Indiana 2012 legislative election results

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The tabs below contain analysis of election results in the 2012 legislative elections for Indiana.

[edit]

2012 badge.jpg
2012 Legislative Election Results

State-by-State Analysis
AlaskaArizonaArkansasCaliforniaColoradoConnecticutDelawareFloridaGeorgiaHawaiiIdahoIllinoisIndianaIowaKansasKentuckyMaine MassachusettsMichiganMinnesotaMissouriMontanaNebraskaNevadaNew HampshireNew MexicoNew YorkNorth CarolinaNorth DakotaOhioOklahomaOregonPennsylvaniaRhode IslandSouth CarolinaSouth DakotaTennesseeTexasUtahVermontWashingtonWest VirginiaWisconsinWyoming
Other 2012 Election information
State legislative electionsState legislative election resultsStatewide elections, 2012State Senate electionsState House elections

Indiana State Senate Election Results

This page contains macro-level election results and analysis for the Indiana State Senate 2012 elections. For results in individual contests see our Indiana State Senate elections, 2012 page. The following is a breakdown of the state senate before and after the election:

Indiana State Senate
Party As of November 5, 2012 After the 2012 Election
     Democratic Party 13 13
     Republican Party 37 37
Total 50 50

What You'll See on This Page

This page will display the following lists of candidates

  • Incumbents running on November 6
  • Defeated incumbents
  • Challengers who defeated an incumbent
  • Newly elected senators
  • List of all winners
  • Unopposed candidates
  • Third party candidates

State Senate Overview:

  • A total of 25 of the state's Senate seats were up for election in 2012.

Incumbents

Incumbents running in November 6

The following is a list of all of the incumbents running on the November 6 general election ballot:

Incumbents defeated

The following is a list of incumbents defeated in 2012:

General election

Results will display after the election on November 6.

Primary election

No candidates have this category yet.

Challengers who beat an incumbent

The following is a list of challengers who defeated an incumbent in 2012:

General election

CandidatePartyDistrict
Mark StoopsDemocraticIndiana State Senate District 40
Michael CriderRepublicanIndiana State Senate District 28

Primary election

Results will display after the election on November 6.

New State Senators and General Election Winners

Newly elected senators

The following list will display the newly-elected members of the Indiana State Senate:

Democratic

Republican

Open Seat Winners

The following will display a list of candidates who won election in seats where no incumbent was running:

Democratic

Results will display after the election on November 6.

Republican

Candidates who won election

The following will be a list of all candidates elected to the Indiana State Senate:

Democratic

Republican

Competitiveness

Unopposed candidates in general election

The following candidates will not face major party competition:

Democratic

Republican

Ballot Access

Third party candidates

The following is a list of third party and independent candidates who are running in 2012:

2012 badge.jpg
2012 Legislative Election Results

State-by-State Analysis
AlaskaArizonaArkansasCaliforniaColoradoConnecticutDelawareFloridaGeorgiaHawaiiIdahoIllinoisIndianaIowaKansasKentuckyMaine MassachusettsMichiganMinnesotaMissouriMontanaNebraskaNevadaNew HampshireNew MexicoNew YorkNorth CarolinaNorth DakotaOhioOklahomaOregonPennsylvaniaRhode IslandSouth CarolinaSouth DakotaTennesseeTexasUtahVermontWashingtonWest VirginiaWisconsinWyoming
Other 2012 Election information
State legislative electionsState legislative election resultsStatewide elections, 2012State Senate electionsState House elections

Indiana State House Election Results

This page contains macro-level election results and analysis for the Indiana House of Representatives elections in 2012. For results in individual contests, see our Indiana House of Representatives elections, 2012. The following is a breakdown of the state house before and after the election:

Indiana House of Representatives
Party As of November 5, 2012 After the 2012 Election
     Democratic Party 40 31
     Republican Party 60 69
Total 100 100

What You'll See on This Page

This page will display the following lists of candidates

  • Incumbents running on November 6
  • Defeated incumbents
  • Challengers who defeated an incumbent
  • Newly elected representatives
  • List of all winners
  • Unopposed candidates
  • Third party candidates

State House Overview

  • All 100 of the state's House seats were up for election in 2012.

Incumbency Analysis

Incumbents who ran on November 6

The following is a list of all of the incumbents who are running on the November 6 general election ballot:

  1. B. Patrick Bauer
  2. Bill Davis
  3. Bob Heaton
  4. Bob Morris
  5. Brian Bosma
  6. Bruce Borders
  7. Charles Burton
  8. Charles Moseley
  9. Charlie Brown
  10. Cherrish Pryor
  11. Cindy Kirchhofer
  12. Cindy Noe
  13. Clyde Kersey
  14. Daniel Leonard
  15. David Alan Wolkins
  16. David Frizzell
  17. David Niezgodski
  18. Donald Lehe
  19. Douglas Gutwein
  20. Earl Harris
  21. Edmond Soliday
  22. Edward Clere
  23. Edward DeLaney
  24. Eric Allan Koch
  25. Gail Riecken
  26. Gerald Torr
  27. Gregory Porter
  28. Gregory Steuerwald
  29. Heath VanNatter
  30. James Baird
  31. Jeffrey Thompson, Indiana Representative
  32. John Bartlett, Indiana
  33. Jud McMillin
  34. Kathy Heuer
  35. Kathy Kreag Richardson
  36. Kevin Mahan
  37. Kreg Battles
  38. L. Jack Lutz
  39. Linda Lawson
  40. Mara Candelaria Reardon
  41. Mark Messmer
  42. Matt Pierce
  43. Matt Ubelhor
  44. Matthew Lehman
  45. Michael Karickhoff
  46. Mike Speedy
  47. Milo Smith
  48. P. Eric Turner
  49. Peggy Welch
  50. Phil GiaQuinta
  51. Phillip Pflum
  52. Phyllis Pond
  53. Randolph Truitt
  54. Randy Frye
  55. Rebecca Kubacki
  56. Rhonda Rhoads
  57. Robert Behning
  58. Robert Cherry
  59. Rochelle VanDenburgh
  60. Ron Bacon
  61. Ryan Dvorak
  62. Scott Pelath
  63. Sean Eberhart
  64. Sheila Ann Klinker
  65. Steve Davisson
  66. Steven Stemler
  67. Suzanne Crouch
  68. Terri Austin
  69. Terry Goodin
  70. Thomas Saunders
  71. Timothy Brown
  72. Timothy Neese
  73. Timothy Wesco
  74. Tom Dermody
  75. Vanessa Summers
  76. Vernon Smith
  77. Wendy McNamara
  78. Wes Culver
  79. William Friend
  80. Winfield Moses, Jr.

Incumbents defeated

The following will display a list of incumbents defeated in 2012:

General election

CandidatePartyDistrict
Bruce BordersRepublicanIndiana House of Representatives, District 45
Cindy NoeRepublicanIndiana House of Representatives
District 87
Peggy WelchDemocraticIndiana House of Representatives
District 60
Phillip PflumDemocraticIndiana House of Representatives, District 56
Winfield Moses, Jr.DemocraticIndiana House of Representatives
District 81

Primary election

No candidates have been added to this category yet.

Challengers who beat an incumbent

The following will display a list of challengers who defeated an incumbent in 2012:

General election

CandidatePartyDistrict
Alan MorrisonRepublicanIndiana House of Representatives District 42
Ben SmaltzRepublicanIndiana House of Representatives District 52
Christina HaleDemocraticIndiana House of Representatives District 87
Cindy Meyer ZiemkeRepublicanIndiana House of Representatives District 55
Dale DeVonRepublicanIndiana House of Representatives District 5
Dan ForestalDemocraticIndiana House of Representatives District 100
David OberRepublicanIndiana House of Representatives District 82
Dennis ZentRepublicanIndiana House of Representatives District 51
Harold SlagerRepublicanIndiana House of Representatives District 15
Jim LucasRepublicanIndiana House of Representatives District 69
John PriceRepublicanIndiana House of Representatives District 47
Justin MoedDemocraticIndiana House of Representatives District 97
Karlee MacerDemocraticIndiana House of Representatives District 92
Lloyd ArnoldRepublicanIndiana House of Representatives District 74
Martin CarbaughRepublicanIndiana House of Representatives District 81
Peggy MayfieldRepublicanIndiana House of Representatives District 60
Richard HammRepublicanIndiana House of Representatives District 56
Rick NiemeyerRepublicanIndiana House of Representatives District 11
Robin ShacklefordDemocraticIndiana House of Representatives District 98
Sharon NegeleRepublicanIndiana House of Representatives District 13
Steven BraunRepublicanIndiana House of Representatives District 24
Sue ErringtonDemocraticIndiana House of Representatives District 34
Thomas WashburneRepublicanIndiana House of Representatives District 64
Timothy HarmanRepublicanIndiana House of Representatives District 17
Todd HustonRepublicanIndiana House of Representatives District 37

Primary election

No candidates have been added to this category yet.

New Representatives and General Election Winners

Newly elected representatives

The following will list the newly-elected members of the Indiana House of Representatives:

Democratic

Republican

Open Seat Winners

The following will list candidates who won election in seats where no incumbent was running:

Democratic

Results will display after the election on November 6.

Republican

Results will display after the election on November 6.

Candidates who won election

The following will list all candidates elected to the Indiana House of Representatives in 2012:

Democratic

Republican

  1. Alan Morrison
  2. Ben Smaltz
  3. Bill Davis
  4. Bob Heaton
  5. Bob Morris
  6. Brian Bosma
  7. Charles Burton
  8. Cindy Kirchhofer
  9. Cindy Meyer Ziemke
  10. Dale DeVon
  11. Daniel Leonard
  12. David Alan Wolkins
  13. David Frizzell
  14. David Ober
  15. Dennis Zent
  16. Donald Lehe
  17. Douglas Gutwein
  18. Edmond Soliday
  19. Edward Clere
  20. Eric Allan Koch
  21. Gerald Torr
  22. Gregory Steuerwald
  23. Harold Slager
  24. Heath VanNatter
  25. James Baird
  26. Jeffrey Thompson, Indiana Representative
  27. Jim Lucas
  28. John Price
  29. Jud McMillin
  30. Kathy Heuer
  31. Kathy Kreag Richardson
  32. Kevin Mahan
  33. L. Jack Lutz
  34. Lloyd Arnold
  35. Mark Messmer
  36. Martin Carbaugh
  37. Matt Ubelhor
  38. Matthew Lehman
  39. Michael Karickhoff
  40. Mike Speedy
  41. Milo Smith
  42. P. Eric Turner
  43. Peggy Mayfield
  44. Phyllis Pond
  45. Randolph Truitt
  46. Randy Frye
  47. Rebecca Kubacki
  48. Rhonda Rhoads
  49. Richard Hamm
  50. Rick Niemeyer
  51. Robert Behning
  52. Robert Cherry
  53. Ron Bacon
  54. Sean Eberhart
  55. Sharon Negele
  56. Steve Davisson
  57. Steven Braun
  58. Suzanne Crouch
  59. Thomas Saunders
  60. Thomas Washburne
  61. Timothy Brown
  62. Timothy Harman
  63. Timothy Neese
  64. Timothy Wesco
  65. Todd Huston
  66. Tom Dermody
  67. Wendy McNamara
  68. Wes Culver
  69. William Friend

Competitiveness

Unopposed candidates in general election

The following candidates will not face major party competition:

Democratic

Republican

Ballot Access

Third party candidates

The following is a list of third party and independent candidates running in 2012: