006.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
No candidates filed to run.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Waldman Green check mark transparent.png

District 97

Note: Incumbent Martin David Kiar did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jared E. Moskowitz: 45,567 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party James Gleason: 20,640

District 98

Note: Incumbent Franklin Sands did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:

Note: Daniel J. Stermer filed for election, but did not appear on the primary ballot.

Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Katie Edwards: 45,300 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Cara Christine Pavalock: 22,240

District 99

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elaine Schwartz: 40,383 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Elizabeth Anne Eddy: 21,247

District 100

Note: Incumbent Evan Jenne filed for election, but did not appear on the primary ballot.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
No candidates filed to run.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph A. Gibbons Green check mark transparent.png

District 101

Note: Incumbent Matt Hudson won re-election in District 80.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
No candidates filed to run.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Shevrin D. Jones Green check mark transparent.png

District 102

Note: Incumbent Eduardo Gonzalez won re-election in District 111.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sharon Pritchett: 53,904 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Alejandro Manuel Walters: 1

Note: Jessica Fortich initially won the August 14 GOP primary unopposed but did not appear on the official general election candidates list.

District 103

Note: Incumbent Barbara Watson won re-election in District 107.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Manny Diaz, Jr.: 32,739 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Josue Vazquez: 12

District 104

Note: Incumbent John Patrick Julien ran for re-election in District 107.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Stark: 40,244 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Douglas A. Harrison: 25,850

District 105

Note: Incumbent Joseph Gibbons won re-election in District 100.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed to run.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
Note: Jose M. Diaz initially filed but did not appear on the official list of candidates.

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Carlos Trujillo: 28,372 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Raul Rene Robayna (Write-in): 41

District 106

Note: Incumbent Richard Steinberg resigned from his seat in February 2012.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
No candidates filed to run.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kathleen Passidomo: 61,072 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Peter Daniel Richter: 16,379

District 107

Note: Incumbent Luis Garcia did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
No candidates filed to run.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barbara A. Watson: 46,720 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Janice Denise Rhymes: 0
Independent Vickie Renee Williams: 0

District 108

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
No candidates filed to run.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daphne Campbell Green check mark transparent.png

District 109

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
No candidates filed to run.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cynthia Stafford Green check mark transparent.png

District 110

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
No candidates filed to run.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jose Oliva: 29,055 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Angel E. Morera: 14

District 111

Note: Incumbent Erik Fresen won re-election in District 114.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
No candidates filed to run.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Eduardo Gonzalez: 26,034 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Grettel Limia: 3
Independent Lizette B. Rodriguez: 4

District 112

Note: Incumbent Jeanette Nuñez won re-election in District 119.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
Note: Eric Cecillio Padron initially filed but did not appear on the official candidate list.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jose Javier Rodriguez: 28,053 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Alex Diaz de la Portilla: 24,195

District 113

Note: David Guzman initially filed but did not appear on the official list of candidates.

Note: Incumbent Carlos Lopez-Cantera did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
No candidates filed to run.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Richardson Green check mark transparent.png

District 114

Note: Incumbent Ana Rivas Logan ran for re-election in District 116.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ross Hancock: 29,439
Republican Party Erik Fresen: 30,842 Green check mark transparent.png

District 115

Note: Incumbent Jose Felix Diaz won re-election in District 116.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeffrey Solomon: 29,502
Republican Party Michael Bileca: 32,782 Green check mark transparent.png

District 116

Note: Incumbent Carlos Trujillo won re-election in District 105.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
No candidates filed to run.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jose Felix Diaz: 41,341 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Javier Daire: 3
Independent Maria Elisa Mena: 8

District 117

Note: Incumbent Michael Bileca won re-election in District 115.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
No candidates filed to run.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kionne L. McGhee: 36,332 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Xzavia S. Vaz: 0

District 118

Note: Incumbent Dwight Bullard did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
No candidates filed to run.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • Frank Artiles Approveda Incumbent Artiles first assumed office in 2010.

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Frank Artiles: 35,733 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Ramon Julio Garganta: 26

District 119

Note: Incumbent Frank Artiles won re-election in District 118.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
No candidates filed to run.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jeanette Nuñez: 34,077 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Beatrice Oria: 17

District 120

Note: Incumbent Ron Saunders did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ian Whitney: 28,118
Republican Party Holly Merrill Raschein: 30,974 Green check mark transparent.png

See also

External links

References