Idaho State Senate elections, 2014

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

2012
2014 badge.jpg
Idaho State Senate elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35
State Legislative Election Results

Idaho State Senate2014 Idaho House Elections
Elections for the office of Idaho State Senate will take place in 2014. A primary election took place May 20, 2014. The general election will be held on November 4, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in this election was March 14, 2014.

Incumbents retiring

A total of two incumbents are not running for re-election in 2014. Those incumbents are:

Name Party Current Office
Les Bock Electiondot.png Democratic Senate District 16
Russ Fulcher Ends.png Republican Senate District 22

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 4 election, the Republican Party holds the majority in the Idaho State Senate:

Idaho State Senate
Party As of September 2014 After the 2014 Election
     Democratic Party 7 Pending
     Republican Party 28 Pending
Total 35 35

Qualifications

Candidate ballot accecss
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.

Article III, Section 6 of the Idaho Constitution states: No person shall be a senator or representative who, at the time of his election, is not a citizen of the United States, and an elector of this state, nor anyone who has not been for one year next preceding his election an elector of the county or district whence he may be chosen.

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

In 18 of the 35 districts up for election in 2014, there is only one major party candidate running for election. One Democrat and 17 Republicans are guaranteed election in November barring unforeseen circumstances.

Two major party candidates will face off in the general election in 17 of the 35 districts up for election. Two of those seats held competitive elections in 2012 with a margin of victory ranging from 0 to 5 percent. One other election was mildly competitive, with a margin of victory of 5 to 10 percent. Those districts are:

Competitive

  • District 5: Incumbent Dan J. Schmidt (D) will face John Carlson (R) in the general election. Schmidt won by a margin of victory of 2 percent in 2012.
  • District 15: Incumbent Fred S. Martin (R) will face Richard Keller (D) in the general election. Martin won by a margin of victory of 4 percent in 2012.

Mildly Competitive

Primary challenges

A total of nine incumbents faced primary competition on May 20. Four incumbents are not seeking re-election in 2014 and another 11 incumbents advanced past the primary without opposition. The state senators facing primary competition were:

Retiring incumbents

Two incumbent senators are not running for re-election, while 33 (94.3%) are running for re-election. A list of those incumbents, one Democrat and one Republican, can be found above.

List of candidates

Note: Candidate lists can change frequently throughout the election season. Ballotpedia staff will be re-examining the list on a monthly basis for any changes. This list was last examined on August 11, 2014. For more information about Ballotpedia's election coverage plan, click here. If you are aware of a candidate we've missed or one incorrectly listed, please send an email to: Tyler King.

District 1

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
Constitution Party May 20 Constitution Party primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Shawn A. Keough
Constitution Party Christian Fioravanti

District 2

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Steve Vick: 4,173 Approveda - Incumbent Vick first assumed office in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Steve Vick

District 3

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bob Nonini

Note: Jerry Shriner (D) no longer appears on the official candidate list.

District 4

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
Constitution Party Constitution Party candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mary Souza
Constitution Party Ray J. Writz

District 5

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Dan J. Schmidt: 1,460 Approveda - Incumbent Schmidt first assumed office in 2010.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dan J. Schmidt
Republican Party John Carlson

District 6

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Dan Johnson: 2,233 Approveda - Incumbent Johnson first assumed office in 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pete Gertonson
Republican Party Dan Johnson

District 7

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Casey Drews
Republican Party Sheryl L. Nuxoll

District 8

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Steven P. Thayn
Independent Kirsten Faith Richardson

District 9

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Abby Lee

District 10

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Jim Rice: 2,088 Approveda - Incumbent Rice first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Micheal E. DeCoria
Republican Party Jim Rice

District 11

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

Note: Although Steve A. Kren: filed to run, his name did not appear in unofficial primary returns.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rita Burns
Republican Party Patti Anne Lodge

District 12

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Heidi J. Knittel
Republican Party Todd Lakey

District 13

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carl Davis
Republican Party Curt McKenzie

District 14

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Marv Hagedorn: 3,746 Approveda - Incumbent Hagedorn first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert D. Spencer
Republican Party Marv Hagedorn

District 15

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

Note: Although Quane Kenyon, Sr.: filed to run, his name did not appear on unofficial returns.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Keller
Republican Party Fred S. Martin

District 16

Note: Incumbent Les Bock: (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Grant Burgoyne
Republican Party Joel Robinson

District 17

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Elliot Werk: 1,483 Approveda - Incumbent Werk first assumed office in 2002.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elliot Werk

District 18

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

Note: Although Susan Decker Alvord: filed to run, her name did not appear on unofficial returns.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Janie Ward-Engelking
Republican Party Edward Dindinger

District 19

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cherie Buckner-Webb
Republican Party Tony Snesko

District 20

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Chuck Winder: 2,642 Approveda - Incumbent Winder first assumed office in 2008.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Chuck Winder

District 21

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Clifford R. "Cliff" Bayer

District 22

Note: Incumbent Russell M. Fulcher: (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

Note: Although Rich Jarvis: filed to run, his name did not appear on unofficial returns.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lori DenHartog

District 23

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Bert Brackett: 3,573 Approveda - Incumbent Brackett first assumed office in 2008.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bert Brackett

District 24

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Lee Heider: 2,767 Approveda - Incumbent Heider first assumed office in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Shelley M. Gardner
Republican Party Lee Heider

District 25

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Jim Patrick: 3,717 Approveda - Incumbent Patrick first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jim Patrick

District 26

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michelle Stennett
Republican Party Dale Ewersen

District 27

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Dean L. Cameron: 5,034 Approveda - Incumbent Cameron first assumed office in 1990.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dean L. Cameron

District 28

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Jim Guthrie: 4,471 Approveda - Incumbent Guthrie first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jim Guthrie

Note: Lin Whitworth (D) withdrew on June 30, 2014.

District 29

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Roy Lacey: 2,307 Approveda - Incumbent Lacey first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roy Lacey
Republican Party Kert Howard

District 30

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dean M. Mortimer

District 31

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Steve Bair: 5,071 Approveda - Incumbent Bair first assumed office in 2006.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Steve Bair

District 32

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • John H. Tippets: 6,294 Approveda - Incumbent Tippets first assumed office in 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Fitzgerald
Republican Party John H. Tippets

District 33

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Bart M. Davis: 3,635 Approveda - Incumbent Davis first assumed office in 1998.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bart M. Davis

District 34

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Brent Hill

District 35

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jeff C. Siddoway

See also

External links

BallotpediaAvatar bigger.png
Suggest a link

References