Florida State Senate elections, 2012

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

2010
2012 badge.jpg
Florida State Senate elections, 2012

Majority controlCampaign contributions
QualificationsTerm limitsImpact of Redistricting

State Legislative Election Results

List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40
Florida State Senate2012 Florida House Elections
Elections for the office of Florida State Senate were held in Florida on November 6, 2012. A total of 40 seats were up for election.

The signature filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was June 8, 2012. The primary Election Day was August 14, 2012.

Although Florida senators typically serve four-year terms, they are elected to a two-year term during the first election of the decade. Thus, rather than only half of all senators being up for election, all sitting members were on the ballot in November.

See also: Florida House of Representatives elections, 2012 and State legislative elections, 2012

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 6 election, the Republican Party held the majority in the Florida State Senate:

Florida State Senate
Party As of November 5, 2012 After the 2012 Election
     Democratic Party 12 14
     Republican Party 28 26
Total 40 40


Incumbents retiring

A total of 14 incumbents did not run for re-election in 2012. Those incumbents were:

Name Party Current Office
Stephen Wise Ends.png Republican Senate District 5
Evelyn Lynn Ends.png Republican Senate District 7
Ronda Storms Ends.png Republican Senate District 10
Mike Fasano Ends.png Republican Senate District 11
Jim Norman Ends.png Republican Senate District 12
Dennis Jones Ends.png Republican Senate District 13
Steve Oelrich Ends.png Republican Senate District 14
Paula Dockery Ends.png Republican Senate District 15
J.D. Alexander Ends.png Republican Senate District 17
Gary Siplin Electiondot.png Democratic Senate District 19
Michael Bennett Ends.png Republican Senate District 21
Mike Haridopolos Ends.png Republican Senate District 26
Nan Rich Electiondot.png Democratic Senate District 34
Larcenia Bullard Electiondot.png Democratic Senate District 39

Campaign contributions

See also: State-by-state comparison of donations to state senate campaigns

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state senate in Florida in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state senate races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2010 60 $14,617,863
2008 50 $12,733,525
2006 47 $16,502,417
2004 37 $4,786,164
2002 81 $13,012,199


In 2010, the total amount of campaign contributions raised in senate elections was $14,617,863. The top 10 contributors were:[2]

Donor Amount
Domino, Carl J $592,600
Florida Democratic Party $588,915
Florida Republican Party $525,959
Perniciaro, Charles $385,980
Dockery, Paula B $281,500
McGriff Jr, Perry C $150,500
Hospital Corporation of America $67,500
Burkert, Pete $67,315
Margolis, Gwen $65,000
Florida Chamber of Commerce $62,000

Qualifications

To run for the Florida State Senate, candidates must be 21 years old, have lived in Florida for two years and live in the district they intend to serve.[3]

Term limits

J.D. Alexander represented District 17 of the Florida State Senate from 2002 until 2012. He was ineligible to run for re-election in 2012.
See also State legislatures with term limits and Impact of term limits on state senate elections in 2012

The Florida State Senate has been a term-limited state senate since Florida voters approved Amendment 9 in 1992. Amendment 9 altered Article VI, section 4 of the Florida Constitution to impose a maximum of two 4-year terms on Florida State Senators.

There are 40 Florida State Senators. In 2012, 9 who were current members, or 22.5% of the total senate seats, were ineligible to run for the senate again in November. Of them, 2 were Democratic state senators and 7 were Republican state senators.

In addition to the 9 state senators who left office because of term limits, 12 state representatives were also termed-out.

The 9 current members of the state senate who were ineligible to run in November were:

Democrats (2):

Republicans (7):

Map of Florida Senate Districts with less than 10% party registration differential before and after the 2010 redistricting. A total of 16 legislative districts meet the criteria before and after 2010.

Impact of redistricting

See also: Redistricting in Florida

The second draft of new senate maps was approved by the Florida Supreme Court on April 20, 2012, and were pre-cleared by the U.S. Department of Justice on April 30. Even though criticisms lingered as to an alleged violation of the "Fair Districts" amendment, pollster Jim Kane predicts that Republicans are likely to hold majorities regardless of redistricting outcome, but not as substantial as in previous years.[4] Though the House is all but out of reach, the Democrats are seen to win a new Hispanic senate seat in Central Florida, and the Florida Chamber of Commerce projects that the party will come out with 14 or 15 seats, up from the current 12.[5]

In Florida, there were 16 state senate districts where the partisan registration of Democratic and Republican voters was less than 10 percentage points apart. These districts would be considered "competitive" when looked at strictly with respect to voter party affiliation. The 16 districts in Florida were Districts 5, 6, 7, 8, 10, 13, 15, 16, 17, 18, 20, 21, 22, 24, 32 and 38.

List of candidates

District 1

Note: Incumbent Audrey Gibson won re-election in District 9.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
No candidates filed to run.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • Don Gaetz Approveda - Incumbent Gaetz first assumed office in 2006.

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Don Gaetz: 160,016 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Richard Harrison: 55,018

District 2

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
No candidates filed to run.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • Greg Evers Approveda - Incumbent Evers first assumed office in 2010.

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Greg Evers: 183,640 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Joshua W. Hartigan: 234

District 3

Note: Incumbent Charles Dean won re-election in District 5.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
  • Bill Montford Approveda - Incumbent Montford first assumed office in 2010.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Montford: 165,634 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Shaw: 61,956

District 4

Note: Incumbent Don Gaetz won re-election in District 1.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nancy Soderberg: 87,766
Republican Party Aaron Bean: 144,352 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Kyle Alexander Bedran: 0
Independent Patrick Dewayne Mency: 0

District 5

Note: Incumbent Stephen Wise did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
No candidates filed to run.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • Charles Dean Approveda Incumbent Dean first assumed office in 2008.

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Charles Dean Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Note: Incumbent Bill Montford won re-election in District 3.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • John Thrasher Approveda - Incumbent Thrasher first assumed office in 2009.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathleen Trued: 98,280
Republican Party John Thrasher: 139,941 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Note: Incumbent Evelyn Lynn did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William Mazzota: 90,285
Republican Party Rob Bradley: 123,261 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Note: Incumbent John Thrasher won re-election in District 6.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

Note:Pat Patterson filed for election, but did not appear on the primary ballot.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank T. Bruno, Jr.: 87,339
Republican Party Dorothy L. Hukill: 115,897 Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Note: Incumbent Andy Gardiner won re-election in District 13.

Note: Patricia Williamson initially filed but did not appear on the final list of candidates.
Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
  • Audrey Gibson Approveda - Incumbent Gibson first assumed office in 2011.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Audrey Gibson: 126,946 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Cherron Newby: 72,676

District 10

Note: Incumbent Ronda Storms did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • David Simmons Approveda - Incumbent Simmons first assumed office in 2010.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Leo Cruz: 94,483
Republican Party David Simmons: 117,784 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent James Patrick Adamczyk: 5

District 11

Note: Incumbent Mike Fasano did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
No candidates filed to run.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • Alan Hays Approveda Incumbent Hays first assumed office in 2010.

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Alan Hays: 163,223 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent John Iler: 64,863

District 12

Note: Incumbent Jim Norman did not seek re-election in 2012.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Geraldine Thompson: 111,369 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Fritz Jackson Seide: 49,741

District 13

Note: Incumbent Dennis Jones did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • Andy Gardiner Approveda - Incumbent Gardiner first assumed office in 2008.

Note: Leslie Waters initially filed to run, but decided to drop out of the race for State Senate and run for Seminole City Council instead.[6][7]

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Christopher Charles Pennington: 94,514
Republican Party Andy Gardiner: 117,422 Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Note: Incumbent Steve Oelrich ran for U.S. House in the 3rd District.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Darren Soto: 113,222 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party William McBride: 48,440

District 15

Note: Incumbent Paula Dockery did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stego Blue: 80,429
Republican Party Kelli Stargel: 113,231 Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Note: Incumbent Jack Latvala won re-election in District 20.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • Thad Altman Approveda Incumbent Altman first assumed office in 2008.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dominic A. Fallo, II: 84,824
Republican Party Thad Altman: 143,459 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Note: Incumbent J.D. Alexander did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Note: Wes Johnson withdrew prior to the primary.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
Note: Jim Norman Incumbent Norman initially filed but did not appear on the official list of candidates.[8]

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Legg Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Note: Incumbent Arthenia Joyner won re-election in District 19.

Note: Katherine Rebecca Barnette initially filed but does not appear on the official list of candidates.[9]
Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Wilton Simpson Green check mark transparent.png

Note:Joshua F. Smith won the Democratic primary but did not appear on the final list of general election candidates.

District 19

Note: Incumbent Gary Siplin did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
No candidates filed to run.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Arthenia L. Joyner Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Note: Incumbent Alan Hays won re-election in District 11.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ashley M. Rhodes-Courter: 93,296
Republican Party Jack Latvala: 127,927 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Note: Incumbent Michael Bennett did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stacy Anderson McCland: 79,500
Republican Party Denise Grimsley: 107,136 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Note: Incumbent David Simmons won re-election in District 10.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
No candidates filed to run.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jeff Brandes: 157,438 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Raymond Alan Baker (Write-in): 481

District 23

Note: Incumbent Nancy Detert won re-election in District 28.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
No candidates filed to run.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Garrett Richter Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Note: Incumbent Thad Altman won re-election in District 16.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elizabeth Belcher: 89,195
Republican Party Tom Lee: 104,843 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Randolph Link: 3

District 25

Note: Incumbent Ellyn Bogdanoff ran for re-election in District 34.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph Abruzzo: 124,675 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Melanie Peterson: 93,549

District 26

Note: Incumbent Mike Haridopolos did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paula House: 85,123
Republican Party Bill Galvano: 122,782 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Note: Incumbent Lizbeth Benacquisto won re-election in District 30.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
No candidates filed to run.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeff Clemens: 127,365 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Travis Genard Harris: 105

District 28

Note: Incumbent Joe Negron won re-election in District 32.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
No candidates filed to run.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • Nancy Detert Approveda Incumbent Detert first assumed office in 2008.

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Nancy Detert Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Note: Incumbent Christopher Smith won re-election in District 31.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
  • Jeremy Ring Approveda Incumbent Ring first assumed office in 2006.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeremy Ring: 124,784 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Soren Swensen: 69,393

District 30

Note: Incumbent Maria Sachs won re-election in District 34.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Debbie Jordan: 74,871
Republican Party Lizbeth Benacquisto: 123,794 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Note: Incumbent Eleanor Sobel won re-election in District 33.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Christopher Smith: 147,618 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Christopher Smithmyer: 27,222

District 32

Note: Incumbent Jeremy Ring won re-election in District 29.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • Joe Negron Approveda Incumbent Joe Negron first assumed office in 2009.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ray D'Amiano: 89,463
Republican Party Joe Negron: 136,464 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Note: Incumbent Oscar Braynon won re-election in District 36.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eleanor Sobel: 130,806 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Juan Selaya: 62,683
Independent Rita Gambardella: 2

District 34

Note: Incumbent Nan Rich did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
  • Maria Sachs Approveda Incumbent Sachs first assumed office in 2010.

Note: Martin David Kiar initially filed to run, but dropped out of the race in order to run for a seat on the Broward County Commission.[10]

Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Maria Sachs: 122,430 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ellyn Bogdanoff: 109,329

District 35

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
  • Gwen Margolis Approveda - Incumbent Margolis first assumed office in 2010.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gwen Margolis: 103,109 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Daniel Couriel: 63,929

District 36

Note: Incumbent Miguel Diaz de la Portilla won re-election in District 40.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
No candidates filed to run.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Oscar Braynon II Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Note: Incumbent Garrett Richter won re-election in District 23.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
No candidates filed to run.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Anitere Flores Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Note: Incumbent Anitere Flores won re-election in District 37.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
No candidates filed to run.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:
  • Rene Garcia Approveda - Incumbent Garcia first assumed office in 2010.

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Rene Garcia Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Note: Incumbent Larcenia Bullard did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dwight Bullard: 102,512 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Scott Hopes: 42,922
Note: Terrence Exume initially filed but does not appear on the official list of candidates.[11]

District 40

Note: Incumbent Rene Garcia won re-election in District 38.

Democratic Party August 14 Democratic primary:
No candidates filed to run.
Republican Party August 14 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Miguel Diaz de la Portilla Green check mark transparent.png

See also

External links

References