Hawaii House of Representatives elections, 2014

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

2012
2014 badge.jpg
Hawaii House of Representatives elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51
State Legislative Election Results

Hawaii House of Representatives2014 Hawaii State Senate Elections
Elections for the office of Hawaii House of Representatives will take place in 2014. A primary election took place August 9, 2014. The general election will be held on November 4, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in this election was June 3, 2014.

Incumbents retiring

Three incumbents are not running for re-election in 2014. Those incumbents are:

Name Party Current Office
K. Mark Takai Electiondot.png Democratic House District 33
Richard Fale Ends.png Republican House District 47
Jessica Wooley Electiondot.png Democratic House District 48

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 4 election, the Democratic Party holds the majority in the Hawaii House of Representatives:

Hawaii House of Representatives
Party As of October 2014 After the 2014 Election
     Democratic Party 44 Pending
     Republican Party 7 Pending
Total 51 51

Qualifications

From Article III, Section 7 of the Hawaii Constitution: No person shall be eligible to serve as a member of the house of representatives unless the person has been a resident of the State for not less than three years, has attained the age of majority and is, prior to filing nomination papers and thereafter continues to be, a qualified voter of the representative district from which the person seeks to be elected; except that in the year of the first general election following reapportionment, but prior to the primary election, an incumbent representative may move to a new district without being disqualified from completing the remainder of the incumbent representative's term.

2014 Competitiveness Overview
Competitiveness2014.jpg
Primary competition (state comparison)
Incumbents defeatedVictorious challengers
Primary competitiveness
Major party challengers (state comparison)
Candidates with no challenges at all in 2014
Open seats (state comparisons)
Impact of term limits on # of open seats
Long-serving senatorsLong-serving reps
Star bookmark.png   Chart Comparing 2014 Results   Star bookmark.png
Chart Comparing 2014 ResultsComparisons Between Years
Competitiveness IndexAbsolute Index
2014 State Legislative Elections
State legislative incumbent turnover in 2014
Competitiveness Studies from Other Years
200720092010201120122013

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

In 14 of the 51 districts up for election in 2014, there is only one major party candidate running for election. Fourteen Democrats are guaranteed election in November barring unforeseen circumstances. Candidates from both major parties will face off in the general election in 37 of the 51 districts up for election. Three of those seats held competitive elections in 2012, with a margin of victory of 0 to 5 percent. Those district are:

Competitive

Primary challenges

Fifteen incumbents faced primary competition on August 9. Three incumbents are not seeking re-election in 2014 and another 33 incumbents advanced past the primary without opposition. The state senators that faced primary competition included:

Retiring incumbents

Three incumbent representatives are not running for re-election, while 48 (94.1%) are running for re-election. A list of those incumbents, two Democrats and one Republican, can be found above.

List of candidates

District 1

Note: Candidate lists can change frequently throughout the election season. Ballotpedia staff will be re-examining the list on a monthly basis for any changes. This list was last examined on October 2, 2014. For more information about Ballotpedia's election coverage plan, click here. If you are aware of a candidate we've missed or one incorrectly listed, please send an email to: Tyler King.
Democratic Party August 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 9 GOP primary:
  • No candidate filed to run.
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Candidate ballot accecss
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.
Democratic Party Mark M. Nakashima
Libertarian Party Eric Drake Weinert

District 2

Democratic Party August 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 9 GOP primary:
  • No candidate filed to run.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Clifton K. Tsuji

District 3

Democratic Party August 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 9 GOP primary:
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard H.K. Onishi
Republican Party Bill Dickson
Libertarian Party Fred F. Fogel

District 4

Democratic Party August 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 9 GOP primary:

Note: Lenny Terlep, Sr. was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joy A. Sanbuenaventura
Republican Party Gary Thomas

District 5

Democratic Party August 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 9 GOP primary:
Independent Nonpartisan candidates:
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard P. Creagan
Republican Party Dave Bateman
Libertarian Party Jon A. Lalanne

Note: Randy Ruis (Nonpartisan) no longer appears on the official list of candidates.

District 6

Democratic Party August 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 9 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nicole Lowen
Republican Party Kelly Valenzuela

District 7

Democratic Party August 9 Democratic primary:
  • Cindy Evans: 3,433 Approveda - Incumbent Evans first assumed office in 2002.
Republican Party August 9 GOP primary:
  • No candidate filed to run.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cindy Evans

District 8

Democratic Party August 9 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Souki: 3,729 Approveda - Incumbent Souki first assumed office in 1982.
Republican Party August 9 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Souki
Republican Party Cranston Kaleialoha Kapoi

District 9

Democratic Party August 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 9 GOP primary:
  • No candidate filed to run.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Justin Woodson

District 10

Democratic Party August 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 9 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Angus L. McKelvey
Republican Party Chayne M. Marten

District 11

Democratic Party August 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 9 GOP primary:
  • No candidate filed to run.
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kaniela Ing
Libertarian Party Pat Brock

District 12

Democratic Party August 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 9 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kyle T. Yamashita
Republican Party Richard H. Pohle

District 13

Democratic Party August 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 9 GOP primary:
  • No candidate filed to run.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mele Carroll

District 14

Democratic Party August 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 9 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Derek S.K. Kawakami
Republican Party Jonathan K. Hoomanawanui

District 15

Democratic Party August 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 9 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Kunane Tokioka
Republican Party Steve Yoder

District 16

Democratic Party August 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 9 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daynette "Dee" Morikawa
Republican Party Victoria "Vickie" Franks

District 17

Democratic Party August 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 9 GOP primary:
  • Gene Ward: 1,394 Approveda - Incumbent Ward first assumed office in 2006.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chris Stump
Republican Party Gene Ward

District 18

Democratic Party August 9 Democratic primary:
  • Mark Jun Hashem: 5,585 Approveda - Incumbent Hashem first assumed office in 2010.
Republican Party August 9 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Jun Hashem
Republican Party Susan Kehaulani Halvorsen

District 19

Democratic Party August 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 9 GOP primary:
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bertrand "Bert" Kobayashi
Republican Party Victoria Elizabeth Mathieu
Libertarian Party Anthony Higa

District 20

Democratic Party August 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 9 GOP primary:
Green Party Green Party candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Calvin K.Y. Say
Republican Party Julia E. Allen
Green Party Keiko Bonk

District 21

Democratic Party August 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 9 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott Y. Nishimoto
Republican Party Larie Kuulei Langi Manutai

District 22

Democratic Party August 9 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Brower: 2,046 Approveda - Incumbent Brower first assumed office in 2006.
Republican Party August 9 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Brower
Republican Party Janet M. Grace

District 23

Democratic Party August 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 9 GOP primary:
  • No candidate filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Isaac W. Choy

District 24

Democratic Party August 9 Democratic primary:
  • Della Au Belatti: 3, 344 Approveda - Incumbent Della Belatti first assumed office in 2006.
Republican Party August 9 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Della Au Belatti
Republican Party C. Kaui Jochanan Amsterdam

District 25

Democratic Party August 9 Democratic primary:
  • Sylvia Luke: 4,125 Approveda - Incumbent Luke first assumed office in 1998.
Republican Party August 9 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sylvia Luke
Republican Party Ronald Y.K. Lam

District 26

Democratic Party August 9 Democratic primary:
  • Scott K. Saiki: 3,045 Approveda - Incumbent Saiki first assumed office in 1994.
Republican Party August 9 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott K. Saiki
Republican Party Eric B. Marshall

District 27

Democratic Party August 9 Democratic primary:
  • Takashi Ohno: 4,244 Approveda - Incumbent Ohno first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party August 9 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Takashi Ohno
Republican Party Max R. Fowler

District 28

Democratic Party August 9 Democratic primary:
  • John M. Mizuno: 2,397 Approveda - Incumbent Mizuno first assumed office in 2006.
Republican Party August 9 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John M. Mizuno
Republican Party Carole Kauhiwai Kaapu

District 29

Democratic Party August 9 Democratic primary:
  • Karl A. Rhoads: 1,774 Approveda - Incumbent Rhoads first assumed office in 2006.
Republican Party August 9 GOP primary:
  • No candidate filed to run.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Karl A. Rhoads

District 30

Democratic Party August 9 Democratic primary:
  • Romy M. Cachola: 1,266 Approveda - Incumbent Cachola first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party August 9 GOP primary:
  • No candidate filed to run.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Romy M. Cachola

District 31

Democratic Party August 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 9 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lei Sharsh
Republican Party Aaron Ling Johanson

District 32

Democratic Party August 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 9 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda E. Ichiyama
Republican Party Marcia Ann R. Tagavilla

District 33

Note: Incumbent K. Mark Takai (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 9 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sam Kong
Republican Party Robert C. Helsham, Sr.

District 34

Democratic Party August 9 Democratic primary:
  • Gregg Takayama: 5,339 Approveda - Incumbent Takayama first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party August 9 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gregg Takayama
Republican Party Jaci Agustin

District 35

Democratic Party August 9 Democratic primary:
  • Roy M. Takumi: 3,081 Approveda - Incumbent Takumi first assumed office in 1992.
Republican Party August 9 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roy M. Takumi
Republican Party LuAnn M. Poti

District 36

Democratic Party August 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 9 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marilyn B. Lee
Republican Party Beth Fukumoto Chang

District 37

Democratic Party August 9 Democratic primary:
  • Ryan I. Yamane: 5,413 Approveda - Incumbent Yamane first assumed office in 2004.
Republican Party August 9 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ryan I. Yamane
Republican Party Emil Svrcina

District 38

Democratic Party August 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 9 GOP primary:
  • No candidate filed to run.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Henry J.C. Aquino

District 39

Democratic Party August 9 Democratic primary:
  • Ty J.K. Cullen: 2,947 Approveda - Incumbent Cullen first assumed office in 2010.
Republican Party August 9 GOP primary:
  • No candidate filed to run.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ty J.K. Cullen

District 40

Democratic Party August 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 9 GOP primary:
  • Bob McDermott: 904 Approveda - Incumbent McDermott first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rose Martinez
Republican Party Bob McDermott

District 41

Democratic Party August 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 9 GOP primary:
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matthew Lopresti
Republican Party Bryan E. Jeremiah
Libertarian Party Tom Berg

District 42

Democratic Party August 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 9 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sharon E. Har
Republican Party Suk Moses

District 43

Democratic Party August 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 9 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Karen Leinani Awana
Republican Party Andria P. Tupola

District 44

Democratic Party August 9 Democratic primary:
  • Jo Jordan: 2,178 Approveda - Incumbent Jordan first assumed office in 2011.
Republican Party August 9 GOP primary:
  • No candidate filed to run.
Green Party Green Party candidates:
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jo Jordan
Green Party Cedric Asuega Gates
Libertarian Party Allen "Al" Frenzel

District 45

Democratic Party August 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 9 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Yadao Magaoay
Republican Party Lauren Kealohilani Matsumoto

District 46

Democratic Party August 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 9 GOP primary:
  • No candidate filed to run.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marcus R. Oshiro

District 47

Note: Incumbent Richard Fale (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 9 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kent K. Fonoimoana
Republican Party Feki Pouha

District 48

Note: Incumbent Jessica Wooley (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 9 GOP primary:
Independent Nonpartisan candidates:
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jarrett K. Keohokalole
Republican Party Eldean L. Kukahiko
Independent Kana Naipo
Libertarian Party Kaimanu Takayama

District 49

Democratic Party August 9 Democratic primary:
  • Ken Ito: 6,133 Approveda - Incumbent Ito first assumed office in 1994.
Republican Party August 9 GOP primary:
  • No candidate filed to run.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ken Ito

District 50

Democratic Party August 9 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 9 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Holly A. Broman
Republican Party Cynthia H. Thielen

District 51

Democratic Party August 9 Democratic primary:
  • Chris Lee: 4,869 Approveda - Incumbent Lee first assumed office in 2008.
Republican Party August 9 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chris Lee
Republican Party Wayne T. Hikida

See also

External links

BP-Initials-UPDATED.png
Suggest a link

References