Incumbents defeated in 2014's state legislative elections

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: State legislative elections, 2014

Incumbent candidates who run for re-election rarely lose in a primary election. Recent data shows that on average, incumbents lose primary elections around just 13 percent of the time.

Heading into the close of the 2014 state primary season, 833 incumbents have faced opposition. There have been 112 incumbents (40 Democrats and 73 Republicans) defeated in primaries to date (13.5%). Five states have not yet held their 2014 primary elections. By comparison, 194 incumbents were defeated in 2012 primary elections, and 105 incumbents were defeated in 2010 primaries.

Thus far, two states, Texas and West Virginia, stand out with regards to the number of incumbents defeated in primary elections. In Texas, two of the eleven Democratic incumbents facing primary opposition were defeated and nine of the twenty-eight primary-challenged Republican incumbents were defeated. That means that just 67.9 percent of Republican incumbents in Texas who faced primary opposition advanced past the primary: a low figure when compared to 2014's average of 86.1 percent. West Virginia saw five of the nineteen (73.7%) primary-challenged Democratic incumbents defeated.

The following incumbents were defeated in the 2014 state legislative elections.

[edit]

The following incumbents were defeated in primary elections. Additional lists will be posted as primary dates pass.

Alabama


  1. Bill Roberts (Alabama) (R), Alabama House of Representatives District 13.
  2. Charles Newton (R), Alabama House of Representatives District 90.
  3. Jerry L. Fielding (R), Alabama State Senate District 11.
  4. Kurt Wallace (R), Alabama House of Representatives District 42.
  5. Lawrence McAdory (D), Alabama House of Representatives District 56.
  6. Mac Buttram (R), Alabama House of Representatives District 12.
  7. Richard Baughn (R), Alabama House of Representatives District 14.
  8. Wayne Johnson (Alabama) (R), Alabama House of Representatives District 22.

Alaska


  1. Doug Isaacson (R), Alaska House of Representatives District 1.
  2. Eric A. Feige (R), Alaska House of Representatives District 6.

Arizona


  1. Carl Seel (R), Arizona House of Representatives District 20.
  2. Karen Fann (R), Arizona House of Representatives District 1.
  3. Norma A. Munoz (D), Arizona House of Representatives, District 27.

Arkansas


  1. Bruce Holland (R), Arkansas State Senate District 9.
  2. Fred Smith (Arkansas Representative) (), Arkansas House of Representatives District 50.
  3. John Hutchison (R), Arkansas House of Representatives District 52.
  4. Randy Alexander (R), Arkansas House of Representatives District 88.

California

No incumbents were defeated in the primary elections held on June 3, 2014.

Colorado

No incumbents were defeated in the primary elections held on June 24, 2014.

Connecticut


  1. Anthony Musto (D), Connecticut State Senate District 22.
  2. Christina Ayala (D), Connecticut House of Representatives District 128.

Delaware


The primary will take place on September 9, 2014. A list will be populated after election night returns become available.

Florida


  1. Ricardo Rangel (D), Florida House of Representatives, District 43.

Georgia


  1. Carol Fullerton (D), Georgia House of Representatives District 153.
  2. Charles Gregory (R), Georgia House of Representatives District 34.
  3. Don Balfour (R), Georgia State Senate District 9.
  4. Sam Moore (R), Georgia House of Representatives, District 22.
  5. Steve Thompson (D), Georgia State Senate District 33.
  6. Willie Talton (R), Georgia House of Representatives District 147.

Hawaii


  1. Faye Hanohano (D), Hawaii House of Representatives District 4.
  2. Malama Solomon (D), Hawaii State Senate District 4.
  3. Rida Cabanilla (D), Hawaii House of Representatives District 41.

Idaho


  1. Douglas A. Hancey Jr. (R), Idaho House of Representatives District 34A.
  2. Ed Morse (R), Idaho House of Representatives District 2B.
  3. George Eskridge (R), Idaho House of Representatives District 1B.
  4. John Goedde (R), Idaho State Senate District 4.
  5. Lenore Barrett (R), Idaho House of Representatives District 8B.
  6. Monty Pearce (R), Idaho State Senate District 9.

Illinois


  1. Derrick Smith (D), Illinois House of Representatives District 10.
  2. Maria Antonia Berrios (D), Illinois House of Representatives District 39.
  3. Sandra M. Pihos (R), Illinois House of Representatives District 48.

Indiana


  1. John Waterman (R), Indiana State Senate District 39.
  2. Kathy Heuer (R), Indiana House of Representatives, District 83.
  3. Rebecca Kubacki (R), Indiana House of Representatives, District 22.

Iowa

No incumbents were defeated in the primary elections held on June 3, 2014.

Kansas


  1. Allan Rothlisberg (R), Kansas House of Representatives District 65.
  2. Joe Edwards (R), Kansas House of Representatives District 93.
  3. Joshua Powell (R), Kansas House of Representatives District 50.

Kentucky


  1. Keith Hall (D), Kentucky House of Representatives District 93.
  2. Sara Beth Gregory (R), Kentucky State Senate District 16.

Maine


  1. Douglas Thomas (R), Maine State Senate, District 27.

Maryland


  1. Darren Swain (D), Maryland House of Delegates, District 24.
  2. David Brinkley (R), Maryland State Senate District 4.
  3. Don Dwyer, Jr. (R), Maryland House of Delegates District 31.
  4. Donald Elliott (R), Maryland House of Delegates District 4B.
  5. Joseph Boteler, III (R), Maryland House of Delegates District 8.
  6. Keiffer Mitchell, Jr. (D), Maryland House of Delegates District 44.
  7. Melvin Stukes (D), Maryland House of Delegates District 44.
  8. Michael Smigiel, Sr. (R), Maryland House of Delegates District 36.
  9. Michael Summers (D), Maryland House of Delegates District 47.
  10. Richard Colburn (R), Maryland State Senate District 37.
  11. Shawn Tarrant (D), Maryland House of Delegates District 40.
  12. Verna Jones-Rodwell (D), Maryland State Senate District 44.

Massachusetts


The primary will take place on September 9, 2014. A list will be populated after election night returns become available.

Michigan


  1. Frank Foster (R), Michigan House of Representatives, District 107.

Minnesota

No incumbents were defeated in the primary elections held on August 12, 2014.

Missouri

No incumbents were defeated in the primary elections held on August 5, 2014.

Montana


  1. Roger Hagan (R), Montana House of Representatives, District 19.
  2. Scott Boulanger (R), Montana State Senate, District 44.

Nebraska

No incumbents were defeated in the primary elections held on May 13, 2014.

Nevada

No incumbents were defeated in the primary elections held on June 10, 2014.

New Hampshire


The primary will take place on September 9, 2014. A list will be populated after election night returns become available.

New Mexico


  1. Mary Helen Garcia (D), New Mexico House of Representatives District 34.
  2. Thomas Anderson, New Mexico Representative (R), New Mexico House of Representatives District 29.

New York


The primary will take place on September 9, 2014. A list will be populated after election night returns become available.

North Carolina


  1. Annie Mobley (D), North Carolina House of Representatives District 5.
  2. C. Robert Brawley (R), North Carolina House of Representatives District 95.
  3. Clark Jenkins (D), North Carolina State Senate District 3.
  4. Roger Younts (R), North Carolina House of Representatives District 80.

North Dakota

No incumbents were defeated in the primary elections held on June 10, 2014.

Ohio


  1. Peter Beck (R), Ohio House of Representatives District 54.
  2. Peter Stautberg (R), Ohio House of Representatives District 27.
  3. Zack Milkovich (D), Ohio House of Representatives, District 35.

Oklahoma

No incumbents were defeated in the primary elections held on June 24, 2014.

Oregon


  1. Jim Thompson (R), Oregon House of Representatives District 23.

Pennsylvania


  1. Erin Molchany (D), Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 22.
  2. James Clay (D), Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 179.
  3. Jose Miranda (D), Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 197.
  4. Kevin Haggerty (D), Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 112.
  5. LeAnna Washington (D), Pennsylvania State Senate District 4.

Rhode Island


The primary will take place on September 9, 2014. A list will be populated after election night returns become available.

South Carolina


  1. Don Bowen (R), South Carolina House District 8.
  2. Tracy Edge (R), South Carolina House District 104.

South Dakota

No incumbents were defeated in the primary elections held on June 3, 2014.

Tennessee


  1. Dennis Roach (R), Tennessee House Of Representatives District 35.
  2. Gary Odom (D), Tennessee House Of Representatives District 55.
  3. Jim Summerville (R), Tennessee State Senate District 25.
  4. Ophelia Ford (D), Tennessee State Senate District 29.
  5. Stacey Campfield (R), Tennessee State Senate District 7.
  6. Steve Hall (Tennessee) (R), Tennessee House Of Representatives District 18.
  7. Tony Shipley (R), Tennessee House Of Representatives District 2.
  8. Vance Dennis (R), Tennessee House Of Representatives District 71.

Texas


  1. Bennett Ratliff (R), Texas House of Representatives, District 115.
  2. Bob Deuell (R), Texas State Senate, District 2.
  3. Diane Patrick (R), Texas House of Representatives, District 94.
  4. George Lavender (R), Texas House of Representatives, District 1.
  5. John Carona (R), Texas State Senate, District 16.
  6. Lance Gooden (R), Texas House of Representatives, District 4.
  7. Linda Harper-Brown (R), Texas House of Representatives, District 105.
  8. Lon Burnam (D), Texas House of Representatives, District 90.
  9. Naomi Gonzalez (D), Texas House of Representatives, District 76.
  10. Ralph Sheffield (R), Texas House of Representatives, District 55.
  11. Stefani Carter (R), Texas House of Representatives, District 102.

Utah


  1. Dana Layton (R), Utah House of Representatives District 60.
  2. Jerry Anderson (R), Utah House of Representatives District 69.
  3. Jim Bird (R), Utah House of Representatives District 42.

Vermont


  1. Leigh Larocque (R), Vermont House Of Representatives, Caledonia 1.

Washington


  1. Leonard Christian (R), Washington House of Representatives, District 4a.

West Virginia


  1. Joshua Barker (D), West Virginia House of Delegates, District 22.
  2. Larry D. Kump (R), West Virginia House of Delegates District 59.
  3. Mark Hunt (D), West Virginia House of Delegates District 36.
  4. Ronald Fragale (D), West Virginia House of Delegates District 48.
  5. Samuel Cann, Sr. (D), West Virginia State Senate District 12.
  6. Ted Tomblin (D), West Virginia House of Delegates, District 24.
  7. Timothy Kinsey (D), West Virginia House of Delegates District 19.

Wisconsin

No incumbents were defeated in the primary elections held on August 12, 2014.

Wyoming


  1. Dave Blevins (R), Wyoming House of Representatives District 25.
  2. Kathy Coleman (R), Wyoming House of Representatives District 30.
  3. Matt Teeters (R), Wyoming State House, District 5.
  4. Troy Mader (R), Wyoming House of Representatives District 52.

A list of incumbents defeated in 2014 state legislative general elections will be populated after election night returns become available on November 4, 2014.

Incumbents who lost in 2013 Elections

The following table displays the number of incumbents in 2013 who lost in each state.

State  Total in general election   Total in primary   Total in 2011 
New Jersey 2 0 2
Virginia 2 2 4
TOTALS 20 8 28

Incumbents who lost in 2012 Elections

The following table displays the number of incumbents in 2012 who lost in each state.

State  Total in general election   Total in primary   Total in 2012 
Alaska 9 2 11
Arizona 4 2 6
Arkansas 6 2 8
California 3 0 3
Colorado 4 2 11
Connecticut 4 4 8
Delaware 3 3 6
Florida 5 3 8
Georgia 3 12 15
Hawaii 3 5 8
Idaho 2 3 5
Illinois 4 6 10
Indiana 5 0 5
Iowa 9 3 12
Kansas 10 20 30
Kentucky 4 1 5
Maine 19 0 19
Massachusetts 4 4 8
Michigan 5 5 10
Minnesota 17 1 18
Missouri 6 7 13
Montana 8 4 12
Nebraska 2 0 2
Nevada 1 2 3
New Hampshire   79 22 101
New Mexico 8 5 13
New York 7 1 8
North Carolina 6 7 13
North Dakota 6 4 10
Ohio 2 1 3
Oklahoma 0 1 1
Oregon 4 2 6
Pennsylvania 1 5 6
Rhode Island 5 6 11
South Carolina 1 6 7
South Dakota 4 5 9
Tennessee 2 12 14
Texas 3 11 14
Utah 2 8 10
Vermont 6 0 6
Washington 4 0 4
West Virginia 8 2 10
Wisconsin 5 2 7
Wyoming 1 3 4
TOTALS 294 194 493

Incumbents who lost in 2011 Elections

The following table displays the number of incumbents in 2011 who lost in each state.

State  Total in general election   Total in primary   Total in 2011 
Louisiana 5 0 5
Mississippi 11 8 19
New Jersey 0 0 0
Virginia 4 0 4
TOTALS 20 8 28

Incumbents who lost in 2010 Elections

The following table displays the number of incumbents in 2010 who lost in each state.

State  Total in general election   Total in primary   Total in 2010 
Alabama 22 6 28
Alaska 3 0 3
Arizona 7 4 11
Arkansas 6 1 7
California 0 0 0
Colorado 7 0 7
Connecticut 13 0 13
Delaware 3 1 4
Florida 5 0 5
Georgia 3 4 7
Hawaii 1 1 2
Idaho 2 6 8
Illinois 7 1 8
Indiana 10 1 11
Iowa 17 2 19
Kansas 14 5 19
Kentucky 7 2 9
Maine 20 0 20
Maryland 3 6 9
Massachusetts 11 1 12
Michigan 9 1 10
Minnesota 34 2 36
Missouri 10 3 13
Montana 10 2 12
Nebraska 2 0 2
Nevada 2 1 3
New Hampshire   90 9 90
New Mexico 7 2 9
New York 11 4 14
North Carolina 19 5 24
North Dakota 12 0 12
Ohio 13 1 14
Oklahoma 6 1 7
Oregon 4 0 4
Pennsylvania 12 1 13
Rhode Island 4 10 14
South Carolina 3 5 8
South Dakota 9 1 10
Tennessee 13 2 15
Texas 20 7 27
Utah 7 2 9
Vermont 6 0 6
Washington 10 1 11
West Virginia 7 3 10
Wisconsin 14 1 15
Wyoming 8 0 8
TOTALS 504 105 609

See also