Hawaii House of Representatives elections, 2006

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures
Elections for the office of Hawaii House of Representatives consisted of a primary election on September 23, 2006, and a general election on November 7, 2006. All 51 seats were up for election.

Qualifications

From Article III, Section 7 of the Hawaii Constitution:

No person shall be eligible to serve as a member of the house of representatives unless the person has been a resident of the State for not less than three years, has attained the age of majority and is, prior to filing nomination papers and thereafter continues to be, a qualified voter of the representative district from which the person seeks to be elected; except that in the year of the first general election following reapportionment, but prior to the primary election, an incumbent representative may move to a new district without being disqualified from completing the remainder of the incumbent representative's term.

Campaign contributions

During the 2008 election, the total contributions to House candidates was $3,307,255. The top 10 contributors were:[1]

2006 Donors, Hawaii House of Representatives
Donor Amount
University of Hawaii Professional Assembly $93,250
Hawaii Association of Realtors $54,900
Hawaii State Teachers Association $37,025
Cassiday Jr, Paul $34,000
Hawaii Republican Party $33,359
Steelquist, John A $33,107
Longshore & Warehouse Local 142 $30,517
Alameida, Jeffrey K & Debbie $29,807
Hawaii Carpenters Local 745 $29,400
Ironworkers Local 625 $27,700

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party September 23 Democratic primary:
  • Dwight Takamine Approveda
Republican Party September 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dwight Takamine Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party September 23 Democratic primary:
  • Jerry Chang Approveda
Republican Party September 23 GOP primary:
  • Sharon Vannatta Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jerry Chang: 4,924 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Sharon Vannatta: 1,586

District 3

Democratic Party September 23 Democratic primary:
  • Clift Tsuji Approveda
Republican Party September 23 GOP primary:
  • Fabian Toribio Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Clift Tsuji: 6,695 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Fabian Toribio: 1,203

District 4

Democratic Party September 23 Democratic primary:
  • Faye Hanohano: 1,183 Approveda
  • Luana Jones: 1,045
  • Sara Burgess: 942
  • Gerard Silva: 896
Republican Party September 23 GOP primary:
  • Aaron Anderson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Faye Hanohano: 3,307 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Brian Jordan: 2,719
Libertarian Party Aaron Anderson: 609

District 5

Democratic Party September 23 Democratic primary:
  • Bob Herkes Approveda
Republican Party September 23 GOP primary:
  • Charles Hosley Approveda
Independent September 23 independent primary:
  • Mike Last Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Herkes: 4,756 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Charles Hosley: 1,695

District 6

Democratic Party September 23 Democratic primary:
  • Josh Green Approveda
Republican Party September 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Josh Green Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party September 23 Democratic primary:
  • Cindy Evans Approveda
Republican Party September 23 GOP primary:
  • Bill Sanborn Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Evans, Cindy: 3,977 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bill Sanborn: 2,479

District 8

Democratic Party September 23 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Souki Approveda
Republican Party September 23 GOP primary:
  • Tom Cerizo Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Souki: 4,335 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tom Cerizo: 2,190

District 9

Democratic Party September 23 Democratic primary:
  • Bob Nakasone Approveda
Republican Party September 23 GOP primary:
  • Henry Kahula, Jr. Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Nakasone: 5,150 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Henry Kahula: 1,106

District 10

Democratic Party September 23 Democratic primary:
  • Angus McKelvey: 1,360 Approveda
  • Kam Tanaka: 689
Republican Party September 23 GOP primary:
  • Ben Azman: 301 Approveda
  • Kay Ghean: 280

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Angus McKelvey: 2,623 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ben Azman: 2,071

District 11

Democratic Party September 23 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Bertram III: 1,287 Approveda
  • Stephen West: 818
Republican Party September 23 GOP primary:
  • Tony Fisher: 371 Approveda
  • Graham Mottola: 244

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Bertram III: 3,090 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tony Fisher: 2,044

District 12

Democratic Party September 23 Democratic primary:
  • Kyle Yamashita Approveda
Republican Party September 23 GOP primary:
  • Wesley Goodin Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kyle Yamashita: 6,681 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Wesley Goodin: 1,411

District 13

Democratic Party September 23 Democratic primary:
  • Mele Carroll Approveda
Republican Party September 23 GOP primary:
  • Ron Davis Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mele Carroll: 4,717 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ron Davis: 1,845

District 14

Democratic Party September 23 Democratic primary:
  • Hermina "Mina" Morita Approveda
Republican Party September 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Hermina "Mina" Morita Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party September 23 Democratic primary:
  • James Tokioka: 2,965 Approveda
  • Linda Estes: 1,790
Republican Party September 23 GOP primary:
  • Ron Agor Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Tokioka: 4,280 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ron Agor: 2,906

District 16

Democratic Party September 23 Democratic primary:
  • Roland Sagum III: 2,205 Approveda
  • Rhoda Libre: 1,696
Republican Party September 23 GOP primary:
  • JoAnne Georgi Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roland Sagum III: 4,469 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party JoAnne Georgi: 1,822

District 17

Democratic Party September 23 Democratic primary:
  • A.J. Halagao Approveda
Republican Party September 23 GOP primary:
  • Gene Ward Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gene Ward: 5,450 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party A.J. Halagao: 4,165

District 18

Democratic Party September 23 Democratic primary:
  • Lyla Berg Approveda
Republican Party September 23 GOP primary:
  • Nolan Kido Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lyla Berg: 6,197 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Nolan Kido: 2,395

District 19

Democratic Party September 23 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Abe Approveda
Republican Party September 23 GOP primary:
  • Barbara Marumoto Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Abe: 3,945
Republican Party Barbara Marumoto: 5,281 Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party September 23 Democratic primary:
  • Calvin Say Approveda
Republican Party September 23 GOP primary:
  • Julia Allen Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Calvin Say: 5,657 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Julia Allen: 1,844

District 21

Democratic Party September 23 Democratic primary:
  • Scott Nishimoto Approveda
Republican Party September 23 GOP primary:
  • Mike Hu Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott Nishimoto: 5,249 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mike Hu: 1,294

District 22

Democratic Party September 23 Democratic primary:
  • Scott Saiki Approveda
Republican Party September 23 GOP primary:
  • Albert Furuto Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott Saiki: 3,857 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Albert Furuto: 1,005

District 23

Democratic Party September 23 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Brower: 1,262 Approveda
  • Rex Saunders: 540
  • Louis Erteschik: 456
Republican Party September 23 GOP primary:
  • Anne V. Stevens: 326 Approveda
  • Mike Peters: 279

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Brower: 2,463 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Anne Stevens: 2,252

District 24

Democratic Party September 23 Democratic primary:
  • Kirk Caldwell Approveda
Republican Party September 23 GOP primary:
  • Rose Niimoto Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kirk Caldwell: 6,773 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Rose Niimoto: 1,465

District 25

Democratic Party September 23 Democratic primary:
  • Della Au Belatti: 2,145 Approveda
  • John Steelquist: 1,636
  • Joy Turbeville: 600
Republican Party September 23 GOP primary:
  • Tracy Okubo Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Della Au Belatti: 3,996 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tracy Okubo: 2,635

District 26

Democratic Party September 23 Democratic primary:
  • Sylvia Luke Approveda
Republican Party September 23 GOP primary:
  • Bob Tom Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sylvia Luke: 4,918 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bob Tom: 3,003

District 27

Democratic Party September 23 Democratic primary:
  • Sesnita Moepono Approveda
Republican Party September 23 GOP primary:
  • Corinne Ching Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sesnita Moepono: 2,722
Republican Party Corinne Ching: 3,815 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party September 23 Democratic primary:
  • Karl Rhoads: 1,920 Approveda
  • Bev Harbin: 478
  • Carlton Middleton: 337
Republican Party September 23 GOP primary:
  • Collin Wong Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Karl Rhoads: 2,547 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Collin Wong: 2,336

District 29

Democratic Party September 23 Democratic primary:
  • Joey Manahan: 1,466 Approveda
  • Earl Cachola: 1,455
Republican Party September 23 GOP primary:
  • Ken Harding Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joey Manahan: 3,148 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ken Harding: 862

District 30

Democratic Party September 23 Democratic primary:
  • John Mizuno: 1,659 Approveda
  • Terry Visperas: 1,086
  • Bill Woods: 435
  • Charmaine Crockett: 294
Republican Party September 23 GOP primary:
  • Rick Manayan Approveda
Green Party September 23 Green Party primary:
  • Frank DeGiacomo Approveda
Independent September 23 independent primary:
  • Dana Patria Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Mizuno: 3,049 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Rick Manayan: 1,489
Green Party Frank DeGiacomo: 124
Independent Dana Patria: 151

District 31

Democratic Party September 23 Democratic primary:
  • Glenn Wakai Approveda
Republican Party September 23 GOP primary:
  • Yvonne Perry Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Glenn Wakai: 5,024 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Yvonne Perry: 1,295

District 32

Democratic Party September 23 Democratic primary:
  • Jane Sugimura Approveda
Republican Party September 23 GOP primary:
  • Lynn Finnegan Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jane Sugimura: 2,220
Republican Party Lynn Finnegan: 3,389 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party September 23 Democratic primary:
  • Blake Oshiro Approveda
Republican Party September 23 GOP primary:
  • Matt Kaneshiro Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Blake Oshiro: 4,842 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Matt Kaneshiro: 1,908

District 34

Democratic Party September 23 Democratic primary:
  • K. Mark Takai Approveda
Republican Party September 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party K. Mark Takai Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party September 23 Democratic primary:
  • Alex Sonson Approveda
Republican Party September 23 GOP primary:
  • Constante Domingo Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alex Sonson: 3,257 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Constante Domingo: 1,676

District 36

Democratic Party September 23 Democratic primary:
  • Roy Takumi Approveda
Republican Party September 23 GOP primary:
  • Jerilyn Anderton Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roy Takumi: 5,721 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jerilyn Anderton: 1,366

District 37

Democratic Party September 23 Democratic primary:
  • Ryan Yamane Approveda
Republican Party September 23 GOP primary:
  • Mark Kalilikane Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ryan Yamane: 5,781 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mark Kalilikane: 1,992

District 38

Democratic Party September 23 Democratic primary:
  • Marilyn Lee Approveda
Republican Party September 23 GOP primary:
  • George Kekuna Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marilyn Lee: 6,160 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party George Kekuna: 3,052

District 39

Democratic Party September 23 Democratic primary:
  • Marcus Oshiro Approveda
Republican Party September 23 GOP primary:
  • Gail Dukes-Requilman Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marcus Oshiro: 4,045 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gail Dukes-Requilman: 1,361

District 40

Democratic Party September 23 Democratic primary:
  • Sharon Har: 2,558 Approveda
  • Daniel De Garcia II: 780
Republican Party September 23 GOP primary:
  • Mark Moses Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sharon Har: 3,997 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mark Moses: 3,628

District 41

Democratic Party September 23 Democratic primary:
  • Jon Riki Karamatsu Approveda
Republican Party September 23 GOP primary:
  • Rito Saniatan Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jon Riki Karamatsu: 3,259 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Rito Saniatan: 2,237

District 42

Democratic Party September 23 Democratic primary:
  • Rida Cabanilla-Arakawa Approveda
Republican Party September 23 GOP primary:
  • Norm Robert: 201 Approveda
  • Rey Rodriguez: 124

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rida Cabanilla-Arakawa: 2,757 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Norm Robert: 1,229

District 43

Democratic Party September 23 Democratic primary:
  • R. Scott Belford Approveda
Republican Party September 23 GOP primary:
  • Kymberly Pine Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party R. Scott Belford: 2,402
Republican Party Kymberly Pine: 4,345 Green check mark transparent.png

District 44

Democratic Party September 23 Democratic primary:
  • Michael Kahikina: 1,497 Approveda
  • Cynthia Rezentes: 1,035
Republican Party September 23 GOP primary:
  • Karen Awana: 272 Approveda
  • Tercia Ku: 130

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Kahikina: 1,983
Republican Party Karen Awana: 2,205 Green check mark transparent.png

District 45

Democratic Party September 23 Democratic primary:
  • Maile Shimabukuro Approveda
Republican Party September 23 GOP primary:
  • Bud Ebel Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Maile Shimabukuro: 3,089 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bud Ebel: 892

District 46

Democratic Party September 23 Democratic primary:
  • Michael Magaoay Approveda
Republican Party September 23 GOP primary:
  • Carol Philips: 532 Approveda
  • Jeffrey Alameida: 441

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Magaoay: 2,753 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Carol Philips: 2,578

District 47

Democratic Party September 23 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party September 23 GOP primary:
  • Colleen Meyer Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Colleen Meyer Green check mark transparent.png

District 48

Democratic Party September 23 Democratic primary:
  • Ken Ito Approveda
Republican Party September 23 GOP primary:
  • Sol Nalua'i Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ken Ito: 6,570 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Sol Nalua'i: 1,839

District 49

Democratic Party September 23 Democratic primary:
  • Pono Chong Approveda
Republican Party September 23 GOP primary:
  • Kurt Zuttermeister: 424 Approveda
  • Minoo Elison: 412

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pono Chong: 6,144 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kurt Zuttermeister: 2,161

District 50

Democratic Party September 23 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party September 23 GOP primary:
  • Cynthia Thielen Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Cynthia Thielen Green check mark transparent.png

District 51

Democratic Party September 23 Democratic primary:
  • Tommy Waters Approveda
Republican Party September 23 GOP primary:
  • Kimberly Kalama Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tommy Waters: 5,332 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kimberly Kalama: 1,899

External links

References