Florida State Senate elections, 2014

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

2012
Sample Ballot Lookup Tool
Curious about what's on your primary ballot? Check out our new Sample Ballot Lookup tool and simply enter your address to find out what is on the ballot for your district.
2014 badge.jpg
Florida State Senate elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates
District 2District 4District 6District 8District 10District 12District 14District 16District 18District 20District 22District 24District 26District 28District 30District 32District 34District 36District 38District 40
State Legislative Election Results

Florida State Senate2014 Florida House Elections
Elections for the office of Florida State Senate will take place in 2014. A primary election took place August 26, 2014. The general election will be held on November 4, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in this election was June 20, 2014.

Republicans hold a 12 seat lead in the Senate, which is 60 percent of the 20 seats up for election in 2014. This chamber is not expected to change control in 2014.

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 4 election, the Republican Party holds the majority in the Florida State Senate:

Florida State Senate
Party As of September 2014 After the 2014 Election
     Democratic Party 14 Pending
     Republican Party 26 Pending
Total 40 40

Qualifications

Candidate ballot accecss
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.

To run for the Florida State Senate, candidates must be 21 years old, have lived in Florida for two years and live in the district they intend to serve.[1]

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

In 15 of the 20 districts up for election in 2014, there is only one major party candidate running for election. A total of two Democrats and 13 Republicans are guaranteed election in November barring unforeseen circumstances.

Two major party candidates will face off in the general election in five of the 20 districts up for election. Just one of these seats, District 34, held mildly competitive elections in 2012.

  • District 34: Incumbent Maria Sachs (D) will face the winner of the Republican primary. Sachs won in 2012 by a margin of victory of 6 percent.

Primary challenges

A total of seven incumbents faced primary competition on August 26. Another 13 incumbents advanced past the primary without opposition. The state senators that faced primary competition were:

Retiring incumbents

No incumbent senators are retiring this year.

List of candidates

Note: Candidate lists can change frequently throughout the election season. Ballotpedia staff will be re-examining the list on a monthly basis for any changes. This list was last examined on August 13, 2014. For more information about Ballotpedia's election coverage plan, click here. If you are aware of a candidate we've missed or one incorrectly listed, please send an email to: Tyler King.

District 2

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Greg Evers Approveda - Incumbent Evers was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Greg Evers

District 4

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Aaron Bean Approveda - Incumbent Bean was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Aaron Bean

District 6

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
Independent Independent candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Kathleen Trued
Republican Party John Thrasher
Independent Greg Feldman

District 8

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:

Note: Richard Dembinsky (I) withdrew from the ballot on June 25, 2014.

November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Dorothy L. Hukill

District 10

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • David Simmons Approveda - Incumbent Simmons was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Independent Independent candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party David Simmons
Independent Walter Osborne

District 12

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Geraldine F. Thompson
Republican Party Edward DeAguilera

District 14

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Darren Soto Approveda - Incumbent Soto was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Darren Soto
Independent Devin Norton

District 16

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
Independent Independent candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Thad Altman
Independent Lloyd Stanton French

District 18

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Wilton Simpson Approveda - Incumbent Simpson was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Wilton Simpson

District 20

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
Libertarian Party August 26 Libertarian Party of Florida primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Jack Latvala
Libertarian Party Tony Caso

District 22

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jeff Brandes Approveda - Incumbent Brandes was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Judithanne McLauchlan
Republican Party Jeff Brandes

District 24

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Tom Lee Approveda - Incumbent Lee was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Independent Independent candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Tom Lee
Independent Brandon R. Thebeau
Independent Steven P. Warren

District 26

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Bill Galvano Approveda - Incumbent Galvano was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Bill Galvano

District 28

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Nancy Detert Approveda - Incumbent Detert was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Nancy Detert

District 30

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Lizbeth Benacquisto

District 32

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
Independent Independent candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Bruno Moore
Republican Party Joe Negron
Independent Matthew Joshua Loew

District 34

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Maria Sachs Approveda - Incumbent Sachs was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:

Note: Joseph "JB" Bensmihen withdrew on June 26.[2]

November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Maria Sachs
Republican Party Ellyn Bogdanoff

District 36

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Oscar Braynon
Independent William Burton Moreland

District 38

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
  • Rene Garcia Approveda - Incumbent Garcia was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Rene Garcia

District 40

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Miguel Diaz de la Portilla

See also

BallotpediaAvatar bigger.png
Suggest a link

External links

References