New editions of the State Legislative Tracker and The Policy Tracker available now!

Illinois House of Representatives elections, 2014

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

2012
2014 badge.jpg
Illinois House of Representatives elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60District 61District 62District 63District 64District 65District 66District 67District 68District 69District 70District 71District 72District 73District 74District 75District 76District 77District 78District 79District 80District 81District 82District 83District 84District 85District 86District 87District 88District 89District 90District 91District 92District 93District 94District 95District 96District 97District 98District 99District 100District 101District 102District 103District 104District 105District 106District 107District 108District 109District 110District 111District 112District 113District 114District 115District 116District 117District 118
State Legislative Election Results

Illinois House of Representatives2014 Illinois State Senate Elections
Elections for the office of Illinois House of Representatives took place in 2014. A primary election took place on March 18, 2014. The general election was held on November 4, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in this election was December 2, 2013.

Following the general election, there was no change to the majority control of the Illinois House of Representatives. The Democratic Party increased their hold on the chamber, gaining an additional seat to bring their total seats up to 71 from 70. The Republican Party maintained their 47 seats. The chamber's vacant seat was filled during the general election.

Incumbents retiring

A total of 12 incumbents did not run for re-election in 2014. Those incumbents were:

Name Party Current Office
Renee Kosel Ends.png Republican House District 37
Darlene Senger Ends.png Republican House District 41
Keith Farnham Electiondot.png Democratic House District 43
Dennis Reboletti Ends.png Republican House District 45
Kay Hatcher Ends.png Republican House District 50
Tim Schmitz Ends.png Republican House District 65
Jil Tracy Ends.png Republican House District 94
Tom Cross Ends.png Republican House District 97
Naomi D. Jakobsson Electiondot.png Democratic House District 103
Josh Harms Ends.png Republican House District 106
Brad Halbrook Ends.png Republican House District 110
Mike Bost Ends.png Republican House District 115

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 4 election, the Democratic Party held the majority in the Illinois House of Representatives:

Illinois House of Representatives
Party As of November 3, 2014 After November 4, 2014
     Democratic Party 70 71
     Republican Party 47 47
     Vacancy 1 0
Total 118 118

Qualifications

Article IV of the Illinois Constitution states: To be eligible to serve as a member of the General Assembly, a person must be a United States citizen, at least 21 years old, and for the two years preceding his election or appointment a resident of the district which he is to represent.

2014 Competitiveness Overview
Competitiveness2014.jpg
Primary competition (state comparison)
Incumbents defeatedVictorious challengers
Primary competitiveness
Major party challengers (state comparison)
Candidates with no challenges at all in 2014
Open seats (state comparisons)
Impact of term limits on # of open seats
Long-serving senatorsLong-serving reps
Star bookmark.png   Chart Comparing 2014 Results   Star bookmark.png
Chart Comparing 2014 ResultsComparisons Between Years
Competitiveness IndexAbsolute Index
2014 State Legislative Elections
State legislative incumbent turnover in 2014
Competitiveness Studies from Other Years
200720092010201120122013

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

In 66 of the 118 districts up for election in 2014, there was only one major party candidate running for election. A total of 40 Democrats and 26 Republicans were guaranteed election barring unforeseen circumstances.

Two major party candidates faced off in the general election in 52 of the 118 districts up for election. Three of those seats held competitive elections in 2012 with a margin of victory ranging from 0 to 5 percent. One other election was mildly competitive, with a margin of victory of 7 percent. Those districts were:

Competitive

  • District 79: Incumbent Katherine Cloonen (D) defeated primary challenger John Howard and dispatched Glenn Nixon (R) in the general election. Cloonen won the general election by a margin of victory of 0.21 percent in 2012.
  • District 112: Incumbent Dwight Kay (R) defeated challenger Cullen L. Cullen (D). Kay won by a margin of victory of 0.68 percent in 2012.
  • District 71: Incumbent Mike Smiddy (D) defeated challenger Jim Wozniak (R). Smiddy won by a margin of victory of 4 percent in 2012.

Mildly competitive

  • District 55: Incumbent Martin Moylan (D) defeated challenger Mel Thillens (R). Moylan won by a margin of victory of 7 percent in 2012.

Primary challenges

A total of 13 incumbents faced primary competition on March 18. Thirteen incumbents did not seek re-election in 2014 and another 92 incumbents advanced past the primary without opposition. The state representatives facing primary competition included:

Retiring incumbents

Twelve incumbent representatives did not run for re-election, while 106 (89.8%) ran for re-election. A list of those incumbents, ten Republicans and two Democrats, can be found above.

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Daniel J. Burke Approveda - Incumbent Burke was first elected to the chamber in 1990.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Candidate ballot access
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.
Democratic Party Daniel J. Burke: 11,710 Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:

Note: Antonio D. Mannings was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Edward J. Acevedo: 12,081 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Luis Arroyo Approveda - Incumbent Arroyo was first elected to the chamber in 2006.

Note: Enid Martinez-Gonzalez was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Luis Arroyo: 11,948 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Cynthia Soto Approveda - Incumbent Soto was first elected to the chamber in 2000.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Cynthia Soto: 15,342 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Kenneth "Ken" Dunkin: 22,440 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Collin Johnson: 4,715

District 6

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Esther Golar Approveda - Incumbent Golar was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:

Note: Tondalaya Marie Nelson was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Esther Golar: 19,159 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:

Note: Antoinette "Toni" Gray was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:

Note: Mark Salisipan withdrew before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Emanuel "Chris" Welch: 26,839 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party La Shawn K. Ford: 25,449 Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Arthur Turner Approveda - Incumbent Turner was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

Note: Tonya H. Hunter withdrew before the primary.

Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:

Note: Carlos Alvarez was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Arthur Turner: 20,890 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Myles Lloyd Tobin (R) was removed from the official list of candidates.

District 10

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Pamela Reaves-Harris: 21,102 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mark Calonder: 3,638

District 11

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Ann M. Williams Approveda - Incumbent Williams was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Ann M. Williams: 22,562 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Sara Feigenholtz Approveda - Incumbent Feigenholtz was first elected to the chamber in 1994.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Sara Feigenholtz: 25,512 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Gregory Harris Approveda - Incumbent Harris was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:

Note: Jon Joseph Hartmann was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Gregory Harris: 22,632 Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Kelly M. Cassidy Approveda - Incumbent Cassidy was first appointed to the chamber in 2011.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Kelly M. Cassidy: 23,456 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Denis Detzel: 3,498

District 15

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • John C. D'Amico Approveda - Incumbent D'Amico was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:

Note: Evelyn Mazzucco was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

Note: Brad Dahlgren was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party John C. D'Amico: 16,433 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gregory A. Bedell: 9,967

Note: Bedell filed to run on June 2, 2014.

District 16

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Lou Lang Approveda - Incumbent Lang was first elected to the chamber in 1986.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:

Note: Vincent Romano was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Lou Lang: 17,426 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Laura Fine Approveda - Incumbent Fine was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Laura Fine: 21,809 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kathleen Myalls: 15,534

District 18

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Robyn Gabel Approveda - Incumbent Gable was first appointed to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Robyn Gabel: 28,256 Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Robert Martwick Approveda - Incumbent Martwick was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:

Note: David Sarama was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Robert Martwick: 18,567 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Joseph Bembynista (R) filed to run but was removed from the ballot following an objection.

District 20

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:

Note: Michael T. Yorty was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Mo Khan: 11,354
Republican Party Michael P. McAuliffe: 18,879 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Silvana Tabares Approveda - Incumbent Tabares was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:

Note: Felix Gonzalez was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Silvana Tabares: 10,725 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:

Note: Terrence F. Goggin withdrew before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Michael J. Madigan: 16,956 Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Michael J. Zalewski: 13,244 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Elizabeth "Lisa" Hernandez: 12,382 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:

Note: Juan Antonio Diaz was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Barbara Flynn Currie: 24,810 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Christian L. Mitchell: 25,715 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jacob "Coby" Hakalir: 5,083

District 27

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Monique D. Davis Approveda - Incumbent Davis was first elected to the chamber in 1986.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Monique D. Davis: 31,224 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Robert "Bob" Rita: 26,395 Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:

Note: Rene Chandler withdrew before the primary.

Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Thaddeus Jones: 27,637 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Harold Ward (I) filed to run but was removed from the ballot following an objection.

District 30

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:

Note: Deyon L. Dean was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party William "Will" Davis: 21,157 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Mary E. Flowers Approveda - Incumbent Flowers was first elected to the chamber in 1984.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Mary E. Flowers: 26,394 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Andre Thapedi Approveda - Incumbent Thapedi was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Andre Thapedi: 19,828 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:

Note: Lynn Renee Franco was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Marcus C. Evans, Jr.: 28,090 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Lynn Renee Franco (R) filed to run but was removed from the ballot following an objection.

District 34

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:

Note: Richard A. Wooten withdrew before the primary.

Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Elgie R. Sims, Jr.: 26,098 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mark Ekhoff: 8,795

District 35

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Frances Ann Hurley: 25,205 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Victor C. Horne: 12,927

District 36

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Kelly M. Burke Approveda - Incumbent Burke was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Kelly M. Burke: 25,443 Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Note: Incumbent Renee Kosel (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Nichole Serbin: 11,797
Republican Party Margo McDermed: 26,168 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Jonathan Parker (L) filed to run but was removed from the ballot following an objection.

District 38

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Al Riley Approveda - Incumbent Riley was first appointed to the chamber in 2007.

Note: McStephen O.A. "Max" Solomon was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

Note: Linda Jernigan withdrew before the primary.

Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Al Riley: 16,559 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Anthony Granata: 8,369

Note: Granata filed to run on June 2, 2014.

District 39

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:

Note: James K. Muscarello was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Will Guzzardi: 14,644 Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:

Note: Bart Goldberg withdrew before the primary.
Note: Ferrand was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Jaime M. Andrade, Jr.: 14,861 Green check mark transparent.png

District 41

Note: Incumbent Darlene Senger (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Ed Agustin: 11,690
Republican Party Grant Wehrli: 24,447 Green check mark transparent.png

District 42

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Jeanne M. Ives: 31,643 Green check mark transparent.png

District 43

Note: Incumbent Keith Farnham (D) resigned one day after winning the Democratic primary election, citing health reasons. He was subsequently criminally charged with trading online child pornography.[2]

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Keith Farnham Approveda - Incumbent Farnham was first elected to the chamber in 2008.

Note: Keith Farnham resigned on March 19, 2014.

Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:

Note: Ariana Flores was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Anna Moeller: 8,767 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jeffrey A. Meyer: 5,827

Note: Moeller filed to run on May 13, 2014. Meyer filed to run on June 2, 2014.

District 44

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Fred Crespo Approveda - Incumbent Crespo was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Fred Crespo: 10,715 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ramiro Juarez: 8,866

District 45

Note: Incumbent Dennis Reboletti (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Jenny M. Burke: 14,581
Republican Party Christine Jennifer Winger: 17,420 Green check mark transparent.png

District 46

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Deb Conroy Approveda - Incumbent Conroy was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Deb Conroy: 12,774 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Heidi Holan: 11,542

District 47

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Patricia R. "Patti" Bellock: 33,460 Green check mark transparent.png

District 48

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Peter Breen: 28,711 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Marian Tomlinson (write-in): 1,954

Note: Marian Tomlinson (D) filed to run but was removed from the ballot following an objection.

District 49

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • Mike Fortner Approveda - Incumbent Fortner was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Mike Fortner: 24,482 Green check mark transparent.png

District 50

Note: Incumbent Kay Hatcher (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Valerie L. Burd: 11,007
Republican Party Keith R. Wheeler: 23,260 Green check mark transparent.png

District 51

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Ed Sullivan, Jr.: 33,896 Green check mark transparent.png

District 52

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • David McSweeney Approveda - Incumbent McSweeney was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Bill Downs: 9,911
Republican Party David McSweeney: 22,676 Green check mark transparent.png

District 53

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • David Harris Approveda - Incumbent Harris was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party David Harris: 27,097 Green check mark transparent.png

District 54

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • Tom Morrison Approveda - Incumbent Morrison was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Laddi K. Singh: 11,360
Republican Party Tom Morrison: 21,973 Green check mark transparent.png

District 55

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Martin J. Moylan Approveda - Incumbent Moylan was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Martin J. Moylan: 15,209 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mel Thillens: 13,647

District 56

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Michelle Mussman Approveda - Incumbent Mussman was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Michelle Mussman: 14,405 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jim Moynihan: 13,592

District 57

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Elaine Nekritz Approveda - Incumbent Nekritz was first elected to the chamber in 2000.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Elaine Nekritz: 14,376 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bill Grossi: 11,082

District 58

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Scott Drury Approveda - Incumbent Drury was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Scott Drury: 20,252 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mark Neerhof: 15,895

District 59

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Carol Sente Approveda - Incumbent Sente was first appointed to the chamber in 2009.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Carol Sente: 14,528 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Leslie Munger: 13,179

District 60

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Rita Mayfield Approveda - Incumbent Mayfield was first appointed to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Rita Mayfield: 11,476 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Keith E. Turner: 5,611

District 61

Note: Incumbent JoAnn D. Osmond (R) resigned on July 2. Sheri Jesiel (R) was appointed to replace her.

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:

Note: Al Rogers withdrew before the primary.

Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • Sheri Jesiel Approveda - Incumbent Jesiel was first appointed to the chamber on July 2, 2014.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Loren Karner: 12,811
Republican Party Sheri Jesiel: 17,706 Green check mark transparent.png

District 62

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Sam Yingling Approveda - Incumbent Yingling was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Sam Yingling: 13,910 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Rod Drobinski: 12,789

Note: Denise Rotheimer (I) filed to run but was removed from the ballot following an objection.

District 63

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jack D. Franks Approveda - Incumbent Franks was first elected to the chamber in 1998.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Jack D. Franks: 18,271 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steven Reick: 12,938

District 64

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • Barbara Wheeler Approveda - Incumbent Wheeler was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Joel Mains: 10,275
Republican Party Barbara Wheeler: 23,189 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Mains filed to run on June 2, 2014.

District 65

Note: Incumbent Tim Schmitz (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Steven A. Andersson: 29,808 Green check mark transparent.png

District 66

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • Michael W. Tryon Approveda - Incumbent Tryon was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Michael W. Tryon: 23,957 Green check mark transparent.png

District 67

Note: Incumbent Charles E. "Chuck" Jefferson (D) resigned on July 2, 2014, ending his re-election campaign.

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Litesa E. Wallace: 14,398 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Ervin Wainwright (write-in): 0

Note: Wallace filed to run on July 31, 2014. She was appointed to the seat in early August.[3]

District 68

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • John M. Cabello Approveda - Incumbent Cabello was first appointed to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party John M. Cabello: 27,855 Green check mark transparent.png

District 69

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • Joe Sosnowski Approveda - Incumbent Sosnowski was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Joe Sosnowski: 28,792 Green check mark transparent.png

District 70

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Robert W. Pritchard: 25,556 Green check mark transparent.png

District 71

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Mike Smiddy Approveda - Incumbent Smiddy was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:

Note: Jeff McKinley withdrew before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Mike Smiddy: 17,547 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jim Wozniak: 17,233

District 72

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Patrick Verschoore: 24,331 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Alex Fulton (R) filed to run on June 2, 2014, but was removed from the ballot.

District 73

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • David R. Leitch Approveda - Incumbent Leitch was first elected to the chamber in 1998.

Note: Mark Zalcman was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party David R. Leitch: 33,667 Green check mark transparent.png

District 74

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Donald L. Moffitt: 35,013 Green check mark transparent.png

District 75

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Martha J. Shugart: 14,231
Republican Party John D. Anthony: 19,618 Green check mark transparent.png

District 76

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Frank J. Mautino Approveda - Incumbent Mautino was first elected to the chamber in 1990.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Frank J. Mautino: 17,409 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jerry Lee Long: 17,072

District 77

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Kathleen Willis: 12,488 Green check mark transparent.png

District 78

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Camille Lilly Approveda - Incumbent Lilly was first appointed to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Camille Lilly: 26,182 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Tom Demas (write-in): 8

District 79

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Katherine "Kate" Cloonen: 16,362 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Glenn Nixon: 16,240

District 80

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Anthony DeLuca Approveda - Incumbent DeLuca was first appointed to the chamber in 2009.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Anthony DeLuca: 26,173 Green check mark transparent.png

District 81

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:

Note: Lisa Thomas was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Elizabeth "Liz" Chaplin: 15,199
Republican Party Ron Sandack: 22,788 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Chaplin filed to run on June 2, 2014.

District 82

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jim Durkin Approveda - Incumbent Durkin was first elected to the chamber in 1996.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Jim Durkin: 32,968 Green check mark transparent.png

District 83

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Linda Chapa LaVia: 11,477 Green check mark transparent.png

District 84

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Stephanie A. Kifowit: 12,598 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Krishna Bansal: 9,068

District 85

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Emily McAsey Approveda - Incumbent McAsey was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Emily McAsey: 20,598 Green check mark transparent.png

District 86

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Lawrence "Larry" Walsh, Jr.: 16,408 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Diane Harris: 8,810

Note: Harris filed to run on June 2, 2014.

District 87

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • Rich Brauer Approveda - Incumbent Brauer was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Rich Brauer: 31,616 Green check mark transparent.png

District 88

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • Ketih P. Sommer Approveda - Incumbent Sommer was first elected to the chamber in 1998.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Ketih P. Sommer: 30,255 Green check mark transparent.png

District 89

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • Brian W. Stewart Approveda - Incumbent Stewart was first appointed to the chamber in 2013.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Brian W. Stewart: 29,928 Green check mark transparent.png

District 90

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • Tom Demmer Approveda - Incumbent Demmer was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Tom Demmer: 28,668 Green check mark transparent.png

District 91

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • Michael D. Unes Approveda - Incumbent Unes was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Chad Schmidgall: 10,130
Republican Party Michael D. Unes: 20,309 Green check mark transparent.png

District 92

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Jehan Gordon-Booth: 20,559 Green check mark transparent.png

District 93

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • Norine K. Hammond Approveda - Incumbent Hammond was first appointed to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Norine K. Hammond: 25,994 Green check mark transparent.png

District 94

Note: Incumbent Jil Tracy (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Randy E. Frese: 30,899 Green check mark transparent.png

District 95

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Wayne Arthur Rosenthal: 29,177 Green check mark transparent.png

District 96

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Sue Scherer: 15,153 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael B. Bell: 12,294

District 97

Note: Incumbent Tom Cross (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Moira K. Dunn: 13,928
Republican Party Mark Batinick: 18,407 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Russ "Odin" Harrison (write-in): 13

Note: Dennis Grosskopf (D) dropped out of the race in June and was replaced by Dunn.

District 98

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Natalie A. Manley: 17,520 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Yvonne Bolton: 10,992

District 99

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • Raymond Poe Approveda - Incumbent Poe was first elected to the chamber in 1994.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Raymond Poe: 37,596 Green check mark transparent.png

District 100

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Josh Evans: 12,725
Republican Party Christopher "C.D." Davidsmeyer: 24,481 Green check mark transparent.png

District 101

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • Bill Mitchell Approveda - Incumbent Mitchell was first elected to the chamber in 1998.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Bill Mitchell: 36,114 Green check mark transparent.png

District 102

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • Adam Brown Approveda - Incumbent Brown was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Matt Forcum: 9,294
Republican Party Adam Brown: 27,103 Green check mark transparent.png

District 103

Note: Incumbent Naomi D. Jakobsson (D) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Carol Ammons: 13,362 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kristin Williamson: 8,392

District 104

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • Chad Hays Approveda - Incumbent Hays was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Chad Hays: 26,069 Green check mark transparent.png

District 105

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • Dan Brady Approveda - Incumbent Brady was first elected to the chamber in 2000.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Dan Brady: 28,373 Green check mark transparent.png

District 106

Note: Incumbent Josh Harms (R) announced he was no longer seeking re-election on June 30, 2014.[4]

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • Josh Harms Approveda - Incumbent Harms was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party William Nutter: 6,516
Republican Party Thomas M. Bennett: 26,349 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Bennett filed to run on July 30, 2014.

District 107

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • John Cavaletto Approveda - Incumbent Cavaletto was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Josh Berger: 10,012
Republican Party John Cavaletto: 23,308 Green check mark transparent.png

District 108

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • Charlie Meier Approveda - Incumbent Meier was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Charlie Meier: 32,836 Green check mark transparent.png

District 109

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • David B. Reis Approveda - Incumbent Reis was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party David B. Reis: 32,552 Green check mark transparent.png

District 110

Note: Incumbent Brad Halbrook (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Reginald "Reggie" Phillips: 26,693 Green check mark transparent.png

District 111

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Daniel V. Beiser Approveda - Incumbent Beiser was first appointed to the chamber in 2004.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Daniel V. Beiser: 22,855 Green check mark transparent.png

District 112

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • Dwight D. Kay Approveda - Incumbent Kay was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Cullen L. Cullen: 13,333
Republican Party Dwight D. Kay: 18,984 Green check mark transparent.png

District 113

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jay Hoffman Approveda - Incumbent Hoffman was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Jay Hoffman: 17,572 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Melinda Hult: 11,941

District 114

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Eddie Lee Jackson Approveda - Incumbent Jackson was first appointed to the chamber in 2009.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Eddie Lee Jackson: 21,435 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Frazier Garner (I) filed to run but was removed from the ballot following an objection.

District 115

Note: Incumbent Mike Bost (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party William "Bill" Kilquist: 13,649
Republican Party Terri Bryant: 21,319 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Gary Shepherd (write-in): 106

Note: Gary Shepherd (G) filed to run but was removed from the ballot following an objection.

District 116

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jerry Costello II Approveda - Incumbent Costello was first appointed to the chamber in 2011.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Jerry Costello II: 27,910 Green check mark transparent.png

District 117

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • John Bradley Approveda - Incumbent Bradley was first appointed to the chamber in 2003.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party John Bradley: 25,658 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Catherine Talbott (write-in): 161

District 118

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Brandon W. Phelps: 25,661 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Tabitha Tripp (write-in): 67

Note: Tabitha Tripp (G) filed to run but was removed from the ballot following an objection.

See also

External links

BP-Initials-UPDATED.png
Suggest a link

References