Vote button trans.png
April's Project of the Month
It's spring time. It's primary election season!
Click here to find all the information you'll need to cast your ballot.




Hawaii House of Representatives elections, 2008

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures
Elections for the office of Hawaii House of Representatives consisted of a primary election on September 20, 2008, and a general election on November 4, 2008. All 51 seats were up for election.

Qualifications

From Article III, Section 7 of the Hawaii Constitution: No person shall be eligible to serve as a member of the house of representatives unless the person has been a resident of the State for not less than three years, has attained the age of majority and is, prior to filing nomination papers and thereafter continues to be, a qualified voter of the representative district from which the person seeks to be elected; except that in the year of the first general election following reapportionment, but prior to the primary election, an incumbent representative may move to a new district without being disqualified from completing the remainder of the incumbent representative's term.

Campaign contributions

During the 2008 election, the total contributions to House candidates was $3,138,933. The top 10 contributors were:[1]

2008 Donors, Hawaii House of Representatives
Donor Amount
Hawaii Association of Realtors $86,300
University of Hawaii Professional Assembly $52,000
Choy, Isaac W $50,000
Hawaii State Teachers Association $45,400
Kawananakoa, Quentin Kuhio $45,000
Hawaii Carpenters Local 745 $35,300
Hawaii Operating Engineers $34,734
Kawananakoa, Quentin $33,242
Neil Abercrombie for Congress $33,000
Parayno, Ilalo B $32,157

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Mark M. Nakashima: 2,181 Approveda
  • Jo Kim: 1,295
  • Ken Fujiyama: 675
  • Lynn (Kalama) Nakkim : 198
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Steven A. Offenbaker: 320 Approveda
  • Eric (Drake) Weinert, Jr.: 154

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark M. Nakashima: 5,810 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steven A. Offenbaker: 2,360

District 2

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jerry Leslie Chang Approveda
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jerry Leslie Chang Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Clifton (Clift) Tsuji Approveda
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Deirdre (Moana) Tavares Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Clifton (Clift) Tsuji: 7,958 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Deirdre (Moana) Tavares: 1,413

District 4

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Faye P. Hanohano: 1,934 Approveda
  • Anthony (Tony) Marzi: 1,280
  • Steven B. Sparks: 827
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Fred Blas Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Faye P. Hanohano: 5,324 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Fred Blas: 4,429

District 5

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Robert (Bob) Herkes Approveda
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert (Bob) Herkes Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Denny Coffman: 1,426 Approveda
  • Leslie Gene (Bucky): 957
  • Maegan MacGregor: 548
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Andy Smith Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Denny Coffman: 4,520 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Andy Smith: 4,378

District 7

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Cindy Evans Approveda
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Ronald (Makaula) Dela Cruz: 478 Approveda
  • B.J. Kailimai: 401

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cindy Evans: 6,250 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ronald (Makaula) Dela Cruz: 3,017

District 8

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Joe Souki: 1,891 Approveda
  • Tasha Kama: 1,439
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Souki Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Bob Nakasone Approveda
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Henry P. Jr. Kahula Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Nakasone: 5,642 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Henry P. Jr. Kahula: 1,191

District 10

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Angus McKelvey Approveda
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Ramon K. Madden Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Angus McKelvey: 4,477 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ramon K. Madden: 2,000

District 11

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Joe Bertram III: 1,168 Approveda
  • Michael Gingerich: 502
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • George R. Fontaine Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Bertram III: 4,299 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party George R. Fontaine: 3,215

District 12

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Kyle Yamashita: 2,605 Approveda
  • Summer Starr: 1,657
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Mickey Vierra Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kyle Yamashita: 7,151 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mickey Vierra: 2,879

District 13

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Mele Carroll Approveda
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mele Carroll Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Hermina (Mina) Morita Approveda
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Hermina (Mina) Morita Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • James Kunane Tokioka Approveda
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Kunane Tokioka Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Roland D. Sagum III Approveda
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roland D. Sagum III Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Amy Yukiko Monk Approveda
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Gene Ward Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Amy Yukiko Monk: 5,234
Republican Party Gene Ward: 6,979 Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Lyla B. Berg Approveda
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lyla B. Berg Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Michael (Mike) Abe Approveda
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Barbara C. Marumoto Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael (Mike) Abe: 4,450
Republican Party Barbara C. Marumoto: 6,440 Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Calvin K.Y. Say Approveda
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Julia E. Allen Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Calvin K.Y. Say: 7,129 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Julia E. Allen: 1,916

District 21

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Scott Y. Nishimoto Approveda
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott Y. Nishimoto Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Scott K. Saiki Approveda
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott K. Saiki Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Tom Brower Approveda
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Anne V. Stevens Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Brower: 3,852 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Anne V. Stevens: 2,924

District 24

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Issac W. Choy Approveda
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jerilyn (Jeri) Jeffryes Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Issac W. Choy: 6,689 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jerilyn (Jeri) Jeffryes: 2,857

District 25

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Della A. Belatti Approveda
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Della A. Belatti Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Sylvia Luke Approveda
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sylvia Luke Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Sesnita Der-Ling Moepono Approveda
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Corinne Wei Lan Ching Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sesnita Der-Ling Moepono: 3,443
Republican Party Corinne Wei Lan Ching: 4,092 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Kari Rhoads Approveda
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kari Rhoads Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Joey Manahan Approveda
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Shane D.K. Yaw Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joey Manahan: 4,099 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Shane D.K. Yaw: 616

District 30

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • John Mizuno Approveda
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Mizuno Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Glenn Wakai Approveda
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Glenn Wakai Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Lynn Finnegan Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lynn Finnegan Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Blake K. Oshiro Approveda
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Blake K. Oshiro Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Mark K. Takai Approveda
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark K. Takai Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Henry James C. Aquino: 2,559 Approveda
  • I. Perriera Padilla Rahman: 926
  • Ilalo Parayno: 279
  • Dante M. Verdadero: 188
  • Constante A. Domingo: 179
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Steven Bolosan Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Henry James C. Aquino: 5,566 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steven Bolosan: 998

District 36

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Roy M. Takumi Approveda
Independent September 20 independent primary candidates:
  • Christopher-Travis Lum Lee Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roy M. Takumi Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Ryan I. Yamane Approveda
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ryan I. Yamane Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Marilyn B. Lee Approveda
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Melvin K. Apana Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marilyn B. Lee: 8,268 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Melvin K. Apana: 3,855

District 39

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Marcus R. Oshiro Approveda
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marcus R. Oshiro Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Sharon E. Har Approveda
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jack M. Legal Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sharon E. Har: 7,294 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jack M. Legal: 3,348

District 41

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jon Riki Karamatsu: 1,605 Approveda
  • Ty Diaz Cullen: 1,241
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Rito C. Saniatan Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jon Riki Karamatsu: 4,128 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Rito C. Saniatan: 3,082

District 42

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Rida T.R. Cabanilla Arakawa: 1,111 Approveda
  • Mike P. Schultz: 903
  • Rey R. Rodriguez: 157
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Tom Berg Approveda
Independent September 20 independent primary candidates:
  • Genaro Q. Bimbo Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rida T.R. Cabanilla Arakawa: 2,788 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tom Berg: 2,665

District 43

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Kurt Fevella Approveda
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Kymberly (Marcos) Pine Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kurt Fevella: 2,682
Republican Party Kymberly (Marcos) Pine: 7,178 Green check mark transparent.png

District 44

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Tercia L. Ku Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tercia L. Ku Green check mark transparent.png

District 45

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Maile S.L. Shimabkuro: 1,576 Approveda
  • Denise Saylors: 396
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Derek A. Gapol Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Maile S.L. Shimabkuro: 3,922 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Derek A. Gapol: 1,172

District 46

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Michael Y. Magaoay: 1,479 Approveda
  • Ollie Lunasco: 331
  • Dawn K. Wasson: 278
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Gil Riviere: 647 Approveda
  • Carol Philips: 586

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Y. Magaoay: 4,176 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gil Riviere: 3,232

District 47

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jessica Wooley: 2,695 Approveda
  • Maria Pacheco: 763
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Colleen Meyer Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jessica Wooley: 4,934 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Colleen Meyer: 4,467

District 48

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Ken Ito Approveda
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ken Ito Green check mark transparent.png

District 49

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Pono Chong Approveda
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pono Chong Green check mark transparent.png

District 50

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Cynthia Thielen Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Cynthia Thielen Green check mark transparent.png

District 51

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Chris Kalani Lee: 2,292 Approveda
  • J. Ikaika Anderson: 1,578
  • Shawn Aukai Christensen: 138
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Quentin Kuhio Kawananakoa Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chris Kalani Lee: 5,885 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Quentin Kuhio Kawananakoa: 3,374

External links

References