Georgia House of Representatives elections, 2010

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

SLP badge 2010 election.jpg
Georgia State House elections, 2010

Majority controlCampaign contributions

QualificationsCompetitiveness analysis

Star bookmark.png  State Legislative Election Results Star bookmark.png

List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60District 61District 62District 63District 64District 65District 66District 67District 68District 69District 70District 71District 72District 73District 74District 75District 76District 77District 78District 79District 80District 81District 82District 83District 84District 85District 86District 87District 88District 89District 90District 91District 92District 93District 94District 95District 96District 97District 98District 99District 100District 101District 102District 103District 104District 105District 106District 107District 108District 109District 110District 111District 112District 113District 114District 115District 116District 117District 118District 119District 120District 121District 122District 123District 124District 125District 126District 127District 128District 129District 130District 131District 132District 133District 134District 135District 136District 137District 138District 139District 140District 141District 142District 143District 144District 145District 146District 147District 148District 149District 150District 151District 121District 152District 153District 154District 155District 156District 157District 158District 159District 160District 161District 162District 163District 164District 165District 166District 167District 168District 169District 170District 171District 172District 173District 1744District 175District 176District 177District 178District 179District 180
Georgia House of Representatives
Elections for the office of Georgia State House were held in Georgia on November 2, 2010 in all 180 state house districts.

The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was June 21, 2010, and the primary Election Day was July 20, 2010.

As with the senate, Republicans made minor gains in the election giving them a larger majority.

See also: State house elections, 2010 and Georgia State Senate elections

November 2 General Election Results

  1. Al Williams (Georgia legislator)
  2. Alex Atwood
  3. Alisha Thomas Morgan
  4. Allen Peake
  5. Amos Amerson
  6. Andrew Welch
  7. Ann Purcell
  8. B.J. Pak
  9. Barbara Reece
  10. Barbara Sims
  11. Ben Harbin
  12. Ben Watson
  13. Bill Hembree
  14. Billy Horne
  15. Billy Maddox
  16. Billy Mitchell
  17. Bob Bryant
  18. Bobby Franklin
  19. Brett Harrell
  20. Brian Thomas
  21. Brooks Coleman, Jr.
  22. Bruce Williamson
  23. Buddy Harden
  24. Butch Parrish
  25. Buzz Brockway
  26. Calvin Hill
  27. Calvin Smyre
  28. Carl Rogers
  29. Carl Von Epps
  30. Carol Fullerton
  31. Carolyn Hugley
  32. Charles Martin, Jr.
  33. Charlice Byrd
  34. Christian Coomer
  35. Chuck Sims
  36. Dar'shun Kendrick
  37. Darlene Taylor
  38. Darryl Jordan
  39. David Casas
  40. David Knight
  41. David Lucas, Sr.
  42. David Ralston
  43. David Wilkerson
  44. Debbie Buckner
  45. Dee Dawkins-Haigler
  46. Delvis Dutton
  47. Don Parsons
  48. Donna Sheldon
  49. Doug Collins
  50. Doug Holt
  51. E. Culver Kidd
  52. Earl Ehrhart
  53. Earnest Smith
  54. Earnest Williams
  55. Ed Rynders
  56. Ed Setzler
  57. Edward Lindsey
  58. Edward Stephens
  59. Elena Parent
  60. Elly Dobbs
  61. Gene Maddox
  62. Glenn Baker
  63. Gloria Frazier
  64. Greg Morris
  65. Hank Huckaby
  66. Harry Geisinger
  67. Helen Hudson
  68. Henry Howard
  69. Howard Maxwell
  70. Howard Mosby
  71. Hugh Floyd
  72. J. Craig Gordon
  73. James Mills (Georgia)
  74. Jan Jones
  75. Jan Tankersley
  76. Jason Shaw
  77. Jason Spencer
  78. Jay Neal
  79. Jay Powell
  80. Jay Roberts
  81. Jimmy Pruett
  82. Joe Heckstall
  83. Joe Wilkinson
  84. John D. Meadows, III
  85. John Yates
  86. Jon G. Burns
  87. Josh Clark
  88. Judy Manning
  89. Karla Drenner
  90. Kathy Ashe
  91. Katie Dempsey
  92. Keith Heard
  93. Kevin Cooke
  94. Kip Smith
  95. Larry O'Neal
  96. Lee Anderson
  97. Len Walker (Georgia)
  98. Lynmore James
  99. Lynn Smith
  100. Lynne Riley
  101. Mack Jackson
  102. Margaret Kaiser
  103. Mark Hamilton
  104. Mark Hatfield
  105. Mark Williams
  106. Martin Scott
  107. Mary Margaret Oliver
  108. Matt Dollar
  109. Matt Hatchett
  110. Matthew Ramsey
  111. Michael Harden
  112. Michele Henson
  113. Mickey Channell
  114. Mike Dudgeon
  115. Mike Jacobs, Georgia Representative
  116. Nikki Randall
  117. Pam Dickerson
  118. Pam Stephenson
  119. Pat Gardner
  120. Paul Battles
  121. Paulette Braddock
  122. Pedro Marin
  123. Penny Houston
  124. Quincy Murphy
  125. Rahn Mayo
  126. Ralph Long, III
  127. Randy Nix
  128. Rashad Taylor
  129. Richard Golick
  130. Richard H. Smith
  131. Rick Austin
  132. Rick Crawford (Georgia)
  133. Rick Jasperse
  134. Roberta Abdul-Salaam
  135. Roger Bruce
  136. Roger Lane
  137. Roger Williams, Georgia Representative
  138. Ron Stephens, Georgia Representative
  139. Sam Teasley
  140. Sandra Scott
  141. Scott Holcomb
  142. Sean Jerguson
  143. Sharon Beasley-Teague
  144. Sharon Cooper
  145. Sheila Jones
  146. Simone Bell
  147. Stacey Abrams
  148. Stacey Evans
  149. Stephanie Benfield
  150. Stephen Allison
  151. Steve Davis (Georgia)
  152. Susan Holmes
  153. Terry England
  154. Terry Johnson
  155. Thomas Benton
  156. Tim Bearden
  157. Tom Dickson
  158. Tom McCall
  159. Tom Rice (Georgia)
  160. Tom Taylor
  161. Tom Weldon, Jr.
  162. Tommy Smith (Georgia)
  163. Tony McBrayer
  164. Tony Sellier
  165. Tyrone Brooks, Sr.
  166. Valerie Clark
  167. Virgil Fludd
  168. Wendell Willard
  169. Willie Talton
  170. Winfred Dukes
  171. Yasmin Neal

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state houses

Heading into the November 2 election, the Republican Party held the majority in the Georgia House of Representatives:

Georgia House of Representatives
Party As of November 1, 2010 After the 2010 Election
     Democratic Party 73 66
     Republican Party 103 113
     Independent 1 1
     Vacancy 3 -
Total 180 180


Campaign contributions

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state house in Georgia in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state house races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2010 316 $12,388,358
2008 279 $12,277,303
2006 294 $15,007,813
2004 353 $15,667,776
2002 339 $13,002,048

In 2010, the total amount of contributions raised in house campaigns was $12,388,358. The top 10 donors were:[2]

Donor Amount
Georgia Association of Realtors $153,700
Georgia Trial Lawyers Association $147,129
Georgia Dental Association $130,050
Ralston for Representative $92,000
Georgia Medical Association $84,950
Georgia Alliance of Community Hospitals $81,900
Associated General Contractors of Georgia $81,500
Outdoor Advertising Association of Georgia $75,844
Georgia Hospital Association $73,300
Friends of Jan Jones $69,100

Incumbency

Unopposed incumbents

2010 state legislative elections analyzed using a Competitiveness Index

85 incumbents (56%) faced no competition in the November 2 general election.

  • 41 Democratic incumbents faced no November challenger.
  • 44 GOP incumbents faced no November challenger.

Primary challenges

Only 30 incumbents faced competition in the July 20 primary. One incumbent - Democrat Don Wix - lost in the July 20 primary, while three incumbents - Republicans Daniel Stout and Cecily Hill and Democrat Toney Collins - came in first in the July 20 primary, but lost in the August 10 runoff. The following 26 incumbents (13 Democrats, 13 Republicans) won their primaries:

Retiring incumbents

26 incumbent representatives did not run for re-election, while 153 incumbents (85%) ran for re-election. Of the 26 incumbents who did not seek re-election, 6 were Democrats and 20 were Republican.

Incumbents who retired are:

Qualifications

Paragraph 3 of Section 2 of Article 3 of the Georgia Constitution states, "At the time of their election, the members of the House of Representatives shall be citizens of the United States, shall be at least 21 years of age, shall have been citizens of this state for at least two years, and shall have been legal residents of the territory embraced within the district from which elected for at least one year."

List of candidates

Partisan dominance in state houses
heading into the 2010 state legislative elections
Nevada State AssemblyMassachusetts House of RepresentativesColorado House of RepresentativesNew Mexico House of RepresentativesWyoming House of RepresentativesArizona House of RepresentativesMontana House of RepresentativesCalifornia State AssemblyOregon House of RepresentativesWashington House of RepresentativesIdaho House of RepresentativesTexas House of RepresentativesOklahoma House of RepresentativesKansas House of RepresentativesSouth Dakota House of RepresentativesNorth Dakota House of RepresentativesMinnesota House of RepresentativesIowa House of RepresentativesMissouri House of RepresentativesArkansas House of RepresentativesLouisiana House of RepresentativesMississippi House of RepresentativesAlabama House of RepresentativesGeorgia House of RepresentativesFlorida House of RepresentativesSouth Carolina House of RepresentativesIllinois House of RepresentativesWisconsin State AssemblyTennessee House of RepresentativesNorth Carolina House of RepresentativesIndiana House of RepresentativesOhio House of RepresentativesKentucky House of RepresentativesPennsylvania House of RepresentativesNew Jersey State AssemblyNew York State AssemblyVermont House of RepresentativesVermont House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMaine House of RepresentativesWest Virginia House of DelegatesVirginia State AssemblyMaryland House of DelegatesMaryland House of DelegatesConnecticut House of RepresentativesConnecticut House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesMassachusetts House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesAlaska House of RepresentativesHouses Map 2010.png

District 1

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Jay Neal 2,396 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2004.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jay Neal 8,236 Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Martin Scott 2,093 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2004.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Martin Scott 7,968 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Tom Dooley 1,424
  • Tom Weldon, Jr. 2,211 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2008.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tom Weldon, Jr. 10,431 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Dennis Mock 1,746
  • Roger Williams 1,922 Approveda incumbent, won election to the Georgia House in a 2001 special election.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Roger Williams 6,382 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party John D. Meadows, III 7,217 Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Mike Cowan 1,745
  • Tom Dickson 1,828 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2004.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tommy Patterson 2,081
Republican Party Tom Dickson 7,120 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • David Ralston 6,380 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2002.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party David Ralston 14,388 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Stephen Allison 7,059 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2008.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jack Lance 7,140
Republican Party Stephen Allison 12,666 Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Amos Amerson 6,721 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2000.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Amos Amerson 17,580 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Rick Austin 5,560 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2008.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Rick Austin 12,221 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Barbara Reece 1,656 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 1998.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barbara Reece 7,234 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Rick Jasperse 5,077 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in a May 2010 special election.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jerry Nally 2,099
Republican Party Rick Jasperse 12,829 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Katie Dempsey 2,137 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2006.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bonny Askew 3,354
Republican Party Katie Dempsey 6,131 Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Greg Bowen 1,063
  • Christian Coomer 1,982 August 10 Primary runoff results: 2,369 Approveda
  • Shep Helton 1,978 August 10 Primary runoff results: 2,237
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
Note: The incumbent for District 14, Barry Loudermilk (R), did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dan Ledford 2,993
Republican Party Christian Coomer 10,954 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Paul Battles 3,364 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2008.
  • Hayden Collins 1,572
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Paul Battles 11,620 Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Rick Crawford 1,583 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rick Crawford 7,916 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Howard Maxwell 5,737 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2002.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Howard Maxwell 14,880 Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Note: The incumbent for District 18, Mark Butler (R), did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kevin Cooke 9,523 Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Paulette Braddock 1,878 August 10 Primary runoff results: 2,717 Approveda
  • Steve Golden 1,796
  • Daniel Stout 2,335 August 10 Primary runoff results: 2,671 incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in a February 2010 special election.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Will Avery 5,823
Republican Party Paulette Braddock 11,118 Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Charlice Byrd 2,791 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2004.
  • Michael Caldwell 2,310
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lillian Burnaman 3,132
Republican Party Charlice Byrd 11,727 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Calvin Hill 6,871 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2002.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephanie Webb 3,559
Republican Party Calvin Hill 19,952 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Sean Jerguson 4,308 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2006.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Brown 4,710
Republican Party Sean Jerguson 18,503 Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Mark Hamilton 7,485 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2006.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mark Hamilton 21,539 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Mike Dudgeon 4,255 Approveda
  • Anna McManus 2,979
  • Douglas Wright 825
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Note: The incumbent for District 24, Tom Knox (R), did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mike Dudgeon 22,253 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • James Mills 6,482 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 1992.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Parker 3,019
Republican Party James Mills 15,922 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Carl Rogers 2,434 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 1994.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chad Cobb 2,033
Republican Party Carl Rogers 4,983 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Doug Collins 7,658 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2006.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Doug Collins 16,487 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Michael Harden 4,106 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2008.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Christopher Irvin 3,249
Republican Party Michael Harden 9,221 Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Alan Powell 981 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 1990.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alan Powell 8,927 Green check mark transparent.png
Note: Following the election, Powell switched parties from Democrat to Republican

District 30

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Tom McCall 4,465 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 1994.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marilyn Bridges 3,130
Republican Party Tom McCall 9,637 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Thomas Benton 5,328 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2004.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Thomas Benton 14,916 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Judy Manning 4,425 Approveda, incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 1996.
  • Buddy Simpson 1,889
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin Hagler 5,042
Republican Party Judy Manning 14,414 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Wilkerson 11,945 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Richard Golick 3,080 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 1998.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Maryline Blackburn 6,404
Republican Party Richard Golick 9,411 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Ed Setzler 3,545 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2004.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matthew Adams 5,424
Republican Party Ed Setzler 9,918 Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Earl Ehrhart 6,565 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 1988.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Earl Ehrhart 19,606 Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Terry Johnson 1,299 Approveda incumbent, won election to the Georgia House in 2004.
  • Mark Koch 474

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Terry Johnson 6,666 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jason Shepherd 5,825

District 38

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Pat Dooley 1,104 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pat Dooley 4,862
Republican Party Sam Teasley 6,395 Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Beth Gray 831
  • Alisha Thomas Morgan 2,296 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2002.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alisha Thomas Morgan 10,920 Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
Note: The incumbent for District 40, Rob Teilhet (D), did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stacey Evans 4,168 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party D. Scott McDearman 1,912

District 41

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Sharon Cooper 2,866 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 1996.
  • Calvin Rhodes 1,764
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Diane Lore 4,502
Republican Party Sharon Cooper 9,100 Green check mark transparent.png

District 42

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Don Parsons 3,674 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 1994.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Don Parsons 14,099 Green check mark transparent.png

District 43

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Bobby Franklin 4,621 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 1996.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bobby Franklin 14,330 Green check mark transparent.png

District 44

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Sheila Jones 2,633 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2004.
  • Steven Lee 558

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sheila Jones 10,528 Green check mark transparent.png

District 45

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Matt Dollar 6,134 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2002.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ruth Levy 4,904
Republican Party Matt Dollar 14,567 Green check mark transparent.png

District 46

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Jan Jones 5,224 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2002.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Kennedy 4,494
Republican Party Jan Jones 15,988 Green check mark transparent.png

District 47

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Charles Martin, Jr. 10,490 Green check mark transparent.png

District 48

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Harry Geisinger 2,859 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2004.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Harry Geisinger 10,027 Green check mark transparent.png

District 49

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Wendell Willard 3,534 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2000.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Wendell Willard 11,149 Green check mark transparent.png

District 50

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Note: The incumbent for District 50, Mark Burkhalter (R), did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lynne Riley 10,978 Green check mark transparent.png

District 51

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Tom Rice 3,846 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 1996.
  • Neal Towey 1,310
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tom Rice 13,086 Green check mark transparent.png

District 52

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Joe Wilkinson 3,467 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2000.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Joe Wilkinson 11,895 Green check mark transparent.png

District 53

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Elly Dobbs 2,343 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elly Dobbs 9.668 Green check mark transparent.png

District 54

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Edward Lindsey 3,581 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2004.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Edward Lindsey 14,552 Green check mark transparent.png

District 55

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Rashad Taylor 1,614 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2008.
  • Mable Thomas 1,265

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rashad Taylor 7,968 Green check mark transparent.png

District 56

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Kathy Ashe 1,692 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 1990.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathy Ashe 7,540 Green check mark transparent.png

District 57

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Pat Gardner 2,582 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in a 2001 special election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pat Gardner 11,432 Green check mark transparent.png

District 58

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Simone Bell 2,498 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in a 2009 special election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Simone Bell 10,130 Green check mark transparent.png

District 59

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Margaret Kaiser 2,423 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2006.
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Margaret Kaiser 10,371 Green check mark transparent.png

District 60

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
Note: The incumbent for District 60, Georganna Sinkfield (D), did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gloria Bromell Tinubu 6,351 Green check mark transparent.png

District 61

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Ralph Long, III 2,233 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2008.
  • Emory McClinton Jr. 829

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ralph Long, III 8,066 Green check mark transparent.png

District 62

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Joe Heckstall 2,552 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 1994.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Heckstall 7,680 Green check mark transparent.png

District 63

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tyrone Brooks, Sr. 19,907 Green check mark transparent.png

District 64

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Roger Bruce 4,653 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2002.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roger Bruce 14,671 Green check mark transparent.png

District 65

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Sharon Beasley-Teague 3,551 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 1992.
  • George Sneed 1,118

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sharon Beasley-Teague 17,656 Green check mark transparent.png

District 66

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Virgil Fludd 3,488 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2002.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Virgil Fludd 14,761 Green check mark transparent.png

District 67

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Bill Hembree 4,046 Approveda incumbent, won election to the Georgia House in 1998.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kimberly Alexander 7,573
Republican Party Bill Hembree 10,599 Green check mark transparent.png

District 68

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Tim Bearden 4,778 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2004.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tim Bearden 14,331 Green check mark transparent.png

District 69

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Randy Nix 3,892 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2006.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Randy Nix 12,035 Green check mark transparent.png

District 70

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Lynn Smith 4,145 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 1996.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lynn Smith 13,689 Green check mark transparent.png

District 71

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Billy Horne 5,445 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2004.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Billy Horne 17,392 Green check mark transparent.png

District 72

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Matthew Ramsey 5,842 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2008.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Matthew Ramsey 16,271 Green check mark transparent.png

District 73

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • John Yates 5,413 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 1988.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rose Carroll 6,169
Republican Party John Yates 14,363 Green check mark transparent.png

District 74

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Roberta Abdul-Salaam 2,551 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2004.
  • Emory Wilkerson 1,526

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roberta Abdul-Salaam 12,799 Green check mark transparent.png

District 75

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Kristy Dubuisson 485
  • H. Shawn James 708 August 10 Primary runoff results: 305
  • Yasmin Neal 675 August 10 Primary runoff results: 358 Approveda
Note: The incumbent for District 75, Ron Dodson (D), did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Yasmin Neal 6,336 Green check mark transparent.png

District 76

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Carlotta Harrell 1,281
  • Thomas Pough 789
  • Sandra Scott 2,138 Approveda
Note: The incumbent for District 76, Mike Glanton (D), did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sandra Scott 11,629 Green check mark transparent.png
  • Gail Buckner (Write-in) 1,007

District 77

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Darryl Jordan 2,748 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2000.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Darryl Jordan 9,568 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party James Brown 2,738

District 78

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Glenn Baker 3,081 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2008.
  • Jackie Anderson-Woods 2,463

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Glenn Baker 16,085 Green check mark transparent.png

District 79

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
Note: The incumbent for District 79, Fran Millar (R), did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Keith Kaylor 5,207
Republican Party Tom Taylor 10,929 Green check mark transparent.png

District 80

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Mike Jacobs 2,090 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2004.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sandy Murray 4,034
Republican Party Mike Jacobs 7,818 Green check mark transparent.png

District 81

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Jill Chambers 1,052 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2002.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elena Parent 3,342 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jill Chambers 3,056

District 82

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
Independent Independent candidate:
Note: The incumbent for District 82, Kevin Levitas (R), did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott Holcomb 9,687 Green check mark transparent.png

District 83

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Margaret Oliver 13,171 Green check mark transparent.png

District 84

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Stacey Abrams 3,398 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stacey Abrams 12,482 Green check mark transparent.png

District 85

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephanie Benfield 11,971 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kenneth Quarterman 1,766

District 86

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Karla Drenner 1,520 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2000.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Karla Drenner 6,477 Green check mark transparent.png

District 87

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Michele Henson 3,134 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 1990.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michele Henson 10,847 Green check mark transparent.png

District 88

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Simone Joye 1,204
  • Billy Mitchell 3,155 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2002.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Billy Mitchell 13,558 Green check mark transparent.png

District 89

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Kenneth Samuel 1,590
  • Earnest Williams 2,816 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2002.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Earnest Williams 11,654 Green check mark transparent.png

District 90

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Howard Mosby 4,021 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2002.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Howard Mosby 15,264 Green check mark transparent.png

District 91

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Rahn Mayo 5,108 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rahn Mayo 16,331 Green check mark transparent.png

District 92

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Pam Stephenson 5,175 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2002.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pam Stephenson 16,264 Green check mark transparent.png

District 93

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dee Dawkins-Haigler 16,991 Green check mark transparent.png

District 94

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Andrew Bostic 524
  • Dar'shun Kendrick 1,376 August 10 Primary runoff results: 741 Approveda
  • Rhonda Peek 1,047 August 10 Primary runoff results: 329
  • Sherri Washington 876
Note: The incumbent for District 94, Randal Mangham (D), did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dar'shun Kendrick 12,256 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steve Conner 2,538

District 95

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Toney Collins 1,556 August 10 Primary runoff results: 572, incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2008.
  • Andrea Cooper 850
  • Pam Dickerson 1,208 August 10 Primary runoff results: 660 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pam Dickerson 13,047 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Rodney Upton 8,976

District 96

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Pedro Marin 354 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2002.
  • Brian Mock 323

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pedro Marin 4,192 Green check mark transparent.png

District 97

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Brooks Coleman, Jr. 11,056 Green check mark transparent.png

District 98

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Note: The incumbent for District 98, Bobby Reese (R), did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Josh Clark 18,027 Green check mark transparent.png

District 99

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Hugh Floyd 442 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2002.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Hugh Floyd 2,999 Green check mark transparent.png

District 100

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Brian Thomas 699 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian Thomas 5,621 Green check mark transparent.png

District 101

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Note: The incumbent for District 101, Mike Coan (R), did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Buzz Brockway 10,416 Green check mark transparent.png

District 102

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Steve Allen 894
  • Linda Carsten 1,481 August 10 Primary runoff results: 2,447
  • B.J. Pak 1,980 August 10 Primary runoff results: 2,910 Approveda
  • Keith Royal 1,336
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
Note: The incumbent for District 102, Clay Cox (R), did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Porter Deal 4,356
Republican Party B.J. Pak 9,497 Green check mark transparent.png

District 103

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • David Casas 2,600 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2002.
  • Steve Ramsey 1,861
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Allan Burns 5,812
Republican Party David Casas 9,019 Green check mark transparent.png

District 104

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Lee Thompson 1,000 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lee Thompson 6,269
Republican Party Valerie Clark 7,344 Green check mark transparent.png

District 105

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Donna Sheldon 6,724 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2002.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Donna Sheldon 21,633 Green check mark transparent.png

District 106

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
Note: The incumbent for District 106, Melvin Everson (R), did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steffini Bethea 6,057
Republican Party Brett Harrell 9,852 Green check mark transparent.png

District 107

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Len Walker 6,804 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 1994.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Len Walker 20,743 Green check mark transparent.png

District 108

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Terry England 5,547 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2004.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Terry England 13,669 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Kirk Howell 26

District 109

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Steve Davis 4,578 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2004.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matt Roberts 10,669
Republican Party Steve Davis 12,784 Green check mark transparent.png

District 110

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Tom Nicholson 1,712
  • Lee Spahos 2,327 August 10 Primary runoff results: 2,824
  • Andrew Welch 2,427 August 10 Primary runoff results: 3,336 Approveda
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
Note: The incumbent for District 110, John Lunsford (R), did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rudy Cox 7,604
Republican Party Andrew Welch 15,037 Green check mark transparent.png

District 111

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Note: The incumbent for District 111, Jeff May (R), did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bruce Williamson 16,020 Green check mark transparent.png

District 112

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Doug Holt 4,989 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2004.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Doug Holt 13,553 Green check mark transparent.png

District 113

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
Note: The incumbent for District 113, Bob Smith (R), did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Suzy Compere 5,580
Republican Party Hank Huckaby 14,691 Green check mark transparent.png

District 114

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Keith Heard 1,786 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 1992.
  • Holly Ward 1,236

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Keith Heard 9,241 Green check mark transparent.png

District 115

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Doug McKillip 1,687 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Doug McKillip 7,894 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Following the election, McKillip switched to the Republican Party

District 116

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Mickey Channell 3,767 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 1992.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mickey Channell 12,760 Green check mark transparent.png

District 117

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Lee Anderson 4,986 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2008.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lee Anderson 14,736 Green check mark transparent.png

District 118

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Ben Harbin 5,615 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 1994.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ben Harbin 16,719 Green check mark transparent.png

District 119

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Barbara Sims 3,916 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2006.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Barbara Sims 13,147 Green check mark transparent.png

District 120

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Quincy Murphy 1,906 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2002.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Quincy Murphy 9,855 Green check mark transparent.png

District 121

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Henry Howard 1,296 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Henry Howard 7,088 Green check mark transparent.png

District 122

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Earnest Smith 1,516 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in a 2009 special election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Earnest Smith 9,657 Green check mark transparent.png

District 123

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Gloria Frazier 1,643 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2006.
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gloria Frazier 8,843 Green check mark transparent.png

District 124

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Helen Hudson 3,098 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 1996.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Helen Hudson 7,291 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Charles Ashfield 6,400

District 125

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
Note: The incumbent for District 125, Jim Cole (R), did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Gault 5,751
Republican Party Susan Holmes 10,559 Green check mark transparent.png

District 126

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • David Knight 2,938 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2004.
  • Bill Mauldin 853
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party David Knight 8,579 Green check mark transparent.png

District 127

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Billy Maddox 3,361 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2006.
  • Spencer Price 2,126
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Billy Maddox 11,997 Green check mark transparent.png

District 128

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Carl Von Epps 2,005 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 1992.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carl Von Epps 8,139 Green check mark transparent.png

District 129

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Kip Smith 3,794 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in a 2009 special election.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kip Smith 13,615 Green check mark transparent.png

District 130

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Debbie Buckner 1,673 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2002.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Debbie Buckner 9,951 Green check mark transparent.png

District 131

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Richard H. Smith 2,540 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2004.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Richard H. Smith 11,941 Green check mark transparent.png

District 132

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Calvin Smyre 1,189 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 1974.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Calvin Smyre 6,280 Green check mark transparent.png

District 133

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Carolyn Hugley 2,166 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 1992.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carolyn Hugley 9,858 Green check mark transparent.png

District 134

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Mike Cheokas 1,532 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Cheokas 9,116 Green check mark transparent.png

District 135

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Lynmore James 3,022 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 1992.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lynmore James 9,404 Green check mark transparent.png

District 136

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Tony Sellier 3,354 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2006.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sharon Howard 5,375
Republican Party Tony Sellier 12,118 Green check mark transparent.png

District 137

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Allen Peake 5,028 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2006.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Allen Peake 14,198 Green check mark transparent.png

District 138

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Nikki Randall 2,747 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in a 1999 special election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nikki Randall 9,510 Green check mark transparent.png

District 139

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • David Lucas, Sr. 2,326 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 1974.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Lucas, Sr. 7,485 Green check mark transparent.png

District 140

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • James Epps 2,815 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Epps 8,110 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Allen Freeman 6,495

Note: Following the election, Epps switched to the Republican Party

District 141

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
Independent Independent candidate:
  • E. Culver Kidd Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in a 2009 special election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Quentin Howell 4,831
Independent E. Culver Kidd 6,486 Green check mark transparent.png

District 142

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Mack Jackson 3,586 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mack Jackson 9,166 Green check mark transparent.png

District 143

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Claudia Graham 1,394
  • Dan King 1,530
  • Pablo Santamaria 1,540 August 10 Primary runoff results: 2,457 Approveda
  • Mitch Warnock 2,082 August 10 Primary runoff results: 2,331
Note: The incumbent for District 143, DuBose Porter (D), did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pablo Santamaria 6,279
Republican Party Matt Hatchett 7,586 Green check mark transparent.png

District 144

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Jimmy Pruett 2,710 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2006.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jimmy Pruett 9,577 Green check mark transparent.png

District 145

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Willie Talton 1,429 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2004.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Fenika Miller 4,105
Republican Party Willie Talton 5,560 Green check mark transparent.png

District 146

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Larry O'Neal 3,561 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in a 2001 special election.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Larry O'Neal 16,352 Green check mark transparent.png

District 147

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Buddy Harden 2,848 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2008.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Buddy Harden 10,208 Green check mark transparent.png

District 148

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Bob Hanner 2,163 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 1974.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Hanner 7,558 Green check mark transparent.png
Note: Following the election, Hanner switched parties from Democrat to Republican

District 149

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Gerald Greene 2,817 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 1982.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gerald Greene 10,782 Green check mark transparent.png
Note: Following the election, Greene switched parties from Democrat to Republican

District 150

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Winfred Dukes 4,271 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 1996.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Winfred Dukes 9,952 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Karen Kemp 6,006

District 151

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Carol Fullerton 1,838 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2008.
  • Freddy Grimsley 1,357

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carol Fullerton 9,174 Green check mark transparent.png

District 152

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Ed Rynders 3,743 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2002.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ed Rynders 11,538 Green check mark transparent.png

District 153

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
Note: The incumbent for District 153, James Austin Scott (R), did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Tibbetts 4,252
Republican Party Tony McBrayer 6,872 Green check mark transparent.png

District 154

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Jay Roberts 2,351 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2002.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jay Roberts 8,454 Green check mark transparent.png

District 155

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Greg Morris 2,551 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 1998.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Greg Morris 9,230 Green check mark transparent.png

District 156

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Butch Parrish 2,648 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 1984.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Butch Parrish 9,060 Green check mark transparent.png

District 157

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Jon G. Burns 2,632 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2004.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elizabeth Johnson 4,166
Republican Party Jon G. Burns 8,598 Green check mark transparent.png

District 158

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Note: The incumbent for District 158, Bob Lane (R), did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jan Tankersley 9,030 Green check mark transparent.png

District 159

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Ann Purcell 4,374 Approveda incumbent, won election to the Georgia House in a 2009 special election.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tawana Garrett 5,483
Republican Party Ann Purcell 14,047 Green check mark transparent.png

District 160

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Bob Bryant 1,523 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Bryant 5,990 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joseph Woods 1,719

District 161

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Edward Stephens 2,044 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edward Stephens 8,834 Green check mark transparent.png

District 162

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • J. Craig Gordon 2,372 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party J. Craig Gordon 9,355 Green check mark transparent.png

District 163

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Ben Watson 5,543 Approveda
  • Joe Welch 1,604
  • Gary Wisenbaker 1,452
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
Note: The incumbent for District 163, Burke Day (R), did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeremy Scheinbart 3,818
Republican Party Ben Watson Green check mark transparent.png 15,449

District 164

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Ron Stephens 3,227 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 1996.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Zena McClain 4,713
Republican Party Ron Stephens 9,885 Green check mark transparent.png

District 165

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Al Williams 1,110 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2002.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Al Williams 6,842 Green check mark transparent.png

District 166

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Independent Independent candidate:
Note: The incumbent for District 166, Terry Barnard (R), did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Delvis Dutton 5,319 Green check mark transparent.png

District 167

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • W. Neal Boatright 2,169
  • Roger Lane 3,986 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2004.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Roger Lane 12,586 Green check mark transparent.png

District 168

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Tommy Smith 3,646 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 1978.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tommy Smith 10,368 Green check mark transparent.png

District 169

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Chuck Sims 1,499 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 1996.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Chuck Sims 7,643 Green check mark transparent.png

District 170

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Penny Houston 2,158 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 1998.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Penny Houston 8,419 Green check mark transparent.png

District 171

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Jay Powell 2,093 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2008.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Timmons 4,151
Republican Party Jay Powell 6,361 Green check mark transparent.png

District 172

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Gene Maddox 1,973 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2004.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marjean Boyd 5,012
Republican Party Gene Maddox 6,997 Green check mark transparent.png

District 173

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
Note: The incumbent for District 173, Mike Keown (R), did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Haley Shank 4,458
Republican Party Darlene Taylor 9,357 Green check mark transparent.png

District 174

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Ellis Black 2,328 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2000.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ellis Black 8,812 Green check mark transparent.png
Note: Following the election, Black switched parties from Democrat to Republican

District 175

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Amy Carter 1,405 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Amy Carter 8,719 Green check mark transparent.png
Note: Following the election, Carter switched parties from Democrat to Republican

District 176

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
Note: There is no incumbent in this race because the seat for District 176 is currently vacant.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Debra Tann 3,725
Republican Party Jason Shaw 8,304 Green check mark transparent.png

District 177

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Pete Gibson 1,842
  • Mark Hatfield 3,297 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2005.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mark Hatfield 7,051 Green check mark transparent.png

District 178

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Mark Williams 4,504 Approveda incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2006.
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mark Williams 9,681 Green check mark transparent.png

District 179

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Alex Atwood 1,523 August 10 Primary runoff results: 2,115 Approveda
  • Cap Fendig 1,360
  • Bill Keim 657
  • Shaw McVeigh 1,841 August 10 Primary runoff results: 2,012
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
Note: The incumbent for District 179, Jerry Keen (R), did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Audrey Stewart 4,744
Republican Party Alex Atwood 7,544 Green check mark transparent.png

District 180

Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Cecily Hill 2,010 August 10 Primary runoff results: 1,799 incumbent, first won election to the Georgia House in 2002.
  • Rindy Howell 911
  • Jason Spencer 1,615 August 10 Primary runoff results: 2,191 Approveda
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Adell James 3,384
Republican Party Jason Spencer 7,701 Green check mark transparent.png

External links

See also

References