Vote button trans.png
April's Project of the Month
It's spring time. It's primary election season!
Click here to find all the information you'll need to cast your ballot.




Indiana House of Representatives elections, 2008

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Indiana House of Representatives consisted of a primary election on May 6, 2008 and a general election on November 4, 2008.

Qualifications

To be eligible to serve in the Indiana House of Representatives, a candidate must:[1][2]

  • Be a United States citizen at the time of the election
  • Have resided in Indiana for at least two (2) years and in the house district for at least one (1) year before the election
  • Be at least twenty-one (21) years old upon taking office

Campaign donors

During the 2008 election, the total contributions to House candidates was $17,009,173. The top 10 contributors were:[3]

2008 Donors, Indiana House of Representatives
Donor Amount
Indiana Democratic Party $2,386,817
House Republican Campaign Cmte of Indiana $1,859,629
Indiana State Teachers Association $1,035,090
Indiana House Democratic Caucus $906,922
Indiana Chamber of Commerce $520,658
Indiana Republican Party $418,132
Pat Bauer for State Representative $257,200
Hoosiers for Economic Growth $215,186
All Children Matter $182,799
Indiana Trial Lawyers Association $164,700

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Raymond L. Fletcher, III: 3,273
  • Linda C. Lawson: 8,468 Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Fernando Urzua Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda C. Lawson: 14,495 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Fernando Urzua: 5,665

District 2

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Earl L. Harris: 8,200 Approveda
  • Drake Morris: 4,564
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Earl L. Harris Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Charlie Brown: 10,274 Approveda
  • Bryan K. Bullock: 5,929
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charlie Brown Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Larry Chubb Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Shawn Olson: 1,776
  • Ed Soliday: 2,424 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Chubb: 13,870
Republican Party Ed Soliday: 19,586 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Craig R. Fry Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Craig R. Fry: 13,822 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dave Miller: 10,027

District 6

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • B. Patrick Bauer Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party B. Patrick Bauer: 14,015 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kevin L. Mitschelen: 6,349

District 7

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • David L. Neizgodski: 8,848 Approveda
  • Anthony V. "Tony" Underly: 3,224
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David L. Neizgodski: 14,588 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dan Herbster: 10,026

District 8

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Ryan M. Dvorak Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Dale R. Devon Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ryan M. Dvorak: 19,235 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dale R. Devon: 10,234

District 9

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Scott D. Pelath Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • K. P. Nfr

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott D. Pelath: 20,509 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party K. P. Nfr: 1,818

District 10

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Charles Chuck Moseley: 6,979 Approveda
  • Bob Poparad: 2,150
  • Gregory Simms: 3,771
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Kenneth M. Kaminski Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles Chuck Moseley: 17,337 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kenneth M. Kaminski: 8,927

District 11

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Dan Stevenson Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Cy Huerter Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dan Stevenson: 14,560 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Cy Huerter: 6,798

District 12

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Mara Candelaria Reardon Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • George T. Janiec Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mara Candelaria Reardon: 13,744 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party George T. Janiec: 7,364

District 13

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Chester F. Dobis Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Joseph M. Hero Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chester F. Dobis: 18,511 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joseph M. Hero: 8,637

District 14

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Vernon G. Smith Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Catherine Campbell Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vernon G. Smith: 17,033 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Catherine Campbell: 2,168

District 15

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • John Anthony Malan: 3,183
  • Myron M. Sutton: 6,759 Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Lon P. Childress: 300
  • Donald J. Lehe: 3,267 Approveda
  • Richard H. "Rich" Niemeyer: 2,097

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Myron M. Sutton: 14,286
Republican Party Donald J. Lehe: 14,651 Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Bill Reutebuch Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Douglas L. Gutwein Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Reutebuch: 10,098
Republican Party Douglas L. Gutwein: 15,179 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Nancy Dembowski: 8,940 Approveda
  • Ernest Rowe: 2,286
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Mark MacKillop Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nancy Dembowski: 14,045 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mark MacKillop: 10,017

District 18

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • David A. Wolkins Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party David A. Wolkins Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Dennis Meeks: 3,470
  • "Shelli" Rochelle VanDenburgh: 8,570 Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Bill Johnson: 1,201
  • Andrew Webster: 1,225 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Shelli" Rochelle VanDenburgh: 15,505 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bill Johnson: 12,256

District 20

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Tom Dermody Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jerry P. Cooley: 9,528
Republican Party Tom Dermody: 15,996 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Jackie Walorski Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jackie Walorski: 17,605 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent CLyde James (Write-in): 232

District 22

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Allen "Bil Al" Dunnagan: 2,329
  • Larry E. Rensberger: 4,482 Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • William A. "Bill" Dixon: 1,268
  • Michael B. Ridenour: 1,623
  • William J. "Bill" Ruppel: 3,652 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry E. Rensberger: 8,761
Republican Party William J. "Bill" Ruppel: 14,069 Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • William C. Friend Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party William C. Friend Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Richard "Rick" Eller: 2,119
  • Richard "Rick" McClain: 3,425 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Timothy J. Banter, Jr.: 9,888
Republican Party Richard "Rick" McClain: 13,717 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Jeb Bardon Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeb Bardon Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • John Polles Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Randy Truitt Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Polles: 14,023
Republican Party Randy Truitt: 14,049 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Sheila Klinker Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sheila Klinker Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Jason Ellis Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Jeffrey A. Thompson Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Wade Mitchell

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jason Ellis: 7,543
Republican Party Jeffrey A. Thompson: 20,732 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Wade Mitchell: 1,355

District 29

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Joseph L. "Joe" Weingarten Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Kathy Kreag Richardson Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph L. "Joe" Weingarten: 14,463
Republican Party Kathy Kreag Richardson: 33,344 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Ron Herrell Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ron Herrell: 15,507 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jason C. Miller: 8,966

District 31

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Pearson Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Timothy W. Harris Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Pearson: 10,508 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Timothy W. Harris: 10,040

District 32

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • P. Eric Turner Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party P. Eric Turner Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Andy Schemenaur Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Bill J. Davis Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andy Schemenaur: 11,182
Republican Party Bill J. Davis: 12,697 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Dennis Tyler Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Theodore "Ted" Baker: 1,678 Approveda
  • Geilbert T. Lumsey: 275

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis Tyler: 14,234 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Theodore "Ted" Baker: 6,796

District 35

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Lee Ann Mengelt Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • L. Jack Lutz Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lee Ann Mengelt: 13,180
Republican Party L. Jack Lutz: 17,126 Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Terri Jo Austin Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Greg Noland

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Terri Jo Austin: 13,808 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Frank BUrrows: 8,156
Libertarian Party Greg Noland: 781

District 37

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Scott E. Reske Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Kelly S. Gaskill: 2,462 Approveda
  • Greg Valentine: 1,353
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • "Roofer" Robert Jozwiak

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott E. Reske: 13,846 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kelly S. Gaskill: 12,066
Libertarian Party "Roofer" Robert Jozwiak: 1,197

District 38

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Bob Snow Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • James "Jim" R. Buck Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Snow: 9,855
Republican Party Jacqueline "Jacque" R. Clements: 18,093 Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Rusty Skoog Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Jerry Torr Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rusty Skoog: 10,599
Republican Party Jerry Torr: 25,789 Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Nicholas G. Schmutte Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Dave Berryman: 1,410
  • Zachary "Zach" Rice: 1,940
  • Gregory E. Steuerwald: 3,880 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nicholas G. Schmutte: 13,102
Republican Party Gregory E. Steuerwald: 26,695 Green check mark transparent.png

District 41

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • James Stytle Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Timothy "Tim" Brown Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Tim Stewart

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Stytle: 8,295
Republican Party Timothy "Tim" Brown: 18,887 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Tim Stewart: 1,469

District 42

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • F. Dale Grubb Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party F. Dale Grubb Green check mark transparent.png

District 43

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Clyde Kersey Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Ryan J. Cummins Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Clyde Kersey: 13,495 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ryan J. Cummins: 10,484

District 44

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Nancy A. Michael: 6,621 Approveda
  • Richard THompson: 3,986
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Duane W. Conover: 972
  • Amos P. Thomas: 3,473 Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Darrell Goldman

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nancy A. Michael: 12,451
Republican Party Amos P. Thomas: 11,295
Libertarian Party Darrell Goldman: 765

District 45

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Rick Marshall Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Bruce A. Borders Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rick Marshall: 11,608
Republican Party Bruce A. Borders: 12,700 Green check mark transparent.png

District 46

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Vern Tincher Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Bob Heaton Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vern Tincher: 12,488 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bob Heaton: 12,076

District 47

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Ralph M. Foley: 4,453 Approveda
  • Mark A. Meadows: 1,725

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ralph M. Foley Green check mark transparent.png

District 48

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Timothy Neese Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John P. Hardy: 11,334
Republican Party Timothy Neese: 15,163 Green check mark transparent.png

District 49

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Wes Culver: 5,409 Approveda
  • James E. Teall: 367
  • John D. Ulmer: 1,876
Independent Independent candidates:
  • Vince Turner

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Wes Culver: 14,889 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Vince Turner: 8,117

District 50

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Terry R. Abbett: 1,675
  • Dan J. Leonard: 4,249 Approveda
  • Gary L. Snyder: 1,343

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dan J. Leonard Green check mark transparent.png

District 51

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Lon Keyes Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Richard A. Dodge Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lon Keyes: 10,186
Republican Party Richard A. Dodge: 14,734 Green check mark transparent.png

District 52

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Marlin A. Stutzman Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Donald "Don" Papai: 8,779
Republican Party David Yarde II: 11,918 Green check mark transparent.png

District 53

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • David Baxter Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Robert "Bob" Cherry Approveda
Independent Independent candidates:
  • John D. Jessup

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Baxter: 8,052
Republican Party Robert "Bob" Cherry : 22,749 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent John D. Jessup: 3,511

District 54

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Thomas E. "Tom" Saunders Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Rex Bell

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Thomas E. "Tom" Saunders: 16,631 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Rex Bell: 8,374

District 55

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Tom Knollman Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tom Knollman Green check mark transparent.png

District 56

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Phillip C. Pflum Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Jon Bell

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Phillip C. Pflum: 14,268 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Jon Bell: 3,807

District 57

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Sean R. Eberhart Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Sean R. Eberhart Green check mark transparent.png

District 58

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Woody Burton Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Woody Burton Green check mark transparent.png

District 59

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Rhouda Roush Bell Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Milo Smith Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rhouda Roush Bell: 8,027
Republican Party Milo Smith: 15,255 Green check mark transparent.png

District 60

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Peggy Welch Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peggy Welch Green check mark transparent.png

District 61

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Matt Pierce Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matt Pierce Green check mark transparent.png

District 62

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Sandra Blanton Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Judith "Judy" Coleman: 828
  • Jamie J. Harris: 1,091
  • Donald O. Patton: 902
  • Brook Tarr: 2,068 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sandra Blanton: 13,608 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Brook Tarr: 10,118

District 63

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • John G. Burger Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Mark B. Messmer Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John G. Burger: 10,585
Republican Party Mark B. Messmer: 14,160 Green check mark transparent.png

District 64

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Kreg Battles Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kreg Battles Green check mark transparent.png

District 65

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Eric A. Koch Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Al Cox

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Eric A. Koch: 20,379 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Al Cox: 3,448

District 66

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Terry Goodin Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Jack R. Gillespie Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Terry Goodin: 16,701 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jack R. Gillespie: 8,654

District 67

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Keller Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Cleo Duncan Approveda
Independent Independent candidates:
  • Martin W. "Marty" Voegele

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Keller: 7,235
Republican Party Cleo Duncan: 17,458 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Martin W. "Marty" Voegele: 1,806

District 68

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Robert J. Bischoff Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert J. Bischoff: 13,847 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jud McMillin: 13,349

District 69

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • David Cheatham Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Cheatham: 17,645 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Floyd Coates: 7,411

District 70

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Paul J. Robertson Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Tim Hunt Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul J. Robertson: 18,875 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tim Hunt: 13,512

District 71

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Steven Ray Stemler Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steven Ray Stemler Green check mark transparent.png

District 72

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • William C. Cochran Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Edward D. "Ed" Clere Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William C. Cochran: 14,877
Republican Party Edward D. "Ed" Clere: 14,985 Green check mark transparent.png

District 73

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Dennie Oxley Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Steve Davisson Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennie Oxley: 14,397 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steve Davisson: 10,330

District 74

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Russ Stilwell Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • William Marcrum Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Russ Stilwell: 17,542 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party William Marcrum: 10,126

District 75

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Dennis T. Avery Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Bryan "Foxy" Fox: 541
  • J. D. Strouth: 970 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis T. Avery: 13,274 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party J. D. Strouth: 10,496

District 76

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • W. Trent VanHaaften Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party W. Trent VanHaaften Green check mark transparent.png

District 77

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Gail Riecken Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gail Riecken Green check mark transparent.png

District 78

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • James Pete Rapp Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Suzanne Crouch Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Pete Rapp: 11,214
Republican Party Suzanne Crouch: 26,510 Green check mark transparent.png

District 79

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Matthew S. Lehman Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Matthew S. Lehman Green check mark transparent.png

District 80

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Phil GiaQuinta Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Phil GiaQuinta Green check mark transparent.png

District 81

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Winfield C. Moses Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Winfield C. Moses Green check mark transparent.png

District 82

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Jeff Espich Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jeff Espich Green check mark transparent.png

District 83

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Matt Bell Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Herbert "Jack" Evans

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steven B. Heaston: 8,443
Republican Party Matt Bell: 17,157 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Herbert "Jack" Evans: 923

District 84

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Mark Wehrle Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Randy L. Borror Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Wehrle: 10,217
Republican Party Randy L. Borror: 17,724 Green check mark transparent.png

District 85

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Robert Lee: 969
  • Phyllis J. Pond: 3,342 Approveda
  • Denny Worman: 1,255

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Phyllis J. Pond Green check mark transparent.png

District 86

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Edward O. DeLaney Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Adam E. Nelson Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edward O. DeLaney: 18,533 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Adam E. Nelson: 12,671

District 87

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Pamela Hickman Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Cindy Noe: 6,509 Approveda
  • Brian Sweney: 2,133

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pamela Hickman: 13,965
Republican Party Cindy Noe: 26,154 Green check mark transparent.png

District 88

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Brian C. Bosma Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Terry Gingles, Sr.: 11,517
Republican Party Brian C. Bosma: 22,602 Green check mark transparent.png

District 89

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • John F. Barnes: 7,492 Approveda
  • Tyler Gough: 2,164
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Michael A. Batz: 671
  • Chris J. Swatts: 2,054 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John F. Barnes: 13,442 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Chris J. Swatts: 12,182

District 90

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Matthew L. Hamner: 2,855
  • Michael B. Murphy: 4,251 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Michael B. Murphy Green check mark transparent.png

District 91

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Timothy J. Huber: 4,887 Approveda
  • Thomas Konstantine Pappas: 3,218
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Robert W. Behning Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Timothy J. Huber: 10,250
Republican Party Robert W. Behning: 15,087 Green check mark transparent.png

District 92

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Stephanie DeKemper: 7,286 Approveda
  • Robin Olds: 3,018
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Phillip D. "Phil" Hinkle Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephanie DeKemper: 12,957
Republican Party Phillip D. "Phil" Hinkle: 15,907 Green check mark transparent.png

District 93

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Shayne Merritt Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • David N. Frizzell Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Shayne Merritt: 9,885
Republican Party David N. Frizzell: 23,644 Green check mark transparent.png

District 94

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Cherrish S. Pryor Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Chad D. Miller Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cherrish S. Pryor: 19,178 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Chad D. Miller: 5,571

District 95

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • John L. Bartlett Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Ray G. Shearer Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John L. Bartlett: 21,985 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ray G. Shearer: 5,654

District 96

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Gregory W. Porter Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • Lawrence T. Newman Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gregory W. Porter: 20,696 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lawrence T. Newman: 6,753

District 97

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Mary Ann Sullivan Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Ann Sullivan: 9,430 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jon Elrod: 7,552

District 98

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • William A. Crawford: 9,740 Approveda
  • Abu Henderson: 2,765
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William A. Crawford Green check mark transparent.png

District 99

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • Vanessa J. Summers Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • John Meuser

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vanessa J. Summers: 20,124 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party John Meuser: 2,718

District 100

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary:
  • John J. Day Approveda
Republican Party May 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Ed Angleton

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John J. Day: 10,629 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Ed Angleton: 1,987

External links

References