SLP Badge Transparent.png
Read the
State Legislative Tracker
New edition available now!




Georgia House of Representatives elections, 2014

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

2012
2014 badge.jpg
Georgia House of Representatives elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60District 61District 62District 63District 64District 65District 66District 67District 68District 69District 70District 71District 72District 73District 74District 75District 76District 77District 78District 79District 80District 81District 82District 83District 84District 85District 86District 87District 88District 89District 90District 91District 92District 93District 94District 95District 96District 97District 98District 99District 100District 101District 102District 103District 104District 105District 106District 107District 108District 109District 110District 111District 112District 113District 114District 115District 116District 117District 118District 119District 120District 121District 122District 123District 124District 125District 126District 127District 128District 129District 130District 131District 132District 133District 134District 135District 136District 137District 138District 139District 140District 141District 142District 143District 144District 145District 146District 147District 148District 149District 150District 151District 152District 153District 154District 155District 156District 157District 158District 159District 160District 161District 162District 163District 164District 165District 166District 167District 168District 169District 170District 171District 172District 173District 174District 175District 176District 177District 178District 179District 180
State Legislative Election Results

Georgia House of Representatives2014 Georgia State Senate Elections
Elections for the office of Georgia House of Representatives will take place in 2014. A primary election took place May 20, 2014; a runoff election will take place where necessary on July 22, 2014. The general election will take place on November 4, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in this election was March 7, 2014.

Incumbents retiring

A total of ten incumbents are not running for re-election in 2014. Those incumbents are:

Name Party Current Office
Alisha Thomas Morgan Electiondot.png Democratic House District 39
Edward Lindsey Ends.png Republican House District 54
Josh Clark Ends.png Republican House District 98
Doug Holt Ends.png Republican House District 112
Carl Von Epps Electiondot.png Democratic House District 132
Delvis Dutton Ends.png Republican House District 157
Ben Watson Ends.png Republican House District 166
Jeff Chapman Ends.png Republican House District 167
Chuck Sims Ends.png Republican House District 169
Ellis Black Ends.png Republican House District 174

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 4 election, the Republican Party holds the majority in the Georgia House of Representatives:

Georgia House of Representatives
Party As of July 2014 After the 2014 Election
     Democratic Party 60 Pending
     Republican Party 118 Pending
     Independent 1 Pending
     Vacancy 1 Pending
Total 180 180

Qualifications

Candidate Ballot Access
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.

Paragraph 3 of Section 2 of Article 3 of the Georgia Constitution states, "At the time of their election, the members of the House of Representatives shall be citizens of the United States, shall be at least 21 years of age, shall have been citizens of this state for at least two years, and shall have been legal residents of the territory embraced within the district from which elected for at least one year."

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

In 147 (81.7%) of the 180 seats up for election, there is only one major party candidate running for election. An unopposed Independent incumbent is included in that number. A total of 52 Democrats, 94 Republicans and 1 Independent are guaranteed election in November barring unforeseen circumstances.

Two major party candidates will face off in the general election in 33 of the 180 districts up for election. Three of those seats held competitive elections in 2012 with a margin of victory ranging from 0 to 5 percent. Two other elections were mildly competitive, with a margin of victory of 5 to 10 percent. Those districts are:

Competitive

  • District 66: Incumbent Kimberly Alexander (D) will face Bob Snelling (R) in the general election. Alexander won by a margin of victory of 5 percent in 2012.
  • District 105: Incumbent Joyce Chandler (R) will face Renita Hamilton (D) in the general election. Chandler won by a margin of victory of 3 percent in 2012.
  • District 138: Incumbent Mike Cheokas (R) will face Kevin T. Brown (D) in the general election. Cheokas won by a margin of victory of 1 percent in 2012.

Mildly competitive

Previously Competitive, Now Unopposed
One district that held a competitive election in 2012 has only one major party candidate in 2014.

  • District 12: Incumbent Eddie Lumsden (R) defeated M. Kyle Hubbard in the Republican primary. No Democratic candidate filed to run. Lumsden won by a margin of victory of three percent in 2012.

Primary challenges

A total of 36 incumbents faced primary competition on May 20. Ten incumbents are not seeking re-election in 2014 and another 134 incumbents advanced past the primary without opposition. The state representatives facing primary competition included:

Retiring incumbents

Ten incumbent representatives are not running for re-election, while 93 (93.0%) are running for re-election. A list of those incumbents, two Democrats and eight Republicans, can be found above.

List of candidates

Note: Candidate lists can change frequently throughout the election season. Ballotpedia staff will be re-examining the list on a monthly basis for any changes. This list was last examined on July 7, 2014. For more information about Ballotpedia's election coverage plan, click here. If you are aware of a candidate we've missed or one incorrectly listed, please send an email to: Tyler King.

District 1

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
Republican Party July 22 GOP runoff:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas A. "Tom" McMahan

District 2

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Thomas S. "Steve" Tarvin

District 3

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Thomas D. "Tom" Weldon, Jr.

District 4

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bruce L. Broadrick, Sr.

District 5

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • John D. Meadows: 2,584 Approveda - Incumbent Meadows first assumed office in 2005.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party John D. Meadows

District 6

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party T.S. "Tom" Dickson

District 7

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party David E. Ralston

District 8

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Stephen T. Allison

District 9

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kevin Kermit Tanner

District 10

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party T.A. "Terry" Rogers

District 11

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles O. "Chuck" Hendrix
Republican Party R.C. "Rick" Jasperse

District 12

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party J.E. "Eddie" Lumsden

District 13

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard C. Garrett
Republican Party Katie M. Dempsey

District 14

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Christian A. Coomer

District 15

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Paul R. Battles: 2,871 Approveda - Incumbent Battles first assumed office in 2009.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dylan L. Patrick
Republican Party Paul R. Battles

District 16

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party O.D. "Trey" Kelley

District 17

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Howard Richard Maxwell

District 18

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Kevin C. Cooke: 3,181 Approveda - Incumbent Cooke first assumed office in 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patricia L. "Pat" Rhudy
Republican Party Kevin C. Cooke

District 19

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sandra M. Fuller
Republican Party Paulette Rakestraw Braddock

District 20

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Michael R. Caldwell

District 21

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Scot Turner: 3,886 Approveda - Incumbent Turner first assumed office in 2013.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Scot Turner
Libertarian Party Jeffrey N. Amason

District 22

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
Republican Party July 22 GOP runoff:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Wesley E. "Wes" Cantrell

District 23

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mandi L. Ballinger

District 24

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mark D. Hamilton

District 25

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Michael J. Dudgeon

District 26

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Geoffrey L. Duncan

District 27

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • B. Lee Hawkins: 3,777 Approveda - Incumbent Hawkins first assumed office in 2013.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party B. Lee Hawkins

District 28

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Robert D. "Dan" Gasaway

District 29

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Carlton W. Rogers, Sr.

District 30

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Emory W. Dunahoo, Jr.

District 31

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Thomas H. "Tommy" Benton

District 32

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Alan T. Powell: 3,611 Approveda - Incumbent Powell first assumed office in 1991.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Alan T. Powell

District 33

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party T.A. "Tom" McCall

District 34

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Albert T. "Bert" Reeves

District 35

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party L. Edwin "Ed" Setzler

District 36

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Earl D. Ehrhart: 4,810 Approveda - Incumbent Ehrhart first assumed office in 1989.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Earl D. Ehrhart

District 37

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party W.R. "Bill" Bolton
Republican Party Samuel K. "Sam" Teasley

District 38

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David L. Wilkerson

District 39

Note: Incumbent Alisha Thomas Morgan (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Erica R. Thomas
Independent Mary Ward Cater

District 40

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Erick E. Allen
Republican Party Richard M. "Rich" Golick

District 41

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael A. Smith

District 42

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stacey G. Evans

District 43

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Sharon M. Cooper

District 44

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Don L. Parsons

District 45

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Matthew K. "Matt" Dollar

District 46

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • John K. Carson: 3,936 Approveda - Incumbent Carson first assumed office in 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party John K. Carson

District 47

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Jan S. Jones: 3,305 Approveda - Incumbent Jones first assumed office in 2003.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jan S. Jones

District 48

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James W. "Jimmy" Johnson
Republican Party Harry C. Geisinger

District 49

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Charles E. "Chuck" Martin, Jr.

District 50

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul M. Troop
Republican Party Lynnette T. "Lynne" Riley

District 51

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Wendell K. Willard

District 52

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Joseph B. "Joe" Wilkinson

District 53

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Sheila Jones: 2,896 Approveda - Incumbent Jones first assumed office in 2005.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sheila Jones

District 54

Note: Incumbent Edward Lindsey (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
Republican Party July 22 GOP runoff:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert W. "Bob" Gibeling
Republican Party Beth Beskin
Independent W. H. "Bill" Bozarth

District 55

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Tyrone Brooks: 5,307 Approveda - Incumbent Brooks first assumed office in 1981.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tyrone Brooks
Independent Alvelyn Sanders

District 56

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party M. "Able Mable" Thomas

District 57

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patricia Park "Pat" Gardner

District 58

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Simone Bell

District 59

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Margaret D. Kaiser

District 60

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Keisha Sean Waites

District 61

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Roger B. Bruce: 3,534 Approveda - Incumbent Bruce first assumed office in 2003.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roger B. Bruce

District 62

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ladawn Blackett "LBJ" Jones

District 63

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party R.E. "Ronnie" Mabra

District 64

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Virgil L. Fludd

District 65

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sharon Beasley-Teague

District 66

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kimberly A. Alexander
Republican Party R.J. "Bob" Snelling

District 67

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party M.T. "Micah" Gravley

District 68

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dustin W. "Dusty" Hightower

District 69

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Randall O. "Randy" Nix

District 70

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party E.R. "Lynn" Smith

District 71

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party David Jay Stover

District 72

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Matthew L. "Matt" Ramsey

District 73

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • John P. Yates: 3,344 Approveda - Incumbent Yates first assumed office in 1993.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mario D. Driver
Republican Party John P. Yates

District 74

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Valencia Stovall

District 75

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party M.E. "Mike" Glanton

District 76

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sandra Givens Scott

District 77

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Darryl W. Jordan

District 78

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Demetrius M. Douglas
Republican Party Christopher J. Deraney

District 79

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Thomas K. "Tom" Taylor

District 80

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Michael J. "Mike" Jacobs

District 81

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party M. Scott Holcomb
Republican Party James R. "Jim" Duffie

District 82

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Margaret Oliver

District 83

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Howard A. Mosby
Republican Party Freddy W. Holley

District 84

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Rahn Mayo: 5,805 Approveda - Incumbent Mayor first assumed office in 2009.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rahn Mayo

District 85

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Karla L. Drenner

District 86

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michele Henson

District 87

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Earnest "Coach" Williams

District 88

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William W. "Billy" Mitchell

District 89

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stacey Y. Abrams

District 90

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pamela S. Stephenson

District 91

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dorothea "Dee" Dawkins-Haigler

District 92

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tonya P. Anderson

District 93

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dar'shun Nicole Kendrick

District 94

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Karen L. Bennett
Republican Party Bradley J. Young

District 95

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Amreeta Regmi
Republican Party Thomas R. "Tom" Rice

District 96

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pedro R. "Pete" Marin

District 97

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Brooks P. Coleman

District 98

Note: Incumbent Josh Clark (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Michael D. Brown

District 99

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • J. Hugh Floyd: 435 Approveda - Incumbent Floyd first assumed office in 2003.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party J. Hugh Floyd

District 100

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dewey L. McClain

District 101

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Valerie M. Clark

District 102

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party G.S. "Buzz" Brockway
Independent Gina Jimenez Callicotte

District 103

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Timothy L. Barr

District 104

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party C.P. "Chuck" Efstration

District 105

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Renita Hamilton
Republican Party Joyce H. Chandler

District 106

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Brett A. Harrell

District 107

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • David S. Casas: 2,471 Approveda - Incumbent Casas first assumed office in 2003.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party David S. Casas

District 108

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • B.J. Pak: 3,306 Approveda - Incumbent Pak first assumed office in 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party B.J. Pak

District 109

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party R. Dale Rutledge

District 110

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party B. Kaye Shipley
Republican Party Andrew J. "Andy" Welch

District 111

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James A. "Jim" Nichols IV
Republican Party R. Brian Strickland

District 112

Note: Incumbent Doug Holt (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
Republican Party July 22 GOP runoff:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party B.P. "Patsy" Harris
Republican Party D.C. "Dave" Belton

District 113

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pamela A. "Pam" Dickerson

District 114

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party G. Keith Thomas
Republican Party L. Thomas "Tom" Kirby

District 115

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party H.B. "Bruce" Williamson III

District 116

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Terry Lamar England

District 117

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Regina M. Quick

District 118

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Spencer R. Frye

District 119

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Charles E. "Chuck" Williams

District 120

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Mickey Channell: 4,661 Approveda - Incumbent Channell first assumed office in 1993.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mickey Channell

District 121

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Barry Abbott Fleming

District 122

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Benjie L. "Ben" Harbin

District 123

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Barbara W. Sims

District 124

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Henry D. "Wayne" Howard

District 125

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Earnest G. Smith
Republican Party W.P. "Pat" Garrett

District 126

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gloria J. Frazier

District 127

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Brian L. Prince: 3,521 Approveda - Incumbent Prince first assumed office in 2013.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian L. Prince

District 128

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • W. Mack Jackson: 2,805 Approveda - Incumbent Jackson first assumed office in 2009.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party W. Mack Jackson

District 129

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Susan D. Holmes: 3,272 Approveda - Incumbent Holmes first assumed office in 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Susan D. Holmes

District 130

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party David W. Knight

District 131

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Johnnie L. Caldwell, Jr.

District 132

Note: Incumbent Carl Von Epps (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert T. "Bob" Trammell, Jr.
Republican Party W.E. "Gene" King

District 133

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • John D. Pezold: 4,961 Approveda - Incumbent Pezold first assumed office in 2013.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party John D. Pezold

District 134

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Richard H. Smith

District 135

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Calvin Smyre: 2,766 Approveda - Incumbent Smyre first assumed office in 1975.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Calvin Smyre

District 136

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carolyn F. Hugley

District 137

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Debbie G. Buckner
Republican Party Stacey S. Jackson

District 138

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin T. Brown
Republican Party M.A. "Mike" Cheokas

District 139

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patty J. Bentley

District 140

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Robert L. Dickey

District 141

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Allen M. Peake

District 142

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nikki T. Randall

District 143

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James T. Beverly

District 144

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joyce E. Denson
Republican Party James A. "Bubber" Epps

District 145

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Independent E. Culver "Rusty" Kidd

District 146

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lawrence E. "Larry" O'Neal, Jr.

District 147

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Heath N. Clark

District 148

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party O. Hall "Buddy" Harden

District 149

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jimmy H. Pruett, Jr.

District 150

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party J.M. "Matt" Hatchett

District 151

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ezekiel M. Holley
Republican Party Gerald E. Greene

District 152

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Eugene E. "Ed" Rynders

District 153

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Democratic Party July 22 Democratic runoff:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Darrel B. Ealum

District 154

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Winfred J. Dukes

District 155

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party J.H. "Jay" Roberts

District 156

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Greg Morris
Independent Jeffery M. "Sonny" Sapp

District 157

Note: Incumbent Delvis Dutton (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sadie J. Jenkins
Republican Party William A. "Bill" Werkheiser

District 158

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Larry J. "Butch" Parrish

District 159

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Jon G. Burns: 3,019 Approveda - Incumbent Burns first assumed office in 2005.
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jon G. Burns
Independent Denise G. Collins

District 160

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jan B. Tankersley

District 161

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party W.W. "Bill" Hitchens

District 162

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party R.B. "Bob" Bryant

District 163

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • J. Craig Gordon: 2,669 Approveda - Incumbent Gordon first assumed office in 2007.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party J. Craig Gordon

District 164

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party J.R. "Ron" Stephens

District 165

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party E.V. "Mickey" Stephens

District 166

Note: Incumbent Ben Watson (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jesse L. Petrea

District 167

Note: Incumbent Jeff Chapman (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party J.B. "Jeff" Jones

District 168

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Al Williams: 2,174 Approveda - Incumbent Williams first assumed office in 2003.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Al Williams

District 169

Note: Incumbent Chuck Sims (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Charles Nesmith, Jr.
Republican Party Dominic F. Lariccia

District 170

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party L.P. "Penny" Houston

District 171

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Alfred J. "Jay" Powell, Jr.

District 172

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Samuel L. "Sam" Watson

District 173

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Keith L. Jenkins, Sr.
Republican Party Darlene K. Taylor

District 174

Note: Incumbent Ellis Black (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

Note: C. Crawford Powell did not appear on the official primary returns.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jessie Smith
Republican Party John L. Corbett

District 175

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Amy A. Carter: 3,212 Approveda - Incumbent Carter first assumed office in 2007.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Amy A. Carter

District 176

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party James S. "Jason" Shaw, Jr.

District 177

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dexter L. Sharper

District 178

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Chadwick Nimmer

District 179

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party James A. "Alex" Atwood

District 180

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jason C. Spencer

See also

External links

BallotpediaAvatar bigger.png
Suggest a link

References