Fourteen incumbents unseated in Tennessee school board elections

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
School Board badge.png

August 8, 2014

By Lauren Dixon

Fourteen incumbents were given the boot on August 7, 2014, as a result of 20 school board elections that took place in Tennessee. A total of 162 challengers and incumbents competed for the 86 seats at stake. The boards that saw the most drastic changes in composition proved to be Shelby County Schools, Sumner County Schools and Williamson County Schools. Shelby and Sumner County each welcomed four new members to its respective board, while the six seats up for election in Williamson County were filled entirely by newcomers. In contrast, the school boards in Jackson-Madison County School System, Robertson County Schools, Sevier County Schools and Tipton County Schools remained unchanged, with incumbents either running unopposed or challengers failing to garner the vote.

Spotlight: Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools

Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools logo.jpeg

Unlike years past, when school board races in Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools were considered low-cost and low-stake, over a quarter million dollars was funneled into the four elections that took place this year. Major issues that divided this year's candidates were charter schools and Common Core, with many of the candidates receiving donations and endorsements based on their views. The most contentious and costly race was in District 8, where Mary Pierce faced off against fellow challenger Becky Sharpe for the seat being vacated by incumbent Michael Hayes. The top fundraiser was Pierce, who managed to raise $66,000 and defeat Sharpe. Combined, the two candidates had over $108,000 in contributions.

Candidates

Note: An (i) next to a candidate's name indicates incumbent status.

Blount County Schools
District 1
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Debbie Sudhoff
UncheckedBox.jpg Sammy Humphrey
UncheckedBox.jpg Terry Hurst
UncheckedBox.jpg Joe McCulley

District 3
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Charles Finley (i)

District 5
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Scott Helton
UncheckedBox.jpg Don McNelly (i)

District 7
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Fred Goins
UncheckedBox.jpg Dennis Cardin
UncheckedBox.jpg Stan Giles

Bradley County Schools
District 2
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Vicki Beaty (i)

District 4
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Dianna Ball Calfee
UncheckedBox.jpg Troy Weathers (i)

District 6
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Christine Critchfield
UncheckedBox.jpg Tammy A. Magourik

Hamblen County Schools
Districts 1 & 2
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Shahin Assadnia

Districts 5 & 6
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Carolyn Holt-Clawson (i)

Districts 9 & 10
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Janice Haun (i)

Districts 11 & 12
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Clyde Kinder (i)

Hamilton County School District
District 3
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Greg Martin (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Jim Watson

District 5
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Karitsa Mosley
UncheckedBox.jpg Richard K. Bennett
UncheckedBox.jpg Samuel Blakemore
UncheckedBox.jpg Patrick D. Hampton
UncheckedBox.jpg Cynthia Stanley-Cash
UncheckedBox.jpg Jacqueline A. Thomas
UncheckedBox.jpg Yashika Ward

District 6
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Joe Galloway (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Oscar Brock
UncheckedBox.jpg C. Ballard Scearce, Jr.

District 8
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg David Testerman (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Samevelyn Morgan Rock

District 9
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Steve Highlander
UncheckedBox.jpg Karen Farrow
UncheckedBox.jpg Larry Lewis
UncheckedBox.jpg Dean Moorhouse
UncheckedBox.jpg Tim White

Jackson-Madison County School System
District 1
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg George F. Neely (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Dornell Chatman

District 4, Position 1
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg David Clifft (i)

District 4, Position 2
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Bob Alvey (i)

District 5, Position 2
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Dave Bratcher (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Jeff Wall

District 6, Position 2
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Joe H. Mays (i)

Clarksville-Montgomery County School System
District 1
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg George Giles (i)

District 3
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Willie J. Freeman

District 5
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Jimmie Garland (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Carmen Annette Gentry

District 7
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Josh Baggett (i)

Knox County School District
District 1
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Gloria Deathridge (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Marshall Walker

District 4
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Lynne Fugate (i)

District 6
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Terry Hill
UncheckedBox.jpg Sandra Rowcliffe

District 7
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Patti Lou Bounds

District 9
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Amber Rountree

Maury County Schools
District 1
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Kristin C. Parker
UncheckedBox.jpg Loretta Goodloe (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Monty G. Overton

District 3
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Jyuana L. Martin

District 5
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg David Moore

District 7
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg David A. Bates
UncheckedBox.jpg Jack Coleman
UncheckedBox.jpg Brandom Gengelbach
UncheckedBox.jpg Will Sims

District 9
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Carey Powers
UncheckedBox.jpg Lee Clayborne (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Carolyn W. McArthur

District 11
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Tommy Dudley (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Bowen Pratt

Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools
District 2
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Jo Ann Brannon (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Edward Arnold
UncheckedBox.jpg Bernie Driscoll

District 4
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Anna Shepherd (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Rhonda F. Dixon
UncheckedBox.jpg Pam Swoner

District 6
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Tyese R. Hunter
UncheckedBox.jpg Cheryl Mayes (i)

District 8
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Mary Pierce
UncheckedBox.jpg Becky Sharpe

Putnam County Schools
District 2
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Celeste Bates Gammon
UncheckedBox.jpg Vern Crabtree

District 4
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg David M. McCormick (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Charles Looper

District 6
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Jerry Maynard (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Jimmy Neal

Robertson County Schools
District 1
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Allan B. Heard (i)

District 2
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Stoney Crockett (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Gary N. Lima

Rutherford County Schools
Zone 1
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Aaron Holladay (i)

Zone 3
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Lisa W. Moore
UncheckedBox.jpg Veronica Buchanan
UncheckedBox.jpg Howard Jones

Zone 4
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Wayne Blair (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Eric Tuttobene

Zone 7
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Jim Estes
UncheckedBox.jpg Jody Lynn Bond
UncheckedBox.jpg Gabriel Fancher
UncheckedBox.jpg Patrick McCarthy
UncheckedBox.jpg Paul Peavy


Sevier County Schools
District 1
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Mike Oakley (i)

District 3
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Mark Strange (i)

District 5
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Becky Williams Barnes (i)

Shelby County Schools
District 1
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Chris Caldwell (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Freda Garner Williams

District 3
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Stephanie Love
UncheckedBox.jpg Teddy King
UncheckedBox.jpg Anthony Lockhart

District 5
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Scott McCormick
UncheckedBox.jpg David Winston

District 6
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Shante K. Avant (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Jimmy Warren

District 7
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Miska Clay Bibbs

District 8
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg William E. Orgel (i)

District 8
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Mike Kernell
UncheckedBox.jpg Roshun Austin
UncheckedBox.jpg Damon Curry Morris

Sullivan County Schools
District 2
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Dan Wells (i)

District 4
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Michael W. Hughes
UncheckedBox.jpg Robyn Ivester
UncheckedBox.jpg Bruce Reed

District 6
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Jerry Greene (i)

Sumner County Schools
District 1
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Tammy Hayes
UncheckedBox.jpg Vanessa Silkwood (i)

District 3
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Alice Bachman
UncheckedBox.jpg Don Long (i)

District 5
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Jeff Cordell
UncheckedBox.jpg Janet Arnold (i)

District 7
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Andy Daniels (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg John Ruth

District 9
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Patricia H. Brown

District 11
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg David A. Brown (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Jeff Carter

Tipton County Schools
District 2
No candidate qualified for this seat.

District 4
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Grant Shipley Jr. (i)

District 6
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Richard Ellis Joyner (i)

District 8
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Marty Haywood (i)

Washington County Schools
District 1
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Annette Buchanan
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Keith Ervin (i)
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Jack Leonard (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Chad A. Williams (i)

District 3
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg David L. Hammond Jr. (i)
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Clarence Mabe (i)
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Mike Masters
UncheckedBox.jpg Todd Hull
UncheckedBox.jpg Scott Utsman

Williamson County Schools
District 2
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Daniel E. Cash
UncheckedBox.jpg Melody M. Morris
UncheckedBox.jpg Patsy Writesman

District 4
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Paul J. Bartholomew

District 6
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Jay Galbreath

District 8
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Pat Anderson
UncheckedBox.jpg Melody M. Morris (i)

District 10
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Beth Burgos
UncheckedBox.jpg Eric Welch (i)

District 12
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Susan Curlee
UncheckedBox.jpg Vicki Vogt (i)

Wilson County Schools
Zone 2
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Bill Robinson (i)

Zone 4
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Linda Armistead
UncheckedBox.jpg Ron Britt (i)
UncheckedBox.jpg Sam Green

Zone 5
CheckedBoxOffset.jpg Larry Tomlinson (i)


See also