Hawaii State Senate elections, 2010

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

SLP badge 2010 election.jpg
Hawaii State Senate elections, 2010

Majority controlCampaign contributions

QualificationsCompetitiveness analysis

Star bookmark.png  State Legislative Election Results Star bookmark.png

List of candidates
District 2District 4District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 13District 14District 15District 19District 20District 22District 24District 25
Hawaii State Senate
Elections for the office of Hawaii State Senator were held in Hawaii on November 2, 2010.

The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was July 20, 2010, and the primary Election Day was September 18, 2010.

In Hawaii, senators serve four-year terms with no term limit.

As a result of the election, Democrats gained one seat in the Senate. This leaves only one Republican remaining in the chamber.

See also: Hawaii State Senate and State legislative elections, 2010

November 2 General Election Results

The following candidates won election on November 2, 2010:


  1. Brian Taniguchi
  2. Carol Fukunaga
  3. Donna Kim
  4. Donovan Dela Cruz
  5. Glenn Wakai
  6. Jill Tokuda
  7. Les Ihara, Jr.
  8. Mike Gabbard
  9. Pohai Ryan
  10. Ronald Kouchi
  11. Russell Kokubun
  12. Samuel Slom
  13. Shan Tsutsui
  14. Suzanne Chun Oakland
  15. William Espero

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 2 election, the Democratic Party held the majority in the Hawaii State Senate:

Hawaii State Senate
Party As of November 1, 2010 After the 2010 Election
     Democratic Party 23 24
     Republican Party 2 1
Total 25 25


Campaign contributions

See also: State-by-state comparison of donations to state senate campaigns

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state senate in Hawaii in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state senate races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2010 46 $1,586,733
2008 26 $2,020,962
2006 28 $1,237,247
2004 25 $1,646,425
2002 59 $1,635,442

In 2010, the total amount of contributions raised in state senate elections was $1,586,733. The top 10 donors were:[2]

Donor Amount
Hawaii Association of Realtors $44,100
Ironworkers Local 625 $34,050
Hawaii State Teachers Association $32,420
Hawaii Operating Engineers $18,222
Hawaii Carpenters & Joiners $16,800
Plumbers & Pipefitters $16,000
Operating Engineers Local 3 $16,000
Painters Local 1791 $13,450
Monsanto $12,000
Longshore & Warehouse Local 142 $11,950

Incumbency

Unopposed incumbents

All incumbents faced competition in the November 2 general election.

Primary challenges

Competitiveness logo 1.jpg

Only six incumbents (40.0%) faced competition in the September 18 primary. All six Democratic incumbents won their primaries:

Retiring incumbents

Three incumbent Senators did not run for re-election, while 12 incumbents (80.0%) ran for re-election. Of the three incumbents who did not seek re-election, two were Democrats and one was a Republican.

Incumbents who are retiring are:

Qualifications

From Article III, Section 7 of the Hawaii Constitution: No person shall be eligible to serve as a member of the senate unless the person has been a resident of the State for not less than three years, has attained the age of majority and is, prior to filing nomination papers and thereafter continues to be, a qualified voter of the senatorial district from which the person seeks to be elected; except that in the year of the first general election following reapportionment, but prior to the primary election, an incumbent senator may move to a new district without being disqualified from completing the remainder of the incumbent senator's term.

List of candidates

Partisan dominance in state senates
heading into the 2010 state legislative elections
Nevada State SenateMassachusetts State SenateColorado State SenateNew Mexico State SenateWyoming State SenateArizona State SenateMontana State SenateCalifornia State SenateOregon State SenateWashington State SenateIdaho State SenateTexas State SenateOklahoma State SenateKansas State SenateSouth Dakota State SenateNorth Dakota State SenateMinnesota State SenateIowa State SenateMissouri State SenateArkansas State SenateLouisiana State SenateMississippi State SenateAlabama State SenateGeorgia State SenateFlorida State SenateSouth Carolina State SenateIllinois State SenateWisconsin State AssemblyTennessee State SenateNorth Carolina State SenateIndiana State SenateOhio State SenateKentucky State SenatePennsylvania State SenateNew Jersey State SenateNew York State SenateVermont State SenateVermont State SenateNew Hampshire State SenateMaine State SenateWest Virginia State SenateVirginia State SenateNebraska State Senate (Unicameral)Maryland State SenateMaryland State SenateConnecticut State SenateConnecticut State SenateDelaware State SenateDelaware State SenateRhode Island State SenateRhode Island State SenateMassachusetts State SenateNew Hampshire State SenateMichigan State SenateMichigan State SenateAlaska State SenateSenates Combined.png
2010 State senate elections
ALAKARARCACOCTDEFLGAHIIDILINIAKYMEMDMAMIMNMOMTNENVNHNYNCNDOHOKORPARISDTNTXUTVTWAWVWIWY
Parties with candidates
Impact of term limits
Successful challengers
Defeated incumbents
State house elections
State senate elections
State legislative elections

District 2

Democratic Party September 18 Democratic primary:
  • Russell Kokubun 8,957 Approveda Incumbent Kokubun was first elected in 2000.
  • Timothy Waugh
Republican Party September 18 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Russell Kokubun 13,432 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael Hale 4,381

District 4

Democratic Party September 18 Democratic primary:
  • Shan Tsutsui 7,483 Approveda Incumbent Tsutsui was first elected in 2002.
Republican Party September 18 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Shan Tsutsui 10,931 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Eric Seibert 3,113

District 7

Democratic Party September 18 Democratic primary:
  • Ronald Kouchi 8,028 Approveda Incumbent Kouchi was first elected on September 7, 2010.
  • John Sydney Yamane
Republican Party September 18 Republican primary:
Independent September 18 Nonpartisan primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ronald Kouchi 14,438 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David Hamman 6,245
Independent Alfred Darling

District 8

Democratic Party September 18 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 18 Republican primary:
  • Samuel Slom 2,831 Approveda Incumbent Slom was first elected in 1996.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Price 7,711
Republican Party Samuel Slom 12,318 Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party September 18 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 18 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Les Ihara, Jr. 11,058 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lisa Shorba 4,461

District 10

Democratic Party September 18 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 18 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian Taniguchi 10,398 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Eric Marshall 3,439

District 11

Democratic Party September 18 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 18 Republican primary:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carol Fukunaga Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party September 18 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 18 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Suzanne Chun Oakland 10,324 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Judy Franklin 3,359

District 14

Democratic Party September 18 Democratic primary:
  • Donna Kim 5,899 Approveda Incumbent Kim was first elected in 2000.
Republican Party September 18 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Donna Kim 8,481 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Peter Dudek 1,852

District 15

Democratic Party September 18 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 18 Republican primary:
Note: The incumbent for District 15, Norman Sakamoto (D), did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Glenn Wakai 7,753 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ben Pascua 3,764

District 19

Democratic Party September 18 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Gabbard 5,875 Approveda Incumbent Gabbard was first elected in 2006.
  • Mike Golojuch
Republican Party September 18 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Gabbard 10,636 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Aaron Bonar 3,667

District 20

Democratic Party September 18 Democratic primary:
  • Will Espero 4,574 Approveda Incumbent Espero was first elected in 2002.
  • Celeste Lacuesta
  • Sam Puletasi
Republican Party September 18 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Will Espero 7,863 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Anel Montes 4,814

District 22

Democratic Party September 18 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 18 Republican primary:
Note: The incumbent for District 22, Robert Bunda (D), did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Donovan Dela Cruz 8,738 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Charles (Bo) Aki 3,576

District 24

Democratic Party September 18 Democratic primary:
  • Jill Tokuda 9,003 Incumbent Approveda Tokuda was first elected in 2006.
Republican Party September 18 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jill Tokuda 10,010 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tracy Bean 7,140

District 25

Democratic Party September 18 Democratic primary:
  • Andrew Jamila, Jr.
  • Chuck Prentiss
  • Pohai Ryan 3,031 Approveda
Republican Party September 18 Republican primary:
Note: The incumbent for District 25, Fred Hemmings (R), did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pohai Ryan 8,777 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Virginia Enos 7,061

See also

External links

References