Read the The Tuesday Count. New edition available now!

Idaho State Senate elections, 2008

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures
Elections for the office of Idaho State Senate consisted of a primary election on May 27, 2008, and a general election on November 4, 2008. All 35 seats were up for election.

Contributions

Article III, Section 6 of the Idaho Constitution states: No person shall be a senator or representative who, at the time of his election, is not a citizen of the United States, and an elector of this state, nor anyone who has not been for one year next preceding his election an elector of the county or district whence he may be chosen.

Campaign contributions

During the 2008 election, the total contributions to Senate candidates was $1,661,840. The top 10 contributors were:[1]

2008 Donors, Idaho State Senate
Donor Amount
Idaho Republican Party $32,500
Idaho Power Co $31,750
Sorensen, Dean E $31,279
Idaho Association of Realtors $24,250
Troupis, Christ T $22,682
Idaho Farm Bureau $22,675
Qwest Communications $22,100
Senate Republican PAC of Idaho $21,000
Jr Simplot Co $20,300
Mckague, Shirley $20,000

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party May 27 Democratic primary:
  • Lew Langness (write-in) Approveda
Republican Party May 27 GOP primary:
  • Donald Heckel: 1,334
  • Shawn Keough: 3,795 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Shawn Keough Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party May 27 Democratic primary:
  • Rand Lewis Approveda
Republican Party May 27 GOP primary:
  • Joyce Broadsword: 1,278 Approveda
  • Bill Largen: 507
  • James Stivers: 527

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rand Lewis: 4,919
Republican Party Joyce Broadsword: 10,475 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party May 27 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 27 GOP primary:
  • Jim Connell: 1,477
  • Mike Jorgenson: 2,299 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mike Jorgenson Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party May 27 Democratic primary:
  • Ken Howard Approveda
Republican Party May 27 GOP primary:
  • John Goedde Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ken Howard: 8,036
Republican Party John Goedde: 9,525 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Jeremy Boggess: 1,145

District 5

Democratic Party May 27 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 27 GOP primary:
  • Jim Hammond Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jim Hammond Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party May 27 Democratic primary:
  • Sheldon Vincenti Approveda
Republican Party May 27 GOP primary:
  • Gary Schroeder Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sheldon Vincenti: 7,264
Republican Party Gary Schroeder: 9,685 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party May 27 Democratic primary:
  • Barb Kramer Approveda
Republican Party May 27 GOP primary:
  • Joe Stegner Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barb Kramer: 6,842
Republican Party Joe Stegner: 10,920 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party May 27 Democratic primary:
  • Randy Doman Approveda
Republican Party May 27 GOP primary:
  • Leland "Lee" Heinrich Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Randy Doman: 7,111
Republican Party Leland "Lee" Heinrich: 11,434 Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party May 27 Democratic primary:
  • Wayne Fuller Approveda
Republican Party May 27 GOP primary:
  • Monty Pearce Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wayne Fuller: 4,987
Republican Party Monty Pearce: 10,492 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party May 27 Democratic primary:
  • Harold Stiles (write-in) Approveda
Republican Party May 27 GOP primary:
  • John McGee Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harold Stiles: 3,728
Republican Party John McGee: 10,011 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party May 27 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 27 GOP primary:
  • Brad Little Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Brad Little: 14,870 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Kirsten Faith Richardson: 4,309

District 12

Democratic Party May 27 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 27 GOP primary:
  • Curt McKenzie Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Curt McKenzie Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party May 27 Democratic primary:
  • Dan Romero Approveda
Republican Party May 27 GOP primary:
  • Patti Anne Lodge Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dan Romero: 6,028
Republican Party Patti Anne Lodge: 16,269 Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party May 27 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 27 GOP primary:
  • Stan Bastian: 2,076
  • Henry Kulczyk: 247
  • Saundra McDavid: 1,327
  • Chuck Winder: 2,715 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Chuck Winder Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party May 27 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 27 GOP primary:
  • John Andreason Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Andreason Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party May 27 Democratic primary:
  • Les Bock Approveda
Republican Party May 27 GOP primary:
  • Christ Troupis: 1,187 Approveda
  • Dennis Warren: 1,166

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Les Bock: 9,615 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Christ Troupis: 7,066

District 17

Democratic Party May 27 Democratic primary:
  • Elliot Werk Approveda
Republican Party May 27 GOP primary:
  • T. Allen Hoover Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elliot Werk: 10,120 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party T. Allen Hoover: 5,183

District 18

Democratic Party May 27 Democratic primary:
  • Kate Kelly Approveda
Republican Party May 27 GOP primary:
  • Dean Sorenson Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kate Kelly: 11,432 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dean Sorenson: 7,797

District 19

Democratic Party May 27 Democratic primary:
  • Nicole LeFavour Approveda
Republican Party May 27 GOP primary:
  • Chuck Meissner Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nicole LeFavour: 15,163 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Chuck Meissner: 6,111

District 20

Democratic Party May 27 Democratic primary:
  • Laurynda "Ryndy" Williams Approveda
Republican Party May 27 GOP primary:
  • Shirley McKague: 1,999 Approveda
  • Mark Snodgrass: 1,747

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Laurynda "Ryndy" Williams: 6,435
Republican Party Shirley McKague: 14,153 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party May 27 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 27 GOP primary:
  • Russell Fulcher: 2,509 Approveda
  • Steven Ricks: 2,360

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Russell Fulcher Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party May 27 Democratic primary:
  • G. Rustyn Casiano: 625
Republican Party May 27 GOP primary:
  • Tim Corder: 1,956 Approveda
  • Clayton Cramer: 1,197

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party G. Rustyn Casiano: 3,086
Republican Party Tim Corder: 8,479 Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party May 27 Democratic primary:
  • Bill Chisholm Approveda
Republican Party May 27 GOP primary:
  • Tom Gannon: 2,460 Approveda
  • Doran Parkins: 1,247

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Chisholm: 5,312
Republican Party Bert Brackett: 10,550 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party May 27 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 27 GOP primary:
  • Charles Coiner Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Charles Coiner Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party May 27 Democratic primary:
  • Clint Stennett Approveda
Republican Party May 27 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Clint Stennett Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party May 27 Democratic primary:
  • Scott McClure Approveda
Republican Party May 27 GOP primary:
  • Dean Cameron Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott McClure: 3,998
Republican Party Dean Cameron: 9,704 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party May 27 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 27 GOP primary:
  • Denton Darrington Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Denton Darrington Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party May 27 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 27 GOP primary:
  • R. Steven Bair Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party R. Steven Bair Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party May 27 Democratic primary:
  • Diane Bilyeu Approveda
Republican Party May 27 GOP primary:
  • Ralph Lillig Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Diane Bilyeu: 11,579 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ralph Lillig: 8,191

District 30

Democratic Party May 27 Democratic primary:
  • Edgar Malepeai Approveda
Republican Party May 27 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edgar Malepeai Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party May 27 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 27 GOP primary:
  • Robert Geddes Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Robert Geddes Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party May 27 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 27 GOP primary:
  • Dean Mortimer Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dean Mortimer Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party May 27 Democratic primary:
  • Neil Williams Approveda
Republican Party May 27 GOP primary:
  • Bart Davis: 1,495 Approveda
  • Kenneth Walton: 507

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Neil Williams: 5,136
Republican Party Bart Davis: 9,456 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party May 27 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 27 GOP primary:
  • Brent Hill Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Brent Hill Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party May 27 Democratic primary:
  • Luke Prange Approveda
Republican Party May 27 GOP primary:
  • Jeffery Siddoway Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Luke Prange: 4,189
Republican Party Jeffery Siddoway: 14,655 Green check mark transparent.png

External links

References