PGI logo cropped.png
Congressional Millionaire’s Club
The Personal Gain Index shines a light on how members of Congress benefit during their tenure.





Idaho House of Representatives elections, 2014

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

2012
2014 badge.jpg
Idaho House of Representatives elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates
District 1ADistrict 1BDistrict 2ADistrict 2BDistrict 3ADistrict 3BDistrict 4ADistrict 4BDistrict 5ADistrict 5BDistrict 6ADistrict 6BDistrict 7ADistrict 7BDistrict 8ADistrict 8BDistrict 9ADistrict 9BDistrict 10ADistrict 10BDistrict 11ADistrict 11BDistrict 12ADistrict 12BDistrict 13BDistrict 13BDistrict 14ADistrict 14BDistrict 15ADistrict 15BDistrict 16ADistrict 16BDistrict 17ADistrict 17BDistrict 18ADistrict 18BDistrict 19ADistrict 19BDistrict 20ADistrict 20BDistrict 21ADistrict 21BDistrict 22ADistrict 22BDistrict 23ADistrict 23BDistrict 24ADistrict 24BDistrict 25ADistrict 25BDistrict 26ADistrict 26BDistrict 27ADistrict 27BDistrict 28ADistrict 28BDistrict 29ADistrict 29BDistrict 30ADistrict 30BDistrict 31ADistrict 31BDistrict 32ADistrict 32BDistrict 33ADistrict 33BDistrict 34ADistrict 34BDistrict 35ADistrict 35B
State Legislative Election Results

Idaho House of Representatives2014 Idaho State Senate Elections
Elections for the office of Idaho House of Representatives will take place in 2014. A primary election took place May 20, 2014. The general election will take place on November 4, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in this election was March 14, 2014.

Incumbents retiring

A total of nine incumbents are not running for re-election in 2014. Those incumbents are:

Name Party Current Office
Eric Anderson Ends.png Republican House District 1A
Frank N. Henderson Ends.png Republican House District 3B
Shirley Gene Ringo Electiondot.png Democratic House District 5B
Lawerence E. Denney Ends.png Republican House District 9A
Darrell Bolz Ends.png Republican House District 10B
Grant Burgoyne Electiondot.png Democratic House District 16A
Holli High Woodings Electiondot.png Democratic House District 19B
Carolyn Meline Electiondot.png Democratic House District 29A
JoAn Wood Ends.png Republican House District 35A

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 4 election, the Republican Party holds the majority in the Idaho House of Representatives:

Idaho House of Representatives
Party As of July 2014 After the 2014 Election
     Democratic Party 13 Pending
     Republican Party 57 Pending
Total 70 70

Qualifications

Candidate Ballot Access
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.

Article III, Section 6 of the Idaho Constitution states: No person shall be a senator or representative who, at the time of his election, is not a citizen of the United States, and an elector of this state, nor anyone who has not been for one year next preceding his election an elector of the county or district whence he may be chosen.

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

In 32 of the 70 districts up for election in 2014, there is only one major party candidate running for election. A total of 3 Democrats and 29 Republicans are guaranteed election in November barring unforeseen circumstances.

Two major party candidates will face off in the general election in 38 of the 70 districts up for election. Four of those seats held competitive elections in 2012 with a margin of victory ranging from 0 to 5 percent. Six other elections were mildly competitive, with a margin of victory of 5 to 10 percent. Those districts are:

Competitive

  • District 5A: Incumbent Lucinda L. Agidius (R) will face Paulette E. Jordan (D) in the general election. Agidius won by a margin of victory of 0.6 percent in 2012.
  • District 6B: Incumbent John Rusche (D) will face Jim Evans (R) in the general election. Rusche won by a margin of victory of 5 percent in 2012.
  • District 26A: Incumbent Steve Miller (R) will face Richard Fosbury (D) in the general election. Miller won by a margin of victory of 2 percent in 2012.
  • District 29A: Mark Nye (D), Matthew Bloxham (R) and Matthew Larsen (L) will face off in the general election for the seat being vacated by incumbent Carolyn Meline (D). Meline won by a margin of victory of 5 percent in 2012.

Mildly competitive

  • District 5B: Gary Osborn (D), Caroline Nilsson Troy (R) and David R. Suswal (I) will face off in the general election for the seat being vacated by incumbent Shirley Gene Ringo (D). Ringo won by a margin of victory of 7 percent in 2012.
  • District 6A: Incumbent Thyra K. Stevenson (R) will face Dan Rudolph (D) in the general election. Stevenson won by a margin of victory of 8 percent in 2012.
  • District 10A: Incumbent Brandon Hixon (R) will face Travis Manning (D) in the general election. Hixon won by a margin of victory of 8 percent in 2012.
  • District 15B: Incumbent Patrick McDonald (R) will face John Hart (D) in the general election. McDonald won by a margin of victory of 6 percent in 2012.
  • District 16B: Incumbent Hy Kloc (D) will face Jim Silsby (R) in the general election. Kloc won by a margin of victory of 8 percent in 2012.
  • District 29B: Incumbent Elaine Smith (D) will face Terrel "Ned" Tovey (R) in the general election. Smith won by a margin of victory of 8 percent in 2012.

Primary challenges

A total of 22 incumbents faced primary competition on March 18. Nine incumbents are not seeking re-election in 2014 and another 44 incumbents advanced past the primary without opposition. The state representatives facing primary competition included:

Retiring incumbents

Nine incumbent representatives did not run for re-election, while 61 (87.1%) are running for re-election. A list of those incumbents, four Democrats and five Republicans, can be found above.

List of candidates

Note: Candidate lists can change frequently throughout the election season. Ballotpedia staff will be re-examining the list on a monthly basis for any changes. This list was last examined on July 7, 2014. For more information about Ballotpedia's election coverage plan, click here. If you are aware of a candidate we've missed or one incorrectly listed, please send an email to: Tyler King.

District 1A

Note: Incumbent Eric Anderson: (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Laura Bry
Republican Party Heather Scott

District 1B

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andrew C. Sorg
Republican Party Sage Dixon

District 2A

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cheryl Stransky
Republican Party Vito Barbieri

District 2B

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Eric Redman

District 3A

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michelle Lippert
Republican Party Ron Mendive

District 3B

Note: Incumbent Frank N. Henderson: (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Don Cheatham

District 4A

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lucas "Luke" Malek

District 4B

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anne Nesse
Republican Party Kathleen Sims

District 5A

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paulette E. Jordan
Republican Party Lucinda L. Agidius

District 5B

Note: Incumbent Shirley Gene Ringo: (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gary Osborn
Republican Party Caroline Nilsson Troy
Independent David R. Suswal

District 6A

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dan Rudolph
Republican Party Thyra K. Stevenson

District 6B

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • John Rusche: 1,032 Approveda - Incumbent Rusche first assumed office in 2004.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

Note: Jim Evans filed to run but was removed from the ballot.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Rusche
Republican Party Mike Kingsley

District 7A

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jessica Chilcott
Republican Party Shannon McMillan

District 7B

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kenneth Murray Meyers
Republican Party Paul E. Shepherd

District 8A

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Terry F. Gestrin

District 8B

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jocelyn Francis Plass
Republican Party Merrill Beyeler

District 9A

Note: Incumbent Lawerence E. Denney: (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Worthley
Republican Party Ryan Kerby

District 9B

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Judy Boyle

District 10A

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Brandon Hixon: 1,896 Approveda - Incumbent Hixon first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Travis Manning
Republican Party Brandon Hixon

District 10B

Note: Incumbent Darrell Bolz: (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
Independent Independent candidates:
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Leif Skyving
Republican Party Greg Chaney
Independent Gordon Counsil
Libertarian Party Eugene Spencer Smith

District 11A

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Gayle L. Batt: 4,217 Approveda - Incumbent Batt first assumed office in 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Gayle L. Batt

District 11B

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Christy Perry: 4,162 Approveda - Incumbent Perry first assumed office in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Christy Perry

District 12A

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Maria Gonzalez Mabbutt
Republican Party Robert Anderst

District 12B

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party F. Lawrence Dawson
Republican Party Rick D. Youngblood

District 13A

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Brent J. Crane

District 13B

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Gary E. Collins

District 14A

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Mike Moyle: 3,826 Approveda - Incumbent Moyle first assumed office in 1998.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jane M. Rohling
Republican Party Mike Moyle

District 14B

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Reed DeMordaunt: 3,728 Approveda - Incumbent DeMordaunt first assumed office in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rob Spencer
Republican Party Reed DeMordaunt

District 15A

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Lynn M. Luker: 2,829 Approveda - Incumbent Luker first assumed office in 2006.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Berch
Republican Party Lynn M. Luker

District 15B

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Hart
Republican Party Patrick McDonald

District 16A

Note: Incumbent Grant Burgoyne: (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John McCrostie
Republican Party Rosann Wiltse

District 16B

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Hy Kloc: 1,819 Approveda - Incumbent Kloc first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Hy Kloc
Republican Party Jim Silsby

District 17A

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Gannon
Libertarian Party Paul D. Hautzinge

District 17B

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Sue Chew: 1,496 Approveda - Incumbent Chew first assumed office in 2006.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sue Chew

District 18A

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Ilana Rubel: 999 Approveda - Incumbent Rubel first assumed office in 2014.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ilana Rubel
Republican Party Ryan D. Jenks

District 18B

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Phylis King: 1,051 Approveda - Incumbent King first assumed office in 2006.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Phylis King
Republican Party Domenico Gelsomino

District 19A

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mathew "Mat" Erpelding
Republican Party Mitchell Berger

District 19B

Note: Incumbent Holli High Woodings: (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Melissa Wintrow

District 20A

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Joe A. Palmer: 2,594 Approveda - Incumbent Palmer first assumed office in 2008.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Joe A. Palmer

District 20B

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • James Holtzclaw: 2,569 Approveda - Incumbent Holtzclaw first assumed office in 2012.
Constitution Party Constitution Party candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party James Holtzclaw
Constitution Party Daniel S. Weston

District 21A

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Steven C. Harris

District 21B

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Thomas E. "Tom" Dayley
Libertarian Party Joe Hautzinger

District 22A

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Vander Woude

District 22B

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Jason Monks: 3,281 Approveda - Incumbent Monks first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jason Monks

District 23A

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Rich Wills: 3,521 Approveda - Incumbent Wills first assumed office in 2002.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Ann Richards
Republican Party Rich Wills

District 23B

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party "Spike" R.L. Ericson
Republican Party Pete Nielsen
Independent CJ Nemeth

District 24A

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Lance W. Clow: 2,805 Approveda - Incumbent Clow first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dale Varney
Republican Party Lance W. Clow

District 24B

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Stephen Hartgen: 2,699 Approveda - Incumbent Hartgen first assumed office in 2008.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Catherine Talkington
Republican Party Stephen Hartgen

District 25A

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Maxine T. Bell: 3,855 Approveda - Incumbent Bell first assumed office in 1988.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Maxine T. Bell

District 25B

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Clark Kauffman: 3,734 Approveda - Incumbent Kauffman first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Clark Kauffman

District 26A

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Steve Miller: 3,047 Approveda - Incumbent Miller first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Fosbury
Republican Party Steve Miller

District 26B

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Donna Pence: 987 Approveda - Incumbent Pence first assumed office in 2004.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Donna Pence
Republican Party Don Hudson

District 27A

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Scott Bedke: 4,964 Approveda - Incumbent Bedke first assumed office in 2000.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Scott Bedke

District 27B

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Fred Wood: 4,963 Approveda - Incumbent Wood first assumed office in 2006.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Fred Wood

District 28A

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Ken Andrus: 4,429 Approveda - Incumbent Andrus first assumed office in 2004.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marshall D. Evans
Republican Party Ken Andrus

District 28B

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kelley Packer

Note: Peggy Evans (D) withdrew on June 30, 2014.

District 29A

Note: Incumbent Carolyn Meline: (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Nye
Republican Party Matthew Bloxham
Libertarian Party Matthew Larsen

District 29B

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Elaine Smith: 2,328 Approveda - Incumbent Smith first assumed office in 2002.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elaine Smith
Republican Party Terrel "Ned" Tovey

District 30A

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
Constitution Party Constitution Party candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jeff Thompson
Constitution Party David G. Hay

District 30B

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Wendy Horman: 4,161 Approveda - Incumbent Horman first assumed office in 2012.
Constitution Party Constitution Party candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Wendy Horman
Constitution Party Robert D. Gorgoglione, Sr.

District 31A

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Neil A. Anderson

District 31B

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Julie Van Orden: 5,144 Approveda - Incumbent Van Orden first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Julie Van Orden

District 32A

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Marc Gibbs: 6,237 Approveda - Incumbent Gibbs first assumed office in 2008.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alice Stevenson
Republican Party Marc Gibbs

District 32B

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Tom Loertscher: 6,207 Approveda - Incumbent Loertscher first assumed office in 2004.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ashlee F. Stalcup
Republican Party Tom Loertscher

District 33A

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Janet Trujillo: 3,489 Approveda - Incumbent Trujillo first assumed office in 2012.

Note: Although Ronald K. Lechelt: filed to run, his name did not appear on unofficial returns.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Boyd Radford
Republican Party Janet Trujillo

District 33B

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim De Angelis
Republican Party Linden B. Bateman

District 34A

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ronald M. Nate

District 34B

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Dell Raybould: 4,374 Approveda - Incumbent Raybould first assumed office in 2000.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dell Raybould

District 35A

Note: Incumbent JoAn Wood: (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Van Burtenshaw

District 35B

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Paul Romrell: 6,708 Approveda - Incumbent Romrell first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Paul Romrell

See also

External links

BallotpediaAvatar bigger.png
Suggest a link

References